STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES INC (EIN 72-0400467)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-08-25
IRS object ID
202022389349300532
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-25T10:28:37-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN720636725PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HANNIS T BOURGEOIS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12322 TREMONT DRAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70809ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN720400467EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF LA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVESBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2INCBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlASSOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2252933450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110725 AIRLINE HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFFERY ARNOLDPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2252933450PhoneNum
Signature2020-08-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCELESTE D VIATOR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747065PTIN
Phone2259284770PhoneNum
Preparation2020-08-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.2.42.84IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-08-17IPDt
IP Tm14:56:19IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD48A1DA02F9227F7DE23EE84D53E1F1F4E3CE911AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFFERY ARNOLDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110725 AIRLINE HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,607,462GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ALEC.COOP/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO FOSTER, DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE THE PROGRAM OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA; AND TO FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND GENERALLY TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION; TO FURTHER THE SAFETY, STABILITY, SECURITY AND PROSPERITY OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES; TO AID IN SOLVING THE PROBLEMS COMMON TO ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, TO DISSEMINATE INFORMATION RELATING TO THE RURAL ELECTRIFICATION PROGRAM; TO COOPERATE WITH PUBLIC OFFICIALS AND CIVIC AND SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS IN THE PROMOTION OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND NATIONAL, STATE, COMMUNITY AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT; TO PROVIDE SERVICES AND INFORMATION PROGRAMS THAT WILL STIMULATE LOCAL GROWTH, STABILITY AND SECURITY, AND STRENGHTEN THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE PROGRAM IN LOUISIANA; AND TO OTHERWISE ASSIST THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATION TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO INHABITANTS OF MEMBER SERVICE AREAS AT THE LOWEST POSSIBLE COST CONSISTENT WITH SOUND ECONOMY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,075,372PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,671,868CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$841,901PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$896,068CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,345PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$24,653CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$9,609PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$10,798CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,932,227PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,603,387CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,639PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,159CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$947,526PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$863,460CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$957,586PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,178,979CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,907,751PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,049,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$24,476PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,553,789CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$823,603TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,316,803TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$638,873TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$578,284TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$184,730NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,738,519NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO FOSTER, DEVELOP AND ENCOURAGE THE PROGRAM OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION IN THE STATE OF LOUISIANA; AND TO FURTHER THE GENERAL WELFARE AND GENERALLY TO PROMOTE THE INTEREST OF THE MEMBERS OF THE ASSOCIATIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE ASSOCIATION OF LOUISIANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES, INC. IS A STATEWIDE TRADE ASSOCIATION WHOSE MAJOR PROGRAMS INCLUDE LEGISLATIVE AND GOVERNMENTAL REPRESENTATION, PUBLICATION OF THE LOUISIANA COUNTRY NEWSPAPER, AND SAFETY TRAINING.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBEAMA PIERCEPersonNm
Phone2252933450PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110725 AIRLINE HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70816ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JEFFERY ARNOLD
CEO40.00Yes (X)$132,964$0$7,000
BEAMA PIERCE
COO40.00Yes (X)$82,036$0$7,000
JR HICKMAN
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS GLASS
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE HEINEN
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANNY BERTHELOT
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LANE DAVIDSON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LESLIE FALKS
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOE JARRELL
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BRIAN RIVET
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
TEDDY WELCH
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
KIRK WELDON
DIRECTOR1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL BERGEAUX
DIRECTOR OF LOSS CONTROL40.00$103,034$0$3,500Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$318,034TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$17,500TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARIONNEAUX KANTROW LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110101 SIEGEN LANEAddressLine1Txt
CityBATON ROUGECityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70810ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesLEGALServicesDesc
Compensation$165,550CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$954,918MembershipDuesAmt
All Other Contributions$2,716,950AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,671,868TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NEWSPAPER SALES511190$630,875$630,875
ADVERTISING SALES541800$84,078$84,078
ANNUAL MEETING561499$76,430$76,430
SAFETY AND TRAINING611600$49,785$49,785
YOUTH TOUR611600$31,400$31,400

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,500TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,500RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$896,068TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$228TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$228ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$28,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$4,075OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$24,425OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,425ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business561499BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$10,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,798RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$10,798OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,603,387TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$906,866RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$24,653ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,159TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,000TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,990TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,607TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$261,570TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,293TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,850TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,106TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,350TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,925TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,842TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,607TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,982TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,544TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,439TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
MAILING COSTS-NEWSPAPER$215,775
PRINTING$202,594
PUBLIC RELATIONS$75,961
MEETINGS$69,522

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,482TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,049,598TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,072BOYAmt
EOY$280,260EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,142BOYAmt
EOY$5,143EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$2,176,875EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,104BOYAmt
EOY$6,128EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$620BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,014,776LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$679,067LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,760BOYAmt
EOY$335,709EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$200,227EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$347,905BOYAmt
EOY$312,461EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,603BOYAmt
EOY$3,316,803EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,051BOYAmt
EOY$15,465EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,962BOYAmt
EOY$106,137EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,940BOYAmt
EOY$345,516EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,920BOYAmt
EOY$111,166EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$638,873BOYAmt
EOY$578,284EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$174,629BOYAmt
EOY$556,542EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,101BOYAmt
EOY$2,181,977EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,730BOYAmt
EOY$2,738,519EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$823,603BOYAmt
EOY$3,316,803EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,553,789ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (1)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS Audited0FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$41,757BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$687,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$523,325DepreciationAmt
Book Value$164,337BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$268,941OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$139,607DepreciationAmt
Book Value$129,334BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,416OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,135DepreciationAmt
Book Value$281BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$335,709TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOMMERCIAL PAPERDesc
Book Value$200,227BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$200,227TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNRECA RETIREMENT SECURITY PLAN PREPAYMENTDesc
Book Value$312,461BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$312,461TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ACCRUED COMPENSATED ABSENCES$71,877
ACCRUED BENEFIT OBLIGATION$38,120
ACCRUED EXPENSES$1,169
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$111,166TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,578,962TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,578,962RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$24,425OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,425RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,603,387TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,025,173TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$24,425OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$24,425ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,049,598ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,049,598TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE ASSOCIATION IS A QUALIFIED NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(6). THE ASSOCIATION FILES AN INCOME TAX RETURN IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. WITH FEW EXCEPTIONS, THE ASSOCIATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS BEFORE 2016. ANY INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSESSED BY INCOME TAXING AUTHORITIES ARE NOT SIGNIFICANT AND ARE INCLUDED IN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS APPLICABLE. THE ACCOUNTING STANDARD ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES ADDRESSES THE DETERMINATION OF WHETHER TAX BENEFITS CLAIMED OR EXPECTED TO BE CLAIMED ON A TAX RETURN SHOULD BE RECORDED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. UNDER THIS GUIDANCE, THE ORGANIZATION MAY RECOGNIZE THE TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. THERE WERE NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IDENTIFIED OR RECORDED AS LIABILITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF ASSET 24,425.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF ASSET -24,425.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EACH COOPERATIVE IS AN EQUAL MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF LA COOPERATIVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE IS ALLOWED REPRESENTATION BY BEING ALLOWED TO CHOOSE TWO BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES THAT ARE GRANTED THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY; THEREFORE THERE ARE NO MEETINGS TO DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHO THEN PRESENTS TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNO RELATED TRANSACTIONS ARE PERMITTED. NEW MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE DISCLOSURE OF ANY RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE ASSOCIATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ALEC BOARD OF DIRECTORS USES THREE COMPENSATION STUDIES CONDUCTED BY THE NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION (NRECA) TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION FOR THE ALEC CEO. THE FIRST IS AN ANNUAL SURVEY OF ALL STATEWIDE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATIONS LIKE ALEC WHICH GIVES ALL COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR EVERY STATEWIDE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/CEO IN THE NATION. THE SECOND IS A SURVEY OF NRECA REGION 8 ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES WHICH ALSO COLLECTS CEO COMPENSATION INFORMATION FOR ALL COOPERATIVES (DISTRIBUTION AND G&T) IN THE STATES OF LA, AR, OK, AND MO. THIRDLY, THE BOARD USES A SIMILAR COMPENSATION STUDY WHICH COLLECTS ALL OF THIS INFORMATION IN LOUISIANA. THE BOARD SETS CEO COMPENSATION BASED ON WHAT THEY BELIEVE IS FAIR BASED ON THIS INFORMATION ALONG WITH THE COST OF LIVING IN LOUISIANA COMPARED WITH OTHER MARKETS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ETRAINING EQUIPMENT & PROGRAMS 56,634. GENERAL LEGISLATION 42,307. REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE 39,461. STATEWIDE & NRECA MEETING 33,316. AUTO EXPENSES 22,368. TELEPHONE 14,750. DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS 5,860. OTHER TAXES 5,454. POSTAGE 4,582. DONATIONS 750.
FORM 990, PART XII, PART 2CNO CHANGE IN PROCESS FROM PRIOR YEAR.