GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC (EIN 06-0646657)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-08
- IRS object ID
- 202021909349301872
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-08T20:14:12-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 113518842 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MARKS PANETH LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4 MANHATTANVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PURCHASE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10577 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646657 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GREE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2038635600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 623 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06836 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | WILLIAM AUERSWALD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2038635600 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-08 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | SCOTT M BRENNER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01247233 | PTIN |
| Phone | 9145249000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 47.20.133.63 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-08 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 19:15:10 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 71DE476EBF29C189CE8D8985D3ECFF7A60041DB4 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-06 18:47:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM AUERSWALD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 623 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06836 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $71,369,791 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.GCDS.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1926 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE SCHOOL SEEKS TO PROVIDE QUALIFIED STUDENTS WITH OPPORTUNITIES FOR ACADEMIC DEVELOPMENT, INTELLECTUAL GROWTH, ARTISTIC AND PHYSICAL FULFILLMENT AND MORAL AWARENESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 408 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 528 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$10,230 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $15,587,489 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,056,509 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $35,054,164 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $36,348,971 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,451,867 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6,341,917 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $364,056 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $377,182 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,457,576 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $59,124,579 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,751,600 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,194,875 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $28,076,593 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $32,663,307 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $1,426,417 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,658,672 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,322,130 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $42,486,865 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $49,180,312 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $12,970,711 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,944,267 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $232,342,519 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $282,559,886 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $61,043,758 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $109,246,041 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $171,298,761 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $173,313,845 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL IS TO ENABLE ALL CHILDREN IN OUR CARE TO DISCOVER AND TO DEVELOP WHAT IS FINEST IN THEMSELVES TO ACHIEVE THE HIGHEST STANDARDS IN THEIR STUDIES, IN THEIR PLAY, AND IN THEIR CHARACTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $37,756,526 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,194,875 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $36,290,511 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | STUDENTS FROM NURSERY THROUGH NINTH GRADE AND SUMMER PROGRAMS. TOTAL OF 893 STUDENTS WERE ENROLLED FOR THE SCHOOL YEAR 2018-2019. ADDITIONALLY, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 505 STUDENTS ENROLLED IN SUMMER PROGRAMS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $37,756,526 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | Yes (1) | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (1) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 126 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 408 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | 0 | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WILLIAM AUERSWALD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2038635600 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | GCDSCHOOL 401 OLD CHURCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06830 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALISA S BROCKELMAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/DEPARTED DURING FYE 2019 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALYSA M STAFFORD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/DEPARTED DURING FYE 2019 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALEB MOORE MD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/DEPARTED DURING FYE 2019 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CALEB WATTS | |||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CARRIE FREEMAN BRADDOCK | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL PACKARD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHIP EMERY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK TYLER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/DEPARTED DURING FYE 2019 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL OFFIT | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEBBIE PARKINSON HIRES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/DEPARTED DURING FYE 2019 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EILEEN KIM | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| EMILY HOFFMAN STERN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES MABIE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEFF ROBERTSON | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN ROACH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JONATHAN WEINER | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KATE MINCHIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/DEPARTED DURING FYE 2019 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHERINE SANDHU | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LESLIE FOLEY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MAGDALENA MIGUENS | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MERRILOU HILLENBRAND | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER SCHWEINFURTH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SHAHRYAR OVEISSI | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHARON PLATTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VERNON SCHWARTZ | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VICKI UNDERWOOD CRAVER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE/DEPARTED DURING FYE 2019 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WEAR CULVAHOUSE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILL MANUEL | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADAM ROHDIE | |||||||
| HEADMASTER | 60.00 | $990,807 | $0 | $227,078 | Yes (X) | ||
| WILLIAM AUERSWALD | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 50.00 | $297,722 | $0 | $58,985 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANABEL M PEREZ | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | 50.00 | $211,598 | $0 | $50,411 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANNE M ALLEN | |||||||
| ASSISTANT LOWER SCHOOL HEA | 40.00 | $167,971 | $0 | $44,204 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHERYL D PLUMMER | |||||||
| DIR. OF ADMISSION & FIN. A | 40.00 | $162,053 | $0 | $28,643 | Yes (X) | ||
| JACK C JEPSON | |||||||
| FACULTY | 40.00 | $175,490 | $0 | $43,130 | Yes (X) | ||
| ANTHONY T BOWES | |||||||
| HEAD OF THE MIDDLE SCHOOL | 40.00 | $160,954 | $0 | $33,117 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,166,595 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $485,568 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 65 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMNET COMMUNICATIONS LLC | |||||
| 1 PARK RIDGE RD 9 | BETHEL | CT | 06801 | COMMUNICATIONS SOLUTIONS | $298,076 |
| CENTERBROOK ARCHITECTS & PLANNERS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 955 | CENTERBROOK | CT | 06409 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $206,702 |
| SHIPMAN & GOODWIN | |||||
| ONE CONSTITUTION PLAZA | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | LEGAL SERVICES | $199,353 |
| GREENWICH LEADERSHIP PARTNERS LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 324 | OLD GREENWICH | CT | 06870 | CONSULTING | $177,586 |
| CAMBRIDGE ASSOCIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 412015 | BOSTON | MA | 02241 | INVESTMENT ADVISORS | $172,917 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $16,056,509 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $758,038 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,056,509 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TUITION & RELATED FEES | Desc |
| Business | 611600 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $36,348,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,348,971 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $36,348,971 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $963,544 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $963,544 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $377,182 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $377,182 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $377,182 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $377,182 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,623,585 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $12,186,752 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $58,460 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,436,833 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$58,460 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,378,373 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$58,460 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,436,833 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $59,124,579 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,290,511 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6,777,559 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,194,875 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,194,875 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,703 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,031,395 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $325,330 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $50,978 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,939,083 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,799,002 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,437,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $702,084 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,740,180 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,293,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $385,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $61,046 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,104,872 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,367,137 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,564,466 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $173,269 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,471,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,111,708 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $310,621 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,140 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,381 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $81,381 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,033 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $231,033 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $394,084 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $145,949 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $52,302 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,748 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,748 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,449 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $33,376 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $53,653 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,554 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $94,772 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $357,782 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,337,632 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,337,632 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $456,342 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $431,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,909 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,909 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,126,887 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,796,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $206,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $123,807 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $259,432 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $208,969 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,463 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBT SERVICE AND BANK F | $820,403 | $38,516 | $781,887 | $0 |
| CURRICULAR PROGRAMS | $805,872 | $786,660 | $19,212 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSE | $712,326 | $712,326 | ||
| UTILITIES | $651,757 | $651,757 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,806,292 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,092,008 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $576,055 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $138,229 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,180,312 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,756,526 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,997,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,426,417 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,362,717 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,856,191 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,269,254 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,335,588 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,396,787 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,947,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,875,240 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $149,034 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $803,587 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $458,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $157,088,087 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $39,217,035 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,231,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,871,052 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,008,133 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,323,774 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,940,142 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,263,615 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,071,331 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,590,353 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,342,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,559,886 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,665,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,118,757 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,247,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,457,946 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,500 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,907,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,338,440 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,195,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,275,398 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,043,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,246,041 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $109,458,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,675,046 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,141,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $70,638,799 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,698,265 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $171,298,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $173,313,845 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,342,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $282,559,886 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,944,267 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$7,929,183 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preservation Open Space | Yes (X) | PreservationOpenSpaceInd |
| Total Easements | 1 | TotalEasementsCnt |
| Total Acreage | 4.80 | TotalAcreageCnt |
| Modified Easements | 0 | ModifiedEasementsCnt |
| States Easements Held | 1 | StatesEasementsHeldCnt |
| Written Policy Monitoring | 0 | WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd |
| Staff Hours Spent Enforcement | 50.00 | StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt |
| Expenses Incurred Enforcement | $800 | ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt |
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $65,765,830 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $336,170 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,435,149 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,690,915 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $66,846,234 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $59,958,080 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $585,121 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $5,464,172 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $241,543 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $65,765,830 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $53,378,537 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $301,705 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,489,009 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,211,171 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $59,958,080 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $58,195,978 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $450,234 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$3,507,805 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,759,870 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $53,378,537 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $54,958,813 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,562,660 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,740,746 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,066,241 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $58,195,978 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.25440 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.74560 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $19,394,883 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $19,394,883 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $119,839,510 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,217,309 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $89,622,201 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,853,694 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,999,726 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,853,968 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $117,871,052 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS | Desc |
| Book Value | $36,263,615 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $36,263,615 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS | $26,482,470 |
| SECURITY DEPOSIT | $90,885 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $126,272 |
| INSURANCE SUBSCRIBER'S INVESTMENT | $81,050 |
| BONDS CONSTRUCTIONS | $511,000 |
| DUE FROM (TO) OTHER FUNDS | $11,296,724 |
| IDB SWAP | $1,593 |
| CHEFA CONSTRUCTION | $359 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $38,590,353 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT HEALTH CARE COSTS | $16,596,136 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $176,736 |
| INTEREST PAYABLE | $74,691 |
| LONG-TERM DEBT, CURRENT PORTION | $17,548 |
| SWAP DERIVATIVE | $6,410,287 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $23,275,398 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,030,627 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$7,929,182 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $5,066,263 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,862,919 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $58,893,546 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $231,033 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $231,033 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $59,124,579 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,264,776 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $9,510,372 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $9,510,372 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,754,404 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $231,033 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,194,875 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,425,908 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $49,180,312 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | TWO MONTHS SECURITY DEPOSIT BASE ON TERM OF LEASE AGREEMENT. |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 50 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS WERE INTENDED TO BE USED FOR INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS, PHYSICAL PLANT AND ANNUAL GIFTS FOR SUBSEQUENT SCHOOL YEARS. INCOME FROM THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS IS EXPENDABLE FOR GENERAL AND RESTRICTED PURPOSES I.E., GENERAL OPERATIONS AND DONOR-SPECIFIED PURPOSES(PRIMARILY INSTRUCTION). |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL EVALUATES ALL SIGNIFICANT TAX POSITIONS AS REQUIRED BY ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. AS OF JUNE 30, 2019, THE SCHOOL DOES NOT BELIEVE THAT IT HAS TAKEN ANY POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF ANY ADDITIONAL TAX LIABILITY NOR DOES IT BELIEVE THAT THERE ARE ANY UNREALIZED TAX BENEFITS THAT WOULD EITHER INCREASE OR DECREASE WITHIN THE NEXT YEAR. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER REVENUE RELATED TO STANWICH SCHOOL 5,066,263. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER EXPENSES RELATED TO STANWICH SCHOOL 9,510,372. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANACIL AID / NON-FACULTY 3,194,875. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (1) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ADVERTISEMENTS ARE PLACED IN NEIGHBORING COMMUNITIES IN THE STAMFORD ADVOCATE, NORWALK HOUR, AS WELL AS THE NEW YORK TIMES FOR THE ANNUAL OPEN HOUSE. OUR POLICY OF SEEKING DIVERSIFIED ENROLLMENT IS STATED IN THE ADVERTISEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | NEED BASED FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 149 | RecipientCnt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $3,194,875 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FAMILIES WHO ARE IN NEED OF FINANCIAL AID ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A FINANCIAL AID APPLICATION ANNUALLY. THE APPLICATION CONSISTS OF COPIES OF THE PARENT(S)' PRIOR YEAR AND MOST RECENT FEDERAL TAX RETURN. IN ADDITION TO THESE DOCUMENTS, FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A COMPLETED PARENTS FINANCIAL STATEMENT (PFS) TO SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICES (SSS). GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL THEN GRANTS AID TO FAMILIES BASED ON THE SSS ASSESSMENT AS WELL AS ON THE ADDITIONAL INFORMATION PROVIDED IN THE APPLICATION. FULL TUITIONS ARE NOT GRANTED, AND THE AMOUNT AND NUMBER OF FINANCIAL AID GRANTS ARE SUBJECT TO THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. FUNDS ARE APPLIED TO AGAINST STUDENT TUITION AT THE ORGANIZATION AND, THEREFORE, NO ADDITIONAL MONITORING IS NEEDED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADAM ROHDIE | ||||||||||||||
| HEADMASTER | $709,565 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $281,242 | $0 | $31,560 | $0 | $195,518 | $0 | $1,217,885 | $0 | $280,000 | $0 |
| WILLIAM AUERSWALD | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $296,480 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,242 | $0 | $31,560 | $0 | $27,425 | $0 | $356,707 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANABEL M PEREZ | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT | $210,918 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $680 | $0 | $23,808 | $0 | $26,603 | $0 | $262,009 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE M ALLEN | ||||||||||||||
| ASSISTANT LOWER SCHOOL HEA | $165,674 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,297 | $0 | $18,000 | $0 | $26,204 | $0 | $212,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL D PLUMMER | ||||||||||||||
| DIR. OF ADMISSION & FIN. A | $161,558 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $495 | $0 | $17,640 | $0 | $11,003 | $0 | $190,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JACK C JEPSON | ||||||||||||||
| FACULTY | $171,763 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,727 | $0 | $14,256 | $0 | $28,874 | $0 | $218,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANTHONY T BOWES | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF THE MIDDLE SCHOOL | $160,650 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $304 | $0 | $16,320 | $0 | $16,797 | $0 | $194,071 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | THE GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PROVIDED RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE TO THE HEADMASTER, ADAM ROHDIE. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | ADAM ROHDIE, THE HEADMASTER FOR THE GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL PARTICIPATES IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, 457(F). THE VALUE OF THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AS OF 6/30/2019 WAS $176,735, AND THERE WAS NO CONTRIBUTION MADE DURING THE YEAR. THERE WAS $280,000 PAID OUT AND IT WAS INCLUDED IN W-2. THE ENTIRE $280,000 WAS REPORTED AS DEFERRED COMPENSATION ON PRIOR FORM 990, AND IT IS INCLUDED IN PART II, COLUMN F. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHEFA BOND SERIES A | |||||||
| A | 135596781 | 2018-12-19 | $27,878,000 | CONSTRUCTING, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW SCHOOL BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHEFA BOND SERIES B | |||||||
| B | 135596781 | 2018-12-19 | $30,000,000 | CONSTRUCTING, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW SCHOOL BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CHEFA BOND SERIES B | |||||||
| C | 135596781 | 2018-12-19 | $22,122,000 | CONSTRUCTING, FURNISHING, AND EQUIPPING A NEW SCHOOL BUILDING | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Other Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmt | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | UnspentUnspentAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $27,878,000 | $557,560 | $8,002,543 | $19,317,897 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | |
| B | $30,000,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $30,000,000 | |||
| C | $22,122,000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | $22,122,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Business Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ISRAEL DISCOUNT | |||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | BANK OF NEW YORK | 20.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ISRAEL DISCOUNT | |||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | BANK OF NEW YORK | 7.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| ISRAEL DISCOUNT | |||||||||||||
| C | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | BANK OF NEW YORK | 17.000000000000 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE K, PART IV, TERM OF HEDGE | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL HAS PURCHASED TWO INTEREST RATE SWAPS FOR SERIES A (EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 2019) AND FOR SERIES B (EFFECTIVE DECEMBER 2021, UPON EXPIRATION OF THE CAP). THE SERIES A SWAP CONVERTS THE FLOATING INTEREST RATE TO A FIXED RATE OF 3.245% FOR THE ENTIRE TWENTY-YEAR DURATION, WHILE THE SERIES B SWAP EFFECTIVELY FIXED THE RATE OF SERIES B AT 3.254% (WHERE $30 MILLION IS HEDGED FOR 7 YEARS AND THE REMAINING AMOUNT IS HEDGED FOR 17 YEARS). | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxt | Assistance PurposeAssistancePurposeTxt |
|---|---|---|---|
| COSGROVE MARIE | |||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $60,425 | SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AID | TO ATTEND SCHOOL |
| ROHDIE ADAM | |||
| HEADMASTER | $20,063 | SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AID | TO ATTEND SCHOOL |
| STERNBERG EMILY | |||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $41,800 | SCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AID | TO ATTEND SCHOOL |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 47 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $758,038 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, ON LINE 9B, COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN PREPARED BY THE PREPARER IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO. A COPY OF THE RETURN IS SHARED WITH THE HEADMASTER AND ALL DIRECTORS WHO ARE ENCOURAGED TO REVIEW THE FORM. THE FILING OF THE FORM AND APPROVAL OF ITS CONTENTS IS AUTHORIZED BY BOARD VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THERE IS AN ANNUAL REVIEW TO CONFIRM THAT THERE ARE NO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH ANY TRUSTEE, BOARD COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS BASED ON THE ANNUAL REVIEW AND IF IT APPEARS THERE ARE ANY CONFLICTS THE BOARD WOULD REVIEW SUCH CONFLICT. IF THE CONFLICT INVOLVED A BOARD MEMBER, IT WOULD RESULT IN THEIR REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES DETERMINES THE HEADMASTERS ANNUAL COMPENSATION BASED ON DATA OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THAT DECISION IS CONFIRMED IN WRITING BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT. COMPENSATION FOR OTHER OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE HEADMASTER AT THE BOARD'S DELEGATION BASED ON SIMILAR COMPARABLE DATA. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FORM 990 AVAILABLE ON GUIDESTAR.ORG. IN ADDITION, THE FORMS 1023 AND 990 AS WELL AS THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST AT THE SCHOOL'S BUSINESS OFFICE. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE IN THE EMPLOYEE AND TRUSTEE HANDBOOK. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR THE YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART B, AMENDED RETURN REASON | THE ORGANIZATION HAD UNRELATED BUSINESS GROSS INCOME OVER $1,000 FROM ABRAMS CAPITAL PARTNERS II, L.P., WHICH WAS INADVERTENTLY OMITTED FROM THE ORIGINAL RETURN. AS A RESULT, FORM 990-T, EXEMPT ORGANIZATION BUSINESS INCOME TAX RETURN IS REQUIRED TO COMPLETED. MOREOVER, FORM 8886, REPORTABLE TRANSACTION DISCLOSURE STATEMENT AND SCHEDULE K, SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION ON TAX-EXEMPT BONDS, WERE ALSO INADVERTENTLY OMITTED FROM THE ORIGINAL RETURN. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GCDS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 OLD CHURCH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06830 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 060646657 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | REAL PROPERTY OWNERSHIP | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $189,106 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $4,884,011 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE STANWICH SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 257 STANWICH ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GREENWICH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06830 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 061506795 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SCHOOL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 2 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GREENWICH COUNTRY DAY SCHOOL INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE STANWICH SCHOOL | ||
| S | $3,885,239 | FMV |
| THE STANWICH SCHOOL | ||
| C | $563,157 | FMV |
| THE STANWICH SCHOOL | ||
| R | $27,416,717 | FMV |
| THE STANWICH SCHOOL | ||
| D | $14,168,695 | FMV |