STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 75-0692281)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-06-26
IRS object ID
202021789349300227
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-26T18:24:54-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP52012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750692281EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCITYBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2143195070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHARON MOOREPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2143195070PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-17PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-17IPDt
IP Tm22:21:24IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id734C1E273F74A2F5BE0F14AFC1E3F98531097F4DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2E501BCF61DFB4557D57943657B7DD17A5A0B654AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHARON MOOREPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$32,697,628GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee155TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$684,912TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,133,363PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,288,016CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,098,156PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,736,037CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$228,906PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$673,575CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,460,425PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$32,697,628CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$49,300CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$2,952,245PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,986,707CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,801,559PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,845,119CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,547,348PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,112,158CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,301,152PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,993,284CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,159,273PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,704,344CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$466,988,036TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$496,316,324TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$420,502,788TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$446,117,599TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$46,485,248NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$50,198,725NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCITY CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE THRIFT INSTITUTION AND IS A MEMBER OF THE NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED LOANS, DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO 36,671 MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8466IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee155EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHARON MOOREBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2143195070PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75228ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
SHARON MOORE
PRES/CEO40.00Yes (X)$453,097$0$35,671
MITCHELL CLARK
CAO40.00Yes (X)$224,073$0$22,935
JOHN BAILEY
COO40.00Yes (X)$223,924$0$22,764
SALLIE HORACE
CRO40.00Yes (X)$196,792$0$20,523
DAVID FRITH
CSO40.00Yes (X)$194,951$0$20,861
AMBER ABBITT
CFO40.00Yes (X)$183,419$0$19,612
GARETH CADA
IT MANAGER40.00$114,740$0$10,395Yes (X)
LORI GAINES
DIRECTOR OF LENDING40.00$104,964$0$9,994Yes (X)
SHARON GILLESPIE
MARKETING MANAGER40.00$103,832$0$9,521Yes (X)
ALAN RICHARDSON
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LARRY MCDANIEL
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GLORIA LOPEZ CARTER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BONNIE AMBROSE
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ARMIN CRUZ
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHANDRA MARSHALL-HENSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRAIG MILLER
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
GILBERT AGUILAR
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY BLAND
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,799,792TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$172,276TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K9IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
PO BOX 99924GRAPEVINETX76099TECHNOLOGY SERVICES$2,917,132
DSE HOCKEY CLUB
2601 AVENUE OF THE STARSDALLASTX75034ADVERTISING$618,134
ACHIEVA MORTGAGE
11 OAK CREEK DR SUITE EKAUFMANTX75142MORTGAGE FUNDING$246,015
SPARK LIGHTING
9135 SPRING BRANCH DR 202HOUSTONTX77080SIGNAGE INSTALLATION$209,869
TYS CREATIVE
199 S LOS ROBLES AVE STE 560PASADENACA91101ADVERTISING$205,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$19,395,376$19,395,376
FEES AND CHARGES522100$8,107,736$8,043,272$64,464
INSURANCE COMMISSION522100$1,050,800$988,435$62,365
GAP COMMISSION522100$623,133$623,133
MEMBERSHIP FINANCIAL SERVICES522100$110,971$110,971
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,288,016TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,736,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,736,037ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$558,083RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$558,083RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$558,083TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$558,083UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$115,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$115,492RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$115,492OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$32,697,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,276,679RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$684,912UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,736,037ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,300TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,986,707TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,618,622TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,181TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,009,120TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$667,269TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,944TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,983TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,154TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,413TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,752TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,040,772TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,136,636TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$913,582TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,193TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,583TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,128TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,277TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,874,747
DEBIT CARD EXPENSE$1,547,276
DIGITAL/HOME BANKING$1,227,939
LOAN SERVICING$1,057,380

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,326TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,993,284TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,638,667BOYAmt
EOY$4,520,239EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,394,293BOYAmt
EOY$43,220,709EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,991,899BOYAmt
EOY$337,376,290EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$513,259BOYAmt
EOY$463,710EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$24,658,705LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,416,772LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,191,560BOYAmt
EOY$13,241,933EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,628,510BOYAmt
EOY$32,069,281EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,711,100BOYAmt
EOY$56,597,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,918,748BOYAmt
EOY$8,826,662EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,988,036BOYAmt
EOY$496,316,324EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,203,380BOYAmt
EOY$7,487,382EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$410,299,408BOYAmt
EOY$438,630,217EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$420,502,788BOYAmt
EOY$446,117,599EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,485,248BOYAmt
EOY$50,198,725EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,485,248BOYAmt
EOY$50,198,725EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$466,988,036BOYAmt
EOY$496,316,324EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,704,344ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$9,133OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,839,922OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,839,922BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,185,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,865,196DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,320,102BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,239OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$76,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,235,166OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,421,521DepreciationAmt
Book Value$813,645BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$322,080OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,816DepreciationAmt
Book Value$268,264BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$13,241,933TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT IN OTHER FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS$56,407,000C
FEDERAL HOME LOAN BANK STOCK$190,000C
PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL ACCOUNT$500C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$56,597,500TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER'S SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTDesc
Amt$438,630,217Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$438,630,217TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,739,850TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$42,222OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$42,222RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,697,628RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$32,697,628TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,035,512TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$42,228OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$42,228ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,993,284ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,993,284TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION IS SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE CREDIT UNION OWNS A MAJORITY INTEREST IN THE CONSOLIDATED CUSO. THE INCOME FROM THE CUSO FLOWS UP TO THE CREDIT UNION, AND THEREFORE IS NOT SUBJECT TO MOST FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PENSION 42,217. ROUNDING 5.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN PENSION 42,217. ROUNDING 11.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BUCKNER INTERNATIONALBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 N PEARL ST STE 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN750891443RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$27,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$2,165NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceCLAY SHOOT YETI COOLERSNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantSPONSORSHIP, SCHOOL SUPPLIES DRIVE, CHRISTMAS TOY DRIVEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SHARON MOORE
PRES/CEO$360,677$0$66,250$0$26,170$0$30,000$0$5,671$0$488,768$0$0$0
MITCHELL CLARK
CAO$189,515$0$24,750$0$9,808$0$17,264$0$5,671$0$247,008$0$0$0
JOHN BAILEY
COO$189,466$0$24,750$0$9,708$0$17,093$0$5,671$0$246,688$0$0$0
SALLIE HORACE
CRO$165,277$0$23,100$0$8,415$0$14,852$0$5,671$0$217,315$0$0$0
DAVID FRITH
CSO$163,235$0$23,100$0$8,616$0$15,190$0$5,671$0$215,812$0$0$0
AMBER ABBITT
CFO$156,409$0$19,080$0$7,930$0$13,941$0$5,671$0$203,031$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSHARON MOORE - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $19,000 JOHN BAILEY - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $9,708 MITCHELL CLARK - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $9,808 SALLIE HORACE - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $8,415 DAVID FRITH - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $8,616 AMBER ABBITT - 457B CONTRIBUTION - $7,930ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4CITY CU ADDED THE COUNTIES OF HUNT, JOHNSON, PARKER AND WISE COUNTIES TO THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6CITY CU IS A MEMBER-OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE. MEMBERSHIP IS OPEN TO ANYONE WHO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS, OR ATTENDS SCHOOL IN THE FOLLOWING TEXAS COUNTIES: DALLAS, ELLIS, COOKE, GRAYSON, ROCKWALL, KAUFMAN, DENTON, COLLIN, TARRANT, HUNT, JOHNSON, PARKER, AND WISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BBOARD ELECTIONS AND MERGERS ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY MEMBERS AS STATED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BEACH COMMITTEE MEETS INDEPENDENTLY AND REPORTS BACK TO THE GOVERNING BODY. ANY ACTIONS NECESSARY ARE MOTIONED, DISCUSSED AND VOTED ON BY THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SIGNS THE FORM 990 AS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CAN RECEIVE A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND THE CEO. ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHOULD BE DISCLOSED BY THE INDIVIDUAL AND THAT PERSON RECUSES THEMSELVES FROM DISCUSSION AND DECISION MAKING ON THE TOPIC. REMAINING DIRECTORS CONSIDER AND RESOLVE ANY ISSUES INVOLVING CONFLICT OF INTEREST OF INDIVIDUAL DIRECTORS. INTERNAL AUDIT REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION CONTRACTS WITH AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM TO PROVIDE COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND DATA, WHICH THE BOARD USES TO DETERMINE THE PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS. THE BOARD MINUTES REFLECT THIS ACTION. FOR ALL OTHER EMPLOYEES, THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT PROVIDES MARKET DATA AND MERIT INCREASES ARE BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS BY THE CEO WHICH ARE KEPT ON FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE INDICATES THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS ALSO INCLUDED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S ANNUAL REPORT WHICH IS AVAILABLE ON THE CREDIT UNION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN ASSETS 9,133.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY CU FINANCIAL SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17474 FERGUSON RDAddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752286543ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814446137EIN
Primary ActivitiesINSURANCE SALESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$46,814TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$50,117EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CITY CUBusinessNameLine1Txt