NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS INC (EIN 13-5643515)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-07-10
- IRS object ID
- 202021929349301887
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-10T13:49:06-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 420714325 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RSM US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 9801 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAITHERSBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20878 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135643515 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WORKERS | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NATI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2023368227 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR ANTHONY MCCLAIN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2023368227 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM E TURCO CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00369217 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3012963600 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.98.98.12 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:09:00 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 00BFBB601F26E6691F3C42FDB75EEBE807206D5E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-09-10 13:11:23Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR ANTHONY MCCLAIN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $34,583,164 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOCIALWORKERS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1955 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DE | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SUPPORT PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, ADVANCE SOUND SOCIAL POLICIES AND MAINTAIN PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS FOR SOCIAL WORKERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 21 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 21 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 274 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,090,547 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $272,480 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $673,631 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $472,583 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $33,068,760 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $30,753,243 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $930,184 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,187,627 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $2,260,475 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $2,053,231 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,933,050 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $34,466,684 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $38,043 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $18,555 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,372,874 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,779,227 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $21,471,750 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,019,192 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $39,882,667 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $37,816,974 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,949,617 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,350,290 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $83,662,424 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $80,717,027 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,242,242 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $19,145,521 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $62,420,182 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $61,571,506 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS, INC.'S (NASW) EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO IMPROVE AND EXTEND THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION THROUGH ADVANCEMENT OF SOUND SOCIAL POLICIES AND PROGRAMS, PROVISION OF MEMBERSHIP SERVICES, AND CREATION AND MAINTENANCE OF PROFESSIONAL STANDARDS AND TO ENSURE THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | POLICY PRACTICE AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: - WORKED WITH CONGRESSIONAL CHAMPIONS TO INTRODUCE AND ADVANCE THREE WORKFORCE-RELATED BILLS: SOCIAL WORKER SAFETY ACT, IMPROVING MENTAL HEALTH ACCESS AND SOCIAL WORK REINVESTMENT ACT- WORKED WITH STATE LEGISLATURE CHAMPIONS TO ADVANCE WORKFORCE LEGISLATION- GAVE CONGRESSIONAL TESTIMONY ON NUMEROUS CONGRESSIONAL AND STATE-LEVEL BILLS- ADVANCED FIVE SOCIAL JUSTICE PRIORITIES: ECONOMIC JUSTICE, ENVIRONMENTAL JUSTICE, CRIMINAL/JUVENILE JUSTICE, HEALTHCARE ACCESS AND IMMIGRATION; IMPLEMENTED NATIONAL, STATE AND LOCAL VOTER MOBILIZATION CAMPAIGN.- PROVIDED INPUT ON NUMEROUS PROPOSED FEDERAL AND STATE REGULATIONS REGARDING THE PROFESSION AND THE CLIENTS WE SERVE- REPRESENTED SOCIAL WORKERS IN SCORES OF NATIONAL, STATE AND LOCAL COALITIONS - DEVELOPED AND INTRODUCED CE TRACKER, A NEW TOOL TO ENABLE SOCIAL WORKERS TO TRACK THEIR CONTINUING EDUCATION HOURS/CREDITS- DEVELOPED AND IMPLEMENTED A ROBUST PORTFOLIO OF PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION PROGRAMMING, INCLUDING NATIONAL AND CHAPTER WEBINARS AND CONFERENCES- DEVELOPED AND DISSEMINATED PUBLICATIONS TO SUPPORT SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE INCLUDING PRACTICE ALERTS AND PRACTICE PERSPECTIVES- PROVIDED CURATED CONTENT TO SPECIALTY PRACTICE SECTIONS IN 11 SPECIALTY AREAS (E.G. HEALTH, CHILD WELFARE, SCHOOLS, ETC.)- PLAYED A LEADERSHIP ROLE IN FUNDING AND DESIGN OF NATIONAL ACADEMIES OF SCIENCE, ENGINEERING AND MEDICINE CONSENSUS STUDY, "INTEGRATING SOCIAL CARE INTO HEALTH CARE DELIVERY". - UPDATED STATEMENTS IN SOCIAL WORK SPEAKS | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER ENGAGEMENT:- SERVED MORE THAN 120,000 SOCIAL WORKERS AND SOCIAL WORK STUDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR WITH QUALITY PROGRAMMING AT BOTH NATIONAL AND CHAPTER LEVELS. - PRODUCED SIX ISSUES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S NEW, AWARD-WINNING SOCIAL WORK ADVOCATES MAGAZINE. SEVERAL CHAPTERS ALSO PUBLISHED NEW DIGITAL OR PRINT PUBLICATIONS THIS YEAR.- LAUNCHED A POPULAR ONLINE COMMUNITY WITH DAILY DIGESTS OF MEMBER-LED PRACTICE DISCUSSIONS.- PROVIDED UNLIMITED ACCESS TO AN EXTENSIVE DATABASE OF SOCIAL WORK STUDIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCE LITERATURE THROUGH THE NEW NASW RESEARCH LIBRARY FOR MEMBERS.- SENT WEEKLY EMAIL UPDATES ON POLICY, WORKFORCE ADVOCACY AND PRACTICE ISSUES MOST IMPORTANT TO SOCIAL WORK PRACTITIONERS. ALSO INCREASED NASW'S SOCIAL MEDIA FOLLOWING TO ENGAGE MORE MEMBERS AND SUPPORTERS IN REAL-TIME.- COORDINATED THE ANNUAL NATIONAL SOCIAL WORK MONTH CAMPAIGN FOR THE PROFESSION: "ELEVATE SOCIAL WORK"- REACHED MORE THAN 7.7 MILLION VISITS TO THE SOCIALWORKERS.ORG, NASW'S NATIONAL WEBSITE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PUBLICATIONS:- PUBLICATION OF FIVE SCHOLARLY JOURNALS, PUBLISHED QUARTERLY: SOCIAL WORK (FLAGSHIP JOURNAL OF NASW); CHILDREN & SCHOOLS; HEALTH & SOCIAL WORK; SOCIAL WORK ABSTRACTS; AND SOCIAL WORK RESEARCH - PUBLISHED SIX NEW BOOKS, IN PRINT AND AS E-BOOKS: (1) ELDER SUICIDE: DURKHEIM'S VISION (2) SOCIAL ENTREPRENEURSHIP, INTRAPRENEURSHIP, AND SOCIAL VALUE CREATION: RELEVANCE FOR CONTEMPORARY SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE (3) GRAND CHALLENGES FOR SOCIETY: EVIDENCE-BASED SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE (4) THE SOCIAL WORK ETHICS CASEBOOK; (5) REPRODUCTIVE DECISION MAKING: ACTING TO HELP CLIENTS, AND (6) ETHICAL STANDARDS IN SOCIAL WORK: A REVIEW OF THE NASW CODE OF ETHICS- PUBLISHED THE BROCHURE, GERONTOLOGICAL SOCIAL WORKERS: HELPING OLDER ADULTS TO MAXIMIZE THEIR DIGNITY, HEALTH, AND INDEPENDENCE - LAUNCHED FOUR BOOK MARKETING CAMPAIGNS: BLACK FRIDAY SALE, HOLIDAY SALE, SOCIAL WORK MONTH SALE, AND GRADUATION SALE | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | Yes (1) | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 463 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 274 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Nondeductible Contri Discl | Yes (1) | NondeductibleContriDisclInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 21 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 21 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MILES MUTNICK CFO | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2023368227 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 750 FIRST STREET NE NO 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20002 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KATHRYN CONLEY WEHRMANN | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EBONY SPEAKES-HALL | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HEATHER BRADLEY-GEARY | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ENRICO DEGIRONIMO | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARIANNE YOSHIOKA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| AMY DIMAURO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DEBRA F FARIA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| TROY L BRINDLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANTHONY J HILL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STEPHANIE ASARE NTI | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| SONYA HUNTE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| PEGGY WEBER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RUTH A LIPSCHUTZ | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAN SHEA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY D WATSON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| R MARC ANDREWS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MARTHA A GUERRERO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JEANNE F COOK | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| GUADALUPE LARA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ABRIANA TERRELL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRITTANY DWYER | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANTHONY MCCLAIN | |||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 36.00 | Yes (X) | $370,062 | $0 | $24,000 | 1.50 | |||
| KATHLEEN C WAUGH | |||||||||
| COO UNTIL JAN 2019 | 37.50 | Yes (X) | $225,642 | $0 | $36,494 | ||||
| ANNE B CAMPER | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 33.75 | Yes (X) | $187,267 | $0 | $35,355 | ||||
| MILES MUTNICK | |||||||||
| CFO SINCE DEC 2018 | 33.75 | Yes (X) | $1,346 | $0 | $0 | 3.75 | |||
| HEIDI MCINTOSH | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIR, PROGRAMS THRU 10/2018 | 37.50 | $165,943 | $0 | $27,294 | Yes (X) | ||||
| SUSAN JASHINSKY | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR, CHAPTERS OPS. | 37.50 | $137,538 | $0 | $49,489 | Yes (X) | ||||
| GAIL WALLER-WOODS | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR, MMC | 37.50 | $151,062 | $0 | $39,577 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOEL RUBIN | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IL CHAPTER | 37.50 | $137,520 | $0 | $56,521 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ROBERT ARNOLD | |||||||||
| FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | 37.50 | $133,986 | $0 | $23,505 | Yes (X) | ||||
| CHERYL BRADLEY | |||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PUBLISHING | 37.50 | $133,185 | $0 | $41,651 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,643,551 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $333,886 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 38 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COHNREZNICK LLP | |||||
| 7501 WISCONSIN AVE SUITE 400E | BETHESDA | MD | 208146583 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $733,569 |
| BRIGHTKEY INC | |||||
| 9050 JUNCTION DRIVE | ANNAPOLIS JUNCTION | MD | 20701 | MEMBER CALL CENTER & OUTREACH | $440,456 |
| ABISO LAMBEBO CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 300 YOAKUM PARKWAY UNIT 616 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22304 | SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT SERVICES | $289,060 |
| RSM US LLP | |||||
| 9737 WASHINGTONIAN BLVD SUITE 400 | GAITHERSBURG | MD | 20878 | AUDIT AND TAX SERVICES | $287,564 |
| RR DONNELLEY | |||||
| PO BOX 842307 | BOSTON | MA | 022842307 | PRINTING AND MAILING SERVICES | $275,417 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $472,583 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $472,583 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | 900099 | $18,244,080 | $18,244,080 | ||
| CE APPROVAL PROGRAMS | 900099 | $4,572,018 | $4,572,018 | ||
| CONFERENCES | 900099 | $4,145,629 | $3,273,071 | $22,968 | $849,590 |
| PUBLICATIONS & SUB. | 541800 | $2,306,155 | $1,809,273 | $496,882 | |
| CERTIFICATION & CREDEN | 900099 | $1,485,361 | $1,485,361 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $30,753,243 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $327,372 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $327,372 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $447,807 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $447,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $86,545 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $86,545 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $86,545 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $86,545 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $874,576 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $14,321 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $874,576 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$14,321 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $860,255 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $860,255 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $62,779 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $102,159 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$39,380 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$39,380 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABEL REVENUE | 900099 | $853,186 | $853,186 | |
| JOBLINK | 541800 | $570,697 | $570,697 | |
| ADMINISTRATIVE OH | 900099 | $134,376 | $134,376 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,558,259 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $34,466,684 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,383,803 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,090,547 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,519,751 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,555 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $833,610 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,368,537 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $917,881 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,524,759 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,134,440 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,355 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,200,195 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $666,918 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,460 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,716,043 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,300 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,612,827 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $925,056 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,208 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,689,732 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $965,890 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,274,774 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $42,890 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,763 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $273,298 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| BANK FEES | $758,560 |
| EQUIPMENT COSTS | $306,602 |
| MEMBERSHIP DUES | $193,602 |
| INCOME TAX EXPENSE | $162,280 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $343,439 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $37,816,974 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,812 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,157 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,453,641 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,935,556 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,578 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,098,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,062,692 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $335,748 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,341 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $594,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $588,515 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $8,535,124 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,947,365 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,640,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,587,759 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,815,897 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,167,324 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,649,465 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,896,105 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,662,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,717,027 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,987,827 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,516,858 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,319,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,290,670 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,934,604 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,337,993 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,242,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,145,521 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,420,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,571,506 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,420,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,571,506 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $83,662,424 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $80,717,027 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,350,290 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$610,253 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,111,867 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantially All Dues Nonded | 0 | SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd |
| Only In House Lobbying | 0 | OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd |
| Agree Carryover Prior Year | Yes (1) | AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd |
| Dues Assessments | $18,244,080 | DuesAssessmentsAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl CY | $1,127,865 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclCYAmt |
| Non Ded Lbbyng Pltcl Cyov | -$3,994,280 | NonDedLbbyngPltclCyovAmt |
| Non Deductible Lbbyng Pltcl Tot | -$2,866,415 | NonDeductibleLbbyngPltclTotAmt |
| Aggregate Reported Dues Ntc | $883,531 | AggregateReportedDuesNtcAmt |
| Taxable | -$3,749,946 | TaxableAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $235,576 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $235,576 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $614,504 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $507,237 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $107,267 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,851,237 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,120,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,730,554 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,833,807 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,319,445 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $514,362 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,587,759 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Book Value | $56,896,105 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $56,896,105 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $676,356 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED RENT AND LEASE INCENTIVES | $2,845,075 |
| DUE TO AFFILIATES | $816,562 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $4,337,993 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,286,522 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$610,253 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $15,371,392 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $14,761,139 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $34,525,383 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $43,460 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$102,159 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$58,699 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $34,466,684 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $49,061,531 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $11,450,297 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $11,450,297 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $37,611,234 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $43,460 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $162,280 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $205,740 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $37,816,974 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE ASSOCIATION HAS TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. GENERALLY, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2016. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF ASSURANCE SERVICES, INC. 3,111,868. RELATED ENTITIES REVENUES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 10,994,306. INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS 1,193,996. CHAPTER PAC REVENUE 71,222. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B -102,159. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RELATED ENTITIES EXPENSES INCLUDED IN CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS 10,011,318. COST OF GOODS SOLD REPORTED ON LINE 10B 102,159. INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS 1,193,996. CHAPTER PAC EXPENSES 142,824. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INCOME TAX EXPENSE 162,280. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANTHONY MCCLAIN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $367,488 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,574 | $0 | $24,000 | $0 | $3,051 | $0 | $397,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN C WAUGH | ||||||||||||||
| COO UNTIL JAN 2019 | $224,201 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,441 | $0 | $20,047 | $0 | $16,786 | $0 | $262,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNE B CAMPER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $186,475 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $792 | $0 | $16,986 | $0 | $20,268 | $0 | $224,521 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HEIDI MCINTOSH | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIR, PROGRAMS THRU 10/2018 | $165,639 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $304 | $0 | $13,754 | $0 | $13,837 | $0 | $193,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN JASHINSKY | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR, CHAPTERS OPS. | $137,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $516 | $0 | $12,976 | $0 | $38,052 | $0 | $188,566 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GAIL WALLER-WOODS | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR, MMC | $150,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $304 | $0 | $8,612 | $0 | $31,304 | $0 | $190,978 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOEL RUBIN | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, IL CHAPTER | $136,760 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $760 | $0 | $10,496 | $0 | $46,364 | $0 | $194,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ARNOLD | ||||||||||||||
| FOUNDATION DIRECTOR | $133,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $475 | $0 | $7,651 | $0 | $16,602 | $0 | $158,239 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHERYL BRADLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR, PUBLISHING | $132,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $729 | $0 | $7,637 | $0 | $34,353 | $0 | $175,175 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP AND THEIR RIGHTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: REGULAR MEMBERS: ELECTING THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, HOLDING NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE AND VOTING IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS. ASSOCIATE MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERS EXCEPT THOSE OF HOLDING ELECTIVE OFFICE AND, UNTIL 5 YEARS OF CONTINUOUS MEMBERSHIP, VOTING IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS. STUDENT MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERSHIP EXCEPT HOLDING NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE OTHER THAN SUCH POSITIONS AS ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED TO BE HELD BY STUDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CLASSES OF MEMBERSHIP AND THEIR RIGHTS ARE AS FOLLOWS: REGULAR MEMBERS: ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, HOLD NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE AND VOTE IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS ASSOCIATE MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERS EXCEPT THOSE OF HOLDING ELECTIVE OFFICE AND, UNTIL 5 YEARS OF CONTINUOUS MEMBERSHIP, VOTING IN NATIONAL AND CHAPTER ELECTIONS. STUDENT MEMBERS: ALL RIGHTS AND PRIVILEGES OF REGULAR MEMBERSHIP EXCEPT HOLDING NATIONAL ELECTIVE OFFICE OTHER THAN SUCH POSITIONS AS ARE SPECIFICALLY DESIGNATED TO BE HELD BY STUDENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE DELEGATE ASSEMBLY IS COMPOSED OF 220 DELEGATES ELECTED FROM AMONG THE MEMBERSHIP, INCLUDING 20 ELECTED MEMBERS OF THE NASW BOARD. PURSUANT TO ARTICLE IV OF NASW BYLAWS, THE DELEGATE ASSEMBLY HAS THE AUTHORITY TO TAKE FINAL ACTION ON BYLAWS AMENDMENTS RELATING TO DELEGATE ASSEMBLY AND THE NATIONAL/CHAPTER DUES ALLOCATION, AS WELL AS DETERMINING THE ASSOCIATION'S MAJOR PROGRAM PRIORITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY NASW'S INDEPENDENT TAX CONSULTANT. THE DRAFT IS THEN REVIEWED BY NASW'S FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT OFFICERS AND THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A FINAL DRAFT IS SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW BEFORE THE FORM IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | AT THE TIME A MEMBER RUNS FOR AN ELECTED POSITION ON THE NASW BOARD OF DIRECTORS, THE PERSON IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN THE NASW CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. NEW MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF SOCIAL WORKERS ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN NEW BOARD MEMBER ORIENTATION. AT THIS TIME THEY AGAIN REVIEW THE POLICY. IT IS A BOARD MEMBER'S RESPONSIBILITY TO BRING UP, EITHER ABOUT THEMSELVES OR OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD, ANY PERCEIVED OR ACTUAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THEY ARE ALSO RESPONSIBLE FOR RECUSING THEMSELVES FROM ANY BOARD BUSINESS THAT MAY CONFLICT WITH THEIR OTHER INTERESTS. FINALLY, BOARD MEMBERS ARE NOT ALLOWED TO ACT AS PAID CONSULTANTS TO NASW OR ANY OF ITS AFFILIATES OR CHAPTERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | NASW HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY THAT COVERS COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER. FOR THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, THE NASW EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW COMPARABILITY DATA, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO: EXPERT COMPENSATION STUDIES BY INDEPENDENT FIRMS; AND INFORMATION OBTAINED FROM IRS FILINGS OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. THE BOARD MUST DOCUMENT HOW IT REACHED ITS DECISION REGARDING COMPENSATION. THE DOCUMENTATION MUST INCLUDE THE TERMS OF THE COMPENSATION AND THE DATE IT WAS APPROVED; THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD WHO WERE PRESENT DURING THE DISCUSSIONS REGARDING COMPENSATION THAT WAS APPROVED AND THOSE WHO VOTED ON IT; THE COMPARABILITY DATA OBTAINED AND RELIED ON, AND HOW THE DATA WAS OBTAINED; AND ANY ACTIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO CONSIDERATION ON THE COMPENSATION BY ANYONE ON THE BOARD WHO HAD A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO THE DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | NASW MAKES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND TAX RETURNS AVAILABLE AT ITS NATIONAL HEADQUARTERS AT 750 FIRST STREET, NE, WASHINGTON, D.C FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). UPON WRITTEN REQUEST, NASW DIRECTS THE INDIVIDUAL TO GUIDESTAR WEBSITE. IF THE INDIVIDUAL DOES NOT HAVE ELECTRONIC ACCESS TO THE INTERNET, NASW WILL PROVIDE A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER CONSULTING 2,484,846. MODERNIZATION 1,005,741. CE PRESENTER FEES 851,925. TEMPORARY STAFF 291,626. STAFF TRAINING 69,370. HONORARIUM 12,535. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF ASSURANCE SERVICES, INC. 3,111,867. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityForeignAddress/CityNm | CountryForeignAddress/CountryCd | Legal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NJ SOCIAL WORK EDUCATION RESEARCH & SCHOLARSHIP CORP | ||||||||||||||
| 136 MARION DRIVE | WEST ORANGE | NJ | 07052 | 464395824 | TO EDUCATE THE PUBLIC ABOUT SOCIAL WORK AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS | NJ | 501(C)(3) | LINE 11 | NASW | 0 | ||||
| NASW FOUNDATION | ||||||||||||||
| 750 FIRST STREET NE SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 136128093 | TO ENHANCE WELL BEING BY STRENGTHENING THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION | DC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 7 | NASW | Yes (1) | ||||
| NASW POLITICAL ACTION FOR CANDIDATE ELECTION | ||||||||||||||
| 750 FIRST STREET NE SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 521066364 | TO STRENGHTEN THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION | DC | 527 | NASW | Yes (1) | |||||
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL DEVELOPMENT CENTER LIMITED | ||||||||||||||
| TO STRENGTHEN THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION | FOREIGN CHARITY | THE NASW FOUNDATION INC | 0 | PO BOX 80496 | DAR ES SALAAM | TZ | TZ | |||||||
| INTERNATIONAL SOCIAL DEVLOPEMENT CENTER LIMITED | ||||||||||||||
| 000000000 | TO STRENGTHEN THE SOCIAL WORK PROFESSION | THE NASW FOUNDATION INC | 0 | PO BOX 80496 | DAR ES SALAAM | TZ | TZ | |||||||
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | ||||||||||||
| 50 CITIZENS WAY SUITE 304 | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | 260401714 | OVERSEE NASW'S INSURANCE RELATED PROGRAMS | MD | NASW | C | $1,661,961 | $58,091,992 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| NASW PURCHASING GROUP INC | ||||||||||||
| 50 CITIZENS WAY SUITE 304 | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | 260443917 | STATE LEVEL FACILITATION OF FILING PROFESSIONAL LIABILITY INSURANCE PROGRAM | MD | NASW | C | 1.00000 | 0 | ||
| NASW INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 50 CITIZENS WAY SUITE 304 | FREDERICK | MD | 21701 | 261689940 | AN ASSOCIATION CAPTIVE INSURANCE COMPANY | MD | NASW | C | $1,227,802 | $22,095,551 | 1.00000 | 0 |
| NASW LEGAL DEFENSE FUND | ||||||||||||
| 750 FIRST STREET NE SUITE 800 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20002 | 237370193 | DEFRAY THE COSTS OF LEGAL EXPENSE OF MEMBERS | DC | NASW | T | $206,384 | $475,041 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (9 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | ||
| A | $444,388 | CASH |
| NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | ||
| E | $941,932 | CASH |
| NASW ASSURANCE SERVICES INC | ||
| F | $2,865,228 | CASH |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| C | $54,420 | CASH |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| J | $117,971 | COST |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| L | $445,909 | COST |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| O | $539,109 | COST |
| NASW FOUNDATION INC | ||
| Q | $730,936 | CASH |
| NASW POLITICAL ACTION FOR CANDIDATE ELECTION | ||
| J | $20,000 | CASH |