FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION (EIN 01-0261795)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202021979349305977
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-15T15:35:55-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390758449 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 30 LONG CREEK DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTH PORTLAND | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 041062437 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 010261795 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FIVE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2074433528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 765 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04530 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JULIE A MARQUIS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO & TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2074433528 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ALISON HERRICK CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01268903 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2077745701 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-07-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 172.101.45.193 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-14 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:36:45 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3D8294E67223CB9581AE8186BD846F2C4BF948C8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JULIE A MARQUIS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 765 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04530 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,977,130 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.FIVECOUNTY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | ME | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | DELIVERING RELATIONSHIP SERVICES WITH TRUSTED SOLUTIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 154 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $338,366 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $12,141,769 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $12,685,115 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,000,449 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,152,025 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,944,926 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,784,254 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,087,144 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,621,394 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $751,936 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,042,576 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,005,235 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,547,475 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,087,426 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,658,229 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,844,597 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $16,248,280 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,242,547 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,373,114 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $244,228,721 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $261,463,831 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $220,930,458 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $236,775,116 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $23,298,263 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $24,688,715 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | DELIVERING RELATIONSHIP SERVICES WITH TRUSTED SOLUTIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION'S FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP INCLUDES PERSONS WHO LIVE OR WORK IN THE COUNTIES OF ANDROSCOGGIN, CUMBERLAND, LINCOLN, KENNEBEC, SAGADAHOC, WALDO, SOMERSET, AND KNOX, MAINE, ALL ACTIVE AND RETIRED EMPLOYEES OF BATH IRON WORKS, AND RELATIVES OF ELIGIBLE MEMBERS. THE CREDIT UNION'S PRIMARY ACTIVITY IS PROVIDING LOANS TO MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. AS OF 12/31/19, FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION SERVES 28,340 MEMBERS AND HAS TOTAL DEPOSITS OF $233,953,353. IN ADDITION, THE CREDIT UNION HAS 16,766 OUTSTANDING LOANS TO MEMBERS WITH A TOTAL BALANCE OF $197,749,195 AT 12/31/19. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 3918 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 154 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KENNETH H STOCKFORD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2074433528 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 765 WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | ME | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 04530 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT BREWER JR | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MERLIN SUGGS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MONA FAULTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE WILSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| A BOSICA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PETER DECOURCY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE A MARQUIS | |||||||
| SECRETARY, TREASURER & CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $292,819 | $0 | $39,989 | |
| KENNETH H STOCKFORD | |||||||
| SVP FINANCE & TECHNOLOGY/CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,747 | $0 | $31,948 | ||
| TERRI RYAN | |||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION | 40.00 | $147,637 | $0 | $31,909 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL FOLEY | |||||||
| SVP SUPPORT SERVICES | 40.00 | $141,182 | $0 | $31,167 | Yes (X) | ||
| LYNN FARMER | |||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $109,809 | $0 | $16,375 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $855,194 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $151,388 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SYNERGENT | |||||
| PO BOX 1236 | PORTLAND | ME | 04104 | DATA PROCESSING | $1,640,074 |
| BURGESS TECHNOLOGY SERVICES | |||||
| 6 OAK GROVE AVE | BATH | ME | 04530 | TECHNOLOGY | $287,578 |
| CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS | |||||
| PO BOX 11021 | LEWISTON | ME | 04243 | COMMUNICATIONS | $155,304 |
| WHITEPINE LANDSCAPING | |||||
| PO BOX 694 | BATH | ME | 04530 | GROUNDSKEEPING | $127,741 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $10,259,391 | $10,259,391 |
| MEMBER SERVICE FEES | 522100 | $2,425,724 | $2,425,724 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $12,685,115 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,225,904 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,225,904 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,281,857 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,355,736 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$73,879 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$73,879 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$73,879 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS FEE INCOME | 522100 | $2,358,355 | $2,358,355 | |
| ATM FEES | 525990 | $1,321,727 | $1,087,533 | $234,194 |
| INSURANCE INCOME | 524113 | $104,172 | $104,172 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,784,254 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,621,394 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $16,131,003 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $338,366 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,152,025 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,042,576 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $528,503 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,318,978 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $451,452 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $800,836 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,706 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,077 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,622 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $199,677 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $328,532 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $183,169 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,231,450 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,310 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,912 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,830 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $883,652 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,278 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE | $3,731,565 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $604,155 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,248,280 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,595,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,721,836 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,227,267 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,614,624 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $902,715 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $938,491 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $182,651,520 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,775,830 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $421,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $671,245 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $19,526,579 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,563,596 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,908,211 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,962,983 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,961,544 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,181,422 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,560,189 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,597,400 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,228,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,463,831 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,229,471 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,821,763 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,230 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,174 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,694,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,911,179 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $220,930,458 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $236,775,116 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,298,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,688,715 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,298,263 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,688,715 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,228,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $261,463,831 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,373,114 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,338 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $7,913 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | $5,862 OF THE DUES PAID BY FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION TO THE MAINE CREDIT UNION LEAGUE IN 2019 WERE USED TOWARDS LEGISLATIVE ACTION. TRAVEL EXPENSES TOTALED $2,051 FOR THE TRIP TO WASHINGTON, DC. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,989,763 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,989,763 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,569,770 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,637,900 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,931,870 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $109,096 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $88,360 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $20,736 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,857,950 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,837,336 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,020,614 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $11,962,983 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARES & SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $233,911,179 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $233,911,179 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $17,712,611 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $17,338 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $73,879 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $91,217 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,621,394 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,621,394 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $16,322,159 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $73,879 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $73,879 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $16,248,280 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $16,248,280 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | HELD BACK COMMERCIAL LOANS. WHEN FUNDS ARE REQUESED BLS VISITS THE PROPERTY AND APPROVES OR DECLINES THE FUNDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON OREO 73,879. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON OREO 73,879. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE A MARQUIS | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY, TREASURER & CEO | $217,334 | $0 | $44,423 | $0 | $31,062 | $0 | $22,764 | $0 | $17,225 | $0 | $332,808 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNETH H STOCKFORD | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FINANCE & TECHNOLOGY/CFO | $115,136 | $0 | $32,303 | $0 | $16,308 | $0 | $15,347 | $0 | $16,601 | $0 | $195,695 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI RYAN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP ADMINISTRATION | $113,264 | $0 | $27,797 | $0 | $6,576 | $0 | $14,684 | $0 | $17,225 | $0 | $179,546 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL FOLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP SUPPORT SERVICES | $106,632 | $0 | $27,681 | $0 | $6,869 | $0 | $13,942 | $0 | $17,225 | $0 | $172,349 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIE MARQUIS | |||||||
| CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $478,679 | $478,679 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| KEN STOCKFORD | |||||||
| SVP OF FINANCE | SPLIT DOLLAR INSURANCE AGREEMENT LOAN | Yes (X) | $459,812 | $459,812 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $938,491 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION OFFERS MEMBERSHIP TO ANYONE WHO WORKS, RESIDES OR WORSHIPS IN ANDROSCOGGIN, CUMBERLAND, LINCOLN, KENNEBEC, SAGADAHOC, WALDO, SOMERSET, OR KNOX COUNTY. MEMBERSHIP IS ALSO AVAILABLE TO EMPLOYEES OF BATH IRON WORKS, EMPLOYEES OF FIVE COUNTY FEDERAL CREDIT UNION AND RELATIVES OF ALL SUCH EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION MEMBERS OWN THE CREDIT UNION. MEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO ELECT, AND BE ELECTED TO THE VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH IS COMPOSED OF FELLOW MEMBERS AND SETS POLICIES FOR THE OPERATION OF THE CREDIT UNION BASED ON THE NEEDS AND WISHES OF MEMBERS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS DIVIDEND RATES, LOAN INTEREST RATES, AND FEES AMONG OTHER THINGS, AND ALSO DETERMINES CREDIT UNION POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UPON COMPLETION OF FORM 990, THE GOVERNING BODY REVIEWS THE RETURN BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT WATCH FOR INSTANCES OF ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AT ALL TIMES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION USES COMPEASE SALARY ADMINISTRATION PROGRAM TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION OF THE CREDIT UNION'S OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. ADDITIONALLY, YEARLY COMPENSATION REVIEWS ARE PERFORMED FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FIVE COUNTY CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE DISPLAYED IN LOBBIES. |