STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

POMPERAUG WOODS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
POMPERAUG WOODS INC (EIN 06-1073286)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-06-24
IRS object ID
202021769349300607
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-06-24T09:50:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN061009205PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLUM SHAPIRO & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACE 16TH FLAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061073286EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1POMPERAUG WOODS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPOMPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2032626555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEVIN MOSHIERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone2032626555PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURA J KENNEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00202198PTIN
Phone6177170831PhoneNum
Preparation2020-06-02PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.251.63.131IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-02IPDt
IP Tm16:16:27IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9F3B9057DC4C1AB93FF6CCB85D8B21EC61D194BBAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF655607A01BC9414CB150F5C2D5B642F4B7C09E6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-06 18:47:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN MOSHIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,433,961GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.POMPERAUGWOODS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE CONTINUOUS CARE FOR RETIRED PEOPLE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee246TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers48TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$40,160CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,022,481PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,279,932CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$10,682PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$23,296CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,465PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$37,793CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,058,264PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$12,381,181CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,490,978PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,603,085CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,518,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,621,800CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,009,077PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$12,224,885CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$49,187PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$156,296CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$21,737,577TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,894,838TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,117,443TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$33,117,564TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$12,379,866NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$12,222,726NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE CONTINUOUS CARE FOR RETIRED PEOPLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,039,825ExpenseAmt
Revenue$12,317,725RevenueAmt
DescPOMPERAUG WOODS IS A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY CONSISTING OF 131 LIVING UNITS, 8 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND 37 NURSING BEDS. SERVICES PROVIDED INCLUDED MEDICAL CARE, FOOD, CLEANING AND LAUNDRY.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,039,825TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee246EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LANA SMOLITSKYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2032626555PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 HERITAGE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySOUTHBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06488ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WILLIAM B NEIL JR
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET WALKER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES R STRUB
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW MIHALCIK
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANE C CONNERY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HELENA JEDLINSKY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LANCOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL E SEYMOUR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WNUCK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CASSIE HALEY UNTIL 71519
HC ADMINISTRATOR40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN MOSHIER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANA SMOLITSKY
FINANCE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$112,436$0$1,014
LYNDA EARLY
HR40.00$101,721$0$10,374Yes (X)
CATHERINE PETERSON
NURSING DIRECTOR40.00$104,461$0$5,747Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$318,618TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,135TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LIFE CARE SERVICES
400 LOCUST STREETDES MOINESIA50309MANAGEMENT IT CONSULTANT$566,176
HERITAGE HEALTH CARE
536 OLD HOWELL ROADGREENVILLESC29615THERAPY SERVICES$405,000
MUELLER HOME IMPROVEMENTS
157 OAK DRIVEWATERTOWNCT06795REMODELING SERVICES$143,706
THE NATURE'S EDGE LLCS
54 DORMAN ROADOXFORDCT06478LANDSCAPING/SNOW REMOVAL$111,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$40,160AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$40,160TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUE623000$7,553,966$7,553,966
HEALTH CENTER FEES623000$3,140,983$3,140,983
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$1,584,983$1,584,983
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,279,932TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,969TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,969ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$52,673OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$52,673OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$52,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$52,673ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$25,598GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$107CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,491TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,491RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$12,302TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,302RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$12,302OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,381,181TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,317,725RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,296ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$405,348TotalAmt
Management And General$405,348ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,109,122TotalAmt
Program Services$4,454,746ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$654,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,940TotalAmt
Program Services$49,940ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$643,378TotalAmt
Program Services$578,054ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$395,297TotalAmt
Program Services$341,052ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,245ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,205TotalAmt
Program Services$12,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$429,281ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,511TotalAmt
Management And General$84,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,889TotalAmt
Management And General$42,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,583TotalAmt
Program Services$94,583ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$368,943TotalAmt
Program Services$167,495ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,964TotalAmt
Management And General$42,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,057TotalAmt
Program Services$653,057ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,205TotalAmt
Program Services$14,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,034TotalAmt
Program Services$5,034ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,338,144TotalAmt
Program Services$1,338,144ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,339TotalAmt
Management And General$181,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
ANCILLARY EXPENSES$690,644$214,311$476,333
FOOD & SUPPLIES$529,954$529,954
THERAPY$459,505$459,505
PROMOTIONAL SALES$458,018$26,878$431,140

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$198,805TotalAmt
Program Services$99,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$99,349ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,224,885TotalAmt
Program Services$9,039,825ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,185,060ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$320,732BOYAmt
EOY$423,465EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,598,235BOYAmt
EOY$5,246,248EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,351,384BOYAmt
EOY$366,579EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,867BOYAmt
EOY$40,382EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,689BOYAmt
EOY$290,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$40,243,074LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,715,103LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,079,594BOYAmt
EOY$14,527,971EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,076BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,737,577BOYAmt
EOY$20,894,838EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,720,449BOYAmt
EOY$3,317,885EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,504,839BOYAmt
EOY$5,850,055EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$58,756EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,892,155BOYAmt
EOY$23,890,868EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,117,443BOYAmt
EOY$33,117,564EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,443,920BOYAmt
EOY-$12,312,990EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,054BOYAmt
EOY$90,264EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$12,379,866BOYAmt
EOY-$12,222,726EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,737,577BOYAmt
EOY$20,894,838EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$156,296ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$844NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,020CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,975CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,000CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$40,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$81,630TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,661,328CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,765,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,689,076CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,058,264CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,317,725CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,492,100TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,685,803CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,769,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,691,051CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,069,264CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,357,885CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,573,730TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$59,573,730PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,449CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,281TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,294CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,781CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,449CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,788CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$75,969CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$106,281TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,691,097CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,774,508CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,695,500CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,085,052CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,433,854CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,680,011TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99820PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99940PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00180InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00060InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$448,033BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$40,160ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,840InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$110,336OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$383,697EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.76000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.24000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$962,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$962,264BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$33,465,691OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,747,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,717,861BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,815,119OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,967,273DepreciationAmt
Book Value$847,846BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,527,971TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ENTRANCE FEE DEPOSITS$22,000
OTHER CURRENT LIABILITIES$1,880
ENTRANCE FEE REFUNDS PAYABLE$23,760,485
CAPITAL LEASE$106,503
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$23,890,868TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,382,025TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$844NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$844RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$12,381,181RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$12,381,181TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,224,885TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$12,224,885ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$12,224,885TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgYes (1)CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 5SOME BONUSES WERE CONTINGENT ON OCCUPANCY AND THEREFORE REVENUE.
PART I, LINE 6SOME BONUSES WERE CONTINGENT ON OCCUPANCY AND THEREFORE REVENUE.
PART I, LINE 7SOME OF THE EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVE DISCRETIONARY BONUSES BASED ON PERFORMANCE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION UTILIZED LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC TO SUPERVISE OPERATIONS OF THE FACILITY. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF POMPERAUG WOODS, KEVIN MOSHIER, AND HC ADMINISTRATOR, CASSIE HALEY, ARE EMPLOYEES OF LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC. DURING CALENDAR YEAR 2018, KEVIN RECEIVED $168,752 OF REPORTABLE COMPENSATION, $38,474 OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND $15,207 OF NONTAXABLE BENEFITS FROM LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC WHILE CASSIE RECEIVED $94,527 OF REPORTABLE COMPENSATION AND $10,213 OF BENEFITS FROM LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC FOR PROVIDING MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO POMPERAUG WOODS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY JANET WALKER, VICE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD, BEFORE FILING. THE ORGANIZATION WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF FORM 990 TO ALL VOTING MEMBERS PRIOR TO AND AFTER FILING FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS SIGNED OFF BY EACH BOARD MEMBER ANNUALLY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15BTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS AN EMPLOYEE OF LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC, (LCS) WHICH PROVIDES MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO POMPERAUG WOODS. THE COMPENSATION OF THE FINANCE DIRECTOR IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR USING COMPARABLE DATA, AND IS APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD. LCS REVIEWS COMPENSATION ON A NATIONAL LEVEL USING A THIRD PARTY SURVEY. INCREASES ARE REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS, LCS HR AND THE EXECUTIVE OFFICERS OF LCS FOR APPROVAL. POMPERAUG WOODS DOES A WAGE AND HOUR REVIEW ANNUALLY AND USES A THIRD PARTY WAGE AND HOUR SURVEY TO COMPARE WAGES. ALL INCREASES ARE REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD APPROVES WAGES AND ADJUSTMENTS ANNUALLY WITH THE ANNUAL BUDGET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE PROCESS DURING THE YEAR.