STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTHEASTERN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTHEASTERN FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0801176)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-07-14
IRS object ID
202021969349303247
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-07-14T14:41:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580801176EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2292442732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2067AddressLine1Txt
CityVALDOSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP316042067ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE MICHAEL GUDELYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2292931318PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANICE A RATICAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358837PTIN
Phone7043338881PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.129.205.7IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-09IPDt
IP Tm09:14:44IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id99AFABE94547B544723E04EEA8F4500EFBDE7EE5AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerE MICHAEL GUDELYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2067AddressLine1Txt
CityVALDOSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP316042067ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$29,774,487GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHEASTERNCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS A COMMUNITY CHARTERED ORGANIZATION COVERING TWELVE SOUTH GEORGIA COUNTIES (BENN HILL, BERRIEN, BROOKS, COOK, ECHOLS, IRWIN, LANIER, LOWNDES, TIFT, TURNER, WARE AND PIERCE). SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS ORGANIZED AND CHARTERED UNDER THE LAWS OF GEORGIA TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee91TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$140,656TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$54,645NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,854,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$13,831,642CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$987,036PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$988,692CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$338,478PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$230,543CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,179,907PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,050,877CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,630,524PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,748,074CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,934,569PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,272,463CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$12,565,093PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,020,537CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,614,814PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,030,340CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$243,771,086TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$262,534,175TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$219,356,210TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$234,850,453TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$24,414,876NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$27,683,722NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF SOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION IS TO DELIVER VALUE AND PROVIDE LEGENDARY SERVICE TO ITS MEMBERSHIP.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION SERVED THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF 26,305 MEMBERS IN 2019. IT PROVIDED BUSINESS AND CONSUMER LOANS AND DEPOSITS TOTALING $197.9 MILLION AND $234.8 MILLION, RESPECTIVELY, THROUGH SEVEN FULL SERVICE LOCATIONS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSOUTHEASTERN CREDIT UNION SEEKS TO BE A GOOD COMMUNITY CITIZEN AND IS INVOLVED IN MANY COMMUNITY SERVICE ACTIVITIES. ANNUALLY EMPLOYEES AND THE CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTE TO THE UNITED WAY. THE CREDIT UNION SUPPORTS THE LOCAL SCHOOL ATHLETICS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8265IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee91EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctYes (1)PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1E MICHAEL GUDELYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2292442732PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2067AddressLine1Txt
CityVALDOSTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP316042067ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROY MCNEAL
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY DEESE
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES EIDSON
TRASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WAYNE PLUMLY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JERRY PERMENTER
DIRECTOR/AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
C ANTHONY PAYTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN LEONARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL GUDELY
PRESIDENT/CEO80.00$248,157$0$30,496Yes (X)
STEVE SAINZ
SR RISK OFFICER80.00$124,729$0$21,733Yes (X)
JENNIFER STASIO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER80.00$98,942$0$7,654Yes (X)
BERRY TANNER
VP WARE/PIERCE EXECUTIVE80.00$125,706$0$7,798Yes (X)
DONNEE UPSON
VP OF IT80.00$106,194$0$14,302Yes (X)
MATTHEW WILLIAMS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR80.00$207,729$0$20,732Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$911,457TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$102,715TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMT65708DATA PROCESSING SERVICES$838,764
MICROAGE
8160 S HARDY DE STE101TEMPEAZ85284EQUIPMENT ORDERING VENDOR$285,956
KASASA
PO BOX 527LUBBOCKTX79408REWARDS CHECKING AND LOAN PROGRAM$204,482
QUALITY DATA SYSTEMS
8655 CROWN CRESCENT COURTCHARLOTTENC28227ATM PURCHASE AND SERVICING$204,147
SAFE SYSTEMS INC
1145 SANCTUARY PKWY STE 400ALPHARETTAGA30009SERVICES$135,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM LOANS522100$8,880,119$8,880,119
FEES, CHARGES, AND OTHER INCOME522100$4,810,867$4,810,867
UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME522100$140,656$140,656
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$13,831,642TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$949,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$949,284ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,471,098SecuritiesAmt
Other$291,920OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,440,940SecuritiesAmt
Other$282,670OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,158SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,250OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,408TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$39,408ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CREDIT LIFE & DISABILITY INCOME522100$125,369$125,369
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME522100$85,221$85,221
CHECK PRINTING CHARGES522100$19,953$19,953
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$230,543OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,050,877TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,921,529RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$140,656UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$988,692ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,711TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,078,147TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,133TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$511,821TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$337,262TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,217TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,225TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,230,307TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,103TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$705,312TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$651,102TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,001TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,933,953TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,221TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$483,209TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,129TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
BANK FEES$634,462
LOAN SERVICING$320,306
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$315,527

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,389TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,020,537TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,100,782BOYAmt
EOY$6,064,987EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$729,413BOYAmt
EOY$12,104,143EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$972,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,965,678EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,646,342BOYAmt
EOY$196,576,620EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,395BOYAmt
EOY$520,697EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,935,139LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,130,878LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,668,839BOYAmt
EOY$8,804,261EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,183,256BOYAmt
EOY$28,815,008EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,925BOYAmt
EOY$15,364EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,539,134BOYAmt
EOY$4,667,417EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,771,086BOYAmt
EOY$262,534,175EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,178,858BOYAmt
EOY$2,511,125EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$118,683BOYAmt
EOY$135,391EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$217,058,669BOYAmt
EOY$232,203,937EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,356,210BOYAmt
EOY$234,850,453EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,414,876BOYAmt
EOY$27,683,722EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,414,876BOYAmt
EOY$27,683,722EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,771,086BOYAmt
EOY$262,534,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,030,340ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,238,506NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,947,708OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,947,708BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,016,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,105,062DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,911,259BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$325,731OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$181,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$144,672BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,645,379OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,844,757DepreciationAmt
Book Value$800,622BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,804,261TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARES$68,880,753
IRA SHARES$4,144,505
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$61,634,280
SHARE DRAFT ACCOUNTS$39,416,922
MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS$58,127,477
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$232,203,937TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,050,877TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$15,050,877RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,050,877TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,020,537TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$13,020,537ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,020,537TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:AS A MORTGAGE LOAN SERVICER, THE CREDIT UNION RECEIVES PROPERTY TAX PAYMENTS AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS AND THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. PRIOR TO THE CONVERSION TO A STATE CHARTER, THE CREDIT UNION WAS NOT REQUIRED TO FILE ANY FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL GUDELY
PRESIDENT/CEO$248,157$0$0$0$0$0$17,650$0$12,846$0$278,653$0$0$0
MATTHEW WILLIAMS
MORTGAGE LOAN ORIGINATOR$24,000$0$183,729$0$0$0$14,598$0$6,134$0$228,461$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO TWO SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENTS, WHICH ARE COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT ARRANGEMENTS BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND AN EXECUTIVE. THESE AGREEMENTS INVOLVE A METHOD OF PAYING FOR LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE FOR THE EXECUTIVE BY SPLITTING THE ELEMENTS OF A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. UNDER THE AGREEMENTS, THE EXECUTIVE IS THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES AND MAKES A COLLATERAL ASSIGNMENT OF LIFE PROCEEDS TO THE CREDIT UNION. IN RETURN FOR LOANS EQUAL TO THE AMOUNT OF PREMIUMS PAID, THE EXECUTIVE AND THEIR ESTATE AGREE TO REPAY THE CREDIT UNION WITH LIFE INSURANCE PROCEEDS UPON DEATH. DURING 2015, THE PARTIES ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT INVOLVING A POLICY WITH A FACE VALUE OF APPROXIMATELY $3,800,000. PREMIUM PAYMENTS FOR THIS POLICY ARE PAID ANNUALLY THROUGH 2023. DURING 2019, THE PARTIES ENTERED INTO ANOTHER AGREEMENT INVOLVING A POLICY WITH A FACE VALUE OF APPROXIMATELY $3,100,000. THE CREDIT UNION ELECTED TO PREPAY THE PREMIUMS FOR THIS POLICY DURING 2019. THE TOTAL LOAN BALANCE UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS, WHICH IS INCLUDED IN PREPAID AND OTHER ASSETS ON THE STATEMENTS OF FINANCIAL CONDITION, WAS APPROXIMATELY $4,966,000 AND $972,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonE MICHAEL GUDELYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeTO FUND SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE POLICYLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$243,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,965,678BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,965,678TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION SHALL BE HELD DURING THE MONTH OF MARCH, FOR THE PURPOSE OF ELECTING DIRECTORS AND TRANSACTING ANY AND ALL BUSINESS THAT MAY PROPERLY COME BEFORE THE MEETING. ANY VACANCY ON THE BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SHALL BE FILLED BY VOTE OF A MAJORITY OF THE DIRECTORS THEN HOLDING OFFICE, EVEN THOUGH LESS THAN A QUORUM. DIRECTORS SO APPOINTED SHALL HOLD OFFICE ONLY UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING, AT WHICH ANY UNEXPIRED TERMS SHALL BE FILLED BY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS, AND UNTIL THE QUALIFICATION OF THEIR SUCCESSORS. MEMBERS OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE SO APPOINTED SHALL HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THE FIRST REGULAR MEETING OF THE BOARD FOLLOWING THE NEXT AT WHICH THE REGULAR TERM EXPIRES AND UNTIL THE APPOINTMENT AND QUALIFICATION OF THEIR SUCCESSORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF DIRECTORS AND FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. BYLAWS ADOPTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED, AND NEW BYLAWS ADOPTED BY THE MEMBERS. THE MEMBERS MAY PRESCRIBE THAT ANY BYLAW OR BYLAWS ADOPTED BY THEM SHALL NOT BE ALTERED, AMENDED OR REPEALED, BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE RETURN IS PREPARED BY A THIRD PARTY CPA FIRM. THE RETURN IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. ONCE THE REVIEW AND ANY NECSSARY CORRECTIONS ARE COMPLETED, THE RETURN IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION MONITORS ADHERENCE TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH EMPLOYEE DISCLOSURE AND MANAGEMENT OF EMPLOYEES. IN THE EVENT OF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT, THE INTERESTED PERSON SHALL RECUSE HIMSELF/HERSELF FROM ALL DISCUSSIONS AND VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE OF THE CREDIT UNION ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS OF THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IN 2019 TO DETERMINE REASONABLENESS. THE COMPENSATION FOR ALL OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED BY A THIRD-PARTY CONSULTANT AT LEAST ANNUALLY TO DETERMINE REASONABLENESS. ALL DECISIONS AND COMPARABILITY DATA ARE DOCUMENTED IN MEETING MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE NCUA'S WEBSITE VIA THE 5300 CALL REPORT FILING.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.