STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KOHLER CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KOHLER CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0402815)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-17
IRS object ID
202021699349300427
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-17T11:34:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390402815EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KOHLER CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKOHLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8885282595PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKOHLERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53044ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRICHARD LARSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8885282595PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-15IPDt
IP Tm08:53:33IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6D81EDFA6B22A5FABEAF7AC11E4673F17E810770AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTONY KLOCKOWPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKOHLERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53044ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,716,870GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.KOHLERCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS; TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST; TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR EACH MEMBER TO IMPROVE THEIR RESPECTIVE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS; AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED FOR CREDIT UNIONS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee180TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$89,687TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,950,710PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,784,457CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$551,354PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$932,413CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,502,064PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,716,870CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$45,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$42,767CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,234,140PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,055,970CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,568,132PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,644,205CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,423,639PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,017,124CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,270,911PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$18,760,066CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,231,153PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,956,804CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$410,820,638TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$429,077,315TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$376,802,663TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$391,505,513TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$34,017,975NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,571,802NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS; TO CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST; TO PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR EACH MEMBER TO IMPROVE THEIR RESPECTIVE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS; AND TO PERFORM THE FUNCTIONS AND EXERCISE THE POWERS DESIGNATED FOR CREDIT UNIONS UNDER APPLICABLE LAW.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMORE THAN $167 MILLION IN NEW LOANS WERE ORIGINATED AND OVER $361 MILLION IN LOAN BALANCES WERE SERVICED FOR MEMBER/OWNERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMORE THAN $388 MILLION IN DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WERE MAINTAINED AND OVER $2.05 MILLION IN DIVIDENDS WERE PAID ON DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS TO MORE THAN 42,000 MEMBER/OWNERS IN 2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDATA PROCESSING COSTS EXCEEDING $2.3 MILLION WERE INCURRED TO RECORD MEMBER ACCOUNT ACTIVITY AND PROVIDE MEMBERS ACCESS TO THEIR ACCOUNTS VIA HOME BANKING, ATM NETWORKS AND IN PERSON AT THE CREDIT UNION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8222IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee180EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RICHARD LARSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8885282595PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1850 WOODLAKE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityKOHLERCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53044ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CHRIS LACEY
CHAIRMAN2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD ULLMAN
VICE CHAIRMAN2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENISS MAKEJENKO
SECRETARY2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN POST
TREASURER2.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN GRUENLOH
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH VIRANT
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
LAURIE LINDOW
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN GERNER
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHONDA LUTZKE
DIRECTOR2.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
TONY KLOCKOW
PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$367,170$0$28,544
AMY GRINNA
CIO/SVP50.00Yes (X)$192,587$0$0
DALE LIVINGSTON
SVP LENDING50.00Yes (X)$157,170$0$28,184
JOHN EHMANN
CFO/SVP FINANCE50.00Yes (X)$168,192$0$12,946
RICHARD LARSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$134,104$0$2,774
REBECCA HUBBELL
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$156,226$0$13,307Yes (X)
LAURA GABRIELSE
SVP COMMUNICATIONS40.00$101,179$0$26,457Yes (X)
MELISSA DOEBERT
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$100,139$0$23,957Yes (X)
SUSAN VANDERMEUSE
VP INTERNAL AUDIT50.00$107,535$0$14,063Yes (X)
MARK HUEHNS
DIRECTOR-INFORMATION SYSTE50.00$110,950$0$2,600Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,595,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$152,832TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LA MACCHIA GROUP LLC
157 N MILWAUKEE STMILWAUKEEWI53202CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$3,987,016
FIS
4900 W BROWN DEER RDBROWN DEERWI53223DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$802,425
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR DEPT 1649CHICAGOIL60675DATA PROCESSING$597,260
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
Q2EBANKING PO BOX 205970DALLASTX75320SOFTWARE PROVIDER$484,703
FINANCIAL SUPERMARKETS INC
383 CLARKESVILLE STREET PO BOX 1450CORNELIAGA30531CONSULTANT$403,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$13,802,984$13,802,984
OTHER INCOME524298$4,597,615$4,573,330$24,285
FEE INCOME522100$2,383,858$2,318,456$65,402
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,784,457TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$913,353TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$913,353ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,060OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$19,060OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,060TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,060ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,716,870TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,694,770RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$89,687UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$932,413ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,767TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,055,970TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,091,671TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,787,855TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$509,141TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$789,452TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$466,086TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,927TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,981TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,229,788TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$767,949TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$510,915TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$912,787TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
EDUCATIONAL AND PROMOTI$469,277
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$436,224
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$282,534
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$156,237

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,414TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,760,066TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,190,501BOYAmt
EOY$5,597,815EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,287,550BOYAmt
EOY$17,851,627EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,145BOYAmt
EOY$211,634EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$351,005,568BOYAmt
EOY$361,247,428EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$693,621BOYAmt
EOY$784,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$30,922,920LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,667,725LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,049,211BOYAmt
EOY$19,255,195EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,067,319BOYAmt
EOY$6,871,205EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$624,160BOYAmt
EOY$697,200EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,100,190BOYAmt
EOY$2,100,190EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,731,373BOYAmt
EOY$14,460,375EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,820,638BOYAmt
EOY$429,077,315EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,673,206BOYAmt
EOY$2,915,517EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$373,129,457BOYAmt
EOY$388,589,996EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,802,663BOYAmt
EOY$391,505,513EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,017,975BOYAmt
EOY$37,571,802EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,017,975BOYAmt
EOY$37,571,802EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,820,638BOYAmt
EOY$429,077,315EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,956,804ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$62,474NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$534,549OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,018,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,018,388BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,092,503OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,519,815DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,572,688BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,609,160OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,147,910DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,461,250BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,202,869OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,202,869BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$19,255,195TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$388,589,996Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$388,589,996TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,697,808TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$19,062OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$19,062RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,716,870RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,716,870TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,741,004TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$19,062OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$19,062ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$18,760,066ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$18,760,066TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS THROUGH 2018 FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE AND HAS A NET OPERATING LOSS CARRYFORWARD AS OF THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATION. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITION AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 THROUGH 2018 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ROUNDING -2. NET LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET -19,060.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET -19,060. ROUNDING -2.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient18RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$42,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT, OR PARENTS, MUST BE A CREDIT UNION MEMBER, HAVE A CUMULATIVE GRADE POINT AVEERAGE OF 3.25 OR BETTER, PLAN TO ATTEND A 4-YEAR WISCONSIN INSTITUTION AND HAVE A HIGH SCHOOL RECORD OF ACHIEVEMENT IN SCHOLARSHIP, CHARACTER, LEADERSHIP, CITIZENSHIP AND INVOLVEMENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TONY KLOCKOW
PRESIDENT$273,072$0$47,525$0$46,573$0$0$0$28,544$0$395,714$0$0$0
AMY GRINNA
CIO/SVP$152,407$0$21,180$0$19,000$0$0$0$0$0$192,587$0$0$0
DALE LIVINGSTON
SVP LENDING$142,581$0$14,589$0$0$0$0$0$28,184$0$185,354$0$0$0
JOHN EHMANN
CFO/SVP FINANCE$132,483$0$16,709$0$19,000$0$0$0$12,946$0$181,138$0$0$0
REBECCA HUBBELL
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$154,400$0$1,826$0$0$0$0$0$13,307$0$169,533$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHEALTH CLUB BENEFITS OF $1,250 FOR TONY KLOCKOW - INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF 42,237 MEMBER/OWNERS, EACH OF WHOM HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERANCE AND VOTING AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER/OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERSHIP IN THE CREDIT UNION IS OPEN TO THOSE WHO LIVE OR WORK IN SHEBOYGAN, CALUMET, FOND DU LAC, MANITOWOC, OZAUKEE, WASHINGTON, MILWAUKEE OR WAUKESHA COUNTIES IN WISCONSIN. ADDITIONALLY, ALL EMPLOYEES AND RETIREES OF KOHLER COMPANY, POLAR WARE, CURT JOA, AND PLYMOUTH FOAM AND ST. NICHOLAS HOSPITAL ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP. ANY REGISTERED PARISH MEMBER, EMPLOYEE, OR STUDENT IN THE DAY SCHOOLS FOR OUR LADY OF GOOD HOPE PARISH AND ST. CATHERINE'S PARISH OR ANY SOCIETIES OR ASSOCIATIONS OF SUCH PERSONS, AND ANY MEMBER OF RECORD AT THE DATE OF CONSOLIDATION WITH OUR LADY OF GOOD HOPE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER/OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR 3-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS A NOMINATION COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF NOT FEWER THAN THREE MEMBERS, WHO SHALL NOMINATE ONE OR MORE MEMBERS FOR EACH VACANCY ON THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBYLAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY A THREE-FOURTHS MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, IF ALL NOTICE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENT OF BYLAWS ARE SATISFIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS, A COPY OF THE IRS FORM 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, INCLUDING A CONFIRMATION OF ACCURACY OF EVERY ANSWER AND OVERSIGHT OF APPROPRIATE CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST REQUIREMENTS ARE PART OF THE PERSONNEL POLICY WHICH IS REQUIRED TO BE REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES. ALSO, AT EACH MONTHLY BOARD MEETING DIRECTORS ARE ASKED IF THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH REGARDS TO ANY AGENDA ITEM. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS IDENTIFIED , THE BOARD MEMBER IS RECUSED FROM VOTING ON THAT ITEM. ALSO, AT EACH LOAN COMMITTEE MEETING, LOAN COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO ANY LOAN BROUGHT BEFORE THE COMMITTEE, AND ARE RECUSED FROM VOTING ON APPROVAL OF THE RELATED LOAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARY SURVEY IS COMPLETED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM. SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. MINUTES OF THE COMMITTEE MEETINGS ARE RECORDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S LOBBIES. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:SFAS NO. 158 IMPLEMENTATION RELATED TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 534,547. ROUNDING 2.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEAR.