STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
1ST UNITED CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-0335800)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-02
IRS object ID
202022769349301237
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-02T17:06:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP331864582ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN940335800EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control1STUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9255984837PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN M STONEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9255984702PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-02SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTHPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-10-02IPDt
IP Tm11:13:22IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN M STONEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,333,779GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1526GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.1STUNITEDCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A LIFETIME OF SIMPLER, FASTER, FRIENDLIER FINANCIAL SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee179TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers14TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$140,703TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$38,393,007PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,360,693CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,301,036PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,897,791CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,349,602PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,075,295CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,043,645PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,333,779CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,574CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,608,378PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,564,699CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$24,212,753PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,188,088CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$38,831,131PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$42,785,361CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$7,212,514PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,548,418CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,067,473,396TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,121,694,517TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$961,901,406TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,008,206,922TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$105,571,990NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$113,487,595NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
Mission1ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNION (1ST UNITED) SERVES MEMBERS PRIMARILY LOCATED IN THE EAST BAY OF THE SAN FRANCISCO BAY AREA, WITH A WIDE RANGE OF COMPETITIVELY PRICED PRODUCTS AND SERVICES. 1ST UNITED OFFERS REAL ESTATE LOANS, NEW AND USED AUTO LOANS AND VISA CREDIT CARDS. AUTO LOANS COMPRISE APPROXIMATELY $393,645,000 (46.3%) AND REAL ESTATE LOANS COMPRISE APPROXIMATELY $390,259,000 (45.9%) OF 1ST UNITED'S $850 MILLION LOAN PORTFOLIO.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Desc1ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPREHENSIVE PORTFOLIO OF SAVINGS AND LOAN PRODUCTS FOR MEMBERS. 1ST UNITED SERVICES' PRODUCTS ARE AN EXCELLENT VALUE, COMPETITIVELY PRICED AND EASY TO PURCHASE. ALL OF OUR PRODUCTS ARE AVAILABLE TO MEMBERS THROUGH OUR EXTENSIVE BRANCH NETWORK, VIA OUR MEMBER SERVICES CALL CENTER OR ONLINE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc1ST UNITED SERVICES OFFERS FINANCIAL PLANNING AND INVESTMENT SERVICES FOR OUR MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AND ARE DELIVERED THROUGH CUSO FINANCIAL SERVICES, A REGISTERED BROKER-DEALER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAT 1ST UNITED SERVICES, WE ARE KNOWN IN THE COMMUNITY FOR OUR FINANCIAL EDUCATION PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION OFFERS FINANCIAL EDUCATION SEMINARS IN OUR BRANCHES, ON-SITE PROGRAMS AT LOCAL SCHOOLS AND SELF-STUDY MATERIALS ON OUR WEBSITE AT 1STUNITEDCU.ORG.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document17857IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee179EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line11ST UNITED SERVICES CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9255984702PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 11746AddressLine1Txt
CityPLEASANTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94588ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD T GARRIGAN
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$8,594$0$0
STEVE MANNING
BOD SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$9,377$0$0
CYRIL BONANNO
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$7,000$0$0
TERESITA LAUIGAN
BOD TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$9,041$0$0
DAVE MACDONALD
V. CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
VELETA ALLEN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
RON THOMSEN
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$9,041$0$0
PATRICK O'CONNELL
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,755$0$0
SUSAN MURANISHI
BOD MEMBER1.00Yes (X)$8,400$0$0
STEPHEN M STONE
CEO40.00$425,998$0$28,980Yes (X)
SCOTT BOLSTER
CFO40.00$209,085$0$26,689Yes (X)
GREGORY PULLIAM
CAO40.00$210,738$0$24,629Yes (X)
EDWARD RENTERIA
COO40.00$211,044$0$28,806Yes (X)
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CLO40.00$211,534$0$16,663Yes (X)
JOANNA UHL
CIO40.00$216,086$0$32,567Yes (X)
JAMES SANTIAGO
VP OF IT40.00$127,493$0$17,554Yes (X)
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING40.00$165,700$0$23,808Yes (X)
KATE LAWRENCE
VP OF FINANCE40.00$154,661$0$19,471Yes (X)
LYNELL FRALEY
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$151,771$0$25,172Yes (X)
DERRICK FORTIER
SVP DIGITAL SERVICES40.00$166,056$0$20,992Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,327,174TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$265,331TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K23IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Q2 SOFTWARE INC
PO BOX 8205970DALLASTX94566ONLINE BANKING PROVIDER$859,330
COOK SECURITY GROUP
9225 NE CASCADES PKWYPORTLANDOR97220ATM MACHINES AND SERVICE MAINTENANCE$811,691
FISERV INC
PO BOX 80123CITY OF INDUSTRYCA91716CORE PROCESSOR$604,832
BLUELINE ASSOCIATES INC
2134 RHEEM DR SUITE 100PLEASANTONCA94588BRANCH RENOVATION CONTRACTOR$504,354
ONGOING OPERATIONS LLC
PO BOX 218MAUGANSVILLEMD21767DISASTER RECOVERY SERVICES$397,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME ON LOANS522100$36,040,877$36,040,877
FEES AND CHARGES522100$4,179,113$4,179,113
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME900099$81,101$81,101
INSURANCE INCOME525100$59,602$59,602
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,360,693TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,897,791TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,897,791RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER OPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,075,295TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,075,295RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,075,295OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,333,779TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,193,076RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$140,703UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,574TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,719,827TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,526,554TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$790,002TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,594,763TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$933,553TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$290,070TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,826TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$88,081TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,375TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$458,231TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$939,830TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,916TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,345,304TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,369,880TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,657TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$306,190TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,469,045TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,187TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,176,115TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,556TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,224,613
VISA DEBIT/CREDIT$1,637,059
LOAN SERVICING$777,736
MAINTENANCE$710,517

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,294,900TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,785,361TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,678,246BOYAmt
EOY$5,566,811EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,103,886BOYAmt
EOY$136,701,391EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,390BOYAmt
EOY$165,178EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$865,081,020BOYAmt
EOY$849,880,946EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,686,696BOYAmt
EOY$1,938,666EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,129,573LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,180,713LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,740,271BOYAmt
EOY$8,948,860EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,002,899BOYAmt
EOY$100,303,031EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,964,100BOYAmt
EOY$3,964,100EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,175,888BOYAmt
EOY$14,225,534EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,473,396BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,694,517EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,054,985BOYAmt
EOY$3,739,489EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,846,421BOYAmt
EOY$1,004,467,433EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$961,901,406BOYAmt
EOY$1,008,206,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,571,990BOYAmt
EOY$113,487,595EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$105,571,990BOYAmt
EOY$113,487,595EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,067,473,396BOYAmt
EOY$1,121,694,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,548,418ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,367,187NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,760,872OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,760,872BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,075,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,921,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,154,298BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,490,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,163,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$326,750BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,802,800OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,095,860DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,706,940BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,948,860TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
REGULAR SHARES$217,211,898
SHARE DRAFTS$142,563,154
MONEY MARKET SHARES$205,565,823
SHARE CERTIFICATES$390,264,227
IRA/CD SHARES$48,862,331
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,004,467,433TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,333,779TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,333,779RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,333,779TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,785,361TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,785,361ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$42,785,361TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017, AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
ALAMEDA COUNTY FOOD BANK
7900 EDGEWATER DRIVEOAKLANDCA94621942960294501(C)(3)$12,250FOOD BANK SERVICES
TOYS FOR TOTS
2144 CLEMENT AVENUEALAMEDACA94510203021444501(C)(3)CHARITABLE DONATION$14,579PURCHASE PRICE/FAIR VALUEVARIOUS NEWLY PURCHASED CHILDREN'S TOYS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE DONATION WAS NOT A GRANT, BUT RATHER A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS. AS SUCH, THERE WAS NO MONITORING OF FUNDS CONTRIBUTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEPHEN M STONE
CEO$374,059$0$50,600$0$1,339$0$19,600$0$9,380$0$454,978$0$0$0
SCOTT BOLSTER
CFO$207,135$0$100$0$1,850$0$13,928$0$12,761$0$235,774$0$0$0
GREGORY PULLIAM
CAO$207,441$0$450$0$2,847$0$14,512$0$10,117$0$235,367$0$0$0
EDWARD RENTERIA
COO$208,581$0$600$0$1,863$0$14,592$0$14,214$0$239,850$0$0$0
TOSHA EAGLES-WILLIAMS
CLO$209,934$0$600$0$1,000$0$14,686$0$1,977$0$228,197$0$0$0
JOANNA UHL
CIO$215,187$0$300$0$599$0$12,363$0$20,204$0$248,653$0$0$0
SARAH CECCHIN
SVP MARKETING$165,113$0$250$0$337$0$11,120$0$12,688$0$189,508$0$0$0
KATE LAWRENCE
VP OF FINANCE$153,654$0$300$0$707$0$10,724$0$8,747$0$174,132$0$0$0
LYNELL FRALEY
SVP HUMAN RESOURCES$150,223$0$250$0$1,298$0$10,507$0$14,665$0$176,943$0$0$0
DERRICK FORTIER
SVP DIGITAL SERVICES$165,183$0$100$0$773$0$11,557$0$9,435$0$187,048$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE CREDIT UNION MEMBERSHIP MAY PARTICIPATE IN ELECTION OF OFFICIALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF HUMAN RESOURCES GATHER THE INFORMATION. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE, CFO AND CEO REVIEW FORM 990. UPON COMPLETION, A COPY OF THE FORM IS MADE AVAILABLE TO EACH VOTING MEMBER OF THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS PROVIDED TO EMPLOYEES IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK. ANNUALLY, EMPLOYEES ARE REMINDED AND ARE REQUIRED TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE READ THE POLICY, AS WELL AS THE OTHER SECTIONS IN THE HANDBOOK. MANAGERS ARE HELD ACCOUNTABLE TO MONITOR ADHERENCE TO THE POLICY AND TO ENSURE THEIR EMPLOYEES UNDERSTAND IT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION AT THE CREDIT UNION IS GOVERNED BY A BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVED SALARY ADMINISTRATION POLICY. THE CREDIT UNION SETS COMPENSATION RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, USING A THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION CONSULTING FIRM. THIS THIRD PARTY ORGANIZATION PROVIDES COMPENSATION INFORMATION AND SALARY RANGES FOR COMPANIES NATIONWIDE. SALARY RANGES ARE DEVELOPED THROUGH NATIONWIDE, INDUSTRY-SPECIFIC COMPENSATION SURVEYS AND COMPENSATION BENCHMARKING FOR KEY POSITIONS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVE THE SALARY RANGES AND EVALUATE ANY ANNUAL CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM. SALARY LEVELS AND JOB GRADES FOR INDIVIDUAL POSITIONS ARE DETERMINED USING A JOB EVALUATION PROCESS PROVIDED BY THE THIRD PARTY FIRM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GENERALLY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS/POLICIES ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC OR TO MEMBERS. MONTHLY FINANCIAL RESULTS ARE PUBLICLY POSTED.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 458,231.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ESHARE DRAFT 487,400. OTHER OPERATING 456,308. ATM EXPENSE 434,501. ASSET RECOVERY 319,607. HUMAN RESOURCES 167,652. AFI/DSI ANNUAL ASSESSMENT 150,716. BOARD/SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE EXPENSE 98,615. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 77,521. GOODWILL 62,406. SECURITY 29,018. S & D 11,156.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.