STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INTER-COUNTY ENERGY COOPERATIVE CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INTER-COUNTY ENERGY COOPERATIVE CORPORATION (EIN 61-0235235)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-02
IRS object ID
202021849349300847
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-02T12:38:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN610420207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JONES NALE & MATTINGLY PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1642 SOUTH FOURTH ST STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityLOUISVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610235235EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INTER-COUNTY ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINTEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8592364561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 87AddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJERRY W CARTERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8592364561PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-18SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS C FRICKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00641130PTIN
Phone5025830248PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.70.187.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-18IPDt
IP Tm11:36:34IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id54D2C7DBC077E426EA85D8CF6AC8004B6FF61865AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBF0CB441B1062AAA076CAFF7721E3CFEB5F166A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJERRY W CARTERPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$53,654,445GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.INTERCOUNTYENERGY.NETWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 26,500 CUSTOMERS PER MONTH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,288,088PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,196,538CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$96,570PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$110,685CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,580,436PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,347,222CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,965,094PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,654,445CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,016,100PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,169,917CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,217,241PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,164,644CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,731,753PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$43,319,884CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,965,094PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$53,654,445CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,019,552TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$134,563,474TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$85,684,833TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$86,317,630TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,334,719NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$48,245,844NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE AN AVERAGE OF APPROXIMATELY 26,500 CUSTOMERS PER MONTH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$50,484,528ExpenseAmt
Revenue$53,220,046RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBER OWNERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS. SERVE APPROXIMATELY 26,500 CONSUMERS PER MONTH.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$50,484,528TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
DAF Excess Business Holdings0DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$53,220,046MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$434,399OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHEREE GILLIAM VP FINANCEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8592364561PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11009 HUSTONVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDANVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40422ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd
WILLIAM GOGGIN
DIRECTOR4.00Yes (X)$18,079$0$0
JOE SPALDING
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)$15,568$0$0Yes (X)
KEVIN PRESTON
SEC/TREAS9.00Yes (X)$30,658$0$0Yes (X)
JASON TODD
VICE CHAIRMAN8.00Yes (X)$28,083$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM PEYTON
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$21,879$0$0
LOUIS KERRICK
DIRECTOR9.00Yes (X)$24,136$0$0
JERRY CARTER
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00$173,391$0$56,668Yes (X)
DAVID PHELPS
VP OPERATIONS43.00$138,016$0$50,433Yes (X)
SHEREE GILLIAM
VP FINANCE45.00$119,627$0$40,727Yes (X)
LORI STOCKER
VP, OFFICE SERVICES42.00$109,081$0$37,947Yes (X)
DAN HITCHCOCK
VP, MEMBER SERVICES47.00$114,714$0$46,345Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$793,232TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$232,120TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
WA KENDALL
PO BOX 831LAWRENCEVILLEGA30046CLEAR RIGHT OF WAY$1,867,231
5-STAR ELECTRIC
12402 CALIBER DROKLAHOMA CITYOK37134CONSTRUCTION$799,534
SOUTHEASTERN DATA
100 ASHFORD CENTER DRATLANTAGA30330BILLING, DATA, SOFTWARE PROVIDER$474,970
STUART IRBY
PO BOX 741001MUNCIEIN47308ELECTRICAL DISTRIBUTION$396,457
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE221000$51,192,217$51,192,217
ELECTRIC MERCHANDISE221000$4,321$4,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,196,538TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,685TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$110,685ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
G&T CAPITAL CREDITS221000$1,918,661$1,918,661
JOINT USE ATTACHMENTS221000$304,683$304,683
CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED221000$104,847$104,847

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,031TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,031ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,347,222OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,654,445TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$53,220,046RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$434,399ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,169,917TotalAmt
Program Services$3,169,917ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$793,232TotalAmt
Program Services$793,232ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,851,387TotalAmt
Program Services$3,851,387ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,732TotalAmt
Program Services$823,732ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,353,599TotalAmt
Program Services$1,353,599ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,694TotalAmt
Program Services$342,694ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,358TotalAmt
Program Services$56,358ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,747TotalAmt
Program Services$12,747ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,313,904TotalAmt
Program Services$2,313,904ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,452,998TotalAmt
Program Services$4,452,998ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,885TotalAmt
Program Services$218,885ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
COST OF POWER$33,461,944$33,461,944
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,920,470$2,920,470
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$2,873,713$2,873,713
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$2,282,829$2,282,829

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$5,273,964TotalAmt
Program Services-$5,273,964ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,654,445TotalAmt
Program Services$53,654,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,848,059BOYAmt
EOY$2,588,914EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,916,352BOYAmt
EOY$5,528,673EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$542,004BOYAmt
EOY$453,648EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$399,917BOYAmt
EOY$414,257EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,897,190LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,787,243LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,463,313BOYAmt
EOY$93,109,947EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,930,581BOYAmt
EOY$31,765,021EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$919,326BOYAmt
EOY$703,014EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,019,552BOYAmt
EOY$134,563,474EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,287,281BOYAmt
EOY$4,234,583EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,038,069BOYAmt
EOY$75,550,810EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,359,483BOYAmt
EOY$6,532,237EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,684,833BOYAmt
EOY$86,317,630EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,059,365BOYAmt
EOY$1,068,565EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$1,151,001BOYAmt
EOY-$1,092,286EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,426,355BOYAmt
EOY$48,269,565EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,334,719BOYAmt
EOY$48,245,844EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,019,552BOYAmt
EOY$134,563,474EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,911,125OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,897,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,787,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,109,947BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$93,109,947TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTSDesc
Book Value$31,765,021BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$31,765,021TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCUMULATED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS$4,891,484
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$637,442
OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES$1,003,311
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,532,237TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,654,445TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$53,654,445RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,654,445TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,654,445TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,654,445ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$53,654,445TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JERRY CARTER
PRESIDENT/CEO$173,391$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$56,668$0$230,059$0$0$0
DAVID PHELPS
VP OPERATIONS$138,016$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$50,433$0$188,449$0$0$0
SHEREE GILLIAM
VP FINANCE$119,627$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,727$0$160,354$0$0$0
DAN HITCHCOCK
VP, MEMBER SERVICES$114,714$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$46,345$0$161,059$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MUST BE A MEMBER TO RECEIVE ELECTRIC SERVICE. EACH MEMBER HAS 1 VOTE. MAY HAVE MORE THAN 1 SERVICE PER MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ALINE 7A EXPLANATION - THE "CREDENTIALS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE" MEETS EVERY YEAR THERE IS AN ELECTION TO VERIFY QUALIFICATIONS AND CERTIFY CANDIDATES FOR ELECTION TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL BOARD CANDIDATES, INCLUDING INCUMBENTS, MUST OBTAIN A PETITION SIGNED BY 25 OR MORE ELIGIBLE MEMBERS AND PRESENT THOSE TO THE "CREDENTIALS AND ELECTIONS COMMITTEE". DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BLINE 7B EXPLANATION - ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION CAN ONLY BE CHANGED BY A MAJORITY VOTE AT A MEETING OF MEMBERS AT WHICH A QUORUM IS PRESENT. BY-LAWS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED, OR REPEALED AT ANY REGULAR OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH A MAJORITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BLINE 11B EXPLANATION - DIRECTORS ARE FURNISHED A DRAFT COPY THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING FOR REVIEW AND CHANGES AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE QUESTIONNAIRE ON FAMILY AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 1515A. BOARD ANNUALLY EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE OF THE PRES/CEO AND SETS COMPENSATION USING DATA SUPPLIED BY STATE AND NATIONAL ORGANIZATION SURVEYS OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. 15B. OUTSIDE CONSULTANT PROVIDES MARKET RESEARCH DATA ON EACH POSITION BASED UPON JOB DESCRIPTIONS. USUALLY, AN AVERAGE IS TAKEN FOR AT LEAST 2-3 RESULTS. THE MARKET VALUE BECOMES THE "TARGET" FOR EACH POSITION. WHETHER AN EMPLOYEE RECEIVES A MARKET ADJUSTMENT DEPENDS UPON THEIR PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL RESULTS. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE MOST CURRENT VERSION OF THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AND ARE ALSO AVAILABLE IN PRINTED FORM UPON REQUEST. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE KENTUCKY LIVING MAGAZINE DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION'S WEBSITE, AND ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY IN THE KENTUCKY LIVING MAGAZINE AND DISTRIBUTED TO EACH MEMBER. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS DISPLAYED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH OFFICE. IN ADDITION, ANYONE MAY REQUEST A COPY OF THE FILING.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ACCUMULATED COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 58,715. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 9,200. MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS 3,169,917. REFUNDS OF CAPITAL CREDITS -148,056. OTHER EQUITIES -178,651.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4- BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS REPRESENTS PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THIS REPORTING RESULTS IN A DIFFERENCE BETWEEN BOOK INCOME AND INCOME REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 BY THE SAME AMOUNT.