STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 37-0442695)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-07
IRS object ID
202021899349300202
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-07T05:32:11-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363163136PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LONDON WITTE GROUP LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11776 N MERIDIAN ST STE 500AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370442695EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlNORRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTAMI PHILLIPSPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6187838765PhoneNum
Signature2020-06-25SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEARL L RIDLENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00987829PTIN
Phone3176344747PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address206.53.252.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-06-25IPDt
IP Tm14:40:28IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6CF0B095D0C1242C5EDEDECEF75BA3473C52F0E5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD0C38AB60C307D73A90E817C68D67340FB0F463DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-22 18:59:49ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTAMI PHILLIPSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18543 N STATE HWY 130AddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$41,171,680GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.NORRISELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVEActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee60TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,919TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,116NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,522,363PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,276,963CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,566PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$47,734CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$208,071PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$218,416CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$49,330,858PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$41,106,281CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$372,123PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$374,870CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,767,753PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,321,689CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$45,139,876PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,696,559CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,190,982PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,409,722CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,011,451TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$100,142,863TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$23,805,749TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,552,948TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$71,205,702NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$74,589,915NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY AND OTHER SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$38,696,559ExpenseAmt
Revenue$41,276,963RevenueAmt
DescDISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO RURAL MEMBERS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$38,696,559TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document43IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee60EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$41,276,963MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income-$170,682OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6187838765PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ROUTE 130 SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityNEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62448ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GARY BUSER
DIRECTOR2.16Yes (X)$8,141$0$0
DEAN DIETRICH
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.36Yes (X)$7,952$0$0Yes (X)
KURT HOLSCHER
DIRECTOR1.07Yes (X)$5,389$0$0
GILBERT GARBE
DIRECTOR1.07Yes (X)$7,742$0$0
THEODORE HELMINK
DIRECTOR1.55Yes (X)$7,961$0$0
JUSTIN PARCEL
VICE PRESIDENT0.85Yes (X)$7,446$0$0Yes (X)
GORDON MCCLURE
PRESIDENT1.38Yes (X)$7,732$0$0Yes (X)
DAN STRINE
DIRECTOR1.76Yes (X)$12,070$0$0
JOHN DAVID SHEPPARD
DIRECTOR1.41Yes (X)$12,418$0$0
RON VIEHMAN
DIRECTOR1.78Yes (X)$11,471$0$0
SCOTT E WEISS
DIRECTOR1.39Yes (X)$8,320$0$0
TAMI PHILLIPS
CEO50.00$173,683$0$40,731Yes (X)
STEVE HUNZINGER
LINEMAN46.67$119,945$0$34,746Yes (X)
CASEY M FULK
LINEMAN47.04$121,548$0$44,654Yes (X)
JEFF HIGGS
LINEMAN47.25$123,156$0$40,205Yes (X)
DIAN MOORE
LINEMAN49.13$131,223$0$41,297Yes (X)
DOUG CASEY
FOREMAN46.62$123,734$0$33,784Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$889,931TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$235,417TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HENKELS & MCCOY INC
1620 NORTH BROADWAYSALEMIL62881UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$2,407,234
BROWNSTOWN ELECTRIC
3300 OFFICE PARK DRBROWNSTOWNIN47220UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,522,490
BLUE CROSS BLUE SHIELD
300 EAST RANDOLPH STREETCHICAGOIL606015099INSURANCE$1,407,069
ANIXTER INC
1100 OLD STATE ROAD EMATTIONIL61938UTILITY CONSTRUCTION$1,155,922
K WOHLTMAN CONSTRUCTION INC
18700 N US HWY 45EFFINGHAMIL62401BUILDING CONSTRUCTION$841,648
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SMALL SINGLE PHASE221000$22,964,898$22,964,898
COMMERCIAL & INDUSTRIAL SALES221000$13,130,897$13,130,897
RESIDENTIAL A-D221000$2,711,570$2,711,570
SMALL ELECTRIC HEAT-AE221000$1,593,702$1,593,702
ALL OTHER221000$312,825$312,825

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$563,071TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$563,071RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,276,963TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,984TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$38,984ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,648SecuritiesAmt
Other$58,501OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$65,399OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,648SecuritiesAmt
Other-$6,898OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$8,750ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
PATRONAGE REVENUE900099$57,600$57,600
UNRELATED221000$2,919$2,919
POLE RENTAL532000$2,169$2,169

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$281,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$281,104ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$218,416OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,106,281TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$41,276,963RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,919UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$173,601ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311,056TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,814TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,174TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,000TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,781TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,128,428TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$24,164,710
MAINTENANCE$3,886,063
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSE$2,826,222
OPERATIONS$1,738,557

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,099,754TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,696,559TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,679,787BOYAmt
EOY$1,140,235EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,144,984BOYAmt
EOY$3,140,195EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,047,296BOYAmt
EOY$2,699,227EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,081BOYAmt
EOY$130,374EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$132,572,055LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$42,843,158LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,376,386BOYAmt
EOY$89,728,897EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,634,917BOYAmt
EOY$3,303,935EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,011,451BOYAmt
EOY$100,142,863EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,310,772BOYAmt
EOY$15,290,517EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,849BOYAmt
EOY$4,762,564EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,422,128BOYAmt
EOY$5,499,867EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,805,749BOYAmt
EOY$25,552,948EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,650BOYAmt
EOY$541,650EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$70,664,052BOYAmt
EOY$74,048,265EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,205,702BOYAmt
EOY$74,589,915EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,011,451BOYAmt
EOY$100,142,863EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,409,722ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$33,576NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,008,067OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$377,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$377,265BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,087,298OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$928,959DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,158,339BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,107,492OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$41,914,199DepreciationAmt
Book Value$88,193,293BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$89,728,897TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCUSTOMER ADVANCESDesc
Amt$5,499,867Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,499,867TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,106,281TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$41,106,281RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$41,106,281TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,696,559TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,696,559ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,696,559TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE REMC BELIEVES IT IS TAKING NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9TOTAL ADJUSTMENTS TO NET ASSETS INCLUDES AMOUNTS THAT ARE PART OF RETAINED EARNINGS IN THE CURRENT YEAR. THE TOTAL IS MADE UP OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME OF - $2,995,084, PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS OF -$1,985,507 AND CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS IN THE AMOUNT OF - $1,510. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR MORE DETAILS ON THESE EQUITY TRANSACTIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOOP MAINTAINS SEPARATE ACCOUNTS ON THE GENERAL LEDGER FOR GRANT EXPENSE AND REVENUEExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TAMI PHILLIPS
CEO$173,683$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,731$0$214,414$0$0$0
STEVE HUNZINGER
LINEMAN$119,945$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$34,746$0$154,691$0$0$0
CASEY M FULK
LINEMAN$121,548$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$44,654$0$166,202$0$0$0
JEFF HIGGS
LINEMAN$123,156$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$40,205$0$163,361$0$0$0
DIAN MOORE
LINEMAN$131,223$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$41,297$0$172,520$0$0$0
DOUG CASEY
FOREMAN$123,734$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$33,784$0$157,518$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
TAMI PHILLIPS
BOARD MEMBER$461,758TAMI IS ON THE BOARD FOR UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY. THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASES TRANSFORMERS, WIRE, AND MISC. MATERIAL FROM UNITED UTILITY SUPPLY.0
JUSTIN PARCEL
BOARD MEMBER$347,637JUSTIN SITS AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE COOPERATIVE AND AS A BOARD DIRECTOR FOR THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES. THE COOPERATIVE MAKES PAYMENTS TO THE ASSOCIATION OF ILLINOIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES FOR MEMBERSHIP DUES, TRAINING, AND OTHER SERVICES,0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE MEMBERS OF NORRIS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ALSO RECEIVE SERVICES FROM THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. BOARD MEMBERS HAVE STAGGERED TERMS AND ARE RE-ELECTED OVER A THREE YEAR CYCLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS TO BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF THE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS ALL BUSINESS MATTERS PRIOR TO FINAL SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHIS IS DISCUSSED AT EACH BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ENTIRE BOARD USED A COMPENSATION STUDY OF OTHER MANAGER'S AND THE SIZE OF THEIR CO-OP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY MAIL TO THE PUBLIC. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS AVAILABLE BY REQUEST, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AND AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE COOPERATIVE HAS SHOWN PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS PAID TO ITS MEMBERS IN THE OTHER CHANGES IN EQUITY SECTION OF THIS RETURN (SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 8). THIS PRESENTATION IS CONSISTENT WITH THE PRESENTATION IN PRIOR RETURNS AS WELL AS WITH PROPER ACCOUNTING PROCEDURES FOR EQUITY TRANSACTIONS. THE COOPERATIVE HAS NOT SHOWN ANY AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS ON FORM 990, LINE 4 OF SECTION IX (STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES). THE REASON THAT LINE 4 OF SECTION IX DOES NOT INCLUDE ANY RETIREMENTS FROM PATRONAGE IS DUE TO THE FACT THAT NONE OF THE AMOUNTS THAT WERE RETIRED FROM THE PATRONAGE OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE OPERATING EXPENDITURES, BUT RATHER WERE MERELY A RETURN OF THE COOPERATIVES EQUITY. THE PRESENTATION SHOWN BY THE COOPERATIVE WAS DONE IN ORDER TO ADEQUATELY SUPPLY ALL NECESSARY INFORMATION TO THE SERVICE AS WELL AS ACCURATELY DISCLOSE THE ACTIVITY OF THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE YEAR.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE PAID TO MEMBERS -1,985,507. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME 2,995,084. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -1,510.
FORM 990, PART XIII, LINE 2CTHERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE FROM PRIOR YEAR.