BELLMEAD HOUSING CORP: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BELLMEAD HOUSING CORP (EIN 25-1380305)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-07-15
- IRS object ID
- 202021979349303537
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-07-15T11:57:20-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 251380305 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BELLMEAD HOUSING CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BELL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4128266529 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 HULTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PAUL WINKLER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4128266004 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-07-15 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 63.131.103.2 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-07-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 12:57:12 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 21A0CECDADFB27117B9753E262021B1595A016D5 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F52C8B4B2394BF14868815C13E286D88AA3A9E22 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PAUL WINKLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 HULTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $11,407,330 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1980 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Subsidized housing & supportive services for eligible low-income seniors. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 4 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 40 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $35 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $921,647 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $1,422,705 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $440,418 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $377 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $7,362,179 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,423,117 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,724,244 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $314,600 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $244,342 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,158,124 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,111,363 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $1,472,724 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $1,355,705 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$49,607 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $7,368,539 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $2,282,450 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $3,847,451 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,955,791 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $152,253 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$3,673,341 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $3,695,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | HUD subsidized affordable housing with supportive services for low income seniors who meet the income eligibility requirements of the HUD 202 Section 8 program.SeniorCare Network manages this community and provides or assists in the provision of services to meet individual resident needs. Typically,even though this community is a supportive housing facility, between 50-70% of our residents ae considered frail or at risk. To address these issues and the needs of those residing in this community, we employ a Service Coordinator to work with each resident as appropriate. The Service Coordinator assesses the needs of each resident and makes referrals to appropriate resources, such as families, senior centers, churches and other community groups. SeniorCare Network is an affiliate of Presbyterian SeniorCare, a not-for-profit, charitable organization established on January 25, 1928 which provides facilities, services and programs for enhancing the quality of life of older adults. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,239,977 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $7,802,332 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Community provides affordable supportive housing for seniors who meet the income eligibility requirements of the HUD 202 Section 8 program. 100% of the 115-120 residents served daily meet these guidelines. The three most common areas where residents need assistance are transportation, housekeeping, and meals. Other services include social service coordination and other supportive and preventative programs to assist residents to age with choice, such as medication management, bathing, and IDL support. In addition, there is also a focus on prevention through education, health screenings, and wellness and activity programs to support the health of the community. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $1,239,977 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 6 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 4 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | Yes (1) | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | PA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIKES STOKES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4128266529 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 HULTON ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | OAKMONT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15116 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| David J Lowe Esq | ||||||
| Director and Chairman | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Michael Luckett | ||||||
| Director and Vice-Chairman | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Paul M Winkler | ||||||
| Director and President | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $397,091 | $23,731 | Yes (X) |
| James B Pieffer | ||||||
| Director and Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $278,561 | $30,958 | Yes (X) |
| Joseph W Wenger | ||||||
| Director and Secretary | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $249,494 | $18,839 | Yes (X) |
| Barbara Sullivan | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Stefani Danes | ||||||
| Director | 0.10 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $925,146 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,528 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Belfor Property Restoration | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1100 Cuddy Lane | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Cuddy | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Restoration Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $189,995 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $921,623 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $24 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $921,647 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rental Income | 624200 | $424,962 | $424,962 |
| Laundry/Other Income | 624200 | $15,456 | $15,456 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $440,418 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $265 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $265 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $10,045,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $2,683,086 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,361,914 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,361,914 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,361,914 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,724,244 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,802,332 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $265 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $193,553 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $193,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,680 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,680 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,764 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,764 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,345 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,345 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $92,543 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $92,543 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,603 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,603 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,290 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,499 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,499 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,092 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,292 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,292 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $113,909 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,569 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,569 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,585 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,117 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $194,117 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $296,215 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $296,215 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,856 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,856 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $130,479 | $130,479 |
| WELLNESS EXPENSE | $69,575 | $69,575 |
| EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA | $52,821 | $52,821 |
| FOOD | $8,344 | $8,344 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,574 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,574 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,355,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,239,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $115,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $536,329 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $515,195 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $545,340 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $631 | BOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,765,098 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $0 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,739,800 | BOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,282,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,847,451 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,047 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,253 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,784,804 | BOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,940 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,955,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,253 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,673,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,695,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$3,673,341 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,695,198 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,282,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,847,451 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $7,368,539 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $921,608 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $951,447 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $958,404 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $972,594 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $921,647 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,725,700 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $430,474 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $490,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $451,157 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $450,146 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $440,418 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,262,779 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,352,082 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,442,031 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,409,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,422,740 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,362,065 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,988,479 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $6,988,479 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,180 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $136 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $133 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $269 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $377 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $265 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,180 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $1,352,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,442,164 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,409,830 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,423,117 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,362,330 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,989,659 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99980 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00020 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,362,330 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $1,362,330 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $7,361,914 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $7,361,914 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,724,244 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $1,362,146 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $6,441 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $6,441 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $1,355,705 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $1,355,705 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | Bellmead accounts for uncertainty in income taxes by using a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be a recognition threshold of more-likely-than-not to be there were no tax uncertainties that met the recognition threshold in 2019. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Gain on December 13, 2019 sale of building after the audit. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Post Audit adjustments after December 13, 2019 sale |
| Part XI, Line 4b | Gain on December 13, 2019 sale of the building after the audit was completed on December 12, 2019. See Part III, line 3 of the 990, Schedule O explanation, plus schedule N for details of this transaction. |
| Part XII, Line 2d | Post Audit adjustments between December 13th and December 31st, after the December 13, 2019 sale of the building. The HUD required audit was completed as of December 12, 2019 before the sale and cease of operations under the HUD section 202 program. See Part III, Line 3 Schedule O explanation, plus Schedule N for details of the tranaction. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul M Winkler | ||||||||||||||
| Director and President | $0 | $397,091 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,200 | $0 | $12,531 | $0 | $420,822 | $0 | $0 |
| James B Pieffer | ||||||||||||||
| Director and Secretary | $0 | $278,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,020 | $0 | $19,938 | $0 | $309,519 | $0 | $0 |
| Joseph W Wenger | ||||||||||||||
| Director and Secretary | $0 | $249,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,858 | $0 | $8,981 | $0 | $268,333 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The sole member of the organization, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has an executive committee that establishes the compensation of the CEO and all officers, using compensation data from the national chapter of the Leading Age Association annual leadership compensation survey. This survey includes data from the country's largest non-profit long-term care systems. We benchmark our salaries with peer groups our size within the study, utilizing the 50th percentile as our target goal. All compensation for the CEO, officers and all key employeees is approved by the board of directors of Presbyterian Seniorcare after review of all information. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | Land and Hud Section 202 elderly affordable 121 unit apartment building. | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2019-12-13 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $10,045,000 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | An certified appraisal was completed | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 834608196 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Presby SeniorCare Portfolio LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 Hulton Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakmont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | Taxable Limited Partnership | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | Yes (1) | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part II, Line 2e: | Person(s) Involved: Seven Individuals |
| Part II, Line 2e: | Explanation of Involvement: The 7 individuals who were on the Bellmead Apartments board, 3 of whom were also officers, were transferred to the successor board with the same positions, since the successor organization is also an affiliate of Presbyterian SeniorCare. None of the board members and officers receive any compensation for this from the successor organization. The individuals are as follows:David J Lowe, Esq Director and ChairmanMichael Luckett Director and Vice ChairmanPaul M Winkler Director and PresidentJames B Pieffer Director and SecretaryJoseph A Wenger Director and TreasurerStefani Danes DirectorBarbara Sullivan Director |
| Part II, Line 1 | As further described below the 121 unit apartment building was sold on December 13, 2019 and operations of the HUD section 202 low income housing project ended on that date. As required by HUD regulations an audit was conducted on December 12, 2019 prior to the ceasing of operations as a HUD Section 202 housing project. In early 2019, Presbyterian SeniorCare (PSC), a charitable 501(c)(3) organization serving elderly seniors (EIN# 25-0969422), as sponsor of five aging (25 years plus) HUD 202 elderly affordable housing communities, began to explore opportunities to upgrade and preserve these communities for the future service of low-income seniors. Bellmead Housing Corporation (dba) Bellmead Apartments, is one of these five communities.PSC established a relationship with a group called Community Preservation Partners (CPP) who specializes in preserving affordable housing. A plan was developed to sell these communities to a newly established affiliate of PSC called Presbyterian SeniorCare Portfolio, LP. (PSP), a taxable limited partnership (EIN# 83-4608196).Through a combination of financing tools including a Freddie MAC loan; 4% Low Income Housing Tax Credits; and a Seller Note from PSC, the five communities were sold to PSP. Bellmead Apartments was sold for $10,045,000, and of this amount $2,765,098 was accepted as a note receivable. $5,819,385 of the balance of the proceeds was used to pay off the existing HUD mortgage. This transaction occurred on December 13, 2019.The value of each community was established through a certified appraiser. The capital needs of each community were based on a professional capital needs assessment by a qualified engineering consulting organization.The benefits to the affordable housing communities included over $13M in renovations to improve the five communities; increase accessibility and energy efficiency. Each community also reviewed a new 20-year Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) Agreement which guaranteed that these communities would remain affordable. Residents would pay only 30% of their adjusted income in rents.Presbyterian SeniorCare Foundation, an affilate of PSC, will receive a portion of the financial benefit to help support its mission to provide affordable housing models and preserve existing affordable communities. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, line 3 | As further described below the 121 unit apartment building was sold on December 13, 2019 and operations of the HUD section 202 low income housing project ended on that date. As required by HUD regulations an audit was conducted on December 12, 2019 prior to the ceasing of operations as a HUD Section 202 housing project. In early 2019, Presbyterian SeniorCare (PSC), a charitable 501(c)(3) organization serving elderly seniors (EIN# 25-0969422), as sponsor of five aging (25 years plus) HUD 202 elderly affordable housing communities, began to explore opportunities to upgrade and preserve these communities for the future service of low-income seniors. Bellmead Housing Corporation (dba) Bellmead Apartments, is one of these five communities. PSC established a relationship with a group called Community Preservation Partners (CPP) who specializes in preserving affordable housing. A plan was developed to sell these communities to a newly established affiliate of PSC called Presbyterian SeniorCare Portfolio, LP. (PSP), a taxable limited partnership (EIN# 83-4608196). Through a combination of financing tools including a Freddie MAC loan; 4% Low Income Housing Tax Credits; and a Seller Note from PSC, the five communities were sold to PSP. Bellmead Apartments was sold for $10,045,000, and of this amount $2,765,098 was accepted as a note receivable. $5,819,385 of the balance of the proceeds was used to pay off the existing HUD mortgage. This transaction occurred on December 13, 2019. The value of each community was established through a certified appraiser. The capital needs of each community were based on a professional capital needs assessment by a qualified engineering consulting organization. The benefits to the affordable housing communities included over $13M in renovations to improve the five communities; increase accessibility and energy efficiency. Each community also received a new 20-year Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) Agreement which guaranteed that these communities would remain affordable. Residents will pay only 30% of their adjusted income in rents. Presbyterian SeniorCare Foundation, an affiliate of PSC, will receive a portion of the financial benefit to help support its mission to provide affordable housing models and preserve existing affordable communities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3 | Managed by Seniorcare Network, Inc., a non-profit housing management company which is an affiliate corporation of Presbyterian Seniorcare, the sole member of Bellmead Housing Corporation |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The organization is a non-stock Pennsylvania non-profit corporation. The sole member of the organization is Presbyterian Seniorcare, a tax exempt 501(c)(3)organization, Fed ID no 25-0969422. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The organization has one member who elects the members of the board of directors. The member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, is an exempt 501(c)(3)organization. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | A copy of the Form 990 was provided directly or emailed to each director of the board prior to filing of the Form 990. No review was or will be conducted. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The organization has a written conflict of interest policy. All officers, directors and key employees are required to complete a conflict of interest questionnaire annually. The questionnaires are then reviewed by the governance committee of the sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, which then communicates any findings to the Bellmead Housing Corporation board for any corrective action needed. To date we have had no unresolved conflict of interest problems. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The sole member of the organization, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has a management compensation policy and philosophy in place. The executive committee of the board is charged with conducting and monitoring this policy. They utilize compensation data from the national chapter of the Leading Age Association annual leadership compensation survey. This survey includes data from the country's largest non-profit long-term care systems. We benchmark our salaries with peer groups our size within the study, utilizing the 50th percentile as our target goal. All compensation for the CEO, officers and other key eimployees is approved by the board of directors after review of all information. All other employees are benchmarked against state and local association data. No independent board members are compensated in any way. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. We will make copies of requested documents at IRS approved rates per page, or the requestor may come to the offices to review the documents. |
| Part XII, Line 2c | The organization uses Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, a national firm, as their independent auditor. The sole member, Presbyterian Seniorcare, has an audit committee that meets to review the annual audited financial statement with Baker Tilly Virchow Krause. They also have a private session, without management present, with the auditors at that meeting. The committee chooses the auditing firm, and approves their fee. A management letter, if there are any management comments, is prepared by Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, and reviewed with the committee. Corrective action is documented, if needed. The audit committee is independent of management. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (32 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presbyterian SeniorCare | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 250969422 | Elderly Healthcare and Housing | PA | 501(C)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Presbyterian Medical Center of Washington Pa | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251413291 | Long-Term Nursing Care | PA | 501(C)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Presbyterian Seniorcare Foundation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 562289600 | Supporting Organization | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 12b, II | 0 |
| Envisage Life | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 113643210 | Continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Longwood at Oakmont Inc | |||||||||
| 500 Route 909 | Route | PA | 15147 | 232605414 | Continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Presbyterian Medical Center of Oakmont Pa Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251469798 | Nursing Home | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Butler Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251423015 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Saxonburg Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251589215 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Plum Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251471814 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Center Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251620513 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Plum Presbyterian Supportive Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251711435 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Baden Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311587613 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Slippery Rock Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251772839 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Castle Shannon Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311587456 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Mckeesport Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311488599 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Franklin Twp Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251550102 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Encore Living Group Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251495780 | Elderly Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| McDonald Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251649199 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| East Liberty Supportive Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251705970 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Manchester Supportive Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251662399 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Community Partnerships for Housing Services Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 311521653 | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Financed Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Bessemer Terrace House Corporation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251432873 | Elderly Personal Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Hope House Corporation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251597605 | Elderly Personal Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Spring Valley House Corporation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 232361320 | Elderly Personal Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Allegheny Widows Home Association | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251026837 | Supporting Organization | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Meadowlake Corporation | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251636328 | Housing for the Elderly | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Parker Presbyterian Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251705428 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| SeniorCare at Home | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | oakmont | PA | 15139 | 273673530 | Elderly Home Care | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Shenango Presbyterian SeniorCare | |||||||||
| 238 South Market Street | New Wilmington | PA | 16142 | 251189696 | continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Presbyterian Homes of Lake Erie | |||||||||
| 1225 School Road | Erie | PA | 16505 | 250979369 | continuing Care Retirement Community | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Unlimited Senior Housing Inc | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 251703571 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
| Unlimited Housing for the Elderly | |||||||||
| 1215 Hulton Road | Oakmont | PA | 15139 | 222846078 | Low Income Elderly HUD Housing | PA | 501(c)(3) | Line 11 | 0 |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Presbyterian SeniorCare Portfolio LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1215 Hulton Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakmont | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 15139 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 834608196 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Low Income Elderly Tax Credit Housing | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRESBYTERIAN SENIORCARE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | P | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $595,508 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | Actual Cost | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |