STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS (EIN 48-0577656)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-05-29
IRS object ID
202021509349301027
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-05-29T12:35:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN481195228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KELLER & OWENS LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110955 LOWELL AVE STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480577656EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSASBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6202410723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 S MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityMCPHERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDR LEONARD FAVARAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone6202410723PhoneNum
Signature2020-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICH A BILIPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00310364PTIN
Phone9133383500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.155.75.154IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-05-13IPDt
IP Tm11:09:30IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4D1DD478028B42D60349E393ABA78C065301E2C6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR LEONARD FAVARAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 S MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityMCPHERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,392,407GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CENTRALCHRISTIAN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1884FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionEDUCATING STUDENTS WITHIN A FOUR-YEAR, NON-PROFIT LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE PROGRAMActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee289TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$559,402TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,026,082PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,423,147CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,983,124PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,966,380CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$112,992PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$50,293CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$241,025PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$313,624CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,363,223PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,126,196CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,911,392PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,571,026CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,496,385PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,813,704CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$162,971CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,347,429PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,108,745CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$18,755,206PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$15,493,475CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,391,983PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$632,721CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,838,069TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$16,801,829TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$11,980,121TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$12,259,455TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,857,948NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,542,374NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCHRIST CENTERED EDUCATION FOR CHARACTERMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$6,484,041ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,566,218GrantAmt
Revenue$12,055,349RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION & ACADEMIC SUPPORT - CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS IS A FOUR-YEAR LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE PROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES LEADING TO ONE OF 17 DEGREES IN 34 MAJOR AREAS. INSTRUCTION AND LIBRARY SERVICES ARE PROVIDED FOR 730 FULL-TIME AND 48 PART-TIME STUDENTS. COURSES ARE TAUGHT BY 23 FULL-TIME INSTRUCTORS AND 20 WHO ARE PART-TIME. NEARLY 53% OF THE STUDENTS ATTENDING CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS RECEIVE SOME TYPE OF SCHOLARSHIP.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,894,294ExpenseAmt
Revenue$163,097RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES - THE STUDENT SERVICES ARM OF CENTAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS ACTIVELY PROVIDES SERVICES TO ALL STUDENTS IN THE AREAS OF ACADEMIC ADVISING, CAREER GUIDANCE, COUNSELING, RESIDENCE LIFE, STUDENT GOVERNMENT, AND INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS. THE ADMINSTRATION OF THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS AN IMPORTANT FUNCTION UNDER THE STUDENT SERVICES PROGRAM. THE ADMISSIONS OFFICE ALSO OPERATES UNDER THIS PROGRAM TO ENSURE A STEADY ENROLLMENT OF NEW STUDENTS AT THE COLLEGE. THE VARIOUS INTERCOLLEGIATE ATHLETICS ARE A VITAL PART OF STUDENT SERVICES BECAUSE A LARGE MAJORITY OF THE ENROLLED STUDENTS ARE ATHLETES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,136,857ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,734,360RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES - CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS IS A RESIDENTIAL CAMPUS AND OPERATES FOUR DORMITORIES AND A FOOD SERVICE FACILITY. THESE HOUSING AND FOOD SERVICES ARE PROVIDED TO 334 STUDENTS, APPROXIMATELY 46% OF THE FULL-TIME ENROLLMENT. A SNACK BAR, COFFEE SHOP, CAMPUS STORE, AND SOME RECREATIONAL FACILITES ARE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,589,748ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,808GrantAmt
Revenue$38,768RevenueAmt
DescINSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT - FOR CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS IS PROVIDED BY THE VARIOUS ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICES INCLUDING PRESIDENT, BUSINESS OFFICE, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OFFICE. IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING THE GENERAL ADMINISTRATION OF THE INSTITUTION, THESE SUPPORT OFFICES ARE ALSO INSTRUMENTAL IN RAISING THE ADDITIONAL CONTRIBUTED FUNDS THAT ARE NECESSARY FOR CONTINUED EXISTENCE OF THE COLLEGE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,589,748TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$4,808TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$38,768TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$14,104,940TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document973IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee289EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form1098 C FiledYes (1)Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6202410723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 S MAINAddressLine1Txt
CityMCPHERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
LARRY ROBERTS
DEAN OF ACADEMICS2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL ARNOTT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE CROMWELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY ALLISON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN CLAASSEN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV LUCIA DELAMARTER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR MARY E OEHLERT
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID KESSLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRANK KLINE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REV BILL BUMP
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES NELSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELVIN SANDERS
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR GARY A ANDERSON
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID SCHIMKE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACOB KAUFMAN
DEAN OF ACADEMICS40.00$46,344$0$9,799Yes (X)
LEANN MOORE
CFO40.00$48,461$0$8,942Yes (X)
KYLE MOODY
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR40.00$38,801$0$9,775Yes (X)
LEONARD FAVARA
PRESIDENT40.00$79,825$0$7,869Yes (X)
DEAN KROEKER
ADVANCEMENT DIRECTOR40.00$42,950$0$943Yes (X)
J DAVID FERRELL
FOUNDATION EXEC DIR40.00$51,379$0$7,369Yes (X)
JOHN WALKER
DEAN OF STUDENT LIFE40.00$59,695$0$8,942Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$367,455TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$53,639TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KEYPATH EDUCATION
1933 NORTH MEACHAM ROAD SUITE 400SCHAUMBURGIL60173ONLINE PROGRAMMING$986,414
CREATIVE DINING SERVICE
1 ROYAL PARK DR SUITE 3ZEELANDMI49464FOOD SERVICE$766,970
NATIONAL MANAGEMENT
PO BOX 1224LAGRANGEGA30241CAMPUS RESOURCES$221,438
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$63,908GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,359,239AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,633,457NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,423,147TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611310$12,055,349$12,055,349
ROOM & BOARD611310$1,715,239$1,715,239
STUDENT ACTIVITIES900099$149,337$149,337
EXEMPT PURPOSE RENT INCOME611310$32,695$32,695
TESTING CENTER611710$13,760$13,760
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,966,380TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$72,636TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$11,720UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$84,356ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$364TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$364ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,534RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$45,534RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$45,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$45,534ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$212,143SecuritiesAmt
Other$18,900OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$199,440SecuritiesAmt
Other$53,946OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$12,703SecuritiesAmt
Other-$35,046OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$22,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$22,343ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$19,121GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$12,825CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,296RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST900099$161,869$161,869
GAIN/LOSS ON PERPETUAL TRUSTS900099$13,922$13,922
INSURANCE PROCEEDS900099$5,074$5,074

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$546,683TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$999RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$547,682UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$365,818OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,126,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,978,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$559,402UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$283,702ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,808TotalAmt
Program Services$4,808ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,566,218TotalAmt
Program Services$4,566,218ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,928TotalAmt
Program Services$216,464ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$151,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,939FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,832,734TotalAmt
Program Services$2,395,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$415,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,944FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,485TotalAmt
Program Services$22,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,697ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$668FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$520,557TotalAmt
Program Services$467,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,086FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,681TotalAmt
Management And General$20,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,139TotalAmt
Management And General$43,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,581TotalAmt
Management And General$15,581ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,057,897TotalAmt
Program Services$851,395ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,707FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,777TotalAmt
Program Services$45,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,380FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,728TotalAmt
Program Services$176,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,362ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,312FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,685TotalAmt
Program Services$73,788ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,669ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,228FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$347,254TotalAmt
Program Services$279,470ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$59,346ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,438FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,479TotalAmt
Program Services$121,105ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,657FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,680TotalAmt
Program Services$345,807ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,432ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,441FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$582,561TotalAmt
Program Services$468,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,156FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,183TotalAmt
Program Services$116,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,201ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,015FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
INSTRUCTION EXPENSES &$3,653,100$3,653,100
UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS$300,000$300,000

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,493,475TotalAmt
Program Services$14,104,940ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,225,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$162,971FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Joint CostsYes (X)JointCostsInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$195,830BOYAmt
EOY$533,287EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,485,127BOYAmt
EOY$1,685,545EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,646,397BOYAmt
EOY$1,733,470EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,317BOYAmt
EOY$38,080EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,460BOYAmt
EOY$5,130EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,746,255LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,037,894LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,271,392BOYAmt
EOY$7,708,361EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,322,864BOYAmt
EOY$2,433,765EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,580BOYAmt
EOY$141,706EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,795,685BOYAmt
EOY$1,690,933EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,010BOYAmt
EOY$13,340EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$884,407BOYAmt
EOY$818,212EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,838,069BOYAmt
EOY$16,801,829EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$914,789BOYAmt
EOY$1,344,748EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,644BOYAmt
EOY$31,847EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,967,796BOYAmt
EOY$7,037,947EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,370,459BOYAmt
EOY$1,183,635EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,675,433BOYAmt
EOY$2,661,278EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,980,121BOYAmt
EOY$12,259,455EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$2,856,595BOYAmt
EOY-$2,536,670EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$244,997BOYAmt
EOY$345,917EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,469,546BOYAmt
EOY$6,733,127EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,857,948BOYAmt
EOY$4,542,374EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,838,069BOYAmt
EOY$16,801,829EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$632,721ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$51,705NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,469,546BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,128ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$192,453InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,733,127EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,139,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$46,829ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$283,375InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,469,546EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,964,810BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$134,986ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,546InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$6,139,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,427,575BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$11,649ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$525,586InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,964,810EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,549,240BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$299InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$134,482OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,427,575EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$286,234InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$673,945OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$960,179BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$359,236InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,700,860OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,860,662DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,199,434BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,608,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,177,232DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,431,145BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,603OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$117,603BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,708,361TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSTUDENT LOANS RECEIVABLEDesc
Book Value$1,690,933BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,690,933TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$336,430
US GOVERNMENT LOAN FUNDS REFUNDABLE$1,471,303
DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATIONS$843,837
CAPITAL LEASE$9,708
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,661,278TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,241,065TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$51,705NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$644,963OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$696,668RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,544,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$15,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,566,218OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,581,799RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,126,196TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,542,753TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$635,885OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$635,885ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,906,868ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$15,581InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,571,026OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,586,607ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$15,493,475TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE PURPOSE OF THE CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE ENDOWMENT FUND IS TO GENERATE INCOME TO FUND THE SCHOLARSHIPS BEING AWARDED EACH SEMESTER AND TO SUPPORT THE ANNUAL OPERATIONS OF THE INSTITUTION.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TAXES, IF ANY, ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE IS CLASSIFIED AS AN ORGANIZATION THAT IS NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION UNDER SECTION 509(A)(1). THE COLLEGE HAS ADOPTED THE PROVISIONS OF THE FASB ASC 740-10 AS IT MIGHT APPLY TO THE COLLEGE'S FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS. THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO RECORD A LIABILITY FOR ANY TAX POSITION THAT IS BENEFICIAL TO THE COLLEGE, INCLUDING ANY RELATED INTEREST AND PENALTIES, WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THE POSITION TAKEN BY MANAGEMENT WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION OR CLASS OF TRANSACTIONS WILL BE OVERTURNED BY A TAXING AUTHORITY UPON EXAMINATION. MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO SUCH POSITIONS AS OF JUNE 30, 2019 AND, ACCORDINGLY, NO LIABILITY HAS BEEN ACCRUED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TWO TIGERS EXPENSES 97,205. CENTRAL CHRISTIAN HOLDINGS EXPENSES 525,855. COST OF GOODS SOLD 12,825. HEARTBEAT COFFEE NET LOSS 9,078.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS 4,566,218.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TWO TIGERS EXPENSES 97,205. CENTRAL CHRISTIAN HOLDINGS EXPENSES 525,855. COST OF GOODS SOLD 12,825.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS/GRANTS 4,571,026.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE COLLEGE PUBLISHES THIS POLICY IN THE COLLEGE CATALOG, BOTH IN HARD COPY AND ON-LINE, ON THE APPLICATION FOR ADMISSIONS, BOTH IN HARD COPY AND ON-LINE, AND ON THE FINANCIAL AID AWARD LETTER.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6CENTAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE OF KANSAS PARTICIPATES IN ALL OF THE STUDENT AID AND ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS FOR WHICH IT IS ELIGIBLE OR CERTIFIED TO PARTICIPATE IN THROUGH THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient296RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,566,218NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedACTUAL AMOUNTValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION REDUCTIONNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS AND AWARDS MADE BY CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE IN KANSAS ARE ADMINISTERED BY THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE UNDER THE GUIDELINES AND REGULATIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION. ALL SUCH GRANTS, AWARDS, AND SCHOLARSHIPS APPEAR ON THE INDIVIDUAL AWARD LETTERS THAT ARE SIGNED BY THE STUDENT RECIPIENTS. THESE SAME GRANTS AND AWARDS CAN BE TRACED DIRECTLY TO EACH STUDENT'S ACCOUNT AND ON THROUGH THE COLLEGE'S ACCOUNTING SYSTEM.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY ANDERSONPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDIRECTOR OF ORGANIZATIONRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO HELP FUND TWO TIGERS AND A TRUCK ACTIVITYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan To OrganizationYes (X)LoanToOrganizationInd
Original Principal$81,650OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$31,847BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$31,847TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Books And Publications BooksAndPublicationsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$844NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Boats And Planes BoatsAndPlanesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$1,577,565NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Secur Prtnrshp Trust Intrsts SecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,191NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)COLLEGE SUPPLIES57$26,857FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)LAWN EQUIPMENT1$3,000FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC Gifts0ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 32B:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION USES THIRD PARTY BROKERS FOR SALES OF SECURITIES AND LIVESTOCK.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S STAFF. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE COLLEGE'S AUDIT (FINANCE) COMMITTEE WITH AN OPPORTUNITY TO COMMENT OR ASK QUESTIONS PRIOR TO FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND RELATED FORMS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. TRUSTEES ARE EXPECTED TO COMPLETE THE DISCLOSURE FORMS EACH YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ESTABLISHED THE SALARY OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE. THE BOARD TOOK INTO ACCOUNT THE FOLLOWING FACTORS (A) THE SALARY OF THE PREVIOUS PRESIDENTS, (B) THE QUALIFICATIONS AND EXPERIENCE OF THE PRESIDENT-ELECT, (C) SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES REGARDING STRATEGIC PLANS FOR THE COLLEGE AND (D) SALARIES OF PRESIDENTS AT COMPARABLE COLLEGES. THE PRESIDENT SETS THE SALARIES OF KEY EMPLOYEES BY TAKING INTO ACCOUNT THE FOLLOWING (A) EMPLOYEE'S POSITION, (B) EXPERIENCE, (C) ADADEMIC CREDENTIALS, (D) LONGEVITY, AND (E) CURRENT BUDGET. THE PRESIDENT WILL INFORM THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF HIS DECISIONS AND THE FACTORS USED IN SETTING SALARIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COLLEGE MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
TWO TIGERS AND A TRUCK LLC
1200 MAIN STREETMCPHERSONKS66460463754796MOVING & MAINTENANCEKS$75,378$46,541CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE HOLDINGS LLC
1200 MAIN STREETMCPHERSONKS66460830821229HOLDINGS OF INVESTMENTKS$1,577,565$1,051,810CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
KIDS KAMPUS INC
1200 MAIN STREETMCPHERSONKS66460364794997DAYCARE CENTERKS501(C)(3)LINE 10CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE (THIS ORGANIZATION)0
FOUNDATION OF CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE
1200 MAIN STREETMCPHERSONKS66460HOLDING OF INVESTMENTKS501(C)(3)LINE 7CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGE (THIS ORGANIZATION)0

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTBEAT COFFEE LPBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 S MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityMCPHERSONCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP67460ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN822490306EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOFFEE SHOPPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL CHRISTIAN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$70,703ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$37,123ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V-$16,439UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing Partner0GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.60000OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE R, PAGE 2, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEARTBEAT COFFEE, LP WAS A RELATED PARTNERSHIP WITH THE COLLEGE (60% INVESTMENT) UNTIL JUNE 25, 2019, WHEN HAL HOXIE CONTRIBUTED HIS 40% INVESTMENT TO THE COLLEGE. GOING FORWARD, THE COLLEGE IS NOW THE SOLE OWNER OF THE COFFEE SHOP.ExplanationTxt