STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 73-0195455)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-08-26
IRS object ID
202022399349300722
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-08-26T09:58:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN730195455EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CIMARRON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCIMABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4053754121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 299AddressLine1Txt
CityKINGFISHERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73750ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRON SPROULPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4053754121PhoneNum
Signature2020-07-23SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2020-07-23PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-07-23IPDt
IP Tm10:32:37IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMARK SNOWDENPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 299AddressLine1Txt
CityKINGFISHERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73750ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$62,768,244GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CIMARRONELECTRIC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1936FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOKLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC POWER TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee57TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$99TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,568NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$50,323,027PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,962,086CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$102,013PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$93,197CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$614,635PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$149,237CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$51,039,675PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$62,204,520CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$56,255PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$69,836CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,003,053PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$8,578,624CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,164,372PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,536,081CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,815,995PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$49,019,979CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$51,039,675PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$62,204,520CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$141,530,472TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$157,743,276TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$89,653,889TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,750,178TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$51,876,583NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$58,993,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE SERVICES TO MEET OUR MEMBERS' NEEDS AT REASONABLE RATES AND TO SEEK TO ENHANCE THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF OUR MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 17,976 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document58IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee57EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$69,248,762MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$546,891OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AARON ROARK CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4053754121PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 299AddressLine1Txt
CityKINGFISHERCityNm
State AbbreviationOKStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP73750ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
MARK SNOWDEN
CEO50.00Yes (X)$403,417$0$68,637
JEFF HYATT
COO45.00Yes (X)$197,738$0$60,744
REED EMERSON
SENIOR VP OPS/ENGINEERING40.00$160,602$0$52,786Yes (X)
SHERYL WEAVER
SENIOR VP HR24.00$145,866$0$31,713Yes (X)
RICHARD REHERMAN
SENIOR VP ACCOUNTING40.00$131,046$0$35,574Yes (X)
BARRY D HAYNIE
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$104,343$0$43,980Yes (X)
GARY WHITTLE
AREA SERVICE REP52.50$102,635$0$41,947Yes (X)
JAMES SIMMONS
DIRECTOR7.50$23,950$0$0Yes (X)
TOM KLOEPPEL
VICE PRESIDENT7.80Yes (X)$19,400$0$0Yes (X)
RUDY PATZKOWSKY
DIRECTOR7.30$19,400$0$0Yes (X)
RON SPROUL
PRESIDENT10.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
CHALENTZ HEDGES
TREASURER7.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
AMIE REED
SECRETARY7.00Yes (X)$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
RAYMOND FLATT
DIRECTOR7.30$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
GENE PETERS
DIRECTOR16.50$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT YEOMAN
DIRECTOR8.30$18,000$0$0Yes (X)
AARON ROARK
CFO40.00Yes (X)$14,470$0$1,822
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,430,867TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$337,203TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VALE POWER LINES
1708 CANYON BLUFF RDGUTHRIEOK73044LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,378,120
R&R POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION
PO BOX 246SAYREOK73662LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,330,554
JCL POWER LLC
PO BOX 246SAYREOK73662LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,256,624
RIGGS TREE SERVICES INC
PO BOX 453225GROVEOK74345VEGETATION MANAGEMENT$2,071,467
MACHEN ENTERPRISES INC
PO BOX 1195COMMERCETX75429CONTRACT ENGINEERING$1,481,791
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$60,629,345$60,629,345
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,236,360$1,236,311$49
SERVICE FEES221000$96,381$96,381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,962,086TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,949TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$33,949ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$222TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$222ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$59,248OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$59,248OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,248TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,248ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$710,051GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$563,724CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,327TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$146,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$2,638$2,638
WILDBLUE INTERNET517000$50$50
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,688OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$62,204,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,108,364RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$99UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$96,057ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,836TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,578,624TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,130,966TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,472,053TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$330,184TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,592TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,286TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,920,913TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,895,794TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$34,596,627
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$3,341,211
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$1,370,006
OPERATING TAXES$1,217,522

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$677,906TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$62,204,520TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$178,135BOYAmt
EOY$334,736EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,532EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,606,631BOYAmt
EOY$5,269,759EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$6,345EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,191BOYAmt
EOY$50,122EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,968,621LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,113,319LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$121,158,227BOYAmt
EOY$135,855,302EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,318,905BOYAmt
EOY$15,059,504EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,220,383BOYAmt
EOY$1,163,976EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,530,472BOYAmt
EOY$157,743,276EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,731,453BOYAmt
EOY$4,660,421EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,674,695BOYAmt
EOY$90,115,381EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,247,741BOYAmt
EOY$3,974,376EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$89,653,889BOYAmt
EOY$98,750,178EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$416,810BOYAmt
EOY$422,780EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,084,061BOYAmt
EOY$2,567,104EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,375,712BOYAmt
EOY$56,003,214EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,876,583BOYAmt
EOY$58,993,098EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,530,472BOYAmt
EOY$157,743,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$7,116,515OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$692,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$692,091BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,537,347OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,676,116DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,861,231BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$119,682,425OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$437,203DepreciationAmt
Book Value$119,245,222BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,056,758OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,056,758BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$135,855,302TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-CFC$983,765C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-COBANK$39,859C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-PTC$140,364C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-AECI$70,053C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-OTHER$955,384C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-WFEC$12,623,826C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL-NISC$124,817C
MEMBERSHIPS$121,436C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$15,059,504TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCONSUMER DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$3,974,376Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,974,376TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$62,202,853TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$62,202,853RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,667OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,667RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$62,204,520TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$53,624,229TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$53,624,229ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$8,580,291OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,580,291ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$62,204,520TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE UTILIZES THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THEIR TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), OR OTHER STATE TAXING AUTHORITY AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 1,667.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECORDED IN NON-OPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSES 1,667. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 8,578,624.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK. PART XII, LINE 4B: FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK SNOWDEN
CEO$271,773$0$102,792$0$28,852$0$46,399$0$22,238$0$472,054$0$0$0
JEFF HYATT
COO$188,595$0$2,756$0$6,387$0$37,457$0$23,287$0$258,482$0$0$0
REED EMERSON
SENIOR VP OPS/ENGINEERING$154,861$0$2,914$0$2,827$0$30,398$0$22,388$0$213,388$0$0$0
SHERYL WEAVER
SENIOR VP HR$139,319$0$3,015$0$3,532$0$21,829$0$9,884$0$177,579$0$0$0
RICHARD REHERMAN
SENIOR VP ACCOUNTING$124,361$0$3,015$0$3,670$0$24,490$0$11,084$0$166,620$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL REIMBURSE EMPLOYEES FOR THE COST OF HIS/HER SPOUSE TO ACCOMPANY HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE. THREE (3) INDIVIDUALS (SNOWDEN, HYATT, EMERSON) REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR. SINCE THE COOPERATIVE CONSIDERS THE REIMBURSEMENT TO BE CONSISTENT TO A BONA FIDE BUSINESS PURPOSE, SUCH REIMBURSEMENTS WERE TREATED AS EXPENSES EXCLUDED FROM THE REPORTABLE COMPENSATION OF EACH.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (20 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4DURING THE YEAR, THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE WERE AMENDED. MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WHO ATTENDED THE ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS APPROVED PROPOSED BYLAW AMENDMENTS BY A MAJORITY VOTE. A SUMMARY OF THE AMENDMENTS IS AS FOLLOWS: ARTICLE IV - BOARD MEMBERS SECTION 3 - ELECTION OF TRUSTEES BY DISTRICTS, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THAT THE NOTICE OF DISTRICT MEETINGS SHALL STATE THAT THE ELECTION OF A TRUSTEE IS TO BE THE PRIMARY PURPOSE OF THE MEETING. ADDITIONALLY, A MEMBER MAY FILE A NOTICE OF CANDIDACY AT THE COOPERATIVE OFFICE NOT LESS THAN THIRTY (30) DAYS NOR MORE THAN THIRTY-FIVE (35) DAYS PRIOR TO THE MEETING OF MEMBERS OF SAID DISTRICT. SECTION 4 - QUALIFICATIONS, WAS AMENDED TO EXPAND UPON AND CLARIFY THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS TO BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME OR REMAIN A TRUSTEE OR TO HOLD ANY POSITION OF TRUST IN THE COOPERATIVE. SUBSECTIONS A THROUGH G LIST IN DETAIL THE QUALIFICATIONS. ARTICLE VI - OFFICERS SECTION 8 - MANAGER, WAS AMENDED TO STATE THE MANAGER SHALL BE VESTED WITH RESPONSIBILITY AND DISCRETION IN THE SELECTION AND TERMINATION OF EMPLOYEES OF THE COOPERATIVE, PROVIDED NO PERSON HAS PREVIOUSLY OR CURRENTLY SERVES AS A TRUSTEE, OR ANY ENTITY OWNED OR CONTROLLED BY THE COOPERATIVE SHALL BE ELIGIBLE TO BECOME THE MANAGER OR EMPLOYEE OF THE COOPERATIVE. A COMPLETE COPY OF THE BYLAWS CAN BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT: HTTPS://WWW.CIMARRONELECTRIC.COM/CONTENT/CIMARRON-LAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION 5. AMENDMENT TO THE BYLAWS
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CON AN ANNUAL BASIS, THE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEES REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DIRECTORS AND EMPLOYEE OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING AND SETTING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION. THE BOARD AND THE CEO REVIEW A COMPENSATION SURVEY WHEN DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S OTHER EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES, IF ANY. THE SURVEY INCLUDES SALARIES FROM SIMILARLY SITUATED COOPERATIVES THROUGHOUT OKLAHOMA AND THE NATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENT. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A SUMMARIZED COPY OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. THE BYLAWS CAN ALSO BE FOUND ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR THE PLAN ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSE ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. ON THE 2019 FORM 990, PART I, LINE 15, THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY STATED SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, PAYROLL TAXES, AND DONATIONS THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS ACCOUNTING SYSTEM. ON THE 2018 RETURN THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT SEPARATELY STATE THESE EXPENSES. THE 2018 RETURN IS COMPLETE AND ACCURATE, BUT THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES BY SEPARATELY STATING THESE EXPENSES ON THE 2019 RETURN, A READER OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MORE INFORMED. FUTURE RETURNS FILED BY THE COOPERATIVE WILL SEPARATELY STATE SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS, PAYROLL TAXES, AND DONATIONS, MAKING THE COMPARISON ON PAGE 1 MORE MEANINGFUL.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, SPONSORSHIP, AND/OR DONATION MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE- EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGIN PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S CALENDAR TAX YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,603,019 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (170,750) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (131,203) LESS: KEY EMPLOYEE BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (52,786) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,335,502 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 183,863 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,767,645
FORM 990. PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 581,513 OFFICE SUPPLIES 475,271 OUTSIDE SERVICES 132,071 INJURIES & DAMAGES 25,735 EMPLOYEE BENEFITS 364,876 DIRECTORS 206,582 DUES TO ASSOCIATED ORGS. 87,424 MEETINGS 100,861 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 363,489 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 44,264 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,382,086 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (5,000) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (170,750) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (615,374) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (220,956) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,370,006
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: OTHER DEDUCTIONS $ 42,820 TAXES 1,667 SALES 278,376 CONSUMER ACCOUNTS 238,081 CUSTOMER SERVICE & INFORMATION 116,962 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 677,906
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 7 & 15:THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE AS A COMPONENT OF ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE ON LINE 7 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 15. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, ACCRUED UNBILLED REVENUE IN THE AMOUNT OF $1,212,368 FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 7 TO LINE 15. FORM 990, PART X, LINES 12 & 13: THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS ON LINE 12 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 13. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS IN THE AMOUNT OF $14,318,905 FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 12 TO LINE 13. FORM 990, PART X, LINES 17 & 23: THE COOPERATIVE PREVIOUSLY INCLUDED NOTES PAYABLE AS A COMPONENT OF ACCOUNTS PAYABLE ON LINE 17 OF PART X. HOWEVER, FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR, THE COOPERATIVE BEGAN REPORTING THESE AMOUNTS ON LINE 23. TO INCREASE CONSISTENCY, NOTES PAYABLE IN THE AMOUNT OF $7,600,000 FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR HAS BEEN RECLASSED FROM LINE 17 TO LINE 23.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 8,578,624. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,951,122. UNCLAIMED PATRONAGE RETIREMENTS RETAINED UNDER STATE LAW 483,043. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 5,970.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.