AMERICAN THROMBOSIS AND HEMOSTASISNETWORK INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- AMERICAN THROMBOSIS AND HEMOSTASISNETWORK INC (EIN 20-5244339)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-06
- IRS object ID
- 202021889349301007
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-06T08:47:39-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161131146 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BONADIO & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 171 SULLYS TRAIL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PITTSFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14534 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 205244339 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AMERICAN THROMBOSIS AND HEMOSTASIS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | NETWORK INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | AMER | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5852817301 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 67 RED ROCK CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14626 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CRYSTAL WATSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5852817301 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-06-25 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL VOLLMER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01322902 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5853811000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 8.9.92.189 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-06-25 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:34:23 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 0EA4E9F454246A874BE3E4CE596D21852261F907 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | CRYSTAL WATSON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 67 RED ROCK CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14626 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,125,041 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ATHN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION DEDICATED TO ADVANCE AND IMPROVE THE CARE OF INDIVIDUALS WITH BLEEDING AND CLOTTING DISORDERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 13 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 44 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 17 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $11,564,183 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $11,989,888 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $113,233 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $88,367 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,865 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $46,786 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $11,684,281 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $12,125,041 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,627,138 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,362,731 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,741,663 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,911,342 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $28,174 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,223,237 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,231,526 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $11,592,038 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $12,505,599 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $92,243 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$380,558 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $10,470,469 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $10,367,454 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,585,452 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $4,200,736 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,885,017 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,166,718 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | ATHN PROVIDES STEWARDSHIP OF A SECURE NATIONAL DATABASE, ADHERENT TO ALL PRIVACY GUIDELINES, WHICH WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT CLINICAL OUTCOMES ANALYSIS, RESEARCH, ADVOCACY AND PUBLIC HEALTH REPORTING IN THE HEMOSTASIS AND THROMBOSIS COMMUNITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $4,460,991 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,927,337 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | CDC SURVEILLANCE - THIS CENTER FOR DISEASE CONTROL COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT FUNDS THE COMMUNITY COUNTS CDC PUBLIC HEALTH SURVEILLANCE PROJECT TO CREATE A UNIFORM SET OF DEMOGRAPHIC AND HEALTH SERVICES UTILIZATION DATA CHARACTERIZING THE POPULATION WITH BLEEDING AND CLOTTING DISORDERS AND TO MONITOR HEALTH INDICATORS OF THESE POPULATIONS. COMMUNITY COUNTS CONSISTS OF THREE PARTS, HTC POPULATION PROFILE, MORTALITY REPORTING, AND THE REGISTRY FOR BLEEDING DISORDERS SURVEILLANCE. MORE THAN 96,000 PATIENTS ARE INVOLVED IN THE CDC SURVEILLANCE PROJECT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,312,900 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | ATHN SYSTEMS - THIS PROGRAM COMPRISES THE SOFTWARE SYSTEMS AND CAPABILITIES REQUIRED AS A STEWARD OF A SECURE NATIONAL DATABASE USED TO SUPPORT CLINICAL OUTCOMES ANALYSIS, RESEARCH, AND PUBLIC HEALTH WITH REPORTING BY OVER 140 TREATMENT CENTERS, GOVERNMENT ENTITIES, AND RESEARCHERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $847,104 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | HRSA MCHB - THIS NATIONAL HEMOPHILIA PROGRAM IS A COOPERATIVE AGREEMENT WHICH FUNDS THE FIRST NATIONAL HEMOPHILIA PROGRAM COORDINATING CENTER. THE PROJECT CREATES A NATIONAL NETWORK TO OPTIMIZE THE CARE FOR PATIENTS WITH BLEEDING AND THROMBOTIC DISORDERS OVER THEIR LIFETIME AND ACROSS GENERATIONS AND EXTENDS ATHN'S LEADERSHIP FROM THE HTCS AND REGIONS TO A BROADER GROUP OF STAKEHOLDERS SUCH AS PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, PATIENT ADVOCACY GROUPS, PAYERS, AND GOVERNMENT PARTNERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,808,175 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,435,394 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $46,786 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $3,808,175 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $1,435,394 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $46,786 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,429,170 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 44 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | 0 | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 13 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LINDA MAGLIOCCO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5852817301 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 67 REDROCK CIRCLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROCHESTER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14626 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT SIDONIO MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAMARA VOGEL MBA | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| SARAH O'BRIEN MD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| VANESSA BYAMS MPH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (NON-VOTING) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRSTOPHER E WALSH MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHANNON CARPENTER MD MS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANNA JOURNEYCAKE MD MSCS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KATHRYN MCLAUGHLIN MPH | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (NON-VOTING) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CRYSTAL WATSON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $296,524 | $0 | $25,776 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEVEN PIPE MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (NON-VOTING) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| W KEITH HOOTS MD | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (NON-VOTING) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA MAGLIOCCO | ||||||||
| VP, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRA | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $185,239 | $0 | $20,531 | Yes (X) | ||
| ELLIS NEUFELD MD PHD | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFF CORNETT RN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STACY E CROTEAU MD MMS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JIM MUNN RN MS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRENDA RISKE MS MBA MPA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TYLER BUCKNER MD MSC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DUC BOBBY TRAN MD MSC | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MOSES MILES | ||||||||
| VP, RESEARCH AND INFORMATI | 40.00 | $218,150 | $0 | $11,598 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN VANGORDEN | ||||||||
| VP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | $176,113 | $0 | $10,200 | Yes (X) | |||
| DUNLEI CHENG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $148,500 | $0 | $7,844 | Yes (X) | |||
| IAIN IRWIN-POWELL | ||||||||
| SENIOR SYSTEM ENGINEER | 40.00 | $150,239 | $0 | $18,113 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE HIRSH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RESEARCH PROGRAMS | 40.00 | $174,237 | $0 | $19,551 | Yes (X) | |||
| ORION OSBORN | ||||||||
| DEVELOPER | 40.00 | $131,333 | $0 | $17,124 | Yes (X) | |||
| STUART MORRIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATICS | 40.00 | $133,996 | $0 | $18,126 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,614,331 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $148,863 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $5,392,477 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $6,597,411 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $11,989,888 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $88,367 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $46,786 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,786 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $46,786 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,125,041 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $46,786 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $88,367 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,362,731 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,362,731 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $876,027 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $526,655 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,116 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,736,772 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,035,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $701,136 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $870,417 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $670,414 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,570 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,433 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $428,126 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $318,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $109,682 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,707 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,707 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,400 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $19,400 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,435 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $32,435 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,145 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $691,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $46,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $125,616 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $57,083 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,533 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $355,405 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $232,837 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,568 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $137,065 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,065 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $699,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $475,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,625 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $39,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Total | $11,866 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,505,599 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,429,170 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,048,255 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $28,174 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,799,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,792,847 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $159,335 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,335 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,642,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,329,116 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $4,410,217 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,410,217 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,869,496 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,086,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,470,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,367,454 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $160,231 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $240,357 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,425,221 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,960,379 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,585,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,200,736 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,885,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,166,718 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,885,017 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,166,718 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,470,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,367,454 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$380,558 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $662,259 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,499,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,560,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,578,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,564,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,989,888 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,192,437 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,499,129 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,560,928 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,578,309 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $11,564,183 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,989,888 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,192,437 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $54,192,437 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $44,152 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,827 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $96,219 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $113,233 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $88,367 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $358,798 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $40,622 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $127 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $38,435 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $6,865 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $46,786 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $132,835 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $54,684,070 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.99100 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.99180 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,410,217 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,410,217 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,754,865 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $662,259 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $662,259 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $12,092,606 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $32,435 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $32,435 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $12,125,041 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $12,473,164 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $12,473,164 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $32,435 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $32,435 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $12,505,599 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (73 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONNECTICUT CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 282 WASHINGTON STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06106 | 060646755 | 501(C)(3) | $12,700 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIV CENTER BLEEDING DISORDER | ||||||||
| 2900 HANNAH BLVD SUITE 202 | EAST LANSING | MI | 48823 | 386005984 | 501(C)(3) | $37,150 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| NEWARK BETH ISRAEL MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 201 LYONS AVENUE | NEWARK | NJ | 07112 | 223452311 | 501(C)(3) | $23,800 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| VANDERBILT UNIV MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 220 CHILDRENS WAY 6105 DOT | NASHVILLE | TN | 37232 | 640476822 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| BLEEDING & CLOTTING DISORDERS INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 6811 N KNOXVILLE AVE SUITE A | PEORIA | IL | 61614 | 272050459 | 501(C)(3) | $33,450 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS CASE MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 11100 EUCLID AVENUE | CLEVELAND | OH | 44106 | 341567805 | 501(C)(3) | $20,850 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| PENNSYLVANIA STATE UNIVERSITY (HERSHEY) | ||||||||
| 500 UNIVERSITY DR | HERSHEY | PA | 17033 | 246000376 | 501(C)(3) | $44,800 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| ICAHN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT MOUNT SINAI | ||||||||
| 1 GUSTAVE L LEVY PLACE | NEW YORK | NY | 10029 | 136171197 | 501(C)(3) | $338,422 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF PHILADELPHIA | ||||||||
| 3615 CIVIC CENTER BLVD | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19104 | 231352166 | 501(C)(3) | $452,798 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER HOUSTON | ||||||||
| 7000 FANNIN UCT 1006 | HOUSTON | TX | 77030 | 741761309 | 501(C)(3) | $448,555 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| UNIVERSITY OF NORTH CAROLINA CHAPEL HILL | ||||||||
| 104 AIRPORT DR SUITE 2200 | CHAPEL HILL | NC | 27599 | 566001393 | 501(C)(3) | $304,268 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| HEMOPHILIA OF GEORGIA INC | ||||||||
| 8800 ROSWELL RD SUITE 170 | ATLANTA | GA | 30350 | 581175625 | 501(C)(3) | $375,530 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| HEMOPHILIA FOUNDATION OF MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 1921 W MICHIGAN AVE | YPSILANTI | MI | 48197 | 381905673 | 501(C)(3) | $587,135 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| GREAT LAKES HEMOPHILIA FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 638 N 18TH ST SUITE 108 | MILWAUKEE | WI | 53233 | 237367636 | 501(C)(3) | $420,769 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| UNIVERSITY OF COLORADO DENVER | ||||||||
| 13001 E 17TH PLACE | AURORA | CO | 80045 | 841179794 | 501(C)(3) | $23,076 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| THE CENTER FOR COMPREHENSIVE CARE & DIAGNOSIS OF INHERITED BLOOD DISORDERS | ||||||||
| 1310 W STEWART DR SUITE 606 | ORANGE | CA | 92868 | 270179192 | 501(C)(3) | $466,343 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| OREGON HEALTH AND SCIENCE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 0690 BANCROFT ST L106SPA | PORTLAND | OR | 97239 | 931176109 | 501(C)(3) | $314,351 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH AND SURVEILANCE | |
| ALBANY MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 47 NEW SCOTLAND AVENUE | ALBANY | NY | 12208 | 141338310 | 501(C)(3) | $19,150 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| EAST TENESSEE COMPREHENSIVE HEMOPHILIA CENTER | ||||||||
| 1928 ALCOA HIGHWAY SUITE B-214 | KNOXVILLE | TN | 37920 | 311626179 | 501(C)(3) | $8,550 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| UT SOUTHWESTERN MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 5323 HARRY HINES BVD | DALLAS | TX | 75390 | 756002868 | 501(C)(3) | $11,800 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA | ||||||||
| 9500 GILMAN DRIVE | LA JOLLA | CA | 92093 | 956006144 | 501(C)(3) | $50,276 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| ST JOSEPH'S CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL TAMPA | ||||||||
| 4600 NORTH HABANA AVENUE SUITE 23 | TAMPA | FL | 33614 | 590774199 | 501(C)(3) | $17,150 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| ST LOUIS UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 3700 WEST PINE MALL ROOM 368 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63108 | 430654872 | 501(C)(3) | $14,600 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY OF IOWA | ||||||||
| 85 JESSUP HALL | IOWA CITY | IA | 52242 | 426004813 | 501(C)(3) | $30,300 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 700 CHILDRENS DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 432052664 | 316056230 | 501(C)(3) | $26,000 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| ST JUDE CHILDREN'S RESEARCH HOSPITAL INC | ||||||||
| 262 DANNY THOMAS PLACE | MEMPHIS | TN | 381053678 | 620646012 | 501(C)(3) | $24,200 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE | ||||||||
| 700 ROSE DALE AVENUE CB 1034 | ST LOUIS | MO | 63112 | 430653611 | 501(C)(3) | $20,350 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF LOS ANGELES | ||||||||
| 4650 SUNSET BLVD 54 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90027 | 951690977 | 501(C)(3) | $14,600 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| WEILL MEDICAL COLLEGE- CORNELL UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 525 EAST 68TH ST RM P-695 | NEW YORK | NY | 10065 | 131623978 | 501(C)(3) | $7,350 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 3901 BEAUBIEN BLVD3RD FLOOR CARLS | DETROIT | MI | 48201 | 383336414 | 501(C)(3) | $6,700 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | BUILDING |
| EMORY | ||||||||
| 550 PEACHTREE STREET NE | ALTANTA | GA | 30308 | 582137993 | 501(C)(3) | $14,490 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH & SURVEILANCE | |
| VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 1000 E MARSHALL ST 3RD FLOOR ROOM | RICHMOND | VA | 23298 | 546001758 | 501(C)(3) | $14,200 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | 324 |
| CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL OF THE KING'S DAUGHTERS | ||||||||
| 601 CHILDRENS LANE | NORFOLK | VA | 23507 | 540506321 | 501(C)(3) | $9,150 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| HEMOPHILIA OUTREACH CENTER | ||||||||
| 2060 BELLEVUE STREET | GREEN BAY | WI | 54311 | 391858104 | 501(C)(3) | $27,400 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| VALLEY CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 9300 VALLEY CHILDRENS PLACE | MADERA | CA | 93636 | 941294954 | 501(C)(3) | $27,500 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| CINCINNATI CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 3333 BURNET AVE ML 4006 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45229 | 310833936 | 501(C)(3) | $34,200 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| WAKE FORREST UNIV HEALTH SCIENCES | ||||||||
| MEDICAL CENTER BOULEVARD | WINSTON SALEM | NC | 27147 | 272050459 | 501(C)(3) | $6,900 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| LURIE'S CHILDREN'S | ||||||||
| 225 E CHICAGO AVE | CHICAGO | IL | 60611 | 312170833 | 501(C)(3) | $16,500 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| CHILDREN'S RESEARCH INSTITUTE | ||||||||
| 747 52ND STREET | OAKLAND | WI | 54311 | 940382330 | 501(C)(3) | $11,050 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| ADMIN OF THE TULANE EDUCATION FUND | ||||||||
| 1430 TULANE AVENUE | NEW ORLEANS | LA | 70112 | 720423889 | 501(C)(3) | $32,502 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| ALL CHILDREN'S INSTITUTE INC | ||||||||
| 501 SIXTH AVE SOUTH DEPT 9581 | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33701 | 590683252 | 501(C)(3) | $20,876 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| AUGUSTA UNIVERSITY RESEARCH INSTITUTE INC | ||||||||
| 1120 15TH ST | AUGUSTA | GA | 30912 | 581418202 | 501(C)(3) | $11,400 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| VERSITI FKA BLOODWORKS NW | ||||||||
| 921 TERRY AVE | SEATTLE | WA | 98104 | 911019655 | 501(C)(3) | $111,028 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| BOSTON CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL - RESEARCH FINANCE | ||||||||
| 300 LONGWOOD AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02115 | 042774441 | 501(C)(3) | $288,804 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH & SURVEILANCE | |
| COOK CHILDREN'S MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 801 SEVENTH AVE | FORT WORTH | TX | 76104 | 752051646 | 501(C)(3) | $6,950 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| DREXEL UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 32001 ARCH ST STE 420 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19104 | 231352630 | 501(C)(3) | $7,150 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| IHC HEALTH SERVICES INC | ||||||||
| 100 N MARIO CAPECCHI DR | SALT LAKE CITY | UT | 84113 | 942854057 | 501(C)(3) | $20,100 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| INDIANA HEMOPHILIA & THROMBOSIS | ||||||||
| 8326 NAAB ROAD | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46260 | 352047838 | 501(C)(3) | $62,465 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| MAINE HEMOPHILIA AND THROMBOSIS CENTER | ||||||||
| 81 RESEARCH DR | SCARBOROUGH | ME | 04074 | 010357684 | 501(C)(3) | $12,550 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| MARY M GOOLEY HEMOPHILIA CENTER | ||||||||
| 1415 PORTLAND AVE STE 500 | ROCHESTER | NY | 14621 | 160836536 | 501(C)(3) | $6,076 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 426 AUDITORIUM RD ROOM 2 | EAST LANSING | MI | 48824 | 386005984 | 501(C)(3) | $37,150 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH & SURVEILANCE | |
| PCHP-PENN BLOOD DISORDER CENTER | ||||||||
| 3451 WALNUT ST ROOM P-221 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19104 | 231352685 | 501(C)(3) | $29,200 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| REGENTS UNIV OF NEW MEXICO | ||||||||
| MSC09 5225 1 UNIVERSITY OF NEW | ALBUQUERQUE | NM | 87131 | 856000642 | 501(C)(3) | $7,650 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | MEXICO |
| RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER | ||||||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DR STE 6807 | CHICAGO | IL | 60675 | 362174823 | 501(C)(3) | $10,400 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA | ||||||||
| 3451 WALNUT ST ROOM P-221 | PHILADELPHIA | PA | 19104 | 231352685 | 501(C)(3) | $11,200 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| RHODE ISLAND HOP HEMOSTASIS & THROMBOSIS CTR | ||||||||
| 2 HOPPIN ST BOX 42 STE 1300 | PROVIDENCE | RI | 02903 | 050258954 | 501(C)(3) | $16,600 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| CHILDREN'S NATIONAL MEDICAL CTR | ||||||||
| 111 MICHIGAN AVE NW STE 5400 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20010 | 521640403 | 501(C)(3) | $41,276 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| YALE HEMOPHILIA CENTER | ||||||||
| 333 CEDAR ST | NEW HAVEN | CT | 06520 | 060646973 | 501(C)(3) | $5,654 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| NOVANT HEALTH PRESBYTERIAN MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 2085 FRONTIS PLAZA BLVD | WINSTON SALEM | NC | 27103 | 581413074 | 501(C)(3) | $8,050 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| BRODY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AT EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY | ||||||||
| 600 MOYE BLVD SUITE 333 | GREENVILLE | NC | 27834 | 560000403 | 501(C)(3) | $8,850 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY CLINICAL HEALTH | ||||||||
| 1407 UNION AVE STE 700 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38104 | 621162462 | 501(C)(3) | $14,250 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | ||||||||
| 903 W UNIVERSITY AVENUE | GAINSVILLE | FL | 32601 | 596002052 | 501(C)(3) | $16,590 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| HENRY FORD HEALTH SYSTEM | ||||||||
| 2799 W GRAND BLVD PALISTER PLACE | DETROIT | MI | 48202 | 381357020 | 501(C)(3) | $15,900 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | T-139 |
| DAYTON CHILDREN'S HEMOSTASIS & THROMBOSIS CENTER | ||||||||
| ONE CHILDRENS PLAZA | DAYTON | OH | 45404 | 310672132 | 501(C)(3) | $11,000 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| REGENTS UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | ||||||||
| 500 S STATE ST | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48109 | 386006309 | 501(C)(3) | $7,500 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| VERSITI BLOOD CENTER OF WISCONSIN INC | ||||||||
| 29779 NETWORK PLACE | CHICAGO | IL | 60673 | 390807235 | 501(C)(3) | $20,403 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| OKLAHOMA CENTER FOR BLEEDING & CLOTTING DISORDERS | ||||||||
| 1200 N CHILDRENS WAY STE 10000 | OKLAHOMA CITY | OK | 73104 | 731563627 | 501(C)(3) | $9,500 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| CHILDREN'S MERCY HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 2401 GILLHAM RD | KANSAS CITY | MT | 64108 | 431564302 | 501(C)(3) | $39,852 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| ORTHOPAEDIC HOSPITAL | ||||||||
| 40 W ADMAS BLVD | LOS ANGELES | CA | 90007 | 951644604 | 501(C)(3) | $23,350 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA SAN FRANCISCO | ||||||||
| 220 MONTGOMERY ST FL 5 | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94104 | 946036493 | 501(C)(3) | $7,000 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| HEMOSTASIS & THROMBOSIS CENTER OF NEVADA | ||||||||
| 778 STAR APPLE LN | LAS VEGAS | NV | 89178 | 822793154 | 501(C)(3) | $11,200 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| HHT FOUNDATION INTERNATIONAL INC | ||||||||
| 8 HENDERSON HILL CT | MONKTON | MD | 21111 | 223115041 | 501(C)(3) | $16,550 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
| PHOENIX CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| 1919 E THOMAS RD | PHOENIX | AZ | 85016 | 742421549 | 501(C)(3) | $8,000 | DATA MANAGEMENT CAPACITY RESEARCH | |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ATHN HAS A FORMAL PROCESS FOR APPLYING, SELECTING, AWARDING, SUBSTANTIATING THE AMOUNTS OF GRANTS AWARDED AND TRACKING ACHIEVEMENT OF MILESTONES FUNDED BY THE GRANTS. THE ATHNDATA.QUALITY.COUNTS APPLICATION PROCESS IS AN ONLINE SUBMISSION PROCESS USING A STANDARD APPLICATION TEMPLATE, WITH SPECIFIC FUNDING REQUIREMENTS AND SUBMISSION DEADLINES ANNOUNCED TO ALL ATHN AFFILIATES. PROPOSALS ARE REVIEWED BY A MULTI-DISCIPLINARY GRANT REVIEW PANEL. EACH PROPOSAL IS WEIGHTED BASED ON CRITERIA ESTABLISHED FOR THAT ROUND OF FUNDING AND APPROPRIATENESS OF FINANCIAL REQUEST. UPON SELECTION OF THE SUBSET OF WINNING PROPOSALS, THE PROPOSED AWARDEES AND AMOUNTS OF EACH AWARD ARE REVIEWED BY THE DATA QUALITY COUNTS COMMITTEE FOR REASONABLENESS AND CONSISTENCY WITH BUDGET, AND APPROVED BY THE ATHN BOARD. LETTER AGREEMENTS CONFIRMING THE AWARDED AMOUNT AND REQUIREMENTS ARE PROVIDED AND EXECUTED BY EACH AWARDEE. PAYMENTS ARE ISSUED IN THREE PARTS: $2,500 UPFRONT AND THE REMAINING PAYMENTS MADE EVERY SUBSEQUENT SIX MONTHS UPON SUBMISSION INTERIM PROJECT REPORTS AND FINAL PROJECT REPORTS AT A RATE OF $50 OR $100 FOR UPDATING CORE DATA ELEMENTS PER PATIENT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CRYSTAL WATSON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $259,024 | $0 | $37,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,576 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $322,300 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDA MAGLIOCCO | ||||||||||||||
| VP, FINANCE AND ADMINISTRA | $161,239 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,331 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $205,770 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MOSES MILES | ||||||||||||||
| VP, RESEARCH AND INFORMATI | $195,025 | $0 | $23,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,748 | $0 | $850 | $0 | $229,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN VANGORDEN | ||||||||||||||
| VP, EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | $150,613 | $0 | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $186,313 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DUNLEI CHENG | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, HEALTH SERVICES | $130,739 | $0 | $17,761 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,844 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $156,344 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| IAIN IRWIN-POWELL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR SYSTEM ENGINEER | $131,339 | $0 | $18,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,913 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $168,352 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE HIRSH | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, RESEARCH PROGRAMS | $155,850 | $0 | $18,387 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,351 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $193,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STUART MORRIS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, INFORMATICS | $132,100 | $0 | $1,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,926 | $0 | $10,200 | $0 | $152,122 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS EMAILED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS FOR THEIR REVIEW PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ATHN REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS AND OFFICERS TO COMPLETE CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ON A YEARLY BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL REQUIRED PUBLIC DISCLOSURE DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST DURING NORMAL BUSINESS HOURS. |
| PART XII, 2C | THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |