STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FINANCIAL HORIZONS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FINANCIAL HORIZONS CREDIT UNION (EIN 88-0057898)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-09-10
IRS object ID
202022549349301807
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-09-10T19:26:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN880118801PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BARNARD VOGLER & CO CPA'SBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1100 W LIBERTY STREET SUITE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityRENOCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP895011959ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880057898EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FINANCIAL HORIZONS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFINABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7759452421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 2288AddressLine1Txt
CityHAWTHORNECityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89415ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHERESA LUPORIPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7759452421PhoneNum
Signature2020-09-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTEELA MCCULLARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01282477PTIN
Phone7757866141PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-09-08IPDt
IP Tm14:50:40IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA9266C6797A2A6D69C5992A34E58B55E300DD8AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDA9266C6797A2A6D69C5992A34E58B55E300DD8AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2020-11-19 02:30:22ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTHERESA LUPORIPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityYERINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89447ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$8,573,703GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.FHCUNV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNVLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE PROVIDING FINANCIAL SERVICES (SOLUTIONS) TO THE MEMBER/OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee55TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$6,786,358PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$6,782,478CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,500,176PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,791,225CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,286,534PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$8,573,703CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,743,566PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,504,683CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,683,099PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,095,599CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$6,426,665PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,600,282CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,859,869PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,973,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$190,741,572TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$197,320,118TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$170,438,349TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$173,588,846TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$20,303,223NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$23,731,272NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS TO THE MEMBERS/OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES AND SOLUTIONS TO THE MEMBERS/OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1605IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee55EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHRIS SCHNEIDERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7759452421PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1201 N MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityYERINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP89447ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
CHRIS SCHNEIDER
CFO40.00Yes (X)$111,317$0$14,754
THERESA LUPORI
CEO40.00Yes (X)$108,275$0$14,602
JIM SCOTT
CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUG HOMESTEAD
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PENNY MADRASO
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
RANDALL EMM
VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOANN BLAKE-SCIARANI
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
THOMAS ERICKSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA REUTER
BOARD MEMBER1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$219,592TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,356TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045PROVIDES MEMBER SERVICES TO THE CREDIT U$1,154,318
CHRISTOPHER PETERSON
4600 MISSOURI FLAT ROAD STE 11PLACERVILLECA95667IT AND CONSULTING SERVICES$103,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$4,873,843$4,873,843
FEE INCOME522100$1,724,154$1,724,154
OTHER OPERATING INCOME522100$110,191$110,191
INSURANCE COMMISSIONS524298$74,290$74,290
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$6,782,478TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,778,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,778,306RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,919OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$12,919OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$12,919TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,919RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,573,703TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$8,573,703RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,948TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,718,654TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,434TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,442TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,205TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,500TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,823TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$100,435TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$531,702TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,479,042TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$342,932TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,346TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$718,966TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$323,539
EDUCATION AND PROMOTION$198,030
LOAN SERVICING$178,063
MISC.$106,452

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,769TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,600,282TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,893,242BOYAmt
EOY$14,206,115EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,309,475BOYAmt
EOY$102,405,877EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,441,061BOYAmt
EOY$3,607,786EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$8,483,369LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,433,169LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,129,827BOYAmt
EOY$5,050,200EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,663,680BOYAmt
EOY$68,117,343EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,304,287BOYAmt
EOY$3,932,797EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,741,572BOYAmt
EOY$197,320,118EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$813,884BOYAmt
EOY$492,593EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,624,465BOYAmt
EOY$173,096,253EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,438,349BOYAmt
EOY$173,588,846EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,303,223BOYAmt
EOY$23,731,272EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,303,223BOYAmt
EOY$23,731,272EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,741,572BOYAmt
EOY$197,320,118EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,973,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,454,628NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$729,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$729,819BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,133,864OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,256,961DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,876,903BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$847,409OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$535,623DepreciationAmt
Book Value$311,786BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$772,277OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$640,585DepreciationAmt
Book Value$131,692BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,050,200TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCY MORTGAGE BACKED SECURITIES$47,144,941F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$20,627,000C
OTHER$345,402C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$68,117,343TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$173,096,253Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$173,096,253TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,573,703TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$8,573,703RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$8,573,703TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,600,282TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,600,282ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,600,282TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS USED COMPENSATION SURVEYS TO ESTABLISH APPROPRIATE SALARY AMOUNTS FOR THE CEO. ADDITIONALLY, THE CEO'S SALARY IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
THERESA LUPORI
CEOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,672,785$1,753,8340Yes (1)Yes (1)
CHRIS SCHNEIDER
CFOSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,768,276$1,853,9520Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,607,786TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MEMBER OWNED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AANNUALLY EVERY MEMBER HAS A RIGHT TO VOTE FOR MEMBERS RUNNING FOR OPEN BOARD OF DIRECTOR SEATS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BIF A MERGER OR CHANGE OF INSURER WERE TO BE CONSIDERED, A VOTE OF THE MEMBERS WOULD BE TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE CFO BEFORE IT IS FILED WITH THE IRS. THE BOARD WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AFTER IT IS FILED AS PART OF ITS BOARD ACTIVITIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A REVIEW OF THE CREDIT UNION'S GOALS IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND COMPENSATION IS BASED UPON THE FINDINGS PRESENTED IN THE REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE CREDIT UNION'S 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO ANYONE WHO WISHES TO VIEW THE DOCUMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT HAVE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANICAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
PART XII LINE 2CTHIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.