ARMED FORCES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ARMED FORCES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION (EIN 53-0209087)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-07
- IRS object ID
- 202022819349301312
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-07T11:40:21-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 13TH STREET NW SUITE 1000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 530209087 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ARMED FORCES BENEFIT ASSOCIATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % DEBORAH FRENCH | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | ARME | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7035494455 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 909 N WASHINGTON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 223141556 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBORAH FRENCH | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7035494455 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-10-06 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TRAVIS PATTON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00369623 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2024141000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-10-06 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 155.201.35.69 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 52580220202815000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-10-07 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F029EF9E7E64E3F9B24ACE1BC00015EBDA6A3FCC | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 4288F0A1BA797454035C3A79258B0E8623348C6A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RALPH EBERHART CEO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 909 N WASHINGTON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $234,184,028 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.AFBA.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Assoc | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationAssocInd |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1 | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 135 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $124,784,525 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $132,522,163 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $5,514,542 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $14,848,263 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $863,340 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $601,222 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $131,162,407 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $147,971,648 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $94,023 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $89,380,630 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $85,852,504 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $19,920,417 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $20,268,337 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $37,653,538 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $35,307,016 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $146,954,585 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $141,521,880 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$15,792,178 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,449,768 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $209,940,311 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $215,707,690 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $117,945,330 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $126,501,105 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $91,994,981 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,206,585 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF MEMBERS OF THE U.S. UNIFORMED SERVICES, FEDERAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES, FIRST RESPONDER EMERGENCY PERSONNEL AND THEIR FAMILIES BY PROVIDING LOW COST LIFE INSURANCE, AND OTHER BENEFITS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $58,788,153 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $53,489,300 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED BETTER ALTERNATIVE TERM LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 351,762 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE OF $24.9 BILLION, UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PAID OUT 857 DEATH CLAIMS TOTALING $38,089,451 IN 2019. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $14,734,383 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,073,855 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED GROUP DECREASING TERM LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 68,384 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE OF $.8 BILLION, UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PAID OUT 2,219 DEATH CLAIMS TOTALING $10,485,900 IN 2019. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $60,364,685 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $59,763,226 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDED LEVEL TERM LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 249,918 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE OF $21.2 BILLION, UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. PAID OUT 498 DEATH CLAIMS TOTALING $26,231,250 IN 2019. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $7,634,659 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $6,195,782 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $141,521,880 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (true) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 135 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | Yes (true) | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBORAH FRENCH | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8007762322 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 909 N WASHINGTON ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ALEXANDRIA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22314 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEN RALPH EBERHART U | ||||||||
| PRES AND CHAIRMAN | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $1,410,763 | $0 | $79,671 | |
| D ORR | ||||||||
| SVP, ACTUARIAL SERVICES | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $490,348 | $69,043 | ||
| D FRENCH | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $467,317 | $0 | $46,036 | ||
| M MOSER | ||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $406,704 | $64,931 | ||
| M DELAHAN | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $418,085 | $0 | $29,504 | ||
| C LIGHT | ||||||||
| SVP, MARKETING | 20.0 | 20.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $301,891 | $108,007 | ||
| M WONG | ||||||||
| SVP, ASSN INSURANCE MARKETS | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $290,400 | $33,551 | ||
| A HOOVER | ||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $255,169 | $0 | $51,643 | ||
| J HICKS | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $199,037 | $0 | $83,474 | Yes (X) | ||
| C KLEIN | ||||||||
| CAE | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $244,662 | $0 | $36,524 | ||
| T SHUEY III | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $222,797 | $0 | $42,626 | Yes (X) | ||
| B ABEBE | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $190,232 | $0 | $67,503 | Yes (X) | ||
| J PAULIN | ||||||||
| SVP, OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $204,895 | $0 | $30,799 | ||
| A GORDON MONROE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 40.0 | 0.0 | $190,050 | $0 | $35,116 | Yes (X) | ||
| D ALMARAZ | ||||||||
| VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS | 40.0 | 0.0 | $186,387 | $0 | $29,667 | Yes (X) | ||
| M GIBSON | ||||||||
| CORP SECRETARY | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $129,474 | $0 | $27,164 | ||
| GEN LARRY R ELLIS U | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $56,840 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEN HAL M HORNBURG | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $56,840 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEN JAMES L JONES U | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $56,840 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MR THOMAS WALSH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $56,840 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ADM THOMAS H COLLINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $51,840 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VADM PATRICIA A TRACE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $51,440 | $0 | $0 | ||
| COMMR SALVATORE J CAS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $46,440 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GEN PETER PACE USMC | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $46,440 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SMA KENNETH O PRESTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $46,440 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CMSAF JAMES A ROY US | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $46,440 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LT GEN ROGER SCHULTZ | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $46,440 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,588,828 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,489,343 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $835,259 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 44 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MANNING NAPIER | |||||
| 290 WOODCLIFF DRIVE | FAIRPORT | NY | 14450 | INV MGMT SERVICES | $531,730 |
| THEODORE G SHUEY JR | |||||
| 1754 CHURCHVILLE AVE | STAUNTON | VA | 24401 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $344,920 |
| NELSON MULLINS RILEY SCARBOROUGH | |||||
| 104 SOUTH MAIN STREET NINTH FLOOR | GREENVILLE | SC | 29601 | LEGAL SERVICES | $278,489 |
| EXAMINATION MANAGEMENT SERVICES IN | |||||
| 1111 WEST MOCKINGBIRD LANE | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | MED INFO SER | $273,170 |
| DHR INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| 71 SOUTH WACKER DRIVE SUITE 2700 | CHICAGO | IL | 60606 | EXECUTIVE SEARCH | $258,878 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| BETTER ALTERNATIVE INSURANCE PROGRAM | 524298 | $53,489,300 | $53,489,300 |
| GROUP TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM | 524298 | $13,073,855 | $13,073,855 |
| LEVEL TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM | 524298 | $59,763,226 | $59,763,226 |
| GROUP SELECT TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM | 524298 | $5,973,509 | $5,973,509 |
| MILITARY SPOUSE TERM INSURANCE PROGRAM | 524298 | $193,483 | $193,483 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $28,790 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $28,790 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $132,522,163 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $12,014,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,014,178 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $1,212,956 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $858,138 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $354,818 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $354,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $354,818 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $88,188,327 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $85,354,242 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,834,085 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,834,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,834,085 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | REFERRAL FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $246,404 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $246,404 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $246,404 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $147,971,648 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $133,123,385 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $14,848,263 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,023 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,852,504 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,693,205 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,453,713 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,258,274 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,847,242 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,015,903 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,793 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,704 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $586,375 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,341,090 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $892,143 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,360,144 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,673,913 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,381,950 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,109,958 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $435,444 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,565,524 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,416,455 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $129,534 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| FIELD SERVICE REP FEES | $18,273,584 |
| STATE AND LOCAL TAXES | $100,509 |
| PAYMENT PROCESSING FEES | $916,133 |
| RECRUITMENT EXPENSE | $353,765 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,998 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $141,521,880 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,802,646 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,518,775 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,017,919 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,139,203 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $25,604,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,781,883 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,291,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,341,366 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $28,330,119 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,674,306 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,082,962 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,655,813 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,980,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,110,197 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $73,160,453 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,160,453 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,940,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,707,690 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,158,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,482,129 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,725,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,796,922 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,946,633 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,946,743 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,114,911 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,275,311 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $117,945,330 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,501,105 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,994,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,206,585 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $91,994,981 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,206,585 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $209,940,311 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $215,707,690 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,449,768 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,393,609 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$11,631,773 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,843,211 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $8,843,211 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,899,196 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,159,679 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,739,517 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,049,520 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,121,047 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $928,473 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $12,538,192 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,393,580 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,144,612 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,655,813 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVEST IN 5STAR FINANCIAL, LLC | Desc |
| Book Value | $73,160,453 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $73,160,453 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| PREMIUMS DUE UNDERWRITERS | $27,229,789 |
| PENSION | $32,684,875 |
| ANNUAL REFUNDS DUE MEMBERS | $10,142 |
| CONTINGENT LIAB. HEALTH & FSA | $3,035 |
| INTEREST RATE SWAP FAIR VALUE | $1,347,470 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $61,275,311 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $148,189,656 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$586,375 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$586,375 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $148,776,031 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$804,383 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$804,383 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $147,971,648 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $141,742,216 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $806,711 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $806,711 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $140,935,505 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $586,375 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $586,375 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $141,521,880 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - | INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES (586,375) |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - | RENTAL EXPENSES (804,383) |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - | RENTAL EXPENSES 804,383 INSURANCE CONTRIBUTIONS REFUNDED TO MEMBERS 2,328 -------- TOTAL 806,711 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP FOR FAMILY OF DECEASED MEMBERS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 5 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $94,023 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH I, PART I, LINE 2 - | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANT FUND PROCEDURES: CHARLES C. BLANTON AFBA FAMILY SURVIVOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIP - THE SCHOLARSHIP IS OFFERED TO THE SURVIVING SPOUSE OR CHILDREN OF AN INSURED AFBA MEMBER WHO DIES IN A COMBAT ZONE, AS A RESULT OF COMBAT ACTION OR WHOSE LIFE WAS LOST AS A RESULT OF ACTS OF FOREIGN OR DOMESTIC TERRORISM. THE SCHOLARSHIP PROVIDES AN EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP TO CANDIDATES FOR AN UNDERGRADUATE DEGREE OF UP TO $10,000 PER FAMILY, PER YEAR FOR A MAXIMUM BENEFIT OF $40,000 PER FAMILY FOR TUITION AND FEES. ELIGIBLE FAMILIES ARE NOTIFIED, ADVISED OF SCHOLARSHIP TERMS AND HOW TO APPLY FOR PAYMENTS. A LIST OF ELIGIBLE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS IS MAINTAINED BY AFBA. WHEN AN APPLICATION IS RECEIVED THE NAME IS CHECKED AGAINST THE LIST TO VERIFY ELIGIBILITY. THE APPLICATION IS ALSO CHECKED TO DETERMINE IF THE REQUEST FALLS WITHIN OTHER SCHOLARSHIP GUIDELINES INCLUDING AMOUNT LIMITATIONS, NATURE OF ITEMS REQUESTED, TIME EXPIRATION LIMITATIONS AND ACCREDITATION OF COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY IS CONTACTED TO CONFIRM THE BALANCE DUE AND TO VERIFY ANY LINE ITEMS WHERE THE NATURE IS UNCLEAR. ONCE ALL CRITERIA ARE SATISFIED A CHECK IS ISSUED DIRECTLY TO THE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEN RALPH EBERHART USAF RET | ||||||||||||||
| PRES AND CHAIRMAN | $718,534 | $0 | $511,291 | $0 | $180,938 | $0 | $64,220 | $0 | $15,451 | $0 | $1,490,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| M DELAHAN | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $297,374 | $0 | $78,500 | $0 | $42,211 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $15,504 | $0 | $447,589 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| D FRENCH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $322,305 | $0 | $100,500 | $0 | $44,512 | $0 | $30,458 | $0 | $15,578 | $0 | $513,353 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| M GIBSON | ||||||||||||||
| CORP SECRETARY | $110,956 | $0 | $15,750 | $0 | $2,768 | $0 | $12,729 | $0 | $14,435 | $0 | $156,638 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| A HOOVER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, HUMAN RESOURCES | $213,656 | $0 | $39,000 | $0 | $2,513 | $0 | $36,486 | $0 | $15,157 | $0 | $306,812 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C KLEIN | ||||||||||||||
| CAE | $195,938 | $0 | $45,900 | $0 | $2,824 | $0 | $21,450 | $0 | $15,074 | $0 | $281,186 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| C LIGHT | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, MARKETING | $0 | $239,856 | $0 | $58,000 | $0 | $4,035 | $0 | $92,711 | $0 | $15,296 | $0 | $409,898 | $0 | $0 |
| M MOSER | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL | $0 | $308,406 | $0 | $78,000 | $0 | $20,298 | $0 | $49,391 | $0 | $15,540 | $0 | $471,635 | $0 | $0 |
| D ORR | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, ACTUARIAL SERVICES | $0 | $329,474 | $0 | $102,000 | $0 | $58,874 | $0 | $53,421 | $0 | $15,622 | $0 | $559,391 | $0 | $0 |
| J PAULIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, OPERATIONS | $165,456 | $0 | $37,100 | $0 | $2,339 | $0 | $15,981 | $0 | $14,818 | $0 | $235,694 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| M WONG | ||||||||||||||
| SVP, ASSN INSURANCE MARKETS | $0 | $224,305 | $0 | $58,000 | $0 | $8,095 | $0 | $18,320 | $0 | $15,231 | $0 | $323,951 | $0 | $0 |
| A GORDON MONROE | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $180,955 | $0 | $4,800 | $0 | $4,295 | $0 | $20,231 | $0 | $14,885 | $0 | $225,166 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| B ABEBE | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $170,896 | $0 | $17,000 | $0 | $2,336 | $0 | $52,692 | $0 | $14,811 | $0 | $257,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| D ALMARAZ | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $169,066 | $0 | $13,952 | $0 | $3,369 | $0 | $14,824 | $0 | $14,843 | $0 | $216,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| T SHUEY III | ||||||||||||||
| VP REGIONAL OPERATIONS | $187,071 | $0 | $35,320 | $0 | $406 | $0 | $27,656 | $0 | $14,970 | $0 | $265,423 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| J HICKS | ||||||||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $180,119 | $0 | $15,500 | $0 | $3,418 | $0 | $68,598 | $0 | $14,876 | $0 | $282,511 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH J PART I LINE 1 - | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | EXPLANATION: FIRST CLASS AIR TRAVEL IS AUTHORIZED FOR THE ASSOCIATION'S PRESIDENT AND SPOUSE PER A BOARD APPROVED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE TOTAL COST OF AIR TRAVEL PAID BY THE ASSOCIATION WAS $9,670 IN 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D - | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED GROUP SELECT TERM, MILITARY SPOUSE AND 7-20 YEAR TERM LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO A POPULATION OF 14,472 MEMBERS AND SPOUSES. INSURANCE IN FORCE TOTALLED $2.5 BILLION AND WAS UNDERWRITTEN BY RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND OTHER THIRD PARTY LIFE INSURANCE COMPANIES, IN SUPPORT OF AFBA'S OBJECTIVE TO PROMOTE THE WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES. 53 DEATH CLAIMS WERE PAID OUT IN 2019 TOTALLING TO $4,425,000. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SEC A, LINE 6 - | MEMBER DESCRIPTION: IN SUMMARY, THE FOLLOWING ARE ELIGIBLE FOR MEMBERSHIP IN AFBA: MEMBERS OF THE UNIFORMED SERVICES (ACTIVE DUTY, RETIRED, SEPARATED, NATIONAL GUARD, AND RESERVES), FEDERAL CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES AND CONTRACTORS OF THE U.S. GOVERNMENT, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT FIRST RESPONDERS, AND THOSE WHO SHARE A COMMON BOND WITH THE MEMBER GROUP INCLUDING CURRENT AND FORMER SPOUSES AND DEPENDENTS. AN ELIGIBLE PERSON BECOMES A MEMBER UPON ISSUANCE OF A MEMBERSHIP CERTIFICATE, INDICATING THE PERSON HAS APPLIED FOR, BEEN APPROVED AND PAID FOR GROUP TERM LIFE INSURANCE OFFERED BY THE ASSOCIATION. THIS INSURANCE IS UNDERWRITTEN PRIMARILY BY 5STAR LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SEC A, LINE 7A - | ELECTION OF BOARD: AFBA'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ELECTED ANNUALLY EACH MAY BY ITS MEMBERS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING OF MEMBERS. MEMBERS RECEIVE 30 DAYS PRIOR NOTICE OF THE ANNUAL MEETING AND A BALLOT CARD INCLUDING NOMINEES FOR THE BOARD FOR THE ENSUING YEAR. MEMBERS ARE DIRECTED TO AFBA'S WEBSITE FOR BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION ON THE NOMINEES. MEMBERS MAY VOTE VIA BALLOT CARD, ONLINE, OR IN PERSON AT THE ANNUAL MEETING. RESULTS ARE ANNOUNCED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND POSTED ON THE ASSOCIATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 11B - | REVIEW OF THE FORM 990: THE ASSOCIATION'S FORM 990 IS COMPILED AND REVIEWED BY MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT. THE NATURE OF THE QUESTION DETERMINES THE EMPLOYEES INVOLVED IN THE REVIEW TO ENSURE ACCURACY AND HAS INCLUDED THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUALS: CEO, GENERAL COUNSEL, CFO, DIRECTOR OF AUDIT, DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, AND CONTROLLER. THE CFO COMPILES A DRAFT, WITH SUPPORTING WORKPAPERS, AND PROVIDES THIS TO THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX PREPARER, PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP (PWC). A DRAFT FORM 990 PREPARED BY PWC IS THEN PROVIDED TO THE ASSOCIATION'S AUDIT COMMITTEE IN ADVANCE OF A REGULARLY SCHEDULED MEETING FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. A COPY IS ALSO MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING. THE CFO WORKS WITH PWC TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS RAISED DURING THE REVIEW PROCESS AND REVIEWS THE FINAL DRAFT PRIOR TO SUBMISSION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 12C - | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE AFBA ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE AN ANNUAL ETHICS COMPLIANCE STATEMENT, WHICH IS REVIEWED BY THE GENERAL COUNSEL'S OFFICE FOR COMPLETENESS AND COMPLIANCE WITH AFBA'S POLICY. RESPONSES REQUIRING FURTHER REVIEW ARE GIVEN TO AFBA'S GENERAL COUNSEL FOR INVESTIGATION AND DISCUSSION WITH AFBA'S PRESIDENT, TO ENSURE APPROPRIATE ACTION IS TAKEN, IF REQUIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 15 - | COMPENSATION REVIEW: THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS AUTHORIZED BY A BOARD APPROVED EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. ANNUALLY, THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE PRESIDENT'S PERFORMANCE AGAINST BOARD APPROVED METRICS AND RECOMMENDS TO THE BOARD ANY CHANGES IN COMPENSATION OR BONUS TO BE PAID. PERIODICALLY, INCLUDING AT THE TIME OF CONTRACT RENEWAL, COMPARABILITY DATA FROM INDEPENDENT SOURCES INCLUDING OTHER FORM 990 FILINGS IS FORMALLY REVIEWED. COMPENSATION OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS ESTABLISHED BY THE PRESIDENT, UPON CONSIDERATION OF COMPARABILITY DATA FROM THIRD PARTIES. INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IS EVALUATED ANNUALLY BY THE PRESIDENT AGAINST ESTABLISHED METRICS FOR EACH POSITION, TO DETERMINE ANY BONUS TO BE PAID OR ADJUSTMENTS IN COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION OF EACH MEMBER OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD'S COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SEC C, LINE 19 - | DISCLOSURE COMMENTS: THE ASSOCIATION'S FORM 990 IS MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT FILED WITH THE IRS. THE ASSOCIATION MAKES CERTAIN INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. OTHER INFORMATION REQUESTS ARE CONSIDERED BASED ON THE AVAILABILITY OF THE INFORMATION AND THE RELEVANT PRIVACY POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - | RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS: OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CONSIST OF: OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS - PENSION (9,189,122) ANNUAL REFUNDS DUE MEMBERS (2,328) INTEREST RATE SWAP FAIR MARKET VALUE (970,630) RECLASS EQUITY SECURITY HOLDING GAIN TO RETAINED EARNINGS (1,469,693) ------------- (11,631,773) |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (6 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AFBA INVESTMENT TRUST | ||||||||||||
| 909 N WASHINGTON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 516588783 | GRANTOR TRUST | VA | AFBA | TRUST | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | ||
| 5STAR FINANCIAL LLC | ||||||||||||
| 909 N WASHINGTON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 521616382 | FINANCIAL SRVCS | VA | AFBA INV TRUST | C CORP | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | $2,923,558 | $81,796,004 |
| 5STAR LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 909 N WASHINGTON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 541829709 | LIFE INSURANCE | VA | 5STAR FIN LLC | C CORP | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | -$4,327,649 | $411,961,867 |
| 5STAR GENERAL AGENCY LLC | ||||||||||||
| 909 N WASHINGTON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 020564967 | INSURANCE SALES | VA | 5STAR LIFE INS | C CORP | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | ||
| 5STAR ADMINISTRATORS INC | ||||||||||||
| 909 N WASHINGTON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 541802185 | INACTIVE | VA | 5STAR FIN LLC | C CORP | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | ||
| 5STAR ADVERTISING COMPANY | ||||||||||||
| 909 N WASHINGTON STREET | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | 541536557 | INACTIVE | VA | 5STAR FIN LLC | C CORP | 1.00000 | Yes (true) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (true) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Star Financial LLC | ||
| E | $2,000,000 | CASH, ACCRUAL |
| 5 Star Financial LLC | ||
| K | $1,188,985 | CASH, ACCRUAL |
| 5 Star Life Insurance Company | ||
| L | $729,136 | CASH, ACCRUAL |
| 5 Star Life Insurance Company | ||
| N | $605,677 | CASH, ACCRUAL |
| 5 Star Life Insurance Company | ||
| O | $2,347,543 | CASH |
| 5 Star Life Insurance Company | ||
| P | $102,773,341 | CASH, ACCRUAL |
| 5 Star Financial LLC | ||
| Q | $185,137 | CASH |
| 5 Star Life Insurance Company | ||
| Q | $1,096,588 | CASH |
| 5 Star Life Insurance Company | ||
| R | $6,825,586 | CASH |
| 5 Star Life Insurance Company | ||
| S | $5,904,001 | CASH |