UNIVERSITY OF RIO GRANDE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF RIO GRANDE (EIN 31-4379537)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-05-26
- IRS object ID
- 202021479349300137
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-05-26T14:50:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 381357951 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PLANTE & MORAN PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 250 S HIGH ST SUITE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 314379537 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF RIO GRANDE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7402457358 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 218 NORTH COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIO GRANDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45674 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RUSSELL HENCHEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7402457358 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-05-19 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY CIMINELLO | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00796388 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148493000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-05-19 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 107.214.141.134 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-05-19 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:10:53 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F51046F0BD5714FDBFEEE435C204D6AFFC186FF5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RYAN SMITH | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 218 NORTH COLLEGE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIO GRANDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45674 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,564,912 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.RIO.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1876 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DESIGNED TO PROVIDE LEARNERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO ATTAIN A HIGH-QUALITY, HIGH-VALUE EDUCATION. OUR PERSONALIZED, LEARNER-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT PROMOTES SUCCESSFUL LIVES, CAREERS, AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP. RIO WILL CONTINUE TO BE A LEARNER-CENTERED COMMUNITY. IT WILL CONTINUALLY PROVIDE SUPPORT, DEVELOPMENTAL ACTIVITIES AND MODERN EQUIPMENT FOR FACULTY, STAFF AND STUDENTS. THIS SUPPORT ENABLES THE FACULTY AND STAFF TO INCREASE THE ONGOING LEARNING AND ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENTS OF THE STUDENTS. RIO WILL CONSISTENTLY PROVIDE AN ENVIRONMENT WHERE LEARNING IS THE PRIORITY AND EXCELLENT TEACHING IS HONORED. THE INSTITUTION WILL RESPOND QUICKLY TO REGIONAL, STATE AND INTERNATIONAL NEEDS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 22 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 19 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 537 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 22 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,137,996 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,037,749 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $25,979,845 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,515,220 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,329,107 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,093,101 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $679,622 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $503,549 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $30,126,570 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $28,149,619 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,230,057 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,274,493 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,909,818 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,882,759 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $9,914,199 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $8,727,309 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $29,054,074 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $26,884,561 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,072,496 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,265,058 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $47,727,490 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $47,090,593 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $20,213,681 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $21,549,048 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,513,809 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $25,541,545 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE UNIVERSITY OF RIO GRANDE/ RIO GRANDE COMMUNITY COLLEGE IS AMERICA'S UNIQUE PRIVATE/PUBLIC INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION DESIGNED TO PROVIDE LEARNERS THE OPPORTUNITY TO ATTAIN A HIGH-QUALITY, HIGH-VALUE EDUCATION. OUR PERSONALIZED, LEARNER-CENTERED ENVIRONMENT PROMOTES SUCCESSFUL LIVES, CAREERS, AND RESPONSIBLE CITIZENSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,288,780 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,274,493 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,340,951 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INSTRUCTION OF UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE STUDENTS - STUDENTS CAN CHOOSE FROM OVER 75 ACADEMIC PROGRAMS, INCLUDING CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS, ASSOCIATES, BACHELORS AND MASTER'S DEGREES. THERE ARE OVER 1,900 STUDENTS THE UNIVERSITY OF RIO GRANDE CURRENTLY SERVES. THEIR LARGEST DEGREE PROGRAMS ARE THE BUSINESS, EDUCATION AND NURSING PROGRAMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $7,759,019 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $8,936,403 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | UNIVERSITY OF RIO GRANDE HAS A CONTINUING CONTRACT WITH RIO GRANDE COMMUNITY COLLEGE (RGCC). THE UNIVERSITY PROVIDES TO RGCC AND ITS STUDENTS INSTRUCTION IN ARTS AND SCIENCES, TECHNICAL STUDIES, ADULT EDUCATION AND DEVELOPMENT COURSES; ACCESS TO ALL NONRESIDENTIAL PHYSICAL FACILITIES OF THE UNIVERSITY; ACTIVITIES AVAILABLE TO THE STUDENTS SUCH AS ATHLETICS, CLUBS, DRAMATICS, AND OTHER APPROVED ACTIVITIES, STUDENT PERSONNEL SERVICES; AND APPROPRIATE OFFICE FOR RGCC'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $4,994,869 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $5,560,865 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | AUXILIARY ACTIVITIES INCLUDING DORMITORIES, DINING FACILITIES, & INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS ARE AVAILABLE TO ENHANCE THE LIFE ON CAMPUS OF STUDENTS. RIO GRANDE OFFERS ELEVEN SPORTS INCLUDING BASEBALL, BASKETBALL AND CROSS COUNTRY TO THEIR STUDENT ATHLETES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $22,042,668 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 2808 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 537 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 22 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 19 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RUSSELL HENCHEY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7402457358 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 218 NORTH COLLEGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIO GRANDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45674 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY KAY ERVIN | |||||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT FOSTER | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DICK LEGRAND | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETREA A BROWN | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALICE DACHOWSKI | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RUSTY BOOKMAN | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GARY ROACH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARY PIERCE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JACK FINCH | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STACIE VAUGHN HUTTON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES CALDWELL | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIEL H WHITELEY | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| THOMAS DAVISSON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLYDE M EVANS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LARRY REES | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM MORRISON | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM KYGER | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TOM KARR | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARRELL BOGGS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DEBBIE DONSKOV | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STAN EVANS | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIK MASSIE | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD SAX | |||||||||
| PROVOST/ VP OF ACADEMIC AFFAIRS | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $140,713 | $0 | $7,147 | |||
| TIM PRUETT | |||||||||
| CFO (JULY - DECEMBER 2018) | 40.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $133,748 | $0 | $21,975 | |||
| CATHERINE CLARK | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $96,071 | $0 | $25,408 | |||
| RUSSELL HENCHEY | |||||||||
| CFO (JANUARY-JUNE 2019) | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $65,077 | $0 | $2,817 | |||
| JAMES BESSETTE | |||||||||
| VP OF ENROLLMENT MGMT & MKTING | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,649 | $0 | $13,428 | Yes (X) | |||
| DONNA T MITCHELL | |||||||||
| DEAN SCHOOL OF HEALTH AND BEHAVIORAL SCIENCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $121,280 | $0 | $7,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID A LAWERENCE | |||||||||
| DEAN SCHOOOL OF LIBERAL ARTS AND SCIENCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $119,985 | $0 | $18,910 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN C NOURSE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | 0.00 | $100,476 | $0 | $5,150 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE JOHNSTON | |||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | 40.00 | 1.00 | $205,908 | $0 | $41,557 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,100,907 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $144,051 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| 1473 CAVITT RD | MONROEVILLE | PA | 15146 | FOOD SERVICES | $1,111,846 |
| MID-AMERICAN CLEANING SERVICES | |||||
| 750 BUCKEYE ROAD | LIMA | OH | 458041935 | JANITORIAL SERVICES | $520,000 |
| BAKER & HOSTETLER | |||||
| PO BOX 70189 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44190 | LEGAL SERVICES | $258,932 |
| ENSEVIER INC | |||||
| 9555 SPRINGSBORO PIKE | MIAMSBURG | OH | 45342 | NURSING TESTING | $117,038 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $142,321 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $895,428 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,037,749 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION AND FEES | 611310 | $11,293,020 | $11,293,020 |
| COMMUNITY COLLEGE CONTRACT | 900099 | $8,936,403 | $8,936,403 |
| AUXILIARY ENTERPRISES | 611710 | $3,469,746 | $3,469,746 |
| BOOKSTORE | 451211 | $816,051 | $816,051 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,515,220 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,283,775 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,283,775 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $180,550 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $180,550 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $180,550 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $180,550 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $7,223,849 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $770 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $6,415,293 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $808,556 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $770 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $809,326 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $809,326 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| STUDENT CHARGES | 900099 | $44,532 | $44,532 |
| STUDENT FINES AND ASSESSMENT | 900099 | $31,920 | $31,920 |
| PELL GRANT ADMIN REVENUE | 900099 | $4,645 | $4,645 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $241,902 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $241,902 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $322,999 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,149,619 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,838,219 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,273,651 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,274,493 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,274,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $492,956 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $391,326 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $101,630 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,561,960 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,590,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,971,337 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,911 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,403 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,508 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,906,471 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,403,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $503,288 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $720,461 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $587,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $132,654 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,724 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $173,724 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,964 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,964 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,314 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $147,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,072,978 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,705,372 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $367,606 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,024 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,513 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $247,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $273,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | -$25,852 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $224,991 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $173,814 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,066,833 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $925,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,323 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $304,404 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $280,007 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,173 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,712 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,461 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $611,136 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $532,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $79,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $896,340 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $861,623 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $420,534 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $234,380 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $186,154 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKSTORE EXPENSE | $995,399 | $995,399 | |
| ATHLETIC EXPENSES | $647,268 | $475,352 | $171,916 |
| REPAIR & MAINTENANCE | $227,145 | $121,329 | $105,816 |
| RGCC FEE | $170,660 | $0 | $170,660 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,655 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$51,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $195,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,884,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,042,668 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,841,893 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $568,122 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $869,444 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,203,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,207,228 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,388 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $607,697 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $628,379 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $732,525 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $807,435 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $155,025 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $620,095 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,888 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,429 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $47,017,717 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,109,753 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,355,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,907,964 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,943,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,682,691 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $544,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $555,702 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,727,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,090,593 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,759,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,443,317 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $512,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $497,693 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,277,505 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,167,343 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,451 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,593,159 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,369,244 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,213,681 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,549,048 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,370,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$999,331 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,532,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,765,517 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,611,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,775,359 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,513,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,541,545 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,727,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,090,593 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,265,058 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$985,830 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$2,251,493 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,786,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,092,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,298,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,137,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,037,749 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,353,889 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,786,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,092,781 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,298,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,137,996 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,037,749 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $7,353,889 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $7,353,889 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $647,776 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $495,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $611,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,394,149 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,464,325 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,613,407 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $11,967,296 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $129,795,345 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.61450 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.68920 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,746,351 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $164,009 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $926,156 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $661,353 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $24,175,163 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,162,859 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $136,191 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,194,798 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $747,497 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,746,351 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $21,731,388 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $147,502 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,139,242 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $855,273 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,162,859 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,496,303 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $114,854 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,105,521 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $744,248 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $21,731,388 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $23,551,012 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $657,195 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $270,165 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $982,069 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $23,496,303 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.85920 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.14080 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,127,867 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,127,867 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,738,232 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $14,154,645 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $15,583,587 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,525,676 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,221,996 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $303,680 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,625,942 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,733,112 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $892,830 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,907,964 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| US GOVERNMENT LOAN FUNDS | $14,385 |
| ACCRUED PENSION COSTS | $8,952,242 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP | $402,617 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $9,369,244 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,490,490 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$985,829 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$2,251,493 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$3,237,322 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,727,812 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $147,314 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $5,274,493 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $5,421,807 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $28,149,619 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,462,754 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,462,754 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $147,314 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,274,493 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,421,807 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $26,884,561 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ENDOWMENTS ARE USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO STUDENTS IN NEED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS -1,847,942. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -403,551. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP AND TUITION REIMISSION 5,274,493. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | SCHOLARSHIP AND TUITION REIMISSION 5,274,493. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (1) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | THE RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS POSTED IN THE SCHOOL BULLETIN AND CATALOG DISTRIBUTED TO PROSPECTIVE STUDENTS AND THE STUDENT HANDBOOK TO ENROLL STUDENTS. |
| SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 | U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION: FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITY GRANT PROGRAM, FEDERAL WORK STUDY PROGRAM, NATIONAL SCIENCE & MATHEMATICS ACCESS TO RETAIN TALENT, AND TEACHER EDUCATION ASSISTANCE FOR COLLEGE AND HIGHER EDUCATION GRANTS. U.S. PASS THROUGH FROM UNIVERSITY OF CINCINNATI OHIO DEANS COMPACT GRANT. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES: NURSING STUDENT LOANS, BLOCK GRANTS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (4 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt |
|---|---|---|
| SCHOLARSHIPS | 374 | $2,589,512 |
| ATHLETIC SCHOLARSHIPS | 246 | $1,964,045 |
| NURSING SCHOLARSHIPS | 2 | $2,700 |
| GRADUATE | 20 | $409,895 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE DETERMINES IF A STUDENT IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE A SCHOLARSHIP FROM THE UNIVERSITY AND, IF ELIGIBLE, WILL APPLY THE APPROVED SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENT TO THE RESPECTIVE STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT. NO CHECKS ARE ISSUED TO THE STUDENTS DIRECTLY. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE MONITORS THE USE OF FUNDS TO ENSURE THEY ARE USED FOR THEIR INTENDED PURPOSE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TIM PRUETT | ||||||||||||||
| CFO (JULY - DECEMBER 2018) | $133,320 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $428 | $0 | $4,444 | $0 | $17,531 | $0 | $155,723 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER PRESIDENT | $119,100 | $0 | $86,682 | $0 | $126 | $0 | $8,231 | $0 | $33,326 | $0 | $247,465 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PRESIDENT IS REQUESTED TO LIVE ON CAMPUS AS PART OF HER COMPENSATION CONTRACT. THE VALUE OF THE HOUSING THE PRESIDENT RECEIVED IS $4,053 A MONTH AND THE ANNUAL AMOUNT OF $48,635 IS REPORTED IN SCH J PART II AS A NONTAXABLE BENEFIT PROVIDED. THE BENEFIT IS CONSIDERED NONTAXABLE PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 119. THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED EACH OF THE PRESIDENTS NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FOR 2018: MICHELLE JOHNSTON: 24,318 CATHERINE CLARK: 24,317 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| PETREA BROWN | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF ANNETTE WARD, EMPLOYEE | $69,995 | EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION | 0 |
| GARY ROACH | |||
| PRESIDENT OF WEISMAN INSURANCE AGENCY AND >35% OWNERSHIP | $206,884 | INSURANCE SERVICES | 0 |
| CLYDE EVANS | |||
| FAMILY MEMBER OF DAVID SMALLEY, EMPLOYEE | $59,463 | EMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION | 0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS, THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OFFICE, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND THE CFO. AFTER REVIEW BY THE DIRECTOR OF BUSINESS OFFICE, THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, AND CFO, THE BOARD MEMBERS RECEIVED A COPY OF THE FULL FORM 990 ELECTRONICALLY PRIOR TO THE FORM BEING SUBMITTED ELECTRONICALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL DISCLOSURE IS PROVIDED TO EACH OFFICER AND BOARD MEMBER. EACH PERSON COMPLETES AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE. ONCE THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE COMPLETED, THE PRESIDENT'S ASSISTANT REVIEWS THE RESPONSES AND DETERMINES WHETHER OR NOT THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD AND THE PRESIDENT REVIEW THE CORRESPONDING ISSUE AND DETERMINE IF THERE IS AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DETERMINED TO EXIST, THAT PERSON IS EXCLUDED FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS CONCERNING THE CONFLICTING ISSUE. ANY PURCHASES AND/OR BIDDING PROPOSALS ARE ALSO REVIEWED FOR ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST PRIOR TO SUBMITTING BIDS OR MAKING PURCHASES. THE CFO AND CONTROLLER ATTEND THE BOARD MEETINGS TO ENSURE THAT COMPLIANCE WITH THESE GUIDELINES IS FOLLOWED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. THE CURRENT PRESIDENT WAS HIRED IN JUNE 2018. THE PRESIDENT IS UNDER A MULTIPLE YEAR CONTRACT WITH THE UNIVERSITY. THE COMPENSATION OF THE PRESIDENT IN COMPARISON WITH OTHER SCHOOLS IN THE STATE THAT ARE OF SIMILAR SIZE AND THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT COLLEGE AND UNIVERSITY OF OHIO (AICUO) IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE APPROVAL OF THE COMPENSATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT REQUIRED DISCLOSURES PURSUANT TO INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 6104. THESE DOCUMENTS ARE NOT AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AT THIS TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PENSION RELATED CHANGES OTHER THAN PERIODIC COSTS -1,847,942. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST RATE SWAP -403,551. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EMERSON AND EVELYN EVANS AND SONS FNDT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 218 NORTH COLLEGE AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RIO GRANDE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 45674 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311017994 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SUPPORT ORG. | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12C, III-FI | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF RIO GRANDE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |