BLAKE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BLAKE SCHOOL (EIN 23-7243247)
- Tax period
- 2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
- Filed
- 2025-02-03
- IRS object ID
- 202520349349301772
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-02-03T19:31:03-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 GREENWAY BOULEVARD SUITE 600 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDDLETON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53562 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237243247 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BLAKE SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BLAK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9529883459 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOPKINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55343 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR ANNE STAVNEY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | HEAD OF SCHOOL | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9529883451 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-28 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIMBERLY ANDERSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00188889 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6086628600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-01-28 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR ANNE STAVNEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOPKINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55343 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $88,298,754 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.BLAKESCHOOL.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1900 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT, ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING EDUCATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 653 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 400 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | -$64,604 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,236,725 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,715,418 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $50,109,210 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $52,415,346 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,930,947 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,065,325 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $7,742 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$38,750 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $55,284,624 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $58,157,339 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,819,118 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,459,460 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,125,494 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,288,441 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $2,311,345 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $16,017,083 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,165,000 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $59,961,695 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $61,912,901 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$4,677,071 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,755,562 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $200,319,449 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $200,752,358 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $44,618,436 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,296,631 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $155,701,013 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $159,455,727 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE BLAKE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION IN A DIVERSE AND SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC AND ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES IN PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, COMMUNITY SERVICES AND LIVES AS RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $51,894,356 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $9,459,460 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $52,415,346 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE BLAKE SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE TWIN CITIES WITH CAMPUSES LOCATED IN MINNEAPOLIS AND HOPKINS. ENROLLMENT IN 2023-2024 WAS 1,331 STUDENTS. IN SUPPORT OF ITS COMMITMENT TO CULTURAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC DIVERSITY AS BEING AN ESSENTIAL PART OF ITS EDUCATIONAL GOALS, THE SCHOOL GRANTED $8,702,952 IN FINANCIAL AID TO 340 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $51,894,356 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (1) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 141 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 653 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DANA BERG | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9529883459 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HOPKINS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55343 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMITH CHRISTOPHER | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BENNETT MOSI | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VORBRICH MARY SUE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| OXFORD DAVID | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ABRAHAM CHAD | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BAKER KELLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GOLDSTEIN KATIE | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MYREN KEVIN | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SAUL PAYLOR LISA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RODRIGUEZ ART | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MILLER WILLIAM | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NOORI SALEHI NEDDA | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BIZILY NEIL | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SIMMONS MOLLY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROSS MEREDITH | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMPSON KWELI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILSON ADEBISI | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALDANHA AMY | ||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STAVNEY ANNE E | ||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | 60.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $757,883 | $0 | $56,804 | ||
| KELLEY DANIEL A | ||||||||
| CFO/COO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $283,189 | $0 | $44,827 | ||
| GRAYBEAL ANNE | ||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $255,065 | $0 | $31,781 | Yes (X) | ||
| RUGGIERO JOSEPH J | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UPPER SCHOOL | 50.00 | 0.00 | $234,223 | $0 | $30,410 | Yes (X) | ||
| SILVESTRI JOSEPH P | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE | 50.00 | 0.00 | $211,825 | $0 | $62,482 | Yes (X) | ||
| SCHUBRING REBECCA L | ||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $228,523 | $0 | $36,754 | Yes (X) | ||
| WEST LATOYA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EARLY LEARNING CENTER | 50.00 | 0.00 | $188,773 | $0 | $26,474 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,159,481 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $289,532 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 76 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MA MORTENSON COMPANY | |||||
| 700 MEADOW LANE NORTH | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 55422 | CONSTRUCTION | $18,831,464 |
| TAHER INC | |||||
| 5570 SMETANA DRIVE | MINNETONKA | MN | 55343 | FOOD SERVICE | $1,831,277 |
| MCFARLAND HANSON INC | |||||
| 13950 RADIUM ST NW | RAMSEY | MN | 55303 | CLEANING | $559,249 |
| HAMMEL GREEN AND ABRAHAMSON INC | |||||
| SDS 12-1861 PO BOX 86 | MINNEAPOLIS | MN | 554861861 | ARCHITECTURAL | $402,762 |
| HORWITZ INC | |||||
| 7400 49TH AVENUE N | NEW HOPE | MN | 55428 | MEP CONTRACTOR | $245,820 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,715,418 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $90,635 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,715,418 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION | 611600 | $49,202,203 | $49,202,203 |
| AUXILIARY SERVICES | 611710 | $2,666,714 | $2,666,714 |
| OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE | 611710 | $546,429 | $546,429 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $52,415,346 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $982,236 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$64,604 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,046,840 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $214,264 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $253,014 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$38,750 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$38,750 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$38,750 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $30,970,490 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $1,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,655,877 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $232,524 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,314,613 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$231,524 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,083,089 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,083,089 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $58,157,339 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $52,415,346 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$64,604 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,091,179 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,459,460 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,459,460 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,120,108 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,797 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $658,717 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $307,594 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,847,826 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,092,118 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,670,487 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,085,221 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,824,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,724,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,280 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,869 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,557,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,974,808 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $478,420 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,056 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,939,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,621,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $224,697 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $92,460 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,775 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $33,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $72,763 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $72,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,405 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $774,405 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,401,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,772,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $524,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $104,959 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $151,298 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,651 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,203 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $330,753 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $181,884 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $134,061 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $14,808 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $695,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $434,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $256,888 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,421 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,705,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,505,867 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $150,767 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $49,223 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $168,709 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $149,009 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,377 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,323 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,507 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $317,181 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,344 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,982 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $754,667 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $663,250 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,917 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $22,500 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,276,962 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,637,736 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $481,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $157,330 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $449,382 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $399,504 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES | $1,314,115 | $1,314,115 | ||
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMEN | $669,539 | $629,452 | $34,430 | $5,657 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $325,060 | $132,786 | $183,831 | $8,443 |
| DUES & MEMBERSHIPS | $281,991 | $71,559 | $133,136 | $77,296 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,912,901 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,894,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,707,200 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,311,345 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,107,164 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,969,050 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,342,523 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,164,125 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,697,983 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,374,878 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $636,083 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $312,081 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,150,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,653 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,250 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,305 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $856,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $773,550 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $149,836,042 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $51,230,950 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,842,519 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,605,092 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $43,213,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,939,781 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,435,632 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $54,482,843 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,319,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,752,358 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,782,149 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,979,049 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,312,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,789,085 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,688,651 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $31,944,826 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $834,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $583,671 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,618,436 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,296,631 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $80,149,892 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,369,721 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,551,121 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,086,006 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,701,013 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $159,455,727 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $200,319,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,752,358 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$3,755,562 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,227,757 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $282,519 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $87,487,447 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,482,168 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $8,140,952 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $10,581,314 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $86,529,253 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $88,024,707 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $617,481 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,538,382 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,693,123 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $87,487,447 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $101,222,923 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $537,681 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$10,218,867 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,517,030 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $88,024,707 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $73,974,997 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $897,781 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $29,480,036 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,129,891 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $101,222,923 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $75,448,947 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,860,554 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$306,290 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,028,214 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $73,974,997 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.31780 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.49554 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.18667 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | Yes (1) | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,420,428 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,930,058 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $3,350,486 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $125,168,753 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $42,817,975 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $82,350,778 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,878,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,080,691 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,797,931 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,927,376 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,878,989 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,048,387 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,510,805 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $453,295 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,057,510 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $98,605,092 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $3,369,804 | F |
| HEDGE FUNDS | $51,113,039 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $54,482,843 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| LEASE LIABILITY | $349,394 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION | $192,000 |
| SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS PAYABLE | $42,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $583,671 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $55,686,764 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,227,757 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $535,533 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,763,290 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,923,474 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $774,405 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $9,459,460 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $10,233,865 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $58,157,339 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $51,932,050 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $253,014 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $253,014 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $51,679,036 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $774,405 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $9,459,460 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $10,233,865 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $61,912,901 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FUNDS THAT ARE USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS, TO PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR FACULTY, AND TO SUPPORT SCHOOL OPERATIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATUTES OF MINNESOTA LAW. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAXES HAVE NOT BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION UNDER APPLICABLE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 254,481. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 28,038. RENTAL EXPENSES 253,014. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 9,459,460. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSES 253,014. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FINANCIAL AID 9,459,460. |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (1) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | 0 | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (1) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (1) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | 0 | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | 0 | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | 0 | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | 0 | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | 0 | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | 0 | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (1) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE SCHOOL IS WORKING ON MOVING ITS NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY TO THE LANDING PAGE OF ITS WEBSITE. CURRENTLY IT IS PUBLISHED IN MULTIPLE MEDIA AT BLAKE, INCLUDING ON ADMISSIONS BROCHURES, IN PUBLICATIONS, ESPECIALLY MEDIA MATERIALS, AND ON POSTERS AT ALL THREE CAMPUSES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)
| RegionRegionTxt | OfficesOfficesCnt | EmployeeEmployeeCnt | Type Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt | Specific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxt | Region Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EUROPE | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | N/A | $2,621,316 |
| CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | N/A | $39,398,948 |
| EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA, | 0 | 0 | INVESTMENTS | N/A | $304,008 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $42,324,272 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $42,324,272 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | Yes (1) | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (1) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | Yes (1) | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ACCRUAL METHOD | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 340 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $9,459,460 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | N/A | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | N/A | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | STUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, AND MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT EXPENSES. FINANCIAL AID CONSISTS OF AWARDS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AS WELL AS TUITION REMISSION FOR THE ENROLLED CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Housing Allowance Or Residence | Yes (X) | HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd |
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Personal Services | Yes (X) | PersonalServicesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAVNEY ANNE E | ||||||||||||||
| HEAD OF SCHOOL | $576,796 | $0 | $40,000 | $0 | $141,087 | $0 | $41,062 | $0 | $15,742 | $0 | $814,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLEY DANIEL A | ||||||||||||||
| CFO/COO | $282,931 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $25,786 | $0 | $19,041 | $0 | $328,016 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GRAYBEAL ANNE | ||||||||||||||
| ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL | $254,875 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $190 | $0 | $22,283 | $0 | $9,498 | $0 | $286,846 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SILVESTRI JOSEPH P | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL A | $211,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $20,088 | $0 | $42,394 | $0 | $274,307 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCHUBRING REBECCA L | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER | $228,265 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $258 | $0 | $20,843 | $0 | $15,911 | $0 | $265,277 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUGGIERO JOSEPH J | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, UPPER SCHOOL | $234,085 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $138 | $0 | $20,864 | $0 | $9,546 | $0 | $264,633 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WEST LATOYA | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, EARLY LEARNING CENTER | $173,351 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $5,422 | $0 | $16,145 | $0 | $10,329 | $0 | $215,247 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | DR. ANNE STAVNEY: HOUSING ALLOWANCE, HOUSEHOLD MANAGER, HEALTH CLUB DUES, CAR - ALL INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME |
| PART I, LINE 1B | THE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES. |
| PART I, LINE 4B | NAME: DR ANNE STAVNEY, DESCRIPTION: DEFERRED COMPENSATION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $60,000. PLAN DESCRIPTION: 457(F) NAME: DANIEL KELLEY, DESCRIPTION: DEFERRED COMPENSATION, CURRENT YEAR AMOUNT: $20,000. PLAN DESCRIPTION: 457(F) |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF COLUMBUS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 416008885 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2022-02-28 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $33,474,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | REFUNDING + CONSTRUCTING AN EARLY LEARNING CENTER | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $1,303,000 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $33,474,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $245,249 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $20,000,000 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $13,228,751 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2023 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | 0 | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Private Bus Concerning UBI | 0.00000 | PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (1) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (1) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | 0 | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (1) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (1) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 7 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $84,315 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | STOCK MARKET QUOTES | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | FURNITURE | 1 | $5,600 | COST |
| Yes (X) | SNACKS & TREATS | 2 | $450 | COST |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form8283 Received | 0 | Form8283ReceivedCnt |
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, COLUMN (B): | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | COLUMN (B) IS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL SERVE AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE. WHEN COMPLETION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATION EXTENDS BEYOND JUNE 30, FOR THE PURPOSES OF COMPLETING THIS TASK THE COMMITTEE'S WORK MAY EXTEND INTO THE THREE MONTHS FOLLOWING THEIR FORMAL YEAR OF SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | PRIOR TO ITS FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT NOTIFIES THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL SO THEY MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS. A TRUSTEE WHO IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND IS NOT COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING OF THE BOARD WHERE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS CONSIDERED. PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OR AS OTHERWISE APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT POSITIONS DESIGNATED BY THE SCHOOL (INCLUDING CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER; DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT; ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL; AND DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) ARE EACH REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND UTILIZES SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA OBTAINED FROM VARIOUS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES. MINUTES FROM THE MEETINGS ARE MAINTAINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY UNDERTAKEN DURING THE 2023-2024 SCHOOL YEAR FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 28,038. CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 254,481. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OAKLEAF ENDOWMENT TRUST FOR THE BLAKE SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 S 8TH ST NO 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MINNEAPOLIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 416469031 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ENDOWMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(C)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | LINE 12A, I | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BLAKE SCHOOL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (1) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |