SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 43-0510025)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-08-24
- IRS object ID
- 202022379349301162
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-24T15:10:41-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431064657 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOTZ DEAL & COMPANY PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | TWO WESTBURY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST CHARLES | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 633012599 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 430510025 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SEMO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5734715821 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIKESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63801 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | RICHARD FAULKNER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5734715821 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-07 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHELE A GRAHAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00147104 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6369462800 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 97.84.32.70 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:36:51 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B6B4F14FA04177177FE99A4A2D4502473F9BC4C7 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A3CB2AFAD27EEFC2E3439ED6C8E436B9E2F0D94E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-11-19 02:30:22Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RICHARD FAULKNER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIKESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,174,570 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | GOSEMO.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO MAKE PEOPLE'S LIVES BETTER BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, LOW-COST ELECTRICITY, AND FIBER-FAST INTERNET, TV AND PHONE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 66 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $2,610,614 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$15,513,473 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $39,134,409 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $40,993,795 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $43,903 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $70,846 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $74,363 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $82,843 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $39,252,675 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,147,484 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $515,495 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $616,576 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $530,194 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $441,688 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,568,739 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $40,603,967 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $38,614,428 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $41,662,231 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $638,247 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$514,747 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $128,361,494 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $139,730,102 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $64,749,586 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $76,618,012 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,611,908 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $63,112,090 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO MAKE PEOPLE'S LIVES BETTER BY PROVIDING SAFE, RELIABLE, LOW-COST ELECTRICITY, AND FIBER-FAST INTERNET, TV, AND PHONE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | WE PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO NEARLY 16,000 HOMES, FARMS, AND BUSINESSES. THE CO-OP OPERATES ON A SLIM MARGIN AS POWER COSTS ARE BETWEEN 50% TO 60% OF OVERALL BUDGET. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IN 2017, THE CO-OP STARTED ITS FIBER-TO-THE-HOME PROJECT. THE FIRST INSTALL OCCURRED IN MARCH 2018. MEMBERS ARE EXCITED ABOUT THE SERVICES. AS OF JULY 15, 2019, THERE WERE 2,000 SUBSCRIBERS. IT WILL TAKE 18 MONTHS TO COMPLETE BUILDOUT. AS OF MARCH 11, 2020, THERE WERE 3,488 CONNECTED SUBSCRIBERS, THE BUILDOUT IS SCHEDULED TO BE COMPLETED IN OUR TERRITORY BY THE END OF 2020. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE INVESTS NEARLY TWO MILLION DOLLARS A YEAR TO TRIM TREES TO ENHANCE RELIABILITY. THE CO-OP HAS MORE THAN 2,600 MILES TO PROTECT. THE LINES NEED TRIMMED EVERY FOUR TO SIX YEARS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 84 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 66 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $37,055,674 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,091,810 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEAN VANSLYKE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5737037694 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1505 S MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIKESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63801 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RICHARD FAULKNER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 7.69 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $5,950 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN BLEDSOE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 7.09 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,300 | $0 | $0 | |
| TIM COPPAGE | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 6.15 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,775 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES DENEKE | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER/SECRET | 8.25 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,725 | $0 | $0 | |
| GLENNON DIRNBERGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.94 | Yes (X) | $16,575 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARL EFTINK | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 8.87 | Yes (X) | $16,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS FOWLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 8.19 | Yes (X) | $19,550 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DICKY HANOR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 5.87 | Yes (X) | $18,675 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MYRON HAWES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 7.69 | Yes (X) | $19,975 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEITH HAYNES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 10.40 | Yes (X) | $25,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLA MOORE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 6.75 | Yes (X) | $16,150 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WAYNE CORSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $1,700 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HAMIL CORSE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 4.03 | Yes (X) | $7,225 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SEAN VANSLYKE | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $216,345 | $0 | $89,069 | ||
| MARTIN VINEYARD | |||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $130,295 | $0 | $87,616 | Yes (X) | ||
| LARRY KELLY | |||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $134,420 | $0 | $102,713 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY BUNTING | |||||||
| SERVICEMAN LINEMAN | 51.00 | $138,607 | $0 | $53,108 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS FREED | |||||||
| MANAGER OF FIBER CONSTRUCT | 40.00 | $124,098 | $0 | $76,690 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT GILMER | |||||||
| CONSTRUCTION CREW LINEMAN | 50.00 | $119,639 | $0 | $29,678 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,051,654 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $438,874 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 10 | STURGIS | KY | 42459 | FIBER CONSTRUCTION | $9,571,138 |
| PIKE ELECTRIC INC | |||||
| PO BOX 1000 | MEMPHIS | TN | 38148 | UTILITY/FIBER CONSTRUCTION | $2,351,737 |
| TOWNSEND TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 7015 | MUNCIE | IN | 47308 | RIGHT-OF-WAY CLEARING | $2,339,017 |
| HIGHLAND CABLING LLC | |||||
| 223 N MAIN ST 205 | SIKESTON | MO | 63801 | FIBER CONSTRUCTION/FIBER HOME INSTALLS | $1,717,607 |
| CONEXON LLC | |||||
| 2001 GRAND BLVD STE 700 | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64108 | FIBER CONSULTING SERVICES | $1,026,700 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRIC - ENERGY SALE | 221000 | $37,055,674 | $37,055,674 | |
| FIBER SERVICES | 517000 | $2,610,614 | $2,610,614 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,187,614 | $1,187,614 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 532000 | $115,962 | $115,962 | |
| SALVAGE REVENUE | 221000 | $13,940 | $13,940 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,991 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,991 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $40,993,795 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $63,497 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $63,497 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $34,435 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,086 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $7,349 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,349 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $7,349 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $8,228 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,228 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,228 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $74,615 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $74,615 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $74,615 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,147,484 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $38,398,758 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $2,610,614 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $138,112 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $616,576 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $441,688 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,793,322 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,285,253 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $19,328,900 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $4,234,718 |
| ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA | $3,567,210 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $2,800,628 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,593,936 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $41,662,231 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,327,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,652,682 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,524,836 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,099,797 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,614,220 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,271,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,174,959 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $105,393 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,060 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $138,898,842 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $29,283,960 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $96,074,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,614,882 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,604,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,079,670 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,353,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,516,629 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,361,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,730,102 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,893,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,695,371 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,053,666 | BOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $56,220,843 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,078,415 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,582,040 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,844,226 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,749,586 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $76,618,012 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,611,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,112,090 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,611,908 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $63,112,090 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $128,361,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,730,102 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$514,747 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $14,929 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $423,922 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $423,922 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,838,741 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,617,739 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,221,002 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $134,636,179 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $27,666,221 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $106,969,958 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $109,614,882 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL | $20,787,674 | C |
| CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $1,272,415 | C |
| OTHER | $19,581 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $22,079,670 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $1,905,048 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $503,003 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT | $436,175 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,844,226 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,147,484 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,147,484 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,147,484 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $41,662,231 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $41,662,231 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $41,662,231 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FASB ASC TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES FOR THE RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE AGENCY FILES FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX, 990T AND A MO-1120. RETURNS PRIOR TO 2016 ARE CLOSED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SEAN VANSLYKE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $216,345 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,591 | $0 | $23,478 | $0 | $305,414 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN VINEYARD | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF OPERATIONS | $130,295 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $65,189 | $0 | $22,427 | $0 | $217,911 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LARRY KELLY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | $134,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $80,522 | $0 | $22,191 | $0 | $237,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY BUNTING | ||||||||||||||
| SERVICEMAN LINEMAN | $138,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $35,849 | $0 | $17,259 | $0 | $191,715 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS FREED | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF FIBER CONSTRUCT | $124,098 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $54,370 | $0 | $22,320 | $0 | $200,788 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THERE ARE LIMITED FARMING RELATIONSHIPS. EACH DIRECTOR HAS SIGNED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL ELECTRIC CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. MEMBERS RECEIVE PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS BASED ON THEIR ELECTRIC REVENUE CONTRIBUTED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED TO THREE YEAR TERM LIMITS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | IN ADDITION MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE MUST APPROVE ALL BYLAW CHANGES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE PRELIMINARY DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED AT THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING FOR THE BOARD TO REVIEW AND APPROVE BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE GENERAL MANAGER MONITORS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE CO-OP'S ATTORNEY REVIEWS THE BOARD'S RESPONSIBILITY AND DISCUSSES CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD'S PERSONNEL COMMITTEE MAKES RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR THE CEO'S PAY. THE COMMITTEE LOOKS AT MARKET RATES. MOST OTHER SALARIES ARE RECOMMENDED BY CEO AND APPROVED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE 990 IS AVAILABLE AT THE SERVICES COUNTER AT BLOOMFIELD AND SIKESTON. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | BOARD MINUTES AND YEAR-TO-DATE FINANCIALS ARE PRINTED EACH MONTH IN THE NEWSLETTER AND POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. PLUS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, BYLAWS, ETC, ARE POSTED ON THE WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS LIABILITY ADJUSTMENT -77,151. AMORTIZATION OF POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS LIABILITY 92,080. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ASSUME RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THEIR OVERSIGHT PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEARS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW AND APPROVE AT LEAST TWO POLICIES PER MONTH. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GOSEMO LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIKESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 821421396 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET, TELEVISION AND PHONE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $2,610,614 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $3,260,776 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEMO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SEMO ELECTRIC FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 520 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIKESTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63801 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 262362335 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO INDIVIDUALS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MO | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |