LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAKELAND REGIONAL HEALTH SYSTEMS INC (EIN 59-2650464)
- Tax period
- 2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
- Filed
- 2020-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 202022269349301722
- Schema version
- 2018v3.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-13T14:03:42-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621517792 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PYA PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3000 Bayport Drive Suite 860 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Tampa | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592650464 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lakeland Regional Health Systems Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAKE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8636871100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1324 Lakeland Hills Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lakeland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33805 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Lance Green | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/Chief Financial Officer | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8636871100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-05 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Terry Haefner | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01258953 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7274427110 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.101.210.194 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:03:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AF23F2A68CFF53983216DF8908F842EE3670BFA3 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Elaine C Thompson PhD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1324 Lakeland Hills Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lakeland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33805 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $70,053,119 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.myLRH.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | The organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 14 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 14 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 832 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $1,520,100 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,541,379 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $62,757,969 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $63,737,196 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $10,495,988 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,841,072 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,996,854 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,474,851 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $75,250,811 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $70,053,119 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $6,371 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $93,980,617 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $93,924,208 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $26,235,484 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $26,979,420 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $120,222,472 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $120,903,628 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$44,971,661 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$50,850,509 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $513,470,449 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $564,009,609 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $95,840,698 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $102,553,784 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $417,629,751 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $461,455,825 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $102,925,813 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $63,924,397 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | The organization's strategic imperative is to develop as a nationally recognized, fiscally strong and growing collaborative regional health system that improves lives by offering safe, high quality, equitable and affordable healthcare, while demonstrating an equal commitment to the promotion of individual and community health, wellness and disease prevention. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $102,925,813 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 832 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (1) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CJ | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 14 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 14 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jason McNeil | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8636871100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 230 S Florida Ave 4th Floor | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lakeland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laura Hawley CFP | ||||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jay Mulaney MD | ||||||||
| Past Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Weymon Snuggs | ||||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jack Harrell Jr | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Lee Jackson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| James Melton MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Dale Dreyer | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ayanna Rolette MD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Clayton Hollis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Tracy Wilson | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Sylvia Blackmon-Roberts | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Anne Kerr PhD | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| William Pou | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Cory Petcoff | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Elaine Thompson PhD | ||||||||
| President/Chief Executive Officer | 1.00 | 50.00 | $0 | $1,417,407 | $138,605 | Yes (X) | ||
| Evan C Jones | ||||||||
| EVP - Past Chief Financial Officer | 1.00 | 50.00 | $0 | $819,559 | $83,885 | Yes (X) | ||
| Lance Green | ||||||||
| SVP -Current Chief Financial Officer | 1.00 | 50.00 | $0 | $232,666 | $42,849 | Yes (X) | ||
| Sami Baddoura MD | ||||||||
| Cardiologist | 1.00 | 45.00 | $828,815 | $0 | $44,785 | Yes (X) | ||
| Avinash Khanna MD | ||||||||
| Cardiologist | 1.00 | 45.00 | $1,088,988 | $0 | $23,548 | Yes (X) | ||
| Philip Owen MD | ||||||||
| Cardiologist | 1.00 | 45.00 | $973,600 | $0 | $44,602 | Yes (X) | ||
| Rakesh P Patel MD | ||||||||
| Urologist | 1.00 | 45.00 | $846,387 | $0 | $42,896 | Yes (X) | ||
| Richard Crank MD | ||||||||
| Orthopedic Surgeon | 1.00 | 45.00 | $1,064,336 | $0 | $61,936 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,802,126 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,469,632 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $483,106 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 190 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watson Clinic LLP | |||||
| 1600 Lakeland Hills Blvd | Lakeland | FL | 33804 | Medical | $4,193,552 |
| Phoenix Properties LLP | |||||
| 4798 South Florida Avenue | Lakeland | FL | 33813 | Leases | $2,300,246 |
| Frank Russell Company | |||||
| 1301 Second Avenue 18th Floor | Seattle | WA | 98101 | Investment fees | $1,983,634 |
| Allscripts Healthcare LLC | |||||
| 4700 Millenia Blvd Ste 350 | Orlando | FL | 32839 | Software Maintenance | $1,347,227 |
| HCTEC LLC | |||||
| 1860 N Avenida Republica de Cuba | Tampa | FL | 33605 | Contract Labor | $503,128 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 24 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net Patient Services | 621990 | $62,892,823 | $62,892,823 |
| Rental Income | 531120 | $257,741 | $257,741 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $586,632 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $586,632 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $63,737,196 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,841,072 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,841,072 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other Income | 900099 | $1,767,550 | $1,767,550 | ||
| Equity in Earn. Inv Funds | 900099 | $1,540,849 | $20,749 | $1,520,100 | |
| Clinical Trials | 900099 | $166,452 | $166,452 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,474,851 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,053,119 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $63,924,397 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,520,100 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,608,622 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,518,089 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $70,268,593 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,249,496 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,605,456 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,245,903 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $359,553 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,064,368 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,227,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $836,883 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,736,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,220,686 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $515,609 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $419,064 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $361,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $57,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,720 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,032,311 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,032,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,825,053 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,745,196 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,079,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,057 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $489 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,760,847 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,517,850 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $242,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,590,651 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,095,141 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $495,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $841,516 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $725,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $116,129 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,411,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,941,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $470,847 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,258,894 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,947,167 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $311,727 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Supplies & Pharmaceutic | $3,324,185 | $3,324,185 | |
| Expense Reimbursement | $814,353 | $701,972 | $112,381 |
| Taxes, Licenses and Fee | $314,188 | $270,830 | $43,358 |
| Equipment Rental/Lease | $101,264 | $87,290 | $13,974 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $221,613 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $191,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,583 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,903,628 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,925,813 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,977,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,827,072 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,691,930 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,504,008 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,402,087 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,253,162 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,075,127 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $66,224,520 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $17,045,089 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,879,402 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,179,431 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $418,276,873 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,905,045 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,729,602 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,755,989 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $513,470,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $564,009,609 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,063,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,113,304 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,776,884 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,440,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $95,840,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,553,784 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,629,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,455,825 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,629,751 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $461,455,825 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $513,470,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $564,009,609 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$50,850,509 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $17,882,244 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $76,794,339 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592650456 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 3 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $77,583,456 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $77,583,456 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,190,373 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $23,190,373 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,414,703 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,993,187 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,421,516 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,065,270 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,251,903 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $813,367 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,047,281 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $11,624,480 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,422,801 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $506,893 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $175,519 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $331,374 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $49,179,431 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Due to Affiliate | $89,186,072 |
| Employee Compensation and Benefits | $11,254,408 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $100,440,480 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $85,114,000 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $17,882,244 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $828 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $17,883,072 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $67,230,928 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $2,032,311 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $789,880 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $2,822,191 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $70,053,119 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $118,872,000 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $683 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $683 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $118,871,317 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $2,032,311 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,032,311 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $120,903,628 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Parent, Medical Center, and Foundation have been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as tax-exempt organizations as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. Income earned in furtherance of the organizations' tax-exempt purposes is exempt from federal and state income taxes. Income taxes related to Health System's ownership interests in joint venture partnerships are not material to the Health System. U.S. GAAP requires the Health System's management to evaluate tax positions taken by the Health System and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the Health System has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. The Health System has analyzed the tax positions and has concluded that as of September 30, 2019, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) in the consolidated financial statements or disclosure in the notes to the consolidated financial statements. The Health System is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The Health System believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2015. |
| Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Other Adjustments 828. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Taxes on UBI Income 77,256. Investment in Partnerships 712,624. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Other Adjustments 683. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elaine Thompson PhD | ||||||||||||||
| President/Chief Executive Officer | $0 | $909,571 | $0 | $218,373 | $0 | $289,463 | $0 | $115,689 | $0 | $22,916 | $0 | $1,556,012 | $0 | $0 |
| Evan C Jones | ||||||||||||||
| EVP - Past Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $559,717 | $0 | $75,906 | $0 | $183,936 | $0 | $63,115 | $0 | $20,770 | $0 | $903,444 | $0 | $0 |
| Lance Green | ||||||||||||||
| SVP -Current Chief Financial Officer | $0 | $219,072 | $0 | $13,569 | $0 | $25 | $0 | $15,647 | $0 | $27,202 | $0 | $275,515 | $0 | $0 |
| Sami Baddoura MD | ||||||||||||||
| Cardiologist | $736,888 | $0 | $89,999 | $0 | $1,928 | $0 | $18,239 | $0 | $26,546 | $0 | $873,600 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Avinash Khanna MD | ||||||||||||||
| Cardiologist | $764,696 | $0 | $323,994 | $0 | $298 | $0 | $18,239 | $0 | $5,309 | $0 | $1,112,536 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Philip Owen MD | ||||||||||||||
| Cardiologist | $717,265 | $0 | $255,289 | $0 | $1,046 | $0 | $18,239 | $0 | $26,363 | $0 | $1,018,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Rakesh P Patel MD | ||||||||||||||
| Urologist | $521,460 | $0 | $324,852 | $0 | $75 | $0 | $18,239 | $0 | $24,657 | $0 | $889,283 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Richard Crank MD | ||||||||||||||
| Orthopedic Surgeon | $713,003 | $0 | $351,283 | $0 | $50 | $0 | $18,239 | $0 | $43,697 | $0 | $1,126,272 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 4b | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Elaine Thompson, Ph.D. - President and Chief Executive Officer participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. She had $285,809 of taxable benefits during calendar year 2018. This amount is included in Part II Column (B)(iii). She had an additional $97,550 of nontaxable benefits accrue during calendar year 2018. This amount is included in Part II Column C. Evan Jones - Executive VP and Chief Financial Officer participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. He had $182,535 of taxable benefits during calendar year 2018. This amount is included in Part II Column (B)(iii). He had an additional $44,976 of nontaxable benefits accrue during calendar year 2018. This amount is included in Part II Column C. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Form 990 and supporting schedules are reviewed prior to filing by senior management, including the CEO and CFO. Additionally, the compensation schedules are reviewed by the Executive and Physician Compensation Committee of the Board and a copy of the Form 990 and schedules are provided to each member of the Board of Directors before filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Lakeland Regional Medical Center has a conflict of interest policy which is monitored by the Corporate Integrity Services department. All new hires, students, volunteers and contractors are trained on the ethics policy during general orientation. All staff is to comply with ethics training annually as part of their mandatory education requirements. Annually, a certification is required by all managers, directors, and officers who must acknowledge that the policy was read, understood and will be abided by. Lakeland Regional Medical Center also has a "Policy of the Board of Directors Regarding Board Members Doing Business with Lakeland Regional Medical Center or Lakeland Regional Health Systems". All Board Members are annually required to execute a "Corporate Compliance Acknowledgement and answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire". Additionally, all Senior Corporate Management are annually required to answer a comprehensive "Annual Conflict of Interest Questionnaire". |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Executive and Compensation Committee (the "Committee") of the Board is charged with determining, in advance, all compensation issues for all executive positions including the President & CEO, the CFO and all Vice Presidents of the organization. Only independent and "disinterested" persons may serve as members of the Committee and no member may be employed by the organization or any of its affiliates. Additionally, no physician on the medical staff of the organization may serve as a member of the Committee nor may any member have any business or financial relationships with the organization, either directly or indirectly through family members. The Committee engages an independent nationally recognized human resources management consulting firm which specializes in executive and employee compensation in the health care industry. This firm, among other things: a. Conducts a competitive executive total cash compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations nationally; and b. Conducts a competitive executive benefits analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and c. Conducts a competitive executive total compensation analysis relative to comparable healthcare organizations; and d. Assists the Committee in ensuring compliance with regulatory requirements; and e. Provides guidance and counsel to the Committee and Board in matters relating to executive compensation; and f. Participates in Committee meetings and presents its findings and recommendations to the committee and to the Board. In determining compensation, the Committee relies on the independent, reliable market data presented by the consulting firm to set all compensation levels and the consulting firm's opinion as to the reasonableness of total compensation to be paid to the executives of the organization. The Committee fully documents the basis for all determinations and records, at a minimum: 1) the terms of the compensation agreement and the date on which it was approved; 2) the members of the Committee who were present during the discussion and those who voted on it; 3) the comparability data used and its source; and 4) the basis for the ultimate decision. In fulfilling its responsibility, the Committee has full authority to consult with outside counsel to the organization or Committee-engaged counsel, regarding the legality of the compensation and other legal issues which may be relevant to the Committee's responsibilities. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's Articles of Incorporation are public records and may be obtained from the State of Florida's Division of Corporations in Tallahassee, Florida. Additionally, the Lease & Transfer Agreement between the organization and the City of Lakeland, Florida, under which the organization operates, is recorded in the Public Records of Polk County, Florida, the county in which the organization is located. Financial statements and similar information, both audited and unaudited, are periodically furnished to the City of Lakeland, Florida, and various regulatory agencies within the State of Florida. The financial statements and information are public records under the pertinent Florida public records law. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfer from Affiliates 77,583,456. Book/Tax Difference in Partnerships -712,624. Taxes on UBI Income -77,256. Other Changes 763. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc | ||||||||||
| 1324 Lakeland Hills Boulevard | Lakeland | FL | 33805 | 237134974 | Fundraising | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Lakeland Regional Health Systems Inc | Yes (1) |
| Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc | ||||||||||
| 1324 Lakeland Hills Boulevard | Lakeland | FL | 33805 | 592650456 | Hospital | FL | 501(c)(3) | Line 3 | Lakeland Regional Health Systems Inc | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RIS and LRH Imaging LLC | |||||||||||||
| 2125 Crystal Grove Drive | Lakeland | FL | 33801 | 113830470 | Medical Imaging Services | FL | Related | -$16,579 | $3,506,809 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.50000 | |
| Polk Starlight Sleep Labs LLC | |||||||||||||
| 3003 South Florida Avenue Ste 203 | Lakeland | FL | 33803 | 202108795 | Testing facility for the diagnosis and treatment of sleep disorders | FL | Related | $20,749 | $14,915 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.51000 | Lakeland Regional Health Systems Inc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc | ||
| O | $1,192,227 | Cash Value |
| Lakeland Regional Medical Center Inc | ||
| S | $77,583,456 | Cash Value |
| Lakeland Regional Medical Center Foundation Inc | ||
| P | $814,352 | Cash Value |
Unrelated Org Txbl Partnership UnrelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Lakeland Surg & Diagn Center LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 115 S Missouri Avenue | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Lakeland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 33815 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 593346125 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Medical Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Predominate Income | unrelated | PredominateIncomeDesc |
| All Partners C3 S | 0 | AllPartnersC3SInd |
| Share Of Total Income | $1,659,386 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $5,988,098 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.44760 | OwnershipPct |