NOLIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NOLIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0294540)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-06-11
- IRS object ID
- 202021639349301422
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-06-11T15:21:04-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 610420207 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 642 SOUTH FOURTH ST STE 300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LOUISVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 40202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 610294540 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NOLIN RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CORP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NOLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2707656153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 RING ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELIZABETHTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42701 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GREG LEE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2707656153 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-06-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRAVIS C FRICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00641130 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5025830248 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 12.70.187.66 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-06-01 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:57:19 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1EC08E63CED8AC1F09EB41F059A25F1B2D84B675 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BF0CB441B1062AAA076CAFF7721E3CFEB5F166A2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | GREG LEE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
| Gross Receipts | $80,439,557 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.NOLIN.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO A MONTHLY AVERAGE OF OVER 35,614 CONSUMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 6 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 114 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $79,401,205 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $75,470,174 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,501,074 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,355,989 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,384,990 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,613,394 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $84,287,269 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $80,439,557 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,277,224 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $4,815,218 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,133,131 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $11,588,926 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $66,876,914 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $64,035,413 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $84,287,269 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $80,439,557 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $173,815,736 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $169,703,745 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $100,076,949 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $93,555,671 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $73,738,787 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $76,148,074 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO A MONTHLY AVERAGE OF OVER 35,614 CONSUMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $75,624,339 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $78,703,281 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE ON A PATRONAGE BASIS TO A MONTHLY AVERAGE OF OVER 35,614 CONSUMERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $75,624,339 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 45 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 114 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $78,703,281 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,736,276 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 6 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SARA ROBERSON VP FINANCE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2707656153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 411 RING ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ELIZABETHTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 42701 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID BROWN | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 5.41 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $23,867 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENE STRANEY | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 3.58 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,354 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AL ROSENBERGER | ||||||||
| SEC/TREAS | 3.24 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $16,655 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAWRENCE IRELAND | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.61 | Yes (X) | $16,296 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA GRIMES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.13 | Yes (X) | $20,542 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RAYMOND THOMAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.48 | Yes (X) | $19,490 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RICHARD RYAN | ||||||||
| VP MEMBER SVCS | 45.00 | $178,364 | $0 | $41,271 | Yes (X) | |||
| GREG LEE | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | $169,024 | $0 | $45,211 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHERYL THOMAS | ||||||||
| VP OFFICE SERVICES | 45.00 | $134,125 | $0 | $38,652 | Yes (X) | |||
| SARA ROBERSON | ||||||||
| VP, ADMINISTRATION/FINANCE | 45.00 | $129,656 | $0 | $37,215 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID COX | ||||||||
| VP INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 45.00 | $121,081 | $0 | $27,416 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBERT ASH | ||||||||
| SR DISPATCHER | 52.90 | $118,063 | $0 | $1,712 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANDREW PATTERSON | ||||||||
| MGR OF OPERATIONS | 45.00 | $116,924 | $0 | $27,416 | Yes (X) | |||
| KISH BROWNING | ||||||||
| DISPATCHER | 53.60 | $115,564 | $0 | $22,663 | Yes (X) | |||
| FELICIA GOSSETT | ||||||||
| HR ETHICS MANAGER | 45.00 | $110,383 | $0 | $29,753 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,306,388 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $271,309 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | ROW CLEARING | $2,132,962 |
| HAMILTON POWER LINE CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 625 | BARDSTOWN | KY | 40004 | POWER LINE CONSTRUCT | $825,702 |
| RUSSMAR UTILITY CORP | |||||
| 8446 W ELDER RD | ALDEN | MI | 49612 | NATURAL GAS MAINT | $804,908 |
| QUALITY RESOURCES | |||||
| 12700 PLANTSIDE DRIVE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40299 | LINE INSPECTIONS | $308,764 |
| HARSHAW TRANE COMPANY | |||||
| 12700 PLANTSIDE DRIVE | LOUISVILLE | KY | 40299 | GENERAL CONSTRUCTION | $270,009 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALE ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $75,342,936 | $75,342,936 |
| ELECTRIC MAINTENANCE | 221000 | $120,533 | $120,533 |
| OTHER ELECTRIC REVENUES | 221000 | $6,705 | $6,705 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $75,470,174 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,355,989 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,355,989 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| G&T CAPITAL CREDIT | 221000 | $2,841,817 | $2,841,817 | |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL ASSIGND | 221000 | $391,290 | $391,290 | |
| JOINT USE ATTACHMENTS | 221000 | $381,322 | $381,322 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,035 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,035 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,613,394 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $80,439,557 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,703,281 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,736,276 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,815,218 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,815,218 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $856,253 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $856,253 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,355,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,355,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,804,488 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,804,488 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $970,688 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $970,688 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $601,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $601,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $60,190 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,800 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,800 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,050,728 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,050,728 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,923,789 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,923,789 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $370,536 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $51,398,427 | $51,398,427 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $4,957,143 | $4,957,143 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $4,468,511 | $4,468,511 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE | $3,420,726 | $3,420,726 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$8,628,437 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | -$8,628,437 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $80,439,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,439,557 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,754,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,236,881 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,249,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,257,397 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,222,927 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,760,102 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,200,742 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,139,801 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $125,477,084 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $52,346,835 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $72,780,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,130,249 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,079,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,017,830 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,503,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,135,240 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,815,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,703,745 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,861,979 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,706,880 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,218,805 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,978,512 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,996,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,870,279 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,076,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,555,671 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $264,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,270 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$2,036,446 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$1,874,410 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,510,808 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,761,214 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,738,787 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,148,074 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $173,815,736 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,703,745 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,409,287 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $125,477,084 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $52,346,835 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $73,130,249 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $73,130,249 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS PROGRAM RELATED | Desc |
| Book Value | $49,017,830 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $49,017,830 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $2,401,150 |
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $1,528,781 |
| CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION | $119,837 |
| ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS | $6,820,511 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $10,870,279 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,439,557 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $80,439,557 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $80,439,557 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $80,439,557 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $80,439,557 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $80,439,557 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER SVCS | $178,364 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,271 | $0 | $219,635 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG LEE | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $169,024 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,211 | $0 | $214,235 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL THOMAS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OFFICE SERVICES | $134,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $38,652 | $0 | $172,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SARA ROBERSON | ||||||||||||||
| VP, ADMINISTRATION/FINANCE | $129,656 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,215 | $0 | $166,871 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RICHARD RYAN RECEIVED AN $80,000 SEVERANCE PACKAGE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - NOMINATING COMMITTEE MEETS EVERY YEAR TO SELECT MEMBER TO RUN FOR DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | LINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY AT LEAST A 2/3 MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. THE BYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH A MAJORITY VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY OF THE 990 PRIOR TO FILING. MAY MAKE INQUIRIES OF INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THE FILING. ADDITIONALLY, DIRECTORS MEET WITH THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR IN A CLOSED SESSION AND ARE ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AT THAT TIME. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A QUESTIONNAIRE IS PREPARED BY EACH DIRECTOR AND KEY EMPLOYEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | 15.A AND B. THE BOARD RECEIVES COMPENSATION DATA FROM BOTH LOCAL AND NATIONAL SURVEYS. THE BOARD USES THIS DATA, ALONG WITH A PERFORMANCE REVIEW, TO SET COMPENSATION. EACH DIRECTOR EVALUATES THE PRESIDENT/CEO PERFORMANCE ANNUALLY. THE BOARD HAS USED, AND OCCASSIONALLY DOES, USE AN INDEPENDENT HUMAN RESOURCE CONSULTING FIRM TO REVIEW THE COMPENSATION AND PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE GIVEN TO EACH NEW MEMBER. ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION IS GIVEN TO EACH MEMBER THROUGH A MEMBER MAGAZINE, AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING, AND THE ARE AVAILABLE ON THE KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | COMPREHENSIVE POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 162,036. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 4,815,218. MEMBERSHIPS ISSUED -3,155. OTHER EQUITIES 68,949. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -2,378,996. REFUNDS TO ESTATES -254,765. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 | FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT. |