STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND (EIN 52-1805433)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-14
IRS object ID
202022279349302962
Schema version
2018v3.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-14T20:38:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WITHUMSMITHBROWNPCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14600 EAST WEST HWY 900AddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP208143423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521805433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA COMBINEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2BENEFIT FUNDBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% SAMUEL RODRIGUEZInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2025212200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW Suite 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200371879ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL H HOLLANDPersonNm
Person TitleTRUSTEEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2025212294PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD L RUVELSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00234075PTIN
Phone3012726000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.190.253.84IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id22006220202275000052FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-08-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id833D9BA5299041826641AEDE5C1773806529F77EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEBD8DFBC700724A96E49BF1A406FB658268A8823AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL H HOLLANDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$93,276,151GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UMWAFUNDS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHigh quality delivery of contractually and statutorily mandated benefits to eligible beneficiaries in the most efficient and effective manner possible.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee6TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$105,001,409PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$91,106,616CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,136,313PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,169,535CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$92PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$106,137,814PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$93,276,151CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$94,366,995PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$81,534,091CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$477,922PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$462,753CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,873,560PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,670,929CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$106,718,477PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$92,667,773CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$580,663PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$608,378CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$75,949,179TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$75,617,169TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$52,620,902TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$52,084,596TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$23,328,277NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,532,573NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHIGH QUALITY DELIVERY OF CONTRACTUALLY AND STATUTORILY MANDATED BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE BENEFICIARIES IN THE MOST EFFICIENT AND EFFECTIVE MANNER POSSIBLE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescServed as a trust for a multiemployer welfare plan that provides medical, vision, and death benefits.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee6EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSAMUEL RODRIGUEZPersonNm
Phone2025212287PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12121 K STREET NW STE 350AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
WILLIAM P HOBGOOD
TRUSTEE4.00.0Yes (X)$70,000$0$23,501
MICHAEL H HOLLAND
TRUSTEE, CO-CHAIR8.012.25Yes (X)$41,799$0$24,861
MARTY D HUDSON
TRUSTEE (THRU 8/2019)12.09.25Yes (X)$70,621$30,806$24,089
MICHAEL O MCKOWN
TRUSTEE, CO-CHAIR8.012.25Yes (X)$0$383,712$38,722
JOSEPH R RESCHINI
Trustee5.018.25Yes (X)$31,053$20,702$0
CARL E VAN HORN
TRUSTEE8.00.0Yes (X)$70,000$0$24,101
GAIL R WILENSKY
TRUSTEE4.00.0Yes (X)$70,000$0$23,441
MICHAEL W BUCKNER
TRUSTEE12.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRAINE LEWIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR9.08.15$45,537$0$4,528Yes (X)
DALE R STOVER
DIRECTOR, FINANCE13.06.87$35,805$0$4,406Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$434,815TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$435,220TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$167,649TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KEYSTONE PEER REVIEW ORGANIZATION I
777 EAST PARK DRIVEHARRISBURGPA17111GERIATRIC CARE MGT$3,372,081
UMWA 1974 PENSION PLAN
2121 K STREET NW STE 350WASHINGTONDC20037ADMIN SERVICES$2,827,914
HEALTHSMART BENEFIT SOLUTIONS
222 W LAS COLINAS BLVD 400NIRVINGTX75039CONTRACT ADMIN$2,712,887
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LEGISLATED TRANSFER AML900099$49,577,621$49,577,621
MEDICARE REIMBURSEMENT525100$28,446,689$28,446,689
EMPLOYER PREMIUMS525100$13,084,804$13,084,804
COBRA PREMIUMS525100-$2,498-$2,498
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$91,106,616TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,169,432TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,169,432ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$103SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$103TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$103ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$93,276,151TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$91,106,616RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,169,535ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,534,091TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,569TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,184TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$623,779TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,945TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,371,741TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,699TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,076TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$236,986TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,050TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,026TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,033TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,363TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,899TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ALLOC SALARIES, TAXES, BENEFIT$2,827,914
ALL OTHER ADMIN EXPENSES$56,418

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$92,667,773TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,349,614BOYAmt
EOY$35,868,953EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,303BOYAmt
EOY$2,141,699EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,287,348BOYAmt
EOY$37,123,524EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$917,914BOYAmt
EOY$482,993EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,949,179BOYAmt
EOY$75,617,169EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,342,377BOYAmt
EOY$24,304,142EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,048,609BOYAmt
EOY$20,338,735EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,229,916BOYAmt
EOY$7,441,719EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,620,902BOYAmt
EOY$52,084,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,328,277BOYAmt
EOY$23,532,573EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,328,277BOYAmt
EOY$23,532,573EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,949,179BOYAmt
EOY$75,617,169EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$608,378ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$169,742NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$573,824OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EMPLOYER PREMIUMS PAYABLE$7,410,129
DUE TO BROKER FOR PURCHASES$31,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,441,719TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,999,204TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$169,742NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$169,742RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$64,829,462RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$28,446,689OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$28,446,689RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$93,276,151TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,221,084TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$28,446,689OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$28,446,689ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$92,667,773ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$92,667,773TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2 - FIN 48 FOOTNOTE:Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken and recognize a tax liability if the Combined Fund has taken an uncertain position that more likely than not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Servide. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Combined Fund, and has concluded that as of September 30, 2019 and 2018, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition in the financial statements. The Combined Fund is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits in progress for any tax periods. In addition, there have been no tax related interest or penalties for the periods presented in these financial statements.
PART XI, LINE 4B - REVENUES INCLUDED ON FORM 990, NOT FINANCIALS:$28,446,689 REIMBURSEMENTS NETTED ON F/S IN DEDUCTIONS
PART XII, LINE 2D - EXPENSES INCLUDED ON FINANCIALS, NOT FORM 990:$(28,446,689) REIMBURSEMENTS NETTED ON F/S IN DEDUCTIONS

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
MICHAEL O MCKOWN
TRUSTEE, CO-CHAIR$0$383,712$0$3,373$0$36,596$0$423,681$0$0
LORRAINE LEWIS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$44,368$0$1,898$0$2,630$0$50,065$0$0$0$656$513
DALE R STOVER
DIRECTOR, FINANCE$34,176$0$1,393$0$3,013$0$40,211$0$0$0$788$841

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3 - ESTABLISHING THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR:THE COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR IS ESTABLISHED BY AN UNRELATED ORGANIZATION WHO USES A COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY IN DETERMINING THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION.
PART II, COLUMN C - DEFERRED COMPENSATION:$1,235 INCLUDED IN DEFERRED COMPENSATION REPRESENTS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF A QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY. NONE OF THIS INCREASE REPRESENTS AN ACTUAL OUTLAY.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS: TRUSTEES MICHAEL H HOLLAND, MICHAEL O MCKOWN, AND JOSEPH R RESCHINI ARE TRUSTEES OF THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1992 BENEFIT PLAN. TRUSTEES MICHAEL H HOLLAND, MICHAEL O MCKOWN, AND MARTY D HUDSON ARE TRUSTEES OF THE UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA 1993 BENEFIT PLAN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AElection or Appointment of Governing Pursuant to the United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund Agreement and Declaration of Trust, the Fund is administered by a Board of seven trustees, two of whom are appointed by the Bituminous Coal Operators' Association ("BCOA"), two of whom are appointed by the United Mine Workers of America ("UMWA"), and three of whom are appointed jointly by the BCOA and the UMWA. The UMWA may remove the Trustees appointed by it, at any time and for any reason, the BCOA may remove the Trustees appointed by it, at any time and for any reason, and the UMWA and the BCOA may remove the Trustees appointed by them jointly, at any time for any reason. In the event of resignation, death, removal, inability or unwillingness to serve of a Trustee, the party(s) who appointed that Trustee shall appoint a successor. The UMWA designates one Trustee to serve as Co-Chairman and the BCOA designates one Trustee to serve as Co-Chairman.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BForm 990 Review Process: The Trustees, management staff, and legal counsel of the plan have extensively reviewed the prepared Form 990 prior to signing and filing the form with the Internal Revenue Service.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CConflict of Interest Policy Compliance: The United Mine Workers of America Combined Benefit Fund requests staff, on an annual basis, to review the organization's conflict of interest policy, to provide a list of potential conflicts of interest to management and to declare that, to the best of their knowledge, they have no other potential conflicts of interest.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINES 15A & 15BCOMPENSATION REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS: THE UMWA COMBINED BENEFIT FUND ("THE PLAN") RECEIVES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES JOINTLY WITH OTHER HEALTH AND PENSION PLANS SERVING RETIREES OF THE COAL MINING INDUSTRY. THESE PLANS ARE COLLECTIVELY REFERRED TO AS THE UMWA HEALTH & RETIREMENT FUNDS ("THE FUNDS"). PURSUANT TO ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICE AGREEMENTS, THE UMWA 1974 PENSION TRUST SERVES AS MASTER ADMINISTRATIVE ENTITY FOR THE OTHER PLANS AND EMPLOYS THE ADMINISTRATIVE STAFF OF THE FUNDS. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS, INCLUDING HEADS OF ALL STAFF DEPARTMENTS, IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE 1974 PENSION TRUST AFTER CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE PLAN AND OTHER BOARDS OF TRUSTEES OF PLANS AMONG THE FUNDS. NEITHER THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR NOR ANY OFFICER SERVES ON THE PLAN'S OR ANY OF THE FUNDS' BOARDS OF TRUSTEES. COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ALL KEY STAFF OFFICERS (AS WELL AS ALL OTHER STAFF EMPLOYEES) IS DETERMINED BASED UPON RESULTS OF PERIODIC SURVEYS AND ANALYSIS CONDUCTED BY EXPERT OUTSIDE CONSULTANTS WHO GATHER AND REVIEW COMPENSATION DATA FROM COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE ORGANIZATIONS. THE MOST RECENT SUCH SURVEY AND ANALYSIS WAS CONDUCTED BY AON HEWITT IN JULY 2017. THE REPORTS AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION OF OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS AND THE MEMORANDA AND MINUTES REFLECTING THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' REVIEW OF THESE REPORTS AND THEIR ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND OTHER KEY STAFF OFFICERS ALL CONSTITUTE THE CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION OF DECISIONS REGARDING THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT, AND ALL ARE MAINTAINED AS PART OF THE RECORDS OF THE PLAN AND THE FUNDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19PUBLIC AVAILABILITY OF DOCUMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLE BLOWING AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY PROVIDING COPIES UPON REQUEST OR INSPECTION AT THE OFFICE OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, COLUMN FESTIMATED AMOUNT OF OTHER COMPENSATION FROM FILING AND RELATED ORGANIZATION: $6,119 INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION REPRESENTS AMOUNTS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ACTUARY AS THE ANNUAL INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF QUALIFIED DEFINED BENEFITS FROM THE FILING ORGANIZATION AND RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. THESE AMOUNTS REPORTED ARE NOT ACTUAL OUTLAYS OF COMPENSATION TO THE TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS OR FUND BALANCES: $ 230,998 post-retirement changes, non-periodic pension cost $(804,826) pension-related changes, non-periodic pension cost $ 4 miscellaneous various prior years from rounding ---------- $(573,824) TOTAL OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS/FUND ==========

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UMWA 1993 Benefit Plan
2121 K Street NW STE 350WashingtonDC20037521888497health planDC501(c)(9)false
UMWA 1992 Benefit Plan
2121 K Street NW STE 350WashingtonDC20037521805437health planDC501(c)(9)false
UMWA Prefunded Benefit Plan
2121 K Street NW STE 350WashingtonDC20037261508254health planDC501(c)(9)false
UNITED MINE WORKERS OF AMERICA
18354 QUANTICO GATEWAY STE 200TRIANGLEVA22172530159200LABOR ORGVA501(c)(5)false
BITUMINOUS COAL OPERATORS ASSOCIATION
1176 I STREET NW STE 255WASHINGTONDC20006520906130TRADE ASSOCDC501(c)(6)false
BOARD OF TRUSTEES UMWA COMBINED BENEFIT
2121 K STREET NW STE 350WASHINGTONDC20037521805433MANAGEMENTDCfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (41 entries)

AMHERST COAL CO
ARCH OF ALABAMA INC- APOGEE
ARCH OF ILLINOIS INC- APOGEE
ARCH OF WV INC
ARCH ON THE GREEN INC
BEATRICE POCAHONTAS COMPANY
BOICH MINING COMPANY
CANNELTON INDUSTRIES INC
CEDAR COAL COMPANY
CENTRAL OHIO COAL CO
CHEVRON MINING INC
CONSOLIDATION COAL COMPANY
DRUMMOND COMPANY INC
DUQUESNE LIGHT CO
EASTERN ASSOCIATED COAL LLC
FREEMAN UNITED COAL MINING COMPANY
GREENWICH COLLIERIES
HARMAN MINING CORPORATION
HELEN MINING CO THE
HELVETIA COAL CO
HERITAGE COAL COMPANY LLC
HOBET MINING & CONSTR CO INC
ISLAND CREEK COAL CO
ITMANN COAL COMPANY
KENTUCKY CARBON CORP
KEYSTONE COAL MINING CORP
MAPLE MEADOW MINING COMPANY
MIDWEST COAL COMPANY
NORTH BRANCH COAL COMPANY
PENN ALLEGHENY COAL CO INC
QUARTO MINING COMPANY
RUSHTON MINING CO
SAGINAW MINING COMPANY
SHARPLES COAL CORPORATION
SOUTHERN OHIO COAL COMPANY
TUNNELTON MINING CO
U S STEEL MINING COMPANY LLC
UNITED STATES FUEL COMPANY
VP-5 MINING COMPANY
WESTMORELAND COAL COMPANY
WINDSOR COAL COMPANY
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd