STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CNA CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CNA CORPORATION (EIN 54-1558882)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-06-03
IRS object ID
202021559349301342
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-03T16:49:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 13TH STREET NW STE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN541558882EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CNA CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DONALD DEBUCKInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCNACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7038242000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 WASHINGTON BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD DEBUCKPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7038242022PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS L PATTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2024141000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address155.201.35.117IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id52580220201555000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-06-03FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id0EBABC6EBE59E07D7A0B0201016F629EF3516635AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5158B7CCA2E78A19819A49449AEA5E8F0A6DDA05AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATHERINE MCGRADYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 WASHINGTON BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$127,967,093GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CNA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionRESEARCH ORGANIZATION THAT SPECIALIZES IN OBJECTIVE, EMPIRICAL RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS TO HELP DECISION MAKERS DEVELOP POLICIES, MAKE INFORMED DECISIONS, AND MANAGE PROBLEMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee722TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$122,044,106PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$123,773,109CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,760,218PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$559,867CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$123,804,324PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$124,332,976CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$90,840,347PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$91,998,330CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,058,802PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$31,387,140CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$121,899,149PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$123,385,470CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,905,175PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$947,506CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$73,165,884TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$76,522,100TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,780,732TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$22,973,747TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,385,152NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,548,353NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionCNA IS A NON-PROFIT RESEARCH ORGANIZATION THAT OPERATES THE CENTER FOR NAVAL ANALYSES, A FEDERALLY FUNDED RESEARCH CENTER THAT HAS SUPPORTED THE NAVY AND MARINE CORPS FOR NEARLY SEVENTY YEARS, AND THE INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC RESEARCH THAT PROVIDES SUPPORT TO A BROAD RANGE OF GOVERNMENT CLIENTS IN EDUCATION, HEALTH CARE AND PUBLIC HEALTH, HOMELAND SECURITY, HUMAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT AND AIR TRAFFIC MANAGEMENT. CNA SPECIALIZES IN OBJECTIVE, EMPIRICAL RESEARCH AND ANALYSIS TO HELP DECISION MAKERS DEVELOP SOUND POLICIES, MAKE BETTER-INFORMED DECISIONS, AND MANAGE PROGRAMS MORE EFFECTIVELY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,089,266ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE OPERATIONAL WARFIGHTING (OPS) DIVISION FOCUSES ON IMPROVING THE ABILITY OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE NAVY TO ORGANIZE, PLAN, TRAIN, AND EXECUTE AT THE OPERATIONAL LEVEL OF WARFARE. OPS ANALYSIS TYPICALLY LINKS WARGAMING, CONCEPT DEVELOPMENT, HYPOTHESIS TESTING, AND EXERCISE AND OPERATIONAL ASSESSMENT INTO AN ITERATIVE CYCLE. THE DIVISION'S RESEARCH EMPHASIZES NAVAL INTEGRATION, JOINT AND COMBINED OPERATIONS, CYBER EFFECTS, INTELLIGENCE SUPPORT AND SPECIAL OPERATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$20,694,638ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE RESOURCES AND FORCE READINESS (RFR) DIVISION PROVIDES ANALYSIS THAT HELPS THE NAVY, MARINE CORPS, AND OTHER SERVICES ADDRESS CRITICAL RESOURCE ALLOCATION CHALLENGES AND MAXIMIZE PERSONNEL READINESS. MILITARY LEADERS RELY ON RESOURCES AND FORCE READINESS ANALYSIS TO DEVELOP, EVALUATE AND IMPLEMENT POLICIES AND PROGRAMS THAT MAKE THEIR PEOPLE, BUDGETS AND ASSETS MORE EFFECTIVE AND EFFICIENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,082,793ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescTHE SYSTEMS, TACTICS AND FORCE DEVELOPMENT (STFD) DIVISION PROVIDES CLASSICAL WARFARE ANALYSES TO THE NAVY AND DOD FOCUSED ON SYSTEMS AND PLATFORMS AT THE TACTICAL LEVEL FOR GREAT POWER COMPETITION. STFD CONDUCTS QUANTITATIVE ANALYSES OF FLEET SYSTEMS AND MULTI-MISSION PLATFORMS TO DEVELOP PERFORMANCE ESTIMATES AGAINST CHINA, RUSSIA AND OTHER THREATS. THE DIVISION ANALYZES AND ASSESSES COMBINATIONS OF NETWORKS, SENSORS, WEAPONS, AND PLATFORMS TO PROVIDE MARITIME WARFIGHTING CAPABILITIES IN ALL WARFARE AREAS, UNDER REALISTIC CONDITIONS FOR CURRENT OPERATIONS AND FUTURE-FORCE ARCHITECTURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$35,972,809ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAMS (SEE SCHEDULE O)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$35,972,809TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$104,839,506TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document172IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee722EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDONALD DEBUCKPersonNm
Phone7038242022PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13003 WASHINGTON BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityARLINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT R BLACKMAN
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$28,000$0$0
WILLIAM R BURKE
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$29,100$0$0
DANIEL A DOMENECH
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$25,000$0$0
MARK E FERGUSON
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
CAROL L GRAHAM
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$29,500$0$0
MAURA A HARTY
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$40,500$0$0
ADAM M ROBINSON
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$29,500$0$0
LAURIE O ROBINSON
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$29,500$0$0
SARAH SEWALL
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$27,000$0$0
RODERICK K VON LIPSEY
TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)$28,000$0$0
SEAN STACKLEY
TRUSTEE (UNTIL SEPT 2019)3.00.0Yes (X)$24,000$0$0
KATHERINE MCGRADY
PRESIDENT & CEO40.00.0Yes (X)$523,959$0$89,067Yes (X)
LEIGH WARNER
TRUSTEE (AS OF MARCH 2019)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD DEBUCK
EXEC. VP, CFO, & TREASURER40.00.0$378,314$0$71,167Yes (X)
MARK ROSEN
SVP, GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY40.00.0$344,422$0$31,451Yes (X)
TIMOTHY BERES
EXECUTIVE VP40.00.0$335,222$0$85,705Yes (X)
MARK GEIS
EXECUTIVE VP40.00.0$369,277$0$57,442Yes (X)
DAVID KAUFMAN
VP & DIRECTOR40.00.0$284,128$0$70,925Yes (X)
KEITH COSTA
VP & DIRECTOR40.00.0$278,632$0$54,348Yes (X)
JASON THOMAS
VP & DIRECTOR40.00.0$237,356$0$73,812Yes (X)
LINDA CAVALLUZZO
VP & DIRECTOR40.00.0$276,833$0$28,056Yes (X)
DAVID VORDICK
VP & CIO40.00.0$283,368$0$59,987Yes (X)
DAVID FINKELSTEIN
VP & DIRECTOR40.00.0$265,903$0$81,460Yes (X)
PEARL MIHARA
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$290,531$0$27,519Yes (X)
STACEY JORDAN
VP & DIRECTOR (UNTIL OCT 2018)40.00.0$374,751$0$35,107Yes (X)
KIM DEAL
CRO40.00.0$278,363$0$58,412Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,838,159TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$824,458TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K359IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MEEHAN RESEARCH GROUP
18 Beachwood RoadFERNANDIA BEACHFL320346504SUBCON ON DIR CNTRCT$687,245
ARIZONA STATE UNIVERSITY
660 SOUTH MILL AVENUE SUITE 312TEMPEAZ85827SUBCON ON DIR CNTRCT$587,069
INNOVATIVE ARCHITECTS LLC
3122 HILL STREETDULUTHGA30096SUBCON ON DIR CNTRCT$543,439
ALLIED UNIVERSAL SECURITY
161 WASHINGTON STREET STE 600CONSHOHOCKENPA19428PROFESSIONAL SVCS$370,912
PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP
1800 TYSONS BLVDMCLEANVA22102PROFESSIONAL SVCS$299,875
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$123,773,109GovernmentGrantsAmt
Total Contributions$123,773,109TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$887,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$887,611ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,306,302SecuritiesAmt
Other$71OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,627,909SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,208OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$321,607SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,137OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$327,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$327,744ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$124,332,976TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$559,867ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,985,385TotalAmt
Program Services$2,184,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,801,292ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,722,476TotalAmt
Program Services$55,898,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,824,458ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,125,498TotalAmt
Program Services$5,337,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$788,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,265,072TotalAmt
Program Services$11,469,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,795,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,899,899TotalAmt
Program Services$4,229,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$670,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,169TotalAmt
Management And General$30,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,273TotalAmt
Management And General$491,273ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,079TotalAmt
Management And General$29,079ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,490,891TotalAmt
Program Services$7,691,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$799,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$730,685TotalAmt
Program Services$266,599ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$464,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,283,494TotalAmt
Program Services$2,492,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$791,269ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,941,840TotalAmt
Program Services$8,879,745ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,062,095ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,496,066TotalAmt
Program Services$4,161,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$334,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,679,703TotalAmt
Program Services$1,427,494ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRAINING/DEVELOPMENTDesc
Total$1,213,940TotalAmt
Program Services$802,373ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$411,567ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,385,470TotalAmt
Program Services$104,839,506ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,545,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,685,697BOYAmt
EOY$19,253,022EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,718,994BOYAmt
EOY$15,010,925EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$770,393BOYAmt
EOY$988,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$32,555,389LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,321,039LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,476,264BOYAmt
EOY$13,234,350EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,456,308BOYAmt
EOY$25,914,833EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,058,228BOYAmt
EOY$2,119,985EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,165,884BOYAmt
EOY$76,522,100EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,157,696BOYAmt
EOY$13,584,543EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,966BOYAmt
EOY$786,065EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,068,070BOYAmt
EOY$8,603,139EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,780,732BOYAmt
EOY$22,973,747EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,385,152BOYAmt
EOY$53,548,353EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,385,152BOYAmt
EOY$53,548,353EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,165,884BOYAmt
EOY$76,522,100EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$947,506ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,215,695NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,757,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,243,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,305,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,044,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,773,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$599,123,752TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,757,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,243,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,305,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,044,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,773,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$599,123,752TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$599,123,752PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$494,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$373,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$709,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$887,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,841,649TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$601,965,401TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.99528PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99597PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,757,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,243,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,305,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,044,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,773,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$599,123,752TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$112,757,736CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,243,179CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,305,622CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,044,106CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$123,773,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$599,123,752TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$599,123,752PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$494,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$373,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$709,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$887,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,841,649TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$494,196CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$375,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$373,974CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$709,961CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$887,611CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,841,649TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$113,251,932CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$118,619,086CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$122,679,596CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$122,754,067CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$124,660,720CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$601,965,401TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99528PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99597PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00472InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00403InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,632,366OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,282,144DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,350,222BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,389,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,368,083DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,021,139BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,533,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,670,812DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,862,989BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,234,350TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$6,291,673
OTHER LIABILITIES$2,311,466
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,603,139TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$125,525,729TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,215,695NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$29,079OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,186,616RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$124,339,113RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,137OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$6,137RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$124,332,976TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$123,362,528TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Losses Reported$6,137LossesReportedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,137ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$123,356,391ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$29,079InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,079ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$123,385,470TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D:INVESTMENT EXPENSES INCLUDED IN NET INVESTMENT INCOME: ($29,079)
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B:RECLASS LOSS ON FIXED ASSET DISPOSAL: ($6,137)

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
East Asia and the Pacific06Program ServicesONSITE CLIENT ANALYSIS$2,605,427
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)01Program ServicesONSITE CLIENT ANALYSIS$587,666
Middle East and North Africa01Program ServicesONSITE CLIENT ANALYSIS$516,881
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees8SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee8TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$3,709,974SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$3,709,974TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KATHERINE MCGRADY
PRESIDENT & CEO$394,446$0$84,500$0$45,013$0$48,750$0$40,317$0$613,026$0$0$0
DONALD DEBUCK
EXEC. VP, CFO, & TREASURER$277,729$0$61,457$0$39,128$0$43,250$0$27,917$0$449,481$0$0$0
MARK ROSEN
SVP, GEN COUNSEL & SECRETARY$255,187$0$52,100$0$37,135$0$27,500$0$3,951$0$375,873$0$0$0
TIMOTHY BERES
EXECUTIVE VP$254,036$0$54,900$0$26,286$0$46,000$0$39,705$0$420,927$0$0$0
MARK GEIS
EXECUTIVE VP$273,895$0$56,000$0$39,382$0$30,250$0$27,192$0$426,719$0$0$0
DAVID KAUFMAN
VP & DIRECTOR$223,460$0$39,400$0$21,268$0$32,748$0$38,177$0$355,053$0$0$0
KEITH COSTA
VP & DIRECTOR$210,873$0$32,100$0$35,659$0$27,334$0$27,014$0$332,980$0$0$0
JASON THOMAS
VP & DIRECTOR$187,407$0$29,900$0$20,049$0$40,279$0$33,533$0$311,168$0$0$0
DAVID VORDICK
VP & CIO$229,024$0$35,800$0$18,544$0$23,627$0$36,360$0$343,355$0$0$0
DAVID FINKELSTEIN
VP & DIRECTOR$200,619$0$39,100$0$26,184$0$45,430$0$36,030$0$347,363$0$0$0
PEARL MIHARA
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$219,863$0$33,900$0$36,768$0$20,000$0$7,519$0$318,050$0$0$0
LINDA CAVALLUZZO
VP & DIRECTOR$224,563$0$31,200$0$21,070$0$26,774$0$1,282$0$304,889$0$0$0
STACEY JORDAN
VP & DIRECTOR (UNTIL OCT 2018)$161,914$0$30,300$0$182,537$0$22,720$0$12,387$0$409,858$0$0$0
KIM DEAL
CRO$214,898$0$33,700$0$29,765$0$25,167$0$33,245$0$336,775$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1:TRAVEL FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES IS LIMITED TO ECONOMY CLASS FOR ALL MODES OF TRANSPORTATION. FIRST-CLASS TRAVEL MAY BE GRANTED TO ANY EMPLOYEE WHEN ECONOMY CLASS REQUIRES CIRCUITOUS ROUTING AND PROLONGED TRAVEL WOULD OFFSET TRANSPORTATION SAVINGS, OR IS NOT REASONABLY ADEQUATE FOR THE PHYSICAL OR MEDICAL NEEDS OF THE TRAVELER. THESE BENEFITS ARE CORPORATE-WIDE POLICIES AND NOT OFFERED EXCLUSIVELY TO EXECUTIVES. ONE OFFICER, TWO KEY EMPLOYEES, & ONE HIGHEST-PAID EMPLOYEE RECEIVED NON-TAXABLE BUSINESS/FIRST CLASS TRAVEL BENEFITS.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4A:STACEY JORDAN RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $149,312.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7:ALL BONUSES HAVE A WRITTEN JUSTIFICATION. BONUSES ARE APPROVED BY VICE PRESIDENTS FOR THEIR STAFFS AND APPROVED BY THE NEXT LEVEL EXECUTIVE(PRESIDENTS OR COO OR CFO) MAKING SURE THAT THE BONUSES ARE EQUITABLE AND REASONABLE AND WITHIN THE ALLOTTED POOL OF MONEY. EACH EXECUTIVE'S COMPLETE SET OF DATA IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE CEO FOR APPROVAL. THE CEO DESIGNATES BONUSES FOR VPS AND ABOVE. THE PEOPLE AND COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE CEO'S DIRECT REPORTS AND APPROVES THEM AS WELL AS DESIGNATING ANY BONUS FOR THE CEO. THE BONUS PAYMENTS WERE BASED ON: 1) SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE: IN RECOGNITION OF VARIOUS FORMS OF PERFORMANCE ABOVE AND BEYOND EXPECTATIONS. EXAMPLES OF SUCH ACTIONS ARE: PERFORMING WORK THAT HAS A SIGNIFICANT IMPACT ON A CLIENT'S DECISION OR GOVERNMENT PERFORMANCE; TURNING A BAD CLIENT RELATIONSHIP INTO A GOOD ONE THROUGH UNUSUAL EFFORTS; MAKING A SIGNIFICANT PERSONAL SACRIFICE TO SUPPORT CNA OBJECTIVES; MAKING CNA SIGNIFICANTLY MORE EFFICIENT THROUGH UNUSUALLY CREATIVE MANAGERIAL OR ADMINISTRATIVE ACTIONS; ACHIEVING ANALYTICAL EXCELLENCE OF AN OUT-OF-THE-ORDINARY MANNER. NORMALLY, SUSTAINED SUPERIOR PERFORMANCE IS NOT A CRITERION FOR THIS AWARD. 2) BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT: IN RECOGNITION OF UNCOMMON EFFORTS TO ATTRACT ABOVE-CEILING AND ABOVE-CORE BUSINESS. IN CERTAIN CASES, A PORTION OF A BONUS AWARD MAY BE EARNED EVEN IF THE EFFORT DOES NOT RESULT IN NEW BUSINESS. THE DEGREE OF DIFFICULTY INVOLVED IN PURSUING THE NEW BUSINESS AND THE DEGREE OF SUCCESS IN ACQUIRING NEW BUSINESS SHOULD BE CONSIDERED. DIRECTORSOFFICERS' LIABILITY INSURANCE PREMIUMS HAVE BEEN PAID BY THE ORGANIZATION. BENEFIT IS BEING REPORTED IN TOTAL AND IS NOT SHOWN IN THE ALLOCATION OF PART VII/ SCHEDULE J. THE CURRENT YEAR PREMIUM IS $14,723.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 3:THE CNA EDUCATION (EDU) DIVISION WAS DISSOLVED DURING FY19.
PART III, LINE 4D:THE STRATEGY, POLICY, PLANS, AND PROGRAMS (SP3) DIVISION LEVERAGES SOCIAL SCIENCE METHODOLOGIES, FIELD RESEARCH, REGIONAL EXPERTISE, PRIMARY LANGUAGE SKILLS, TRACK 1.5 PARTNERSHIPS, AND POLICY AND OPERATIONAL EXPERIENCE TO SUPPORT SENIOR DECISION-MAKERS. THE DIVISION'S WORK IS ALIGNED WITH THE NATIONAL DEFENSE STRATEGY AND HAS REGULARLY INFORMED DECISIONS CRITICAL TO NATIONAL SECURITY. THE CHINA AND INDO-PACIFIC SECURITY AFFAIRS (CIP) DIVISION IS THE LARGEST NON-GOVERNMENTAL RESEARCH GROUP STUDYING CHINESE AND INDO-PACIFIC MILITARY AND SECURITY AFFAIRS IN WASHINGTON. MORE THAN 40 CIP ANALYSTS COVER THE COASTAL NATIONS FROM SOUTH ASIA TO NORTHEAST ASIA, INCLUDING OCEANIA, AND ARE FLUENT IN MANDARIN, JAPANESE, RUSSIAN AND HINDI. CNA'S CHINA STUDIES PROGRAM HAS PROVIDED THE GOVERNMENT WITH GREAT POWER COMPETITION RESEARCH ON CHINA FOR MORE THAN 20 YEARS. THE MARINE CORPS PROGRAM OVERSEES AND MANAGES ALL ASPECTS OF CNA'S SUPPORT TO THE MARINE CORPS. THE PROGRAM PROVIDES ANALYTIC SUPPORT ON A WIDE RANGE OF ISSUES CRITICAL TO THE MARINE CORPS LEADERSHIP. THIS WORK IS EXECUTED WITHIN THE FFRDC RESEARCH DIVISIONS. IN ADDITION TO CNA HEADQUARTERS-BASED ANALYSTS, CNA ANALYSTS PROVIDE FULL-TIME ON-SITE SUPPORT TO KEY MARINE CORPS OPERATING FORCE COMMANDS AS PART OF OUR FIELD PROGRAM. THE MARINE CORPS PROGRAM ALSO INCLUDES ANALYTIC SUPPORT TO MAJOR EXERCISES AND ON-SITE DEPLOYED SUPPORT FOR ALL MAJOR REAL-WORLD OPERATIONS AND CONTINGENCIES INVOLVING MARINE CORPS FORCES. ENTERPRISE SYSTEMS AND DATA ANALYSIS (ESDA) WITHIN CNA'S INSTITUTE FOR PUBLIC RESEARCH PROVIDES OUR CLIENTS WITH WIDE-RANGING TECHNICAL AND ANALYTICAL SUPPORT TO MEET THEIR GOALS. OUR WORK CONSIDERS THE WHOLE OF AN ORGANIZATION, NOT JUST A PORTION IN ISOLATION. WE ANALYZE THE ENTIRETY OF A CLIENT'S SYSTEMS THEIR PEOPLE, PROCESSES, DATA, AND TECHNOLOGY TO IDENTIFY A SOLUTION FOR IMPROVED OPERATIONS. WE ALWAYS BEGIN BY LOOKING AT OUR CLIENTS' DATA TO HELP THEM TO IDENTIFY THE ROOT CAUSE OF PROBLEMS AND TO FIND SOLUTIONS BASED ON THE DATA. SAFETY & SECURITY (SAS) PROVIDES ANALYSIS AND GUIDANCE TO SUPPORT EVOLVING STANDARDS AND PRACTICES AND GIVES RECOMMENDATIONS FOR IMPROVING DECISION-MAKING AT ALL LEVELS DURING CRISIS OPERATIONS. WE WORK WITH SENIOR DECISION-MAKERS IN FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL AGENCIES AS WELL AS WITH MEMBERS OF THE HOMELAND SECURITY PROFESSIONAL COMMUNITY OF LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICIALS, FIREFIGHTERS, PUBLIC HEALTH OFFICIALS, AND EMERGENCY MEDICAL PERSONNEL. WE CONSULT WITH EXPERTS AND OFFICIALS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE SECURITY ISSUES RELATED TO TRANSPORTATION AND TO NUCLEAR, CHEMICAL, AND BIOLOGICAL CONCERNS. AND WE WORK WITH SPECIALISTS IN THE AREAS OF INFRASTRUCTURE AND COMMUNICATIONS AT THE FEDERAL, REGIONAL, STATE, AND LOCAL LEVELS TO IMPROVE THE COORDINATION AND COOPERATION AMONG THESE DISPARATE DECISION-MAKERS. COOPERATION AMONG THESE DISPARATE DECISION-MAKERS.
PART VI, LINE 11B:THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY CNA'S EXTERNAL TAX ADVISERS, REVIEWED BY CNA'S MANAGEMENT, AND PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. COPIES OF THE RETURN ARE PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES. THE DRAFT VERSION IS THEN FINALIZED AFTER INCORPORATING FEEDBACK RECEIVED FROM THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. THE FINAL VERSION OF THE RETURN IS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING BOARD MEMBER AND THEN FILED WITH THE IRS.
PART VI, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE FILED ANNUALLY BY OUR TRUSTEES AND KEY EXECUTIVES. BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EXECUTIVES ARE PROVIDED INFORMATION ABOUT ORGANIZATIONS AND VENDORS WITH WHOM CNA IS CONDUCTING BUSINESS ON A QUARTERLY BASIS. THESE INDIVIDUALS USE THAT INFORMATION TO DETERMINE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THROUGHOUT THE YEAR. THIS INFORMATION IS REVIEWED BY OUR IN-HOUSE LEGAL COUNSEL TO DETERMINE IF ANY CONFLICTS OR RELATIONSHIPS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OCCUR. IF A CONFLICT NEEDS TO BE DISCLOSED OR ADDRESSED, LEGAL COUNSEL DETERMINES THE APPROPRIATE COURSE OF ACTION.
PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15B:CNA'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT USES COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND EXTERNAL DATA TO DETERMINE SALARIES OF ALL EMPLOYEES. THE CEO'S SALARY IS APPROVED BY THE CHAIRMAN OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE SALARIES OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE APPROVED BY THE CEO. THE LAST COMPENSATION REVIEW BY A THIRD PARTY AND SALARY BENCHMARKING FOR EXECUTIVES WAS CONDUCTED DURING THE TAX YEAR AND PRESENTED TO THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DURING THE SEPTEMBER 2018 MEETING.
PART VI, LINE 19:CNA CORPORATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.