IH MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- IH MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CREDIT UNION (EIN 36-2523206)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-08-24
- IRS object ID
- 202022379349301402
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-08-24T15:57:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 301 SW ADAMS STREET SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PEORIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61602 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 362523206 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | IH MISSISSIPPI VALLEY CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | IHMI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3097936200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 47TH STREET PO BOX 1010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOLINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61265 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ALLAN HOSACK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | EVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3097936200 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-08-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFF CASTAGNA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01239054 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3096714500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-08-10 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-08-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:30:37 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | CEE7F2914D07A6BA8302BBD3675CB8F99C28C625 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F5441EADB67BF8BA045AE04DBD35D03822415009 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ALLAN HOSACK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 47TH STREET PO BOX 1010 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOLINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61265 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $96,213,751 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | IHMVCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1934 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE CONSUMER, MORTGAGE, AND BUSINESS LOANS AND DEPOSIT SERVICES TO OVER 132,795 MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 498 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 127 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $274,921 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $141,005 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $84,173,199 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $92,146,477 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,192,597 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,617,117 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $392 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,359 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $86,366,188 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $95,764,953 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $96,987 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $113,003 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,138,442 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $27,326,096 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,996,625 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $56,714,945 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $75,232,054 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $84,154,044 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,134,134 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $11,610,909 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,342,918,600 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,477,272,406 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,230,028,466 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,350,069,158 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $112,890,134 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $127,203,248 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE CONSUMER, MORTGAGE, AND BUSINESS LOANS AND DEPOSIT SERVICES TO OVER 132,795 MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE CONSIDERABLE LOANS TO MEMBERS. TOTAL CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS PROVIDED WERE 83,749. TOTAL REAL ESTATE LOANS PROVIDED WERE 4,497. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDED 242,150 DEPOSITORY ACCOUNTS TO APPROXIMATELY 132,795 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 34629 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 498 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ALLAN HOSACK | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3097936200 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2121 47TH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MOLINE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61265 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS TERRONEZ | ||||||
| BOARD CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AJAY SINGH | ||||||
| BOARD VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAM KUPRESIN | ||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TIM CONSIDINE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LARRY WIEMERS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEFF CARR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTIN GLASS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MEGAN EARLY | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS CHIP IRWIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| THOMAS KALE | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIAN LAUFENBERG | ||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $581,440 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANN MCMILLIAN | ||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $373,265 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLAN HOSACK | ||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $306,932 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATT JEFFERSON | ||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $300,472 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA OLSON | ||||||
| CHIEF RISK MANAGEMENT OFFI | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $249,709 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW GROTHE | ||||||
| SVP OF BUSINESS LENDING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $205,139 | $0 | $0 | |
| KRISTI RIFFE | ||||||
| SVP FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $198,299 | $0 | $0 | |
| KEVIN DUNCALF | ||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $185,824 | $0 | $0 | |
| JORDAN BOHALL | ||||||
| VP ANALYTICS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $164,416 | $0 | $0 | |
| RON GAUVIN | ||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,000 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHAD ERVIN | ||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING DEPT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $175,473 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT ROSEMAN | ||||||
| VP INDIRECT BUSINESS DEVEL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $264,109 | $0 | $0 | |
| CURT JOURDAN | ||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $163,908 | $0 | $0 | |
| LINDSEY RAMOS | ||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $166,056 | $0 | $0 | |
| DANIELLE SONS | ||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,661 | $0 | $0 | |
| BARBARA MEYERS | ||||||
| VP REMOTE DELIVERY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $158,470 | $0 | $0 | |
| RANDY TRAUB | ||||||
| VP OF UNDERWRITING & LOAN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,178 | $0 | $0 | |
| JAMES LEGARE | ||||||
| VP BUSINESS UNDERWRITING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $156,404 | $0 | $0 | |
| CURTIS JOHNSTON | ||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,805 | $0 | $0 | |
| BENJAMIN ABBOTT | ||||||
| VP OF DIGITAL SERVICES | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $139,264 | $0 | $0 | |
| JULIE STICKNEY | ||||||
| SVP TALENT MGT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $143,703 | $0 | $0 | |
| LAURA BURKHOLDER | ||||||
| VP OF CREDIT RISK | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $133,441 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY ORR | ||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $120,545 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY BYTNAR | ||||||
| VP PMO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $5,893 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA ROLLER CORSIGLIA | ||||||
| VP RETAIL DELIVERY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $37,235 | $0 | $0 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,842,641 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $0 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REEN CONSTRUCTION LLC | |||||
| 3431 190TH STREET | GOOSE LAKE | IA | 52750 | CONSTRUCTION & REMODELING | $1,195,737 |
| TR HOLDINGS LLC | |||||
| 3245 E 35TH STREET COURT | DAVENPORT | IA | 52807 | LEASE PAYMENT | $250,000 |
| LANE & WATERMAN LLP | |||||
| 220 NORTH MAIN STREET | DAVENPORT | IA | 528011987 | LEGAL AND COLLECTION | $190,775 |
| HEARTLAND BUSINESS SYSTEMS | |||||
| 75 REMITTANCE DRIVE DEPT 3286 | CHICAGO | IL | 606753286 | IT BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | $151,769 |
| UNIMARKETA LLC | |||||
| 2001 ALTA VISTA STREET | DUBUQUE | IA | 520014339 | IT BUSINESS SOLUTIONS | $127,400 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $63,642,996 | $63,642,996 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $26,171,064 | $26,167,639 | $3,425 |
| MORTGAGE SERVICING RIGHTS | 522100 | $1,398,739 | $1,398,739 | |
| INSURANCE COMMISSIONS | 524298 | $705,923 | $663,541 | $42,382 |
| ATM SURCHARGE FEES | 522100 | $152,107 | $152,107 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $75,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $75,648 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $92,146,477 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,912,344 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,912,344 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,153,571 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $448,798 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $704,773 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $704,773 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $704,773 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | K-1 INCOME - MEMBERS DEVELOPMENT | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $1,359 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $1,359 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $1,359 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $95,764,953 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $92,577,688 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $274,921 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,912,344 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $83,003 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,902,654 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,751,449 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,526,563 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,546,810 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,598,620 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,814 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $268,733 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,209,111 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,207,603 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,019,371 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,871,090 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $368,459 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,198,298 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,217,090 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FEDERAL AND STATE UBIT | $178,500 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $16,024,439 |
| VISA CARD EXPENSES | $4,777,909 |
| PROGRAM/SERVICES EXPENS | $2,397,976 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,866,552 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,154,044 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $54,141,992 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,177,953 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,115,170,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,233,190,529 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $66,996,925 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,282,441 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,304,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $55,714,484 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,572,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,368,412 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,033,659 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,755,680 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,695,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,065,348 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,342,918,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,477,272,406 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,639,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,065,077 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $67,221,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,450,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,148,167,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,237,554,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,230,028,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,350,069,158 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,890,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,203,248 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $112,890,134 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $127,203,248 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,342,918,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,477,272,406 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $11,610,909 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,702,205 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $15,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $15,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $15,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1807 W DIEHL ROAD PO BOX 3107 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 605667107 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 361255150 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $15,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTED FUNDS TO THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (CUPAC) | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,452,744 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $9,452,744 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $43,657,024 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,433,955 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $35,223,069 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,887,157 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,848,486 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $11,038,671 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $55,714,484 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| MEMBER SHARES AND CERTIFICATES | $1,236,954,081 |
| SUBORDINATED DEBENTURE | $600,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,237,554,081 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $95,770,195 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $95,770,195 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$5,242 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$5,242 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $95,764,953 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $84,159,286 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $84,159,286 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | -$5,242 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | -$5,242 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $84,154,044 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OREO EXPENSES 104,906. LOSS ON SALE OF OREO -110,148. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OREO EXPENSES 104,906. LOSS ON SALE OF OREO -110,148. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BIG BROTHERS BIG SISTERS OF THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY | |||||||
| 130 W 5TH ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | 421320908 | 510(C)(3) | $5,710 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB | |||||||
| 338 6TH STREET | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 363838421 | 501(C)(3) | $7,375 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| DRESS FOR SUCCESS QUAD CITIES | |||||||
| 311 E 2ND ST PO BOX 3574 | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | 451825338 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| FRONTIER MANAGEMENT GROUP | |||||||
| 100 W 76TH ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52806 | 421205877 | $5,418 | CORPORATE DONATION | |
| IA CU LEAGUE | |||||||
| PO BOX 10409 | DES MOINES | IA | 50306 | 421438113 | 501(C)(6) | $5,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| IL CU FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1807 W DIEHL ROAD | NAPERVILLE | IL | 60566 | 362994028 | 501(C)(6) | $5,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| QUAD CITIES YOUTH SPORTS FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 1540 W 12TH ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52804 | 475185689 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| UNITED WAY OF THE QUAD CITIES AREA | |||||||
| 852 MIDDLE ROAD SUITE 401 | BETTENDORF | IA | 52722 | 362725960 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | CORPORATE PLEDGE AND DONATION |
| USO | |||||||
| 333 S WABASH AVE 16TH FLOOR | CHICAGO | IL | 60604 | 362349617 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| WESTERN IL UNIVERISTY FOUNDATION - WQPT | |||||||
| 108 J RIVERFRONT HALL | MOLINE | IL | 61265 | 376046814 | $7,500 | CORPORATE DONATION | |
| YWCA | |||||||
| PO BOX 377 | MONMOUTH | IL | 61462 | 364554621 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| SCOTT COUNTY YMCA | |||||||
| 606 W 2ND ST | DAVENPORT | IA | 52801 | 420703278 | 501(C)(3) | $5,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 10 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 2 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 13 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $30,000 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ALL STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS ARE PAID DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL OF THE STUDENT'S CHOICE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN LAUFENBERG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | $454,327 | $0 | $127,113 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $173,646 | $0 | $38,231 | $0 | $793,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN MCMILLIAN | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | $294,758 | $0 | $78,507 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $146,652 | $0 | $30,923 | $0 | $550,840 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALLAN HOSACK | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $245,476 | $0 | $61,456 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,414 | $0 | $34,852 | $0 | $372,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATT JEFFERSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF DIGITAL OFFICER | $241,211 | $0 | $59,261 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $47,539 | $0 | $35,409 | $0 | $383,420 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA OLSON | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF RISK MANAGEMENT OFFI | $238,545 | $0 | $11,164 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $70,274 | $0 | $33,666 | $0 | $353,649 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANDREW GROTHE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP OF BUSINESS LENDING | $171,051 | $0 | $34,088 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $114,044 | $0 | $30,081 | $0 | $349,264 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KRISTI RIFFE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP FINANCE | $165,518 | $0 | $32,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $74,699 | $0 | $20,218 | $0 | $293,216 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN DUNCALF | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT | $158,798 | $0 | $27,026 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,954 | $0 | $13,263 | $0 | $222,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JORDAN BOHALL | ||||||||||||||
| VP ANALYTICS | $150,000 | $0 | $14,416 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,048 | $0 | $22,617 | $0 | $191,081 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RON GAUVIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF STRATEGIC INITIATIVE | $148,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,888 | $0 | $160,888 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD ERVIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP COMMERCIAL LENDING DEPT | $147,572 | $0 | $27,901 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,244 | $0 | $27,345 | $0 | $212,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT ROSEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP INDIRECT BUSINESS DEVEL | $147,150 | $0 | $116,959 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,029 | $0 | $27,311 | $0 | $305,449 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURT JOURDAN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF TECHNOLOGY | $142,300 | $0 | $21,608 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,925 | $0 | $22,536 | $0 | $203,369 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSEY RAMOS | ||||||||||||||
| SVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $142,002 | $0 | $24,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,999 | $0 | $27,704 | $0 | $207,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIELLE SONS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLE | $137,840 | $0 | $21,821 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,500 | $0 | $27,394 | $0 | $193,555 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA MEYERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP REMOTE DELIVERY | $136,080 | $0 | $22,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $58,286 | $0 | $26,356 | $0 | $243,112 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RANDY TRAUB | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF UNDERWRITING & LOAN | $134,945 | $0 | $21,233 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $55,672 | $0 | $25,976 | $0 | $237,826 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES LEGARE | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS UNDERWRITING | $134,463 | $0 | $21,941 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,959 | $0 | $26,273 | $0 | $190,636 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS JOHNSTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGE | $127,854 | $0 | $20,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $53,060 | $0 | $25,732 | $0 | $227,597 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN ABBOTT | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF DIGITAL SERVICES | $120,252 | $0 | $19,012 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,298 | $0 | $25,915 | $0 | $192,477 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIE STICKNEY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP TALENT MGT | $120,213 | $0 | $23,490 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,328 | $0 | $22,323 | $0 | $186,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAURA BURKHOLDER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF CREDIT RISK | $114,863 | $0 | $18,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,979 | $0 | $14,979 | $0 | $166,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| AMY ORR | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $103,358 | $0 | $17,187 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,577 | $0 | $24,496 | $0 | $185,618 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THERE IS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS. MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN A $5 SHARE ACCOUNT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | VOTING IS BASED ON A ONE MEMBER, ONE VOTE BASIS. PROXIES ARE IN PLACE FOR BOARD TO VOTE SHARES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN PREPARER PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FINAL VERSION OF FORM 990 TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER BEFORE IT WAS FILED. THE CFO, ALLAN HOSACK, REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION BASED UPON COMPARATIVE MARKET RESEARCH AND SALARY INFORMATION. THE COMPENSATION OF THE OTHER HIGH LEVEL OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS BASED UPON COMPENSATION SURVEYS. AN OUTSIDE CONSULTING FIRM IS THEN USED TO REVIEW THE SALARIES FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE 1,204,086. ATM EXPENSES 787,540. EDUCATION/TRAINING 454,968. COLLECTION EXPENSE 200,616. O.R.E.O. EXPENSE 104,906. CASH SHORT (OVER) 61,297. BUSINESS DUES 53,139. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS FOR THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WHO AUDITS THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED SINCE THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEMBERS FINANCIAL LLC | |||||||||
| 801 TECH DRIVE | MILAN | IL | 61264 | 320091317 | HOLDING COMPANY | IL | $40,486 | $4,011,363 | |
| MEMBERS PROPERTY MANAGEMENT LLC | |||||||||
| 801 TECH DRIVE | MILAN | IL | 61264 | 260224070 | PROPERTY MANAGEMENT | IL | $63,497 | $3,402,216 | MEMBERS FINANCIAL LLC |
| MEMBERS INSURANCE SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 801 TECH DRIVE | MILAN | IL | 61264 | 320091314 | INSURANCE | IL | -$24,720 | $710,645 | MEMBERS FINANCIAL LLC |