STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT (EIN 05-0259093)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-14
IRS object ID
202022279349300642
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-14T09:56:31-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 SOUTH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN050259093EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1South County Hospital HealthcareBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2System EndowmentBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% MARCIA POLHEMUSInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4017828000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 KENYON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028794299ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHOMAS J BREENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4017881974PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY HANINKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01244578PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.206.0.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id06014420202275000006FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-08-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8001E3F5C0B281282B875A3F3B370410C27F5604AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0FE6547678D73A32AB99C8D6CFA61E5F3D690727AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHOMAS J BREENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 KENYON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028794299ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,216,245GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SOUTHCOUNTYHEALTH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateRILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPLANNING, MANAGEMENT & FUNDRAISING FOR SOUTH COUNTY HEALTHCARE HOSPITAL SYSTEM.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,479,069PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,307,783CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$691,755PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$848,591CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$52,645PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$41,426CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$7,223,469PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,197,800CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$640,136PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$689,164CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$241,927PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$319,375CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$882,063PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,008,539CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,341,406PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,189,261CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$36,424,517TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$36,679,766TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$754,813TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$404,977TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,669,704NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$36,274,789NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPLANNING, FUNDRAISING, AND MANAGEMENT ACTIVITIES TO SUPPORT THE MISSION OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH (F/K/A VNS HOMECARE, INC.)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$588,791ExpenseAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2019, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT PROVIDED PLANNING, MANAGEMENT, AND FUNDRAISING ACTIVITIES FOR SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH BY PROVIDING THESE SERVICES, THE HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH WERE ABLE TO FOCUS THEIR ACTIVITIES MORE TOWARD PROVIDING HIGH-QUALITY MEDICAL SERVICES TO PERSONS IN SOUTHERN RHODE ISLAND. THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT WAS INSTRUMENTAL IN HELPING RECRUIT NEW PHYSICIANS TO WORK FOR SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL, RAISE ADDITIONAL CHARITABLE DONATIONS FOR THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM, AND TO PROMOTE THE HOSPITAL SYSTEM TO THE COMMUNITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$22,361ExpenseAmt
DescDURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED SEPTERMBER 30, 2019, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT CONTINUED ITS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO RAISE MONEY FOR A CANCER CENTER. THE SYSTEM RECOGNIZED THIS AS A NEED FOR THE COMMUNITY AND THE GOAL IS FOR THE CAPITAL CAMPAIGN TO ALLOW THE SYSTEM TO BUILD A CANCER CENTER WITHOUT USING ITS OPERATING CASH AND INVESTMENTS. AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2019, THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT HAS RAISED APPROXIMATELY $6,602,640 WHICH IS OVER ITS $6,500,000 GOAL.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$611,152TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (true)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document15IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldRIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMARCIA POLHEMUSPersonNm
Phone4017828000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 KENYON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityWAKEFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationRIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP028794299ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
TED ALMON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT BEAGLE
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CHAFEE RN MBA
TRUSTEE UNTIL 4/20191.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT DYER
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELEANOR C FERGUSON
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN H HOWLAND
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGEAN MAKOWSKI
TRUSTEE AS OF 5/20191.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON MARSHALL
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT PANOFF
TRUSTEE UNTIL 4/20191.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ROWE MD
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD DEL SESTO MD
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$4,800$0
AUSTIN C SMITH
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONNA D VANDERBECK
TRUSTEE1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO
PRES OF THE MED STAFF1.041.0Yes (X)$0$285,408$29,316
AARON WEISBORD MD
PRES MED STAFF UNTIL 10/20181.041.0Yes (X)$0$445,327$29,678
DENNIS LYNCH
CHAIRMAN1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES FARRELL
VICE CHAIRMAN1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BETTY RAMBUR PHD
SECRETARY1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
VICTORIA A WICKS
TREASURER1.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NAVEH LEVY MD
VP OF MED STAFF AS OF 10/20181.02.0Yes (X)$0$5,599$0
LOUIS R GIANCOLA
PRESIDENT AND CEO UNTIL 4/20191.041.0$0$446,696$26,533Yes (X)
AARON ROBINSON
PRESIDENT AND CEO AS OF 4/20191.041.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS J BREEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER2.041.0$0$400,403$25,770Yes (X)
LISA RAMEAKA
FORMER DIRECTOR0.040.0$0$343,228$29,176Yes (X)
KATHLEEN CASSIN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN0.040.0$0$215,233$16,243Yes (X)
WILLIAM SABINA MD FACEP
FORMER PRES OF MED STAFF1.011.0$0$35,000$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$2,181,694TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$156,716TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$547,778FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,760,005AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$28,367NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,307,783TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$330,456TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$330,456ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,302,136SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,784,001SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$518,135SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$518,135TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$518,135ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$185,416FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$547,778ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$185,416FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$90,454GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$49,028CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$41,426TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$41,426ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,197,800TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$890,017ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$601,177TotalAmt
Program Services$329,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$271,510ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,987TotalAmt
Program Services$75,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,500TotalAmt
Management And General$10,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,050TotalAmt
Management And General$23,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,666TotalAmt
Management And General$50,666ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,586TotalAmt
Program Services$100,586ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt
Program Services$5,000ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,392TotalAmt
Program Services$33,392ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434TotalAmt
Program Services$434ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,957TotalAmt
Program Services$3,957ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,373TotalAmt
Program Services$2,373ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,832TotalAmt
Management And General$28,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FUND ACTIVITY$3,420$3,420
CULTIVATION EVENTS$27,616$27,616
CREDIT CARD FEES$13,134$13,134
BANK SERVICE CHARGE$3,936$3,936

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,479TotalAmt
Program Services$11,814ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,008,539TotalAmt
Program Services$611,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$397,387ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,457BOYAmt
EOY$352,820EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$811,291BOYAmt
EOY$205,489EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$261,074BOYAmt
EOY$140,706EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$22,225EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$562,546LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$557,506LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,413BOYAmt
EOY$5,040EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,071,122BOYAmt
EOY$13,347,123EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,263,160BOYAmt
EOY$22,606,363EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,424,517BOYAmt
EOY$36,679,766EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,344BOYAmt
EOY$132,936EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$750,469BOYAmt
EOY$272,041EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$754,813BOYAmt
EOY$404,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,417,379BOYAmt
EOY$27,104,966EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,381,219BOYAmt
EOY$1,533,595EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,871,106BOYAmt
EOY$7,636,228EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,669,704BOYAmt
EOY$36,274,789EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,424,517BOYAmt
EOY$36,679,766EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,189,261ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$65,716NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,518,460OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,810,042CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,612,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,047,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,479,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,307,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,257,110TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,810,042CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,612,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,047,601CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,479,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,307,783CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,257,110TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$4,078,976SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$15,178,134PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$557,531CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$282,860CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$840,816CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$456,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$330,456CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,468,002TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,200CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$10,200TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,935CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$37,444CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$48,830CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$42,445CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$41,426CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$177,080TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$21,912,392TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.69267PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.71230PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,194,542BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$20,126ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$330,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,812OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,541,444EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,000,372BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,001,736ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,229,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$37,304OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,194,542EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,091,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$85,454ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,891,164InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$67,868OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,000,372EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$24,740,903BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,359,465InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$7,746OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$26,091,622EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$26,008,203BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,093,929InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$170,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$24,740,903EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.77390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.22110PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00500TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$562,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$557,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,040BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,040TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
ENDOWMENT POOLED INVESTMENTS$13,384,338F
ASSETS HELD IN TRUST$7,789,183F
DONOR RESTRICTED FUNDS$1,432,842F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$22,606,363TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
GIFT ANNUITY$192,908
DUE TO AFFILIATES$79,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$272,041TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,797,402TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$65,716NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$475,317OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$541,033RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,338,435RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$50,666InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$808,699OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$859,365RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,197,800TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,192,317TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,192,317ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$50,666InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$234,444OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$183,778ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,008,539TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 2SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT HAS ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-14, PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. AS A RESULT, THE SEPTEMBER 30, 2019 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CLASSIFY THE NET ASSETS AS EITHER NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, OR NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF PART V, LINE 2, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH HAS REPORTED ITS YEAR END ENDOWMENT BALANCE WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS QUASI-ENDOWMENT AND ITS YEAR END BALANCE WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PERMANENT ENDOWMENT AND TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT, RESPECTIVELY. PART V, LINE 4 THE ORGANIZATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO SUPPORT THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ARE TO FUND CAPITAL EXPENDITURES.
PART X, LINE 2THE FOOTNOTE BELOW IS INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT: THE NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES (SOUTH COUNTY HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT, SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL AND SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH) OPERATE AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (CODE) AND ARE EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE TAX PROVISIONS AND RELATED LIABILITIES FOR SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT WHICH IS A TAXABLE ENTITY WHICH IS CONTROLLED BY THE HOSPITAL ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT. THE HOSPITAL RECOGNIZES THE EFFECT OF INCOME TAX POSITIONS ONLY IF THOSE POSITIONS ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT OF BEING SUSTAINED. RECOGNIZED INCOME TAX POSITIONS ARE MEASURED AT THE LARGEST AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN FIFTY PERCENT LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT. CHANGES IN RECOGNITION IN MEASUREMENT ARE REFLECTED IN THE PERIOD IN WHICH THE CHANGE IN JUDGMENT OCCURS. THE HOSPITAL DID NOT RECOGNIZE THE EFFECT OF ANY INCOME TAX POSITIONS IN EITHER 2019 OR 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSUNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTERESTS IN LP (155,436) CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (234,881) NET ASSETS RELEASED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES (85,000) ---------- TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D (475,317)
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSTRANSFER TO UNRESTRICTED FUND EXPENDITURES 1,043,143 FUNDRAISING EXPENSES (185,416) COST OF GOODS SOLD (49,028) ---------- TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B 808,699
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTSFUNDRAISING EXPENSES (185,416) COST OF GOODS SOLD (49,028) -------- TOTAL TO SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4B (234,444)

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event12019 GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$509,499GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$398,545CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$110,954GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$59,305RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$51,650OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event22019 INVITATIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$112,220GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$80,252CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$31,968GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$2,713NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$28,100RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$1,155OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total3OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$111,475GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$68,981CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$42,494GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$11,006RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$31,487OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$733,194GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$547,778CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$185,416GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$2,713NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$98,411RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$84,292OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$185,416DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SALVATORE ABBRUZZESE JR DO
PRES OF THE MED STAFF$0$273,262$0$10,995$0$1,151$0$9,625$0$19,691$0$314,724$0$0
AARON WEISBORD MD
PRES MED STAFF UNTIL 10/2018$0$229,828$0$215,248$0$251$0$9,625$0$20,053$0$475,005$0$0
LOUIS R GIANCOLA
PRESIDENT AND CEO UNTIL 4/2019$0$434,126$0$0$0$12,570$0$9,625$0$16,908$0$473,229$0$0
THOMAS J BREEN
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$0$397,430$0$0$0$2,973$0$9,625$0$16,145$0$426,173$0$0
LISA RAMEAKA
FORMER DIRECTOR$0$342,684$0$0$0$544$0$9,625$0$19,551$0$372,404$0$0
KATHLEEN CASSIN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE/PHYSICIAN$0$168,897$0$45,306$0$1,030$0$7,560$0$8,683$0$231,476$0$0
WILLIAM SABINA MD FACEP
FORMER PRES OF MED STAFF$35,000$35,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO IS DETERMINED BY SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM WHICH USES THE FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, A COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLISA RAMEAKAPersonNm
Relationship With OrgPHYSICIANRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeMIDWIFE PRACTICE PURLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$38,115OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$45,070BalanceDueAmt
DefaultYes (true)DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalfalseBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (true)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$45,070TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution12ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$28,367NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE AMOUNT REPORTED IN PART I, COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5, PART VII & PART IX, LINES 7 & 9THE SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT DOES NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES. THEY SHARE EMPLOYEES WITH SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL. THE SALARIES AND EMPLOYEE BENEFITS REPORTED IN PART VII & PART IX ARE REIMBURSED BY THE ENDOWMENT TO SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ITS AFFILIATES (KNOWN AS SOUTH COUNTY HEALTH (SCH)) HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. ALL ENTITIES HAVE MIRROR BOARDS. THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROXIMATELY 30 DAYS PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE THEN REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND PROVIDES QUESTIONS AND COMMENTS TO THE ORGANIZATION'S ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT. BEFORE IT IS FILED, A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990, INCLUDING REQUIRED SCHEDULES, IS PROVIDED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND DISCUSSION WITH THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE AT A BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO THE FILING DEADLINE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CSCH HAS POLICIES AND PROCEDURES ADOPTED BY ALL ENTITIES IN THE SYSTEM. MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT ANNUALLY. IT IS PERIODICALLY REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED AT BOARD MEETINGS. IF A POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE BOARD WOULD DISCUSS THE ITEM TO DETERMINE IF A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE INDIVIDUAL WOULD RECUSE THEMSELVES FROM THE DISCUSSIONS. ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE ORGANIZATION'S CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CEO'S SALARY IS COMPARED TO OTHER CEO'S SALARIES OF SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS. IN DETERMINING COMPENSATION THE ORGANIZATION USES FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS AND A COMPENSATION SURVEY. THE REVIEW IS DONE BY INDEPENDENT INDIVIDUALS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AND ALL DISCUSSIONS ARE CONTEMPORANEOUSLY DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9UNREALIZED CHANGE IN EQUITY INTERESTS IN LIMITED PARTNERSHIPS (155,436) NET ASSETS RELEASED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURES (85,000) CHANGE IN VALUE OF PERPETUAL AND CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (234,881) TRANSFER TO UNRESTRICTED FUND EXPENDITURES (1,043,143) ----------- TOTAL TO FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 (1,283,579) FORM 990, PART X, LINES 27, 28, AND 29 SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM ENDOWMENT HAS ADOPTED FASB ASU 2016-14, PRESENTATION OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITIES. AS A RESULT, THE SEPTEMBER 30, 2019 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS CLASSIFY NET ASSETS AS EITHER NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS, OR NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS. FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, PART X, LINES 27, 28, AND 29, SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH HAS REPORTED NET ASSETS WITHOUT DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS UNRESTRICTED NET ASSETS AND NET ASSETS WITH DONOR RESTRICTIONS AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS AND TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CFINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND REPORTING THE ORGANIZATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SELECTING AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT TO AUDIT THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT OF THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050445136HOSPITALRI501(C)(3)3SCH ENDOWMNTYes (true)
SOUTH COUNTY HOME HEALTH
14 WOODRUFF AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879056033975HEALTHCARERI501(C)(3)10SC HOSPITALYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
SILVER SPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050459095HOLDING COMPARISCH HEALTHCAREC CORP-$1,350$361,7231.00000Yes (true)
SOUTH COUNTY QUALITY CARE
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050491313PERSONAL CARERISSHC MANAGEMENTC CORP$0$43,8581.00000Yes (true)
SSHM SURGICAL SUPPLY INC
100 KENYON AVENUEWAKEFIELDRI02879050478937MEDICAL EQUIPRISSHC MANAGEMENTC CORP-$116,288$678,0471.00000Yes (true)
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTS (3)
N/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
B$1,128,143FMV
SOUTH COUNTY HOSPITAL HEALTHCARE SYSTEM
O$907,790FMV