STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COASTAL ENTERPRISES INC (EIN 01-0347504)
Tax period
2018-10-01 to 2019-09-30
Filed
2020-08-17
IRS object ID
202022309349303127
Schema version
2018v3.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-17T16:21:10-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11301 AVENUE OF THE AMERICASAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP10019ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN010347504EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COASTAL ENTERPRISES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2075045900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 FEDERAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID WEDICKPersonNm
Person TitleCFO & SECRETARYPersonTitleTxt
Phone2075045900PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLORI ROTHE YOKOBOSKY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01273422PTIN
Phone2122970400PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-17PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.59.242.22IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-17IPDt
IP Tm14:52:00IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELISABETH BIEMANNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 FEDERAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,356,277GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CEIMAINE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1977FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionGROW GOOD JOBS, ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE ENTERPRISES AND MORE BROADLY SHARED PROSPERITYActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent18VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee68TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers80TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,960,253PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$5,494,429CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,910,596PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$2,827,514CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,046,126PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$275,315CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,036,632PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$815,994CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$12,953,607PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,413,252CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$91,252PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$50,369CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,706,257PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,746,516CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$292,793CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,603,306PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,512,230CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,400,815PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,309,115CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,447,208PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,895,863CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$105,573,995TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$105,726,277TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$68,201,938TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,966,848TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,372,057NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$41,759,429NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCEI INTEGRATES FINANCING, BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY EXPERTISE, AND POLICY SOLUTIONS TO HELP GROW GOOD JOBS, ENVIRONMENTALLY-SUSTAINABLE ENTERPRISES, AND SHARE PROSPERITY IN MAINE AND OTHER RURAL REGIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,777,819ExpenseAmt
Grant$50,369GrantAmt
Revenue$3,643,508RevenueAmt
DescTO HELP CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR COMMUNITIES AND INDIVIDUALS, ESPECIALLY THOSE WITH LOW INCOMES, BY DEVELOPING AND ADMINISTERING PROGRAMS AND MOBILIZING FUNDS TO STIMULATE ECONOMIC ACTIVITY THROUGH INVESTMENT, TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE, RESEARCH AND EDUCATION PRIMARILY IN SMALL BUSINESSES, SOCIAL SERVICES, AFFORDABLE HOUSING AND COMMUNITY FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,777,819TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document61IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee68EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member18IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVID WEDICKBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2075045860PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line130 FEDERAL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBRUNSWICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04011ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANGELA BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BETH MATTINGLY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CATHERINE GODSCHALK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES RUDELITCH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHIP NEWELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTA VELASQUEZ
BOARD CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CORDELIA PITMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID VAIL
OUTGOING DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN CUMMINGS
OUTGOING DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IAN YAFFE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN DORRER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH DAVIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUSTIN MAXSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KARIN GREGORY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIRIAM SHARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA PHILLIPS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT KENNEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEWART SMITH
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HAMMOND
BOARD OF DIRECTORS VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID WEDICK
CFO & SECRETARY39.00$169,269$0$26,174Yes (X)1.00
ELISABETH BIEMANN
CEO40.00$178,742$0$34,805Yes (X)
JENNIFER KANWIT
ASSISTANT SECRETARY40.00$38,194$0$25,799Yes (X)
KEITH BISSON
PRESIDENT39.00$180,720$0$9,036Yes (X)1.00
ELIZABETH ROGERS
SVP, COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER40.00$107,363$0$43,406Yes (X)
JESSE COLE
SVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY40.00$130,593$0$31,402Yes (X)
JOHN EGAN
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER40.00$113,054$0$42,965Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$917,935TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$213,587TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$3,005,140GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,489,289AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$5,494,429TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTEREST ON LOAN900099$2,500,051$2,500,051
FEE INCOME900099$327,463$327,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$2,827,514TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$247,758TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$247,758ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,110RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$19,110RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,110TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$19,110RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,346,284SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,624,298OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,220,964SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,722,061OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$125,320SecuritiesAmt
Other-$97,763OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,557ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEE900099$434,395$434,395
BAD DEBT RECOVERY900099$308,337$308,337
ANNUAL MEETINGS900099$50,410$50,410

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,742RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$796,884OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,413,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,643,508RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$275,315ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,369TotalAmt
Program Services$50,369ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$708,572TotalAmt
Program Services$378,808ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$299,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,198FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,975,955TotalAmt
Program Services$2,125,592ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,680,930ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,433FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,622TotalAmt
Program Services$86,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,888FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$900,367TotalAmt
Program Services$481,347ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,652ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,368FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,000TotalAmt
Program Services$8,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$191,971TotalAmt
Program Services$121,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$67,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,478FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,505TotalAmt
Program Services$92,206ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,878FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,316TotalAmt
Program Services$8,316ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,775TotalAmt
Program Services$16,775ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$848,608TotalAmt
Program Services$564,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$274,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,019FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,460TotalAmt
Program Services$37,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,579ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,006FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,311TotalAmt
Program Services$100,321ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,946ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,044FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$260,810TotalAmt
Program Services$165,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$92,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,367FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$380,131TotalAmt
Program Services$322,810ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,761ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,560FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,267TotalAmt
Program Services$84,450ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,473FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,067TotalAmt
Program Services$39,456ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,090FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,053,201TotalAmt
Program Services$2,053,201ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$354,474TotalAmt
Program Services$301,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$47,335ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,117FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$138,805TotalAmt
Program Services$117,874ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,395FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$338,595$338,595
PROVISION FOR BAD DEBT$107,341$107,341
STAFF DEVELOPMENT$90,989$55,175$32,892$2,922
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$79,826$67,789$10,660$1,377

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,778TotalAmt
Program Services$52,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,309,115TotalAmt
Program Services$7,777,819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,238,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$292,793FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,435BOYAmt
EOY$2,379,673EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,886,012BOYAmt
EOY$21,231,392EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,486BOYAmt
EOY$414,780EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,635,083BOYAmt
EOY$17,027,847EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,187,902BOYAmt
EOY$44,504,023EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,275BOYAmt
EOY$198,464EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$9,799,190LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,285,570LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,291,108BOYAmt
EOY$7,513,620EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,095,290BOYAmt
EOY$12,456,478EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,404BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,573,995BOYAmt
EOY$105,726,277EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$934,214BOYAmt
EOY$897,387EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$328,481BOYAmt
EOY$86,333EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,712BOYAmt
EOY$238,682EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,722,592BOYAmt
EOY$57,215,172EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,969,939BOYAmt
EOY$5,529,274EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,201,938BOYAmt
EOY$63,966,848EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,941,527BOYAmt
EOY$35,019,636EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,075,784BOYAmt
EOY$6,739,793EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,354,746BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,372,057BOYAmt
EOY$41,759,429EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,573,995BOYAmt
EOY$105,726,277EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,895,863ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,837,761NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,445,474OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,709,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,763,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,039,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,960,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,494,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,966,830TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,709,241CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,763,586CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,039,321CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,960,253CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,494,429CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,966,830TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$238,899SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$22,727,931PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$120,900CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$289,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$230,499CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$312,382CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$266,868CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,219,720TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$255,201CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$173,939CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$361,799CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$849,943CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$796,884CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,437,766TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$26,624,316TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$24,764,198GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.85370PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83600PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANNUAL MEETING - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 49,614. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 98,596. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 59,361. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 50,410. BAD DEBT RECOVERY - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 133,485. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 75,343. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 313,485. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 370,281. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 308,337. WORKSHOP INCOME - 2016 AMOUNT: $ 24,913. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 22,024. MISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 72,102. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 23,401. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 30,688. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,742. MANAGEMENT FEES - 2017 AMOUNT: $ 367,589. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 434,395.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$11,178FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$11,178FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,518,120FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$7,529,298FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$526,465FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$131,616FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$697,513CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$590,346CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$723,948CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$526,465CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,538,272TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,807,408LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$27,493CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$30,569CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$22,899CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$11,178CurrentYearAmt
Total$92,139TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$174,378CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$147,587CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$180,987CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$131,616CurrentYearAmt
Total$634,568TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$951,852GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART VII-A:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLICY ADVOCACY HAS ALWAYS BEEN AN IMPORTANT PART OF CEI'S STRATEGY TO CREATE IMPACT. MOST OF CEI'S POLICY ADVOCACY FOCUSES ON INCREASING RESOURCES AVAILABLE TO CEI AND TO THE CDFI FIELD. WE ALSO ADVOCATE FOR POLICIES THAT HAVE AN INDIRECT IMPACT ON OUR WORK, SUCH AS PROVIDING MORE RESOURCES FOR TRAINING WORKERS OR CREATING A SUPPORTIVE REGULATORY ENVIRONMENT FOR OUR WORK THROUGH CRA OR PREVENTING ABUSIVE PREDATORY LENDING OR FORECLOSURE PRACTICES. POLICY INITIATIVES USUALLY ARISE FROM EITHER OPPORTUNITIES OR BARRIERS THAT WE SEE FROM OUR WORK ON THE GROUND. OFTEN OUR FIRST STEP TOWARDS A POLICY INITIATIVE IS TO RESEARCH AN ISSUE AND MAKE RECOMMENDATIONS FOR ACTION. AT TIMES WE PLAY A LEADING ROLE, BUT MORE OFTEN WE ARE BOARD MEMBERS OF POLICY AND ADVOCACY ORGANIZATIONS AND PARTICIPATE IN STATE OR NATIONAL COALITIONS THAT COLLECTIVELY TAKE ON AN ISSUE, AS DESCRIBED ABOVE. WE EDUCATE POLICY MAKERS AND THE PUBLIC ON POLICY ISSUES BY FORMING COALITION SUPPORT TO TESTIFY ON SPECIFIC BILLS, CONTACT THE MEDIA, AND MEET ONE ON ONE WITH ELECTED OFFICIALS. MOST OF THIS ACTIVITY IS NOT ACTUAL LOBBYING. IN LIMITED CASES AT BOTH THE STATE AND FEDERAL LEVELS, CEI ACTIVELY LOBBIES FOR SPECIFIC LEGISLATION. IN THESE CASES, CEI STAFF RECORD THEIR TIME AS LOBBYING-RELATED. IN ADDITION, CEI HAS LIMITED LOBBYING-RELATED CONTRACTS WITH RAPOZA ASSOCIATES IN WASHINGTON, DC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$806,577OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$806,577BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,168,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$938,452DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,230,381BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,964OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,904DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,060BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,194,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,042,896DepreciationAmt
Book Value$151,247BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$599,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$278,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$321,355BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,513,620TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENTS - PROGRAM RELATEDDesc
Book Value$12,456,478BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$12,456,478TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SECURITY DEPOSITS$14,097
SUBORDINATED DEBT$5,515,177
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,529,274TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,495,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,837,761NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$122,590DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$11,121,952OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$15,082,303RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,413,252RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,413,252TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,477,495TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$122,590DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,045,790OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,168,380ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,309,115ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,309,115TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CORPORATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. TAX POSITION INCLUDE THE TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OF THE CORPORATION, AMONG OTHERS. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR THE YEAR ENDED SEPTEMBER 30, 2019.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RELATED ORGANIZATIONS REVENUES 16,207,784. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS -5,085,832.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RELATED ORGANIZATIONS EXPENSES 8,217,592. INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATIONS -1,171,802.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID WEDICK
CFO & SECRETARY$169,269$0$0$0$0$0$8,703$0$17,471$0$195,443$0$0$0
ELISABETH BIEMANN
CEO$178,742$0$0$0$0$0$9,270$0$25,535$0$213,547$0$0$0
KEITH BISSON
PRESIDENT$180,720$0$0$0$0$0$9,036$0$0$0$189,756$0$0$0
ELIZABETH ROGERS
SVP, COMMUNICATIONS OFFICER$107,363$0$0$0$0$0$6,001$0$37,405$0$150,769$0$0$0
JESSE COLE
SVP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$130,593$0$0$0$0$0$6,774$0$24,628$0$161,995$0$0$0
JOHN EGAN
CHIEF INVESTMENT OFFICER$112,956$0$0$0$98$0$6,260$0$36,705$0$156,019$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan To OrganizationLoanToOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
DAVID VAIL
BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$10,000$11,1570Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID VAIL
BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$10,000$22,0240Yes (1)Yes (1)
ELISABETH BIEMANN
OFFICERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$15,000$16,7660Yes (1)Yes (1)
ELISABETH BIEMANN
OFFICERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$5,000$5,3360Yes (1)Yes (1)
ELLEN GOLDEN
FORMER OFFICERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$30,000$34,7360Yes (1)Yes (1)
ELLEN SEIDMAN
FORMER BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$15,000$15,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ELLEN SEIDMAN
FORMER BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$50,000$50,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
IAN YAFFE
BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$5,000$5,4940Yes (1)Yes (1)
KARIN GREGORY
BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$5,000$5,7860Yes (1)Yes (1)
MIKE FINNEGAN
FORMER OFFICERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$10,000$12,2030Yes (1)Yes (1)
RON PHILLIPS
FORMER BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$25,000$10,5050Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHIP NEWELL
BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$30,000$37,8890Yes (1)Yes (1)
SUE INCHES
FORMER BOARD MEMBERFOR CEI TO ONLENDYes (X)$10,000$11,7860Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$238,682TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCEI'S FORM 990 IS THOROUGHLY REVIEWED BY THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. THE COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND DISCUSSES THE FOR 990 AND RELATED SCHEDULES. UPON SATISFACTORY COMPLETION OF THE COMMITTEE'S REVIEW, A RESOLUTION IS PASSED AUTHORIZING THE PRESIDENT TO SIGN THE FORM 8879-EO. A FINAL DRAFT IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD BEFORE FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD ALSO APPROVES THE ANNUAL BUDGET, WHICH INCLUDES THE STAFF COMPENSATION BUDGET. IN 2014, CEI ENGAGED AN INDEPENDENT HR CONSULTANT TO PERFORM A COMPANY-WIDE COMPENSATION PROGRAM ANALYSIS. THE CONSULTANT PERFORMED A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW AND ANALYSIS OF ALL JOB DESCRIPTIONS WITH INPUT FROM THE DEPARTMENT MANAGERS. THE CONSULTANT ALSO CONDUCTED AN EXTERNAL MARKET SURVEY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN THE REGION. USING BOTH THE INTERNAL SALARY INFORMATION AND JOB DESCRIPTION ANALYSES COUPLED EXTERNAL MARKET DATA, THE CONSULTANT HELPED TO DEVELOP POSITION GRADES AND UPDATE SALARY RANGES FOR THE ORGANIZATION. THE FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDED UPDATES TO THE COMPENSATION PROGRAM WERE PRESENTED BY THE HR CONSULTANT TO THE MANAGEMENT TEAM AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON OUR WEBSITE WE DO NOT CURRENTLY MAKE OUR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS 2,445,474.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AS WELL AS THE SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9EQUITY CONTRIBUTION TO CEI 7(A) FINANCING LLC 300,000 EQUITY CONTRIBUTION TO 30 FEDERAL STREET INVESTMENTS LLC 10,000

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
30 FEDERAL STREET INVESTMENTS LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011813520178FINANCINGME$51,388$5,724,922COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC
BRIGHT COMMUNITY CAPITAL HOLDINGS LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011824156609FINANCINGME-$228,533$1,550,310COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC
BRIGHT COMMUNITY LOAN FUND I LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011822674348FINANCINGME-$21,739$5,843COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC
CEI CAPITAL FUND
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011842671059FINANCINGME-$54,576$198,082COASTAL ENTERPRISE INC

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CEI HOUSING INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011223080013LOW INCOME HOUSINGME501(C)(3)9COASTAL ENTERPRISE INCYes (1)
WISCASSET REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT CORP
485 CHEWONKI NECK ROADWISCASSETME04578300220853EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUN IN WISCASSET AREAME501(C)(3)7COASTAL ENTERPRISE INCYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (11 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdEINEINBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
BC HOUSING LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEN/A
CEI CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGME460496505COASTAL ENTERPRISES INCRELATED$3,146,051$10,267,5540Yes (1)0.99990
CEI COMMUNITY VENTURES FUND LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEN/A010543608
CHOM HOUSING LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEN/A
COASTAL VENTURES II LLC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMEN/A010538818
COASTAL VENTURES III LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMEN/A262795010
COASTAL VENTURES IV LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMEN/A472445874
GILMAN PLACE ASSOCIATES LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEN/A263748816
MARKET SQUARE HOUSING LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEN/A203866663
POND CIRCLE LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEN/A
RIVERSHORE PLACE HOUSING LP
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEN/A

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (10 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACd
BC HOUSING INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011412028826LOW INCOME HOUSINGMECEIC-$818$179,7501.000000
BIRCH HILL INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011261265392LOW INCOME HOUSINGMECEIC-$7001.000000
CCML HOLDINGS INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011463914307LOW INCOME HOUSINGMEC0N/A
CEI COMMUNITY VENURES INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMECEIC1.000000
CEI VENTURES INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010492380VENTURE CAPITAL INVESTMENTMECEIC$434,995$800,9501.000000
COASTAL COMMUNITY HOUSING INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010546740LOW INCOME HOUSINGMECEIC-$870$1341.000000
GILMAN PLACE INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011263748761LOW INCOME HOUSINGMECEIC$14,6071.000000
HOULTON SQUARE INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011271193231LOW INCOME HOUSINGMECEIC-$11,971$451.000000
POND CIRCLE INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011010547370LOW INCOME HOUSINGMECEIC$23,840$14,5251.000000
RIVERSHORE INC
30 FEDERAL STREETBRUNSWICKME04011263748967LOW INCOME HOUSINGMECEIC-$25,801$50,0491.000000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MARKET SQUARE HOUSING LP
A$95,682FMV
CCML HOLDINGS INC
L$383,604FMV
BC HOUSING INC
B$153,514FMV
CCML HOLDINGS INC
J$90,298FMV
POND CIRCLE LP
D$147,777FMV