CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS (EIN 27-1120123)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-10-07
- IRS object ID
- 202022819349301317
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-07T12:39:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ERNST & YOUNG US LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 E WASHINGTON ST SUITE 910 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PHOENIX | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 271120123 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % TANYA PERRY | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | CREA | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6023437016 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2424 W ERIE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 852823133 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TANYA PERRY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4806755506 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | PATRICK SHIELDS | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01508556 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6023223000 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 98.179.115.73 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 86597020202815000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2020-10-07 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 8C048948B7A490D07CE5A3F0FC0D62282FFB2377 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 633BB90C359D3D53F44171DFAE40B49638D488C5 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-01-29 14:40:06Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | SALLY CAGLIOTI | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2424 W Erie Dr | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TEMPE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 852823133 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $514,816,900 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MYCTS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2009 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CUSTOMIZED LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THEIR LIFE SAVING MISSIONS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 798 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 11 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $4,289,250 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $428,192,887 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $398,225,366 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,387,293 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,240,503 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $434,869,430 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $409,465,869 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $61,853,499 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $61,155,644 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $342,230,141 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $308,966,514 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $404,083,640 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $370,122,158 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $30,785,790 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $39,343,711 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $165,158,769 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $186,188,612 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $64,862,780 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $45,394,951 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $100,295,989 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $140,793,661 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONAL CUSTOMIZED LABORATORY TESTING SERVICES TO SUPPORT THE HOSPITALS AND OTHER HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS WITH THEIR LIFE SAVING MISSIONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $344,338,394 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $397,861,836 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TESTING OF BLOOD SAMPLES RECEIVED FROM BLOOD DONORS PROVIDED IN CONJUNCTION WITH BLOOD DONATIONS AT BLOOD CENTERS THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY AS WELL AS HOSPITALS AND OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, AS REQUIRED BY THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER DETAIL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $585,671 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $363,530 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING BLOOD SAFETY AND EVIDENCE-BASED TRANSFUSION PRACTICES THROUGH SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH. SEE SCHEDULE O FOR FURTHER DETAIL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $344,924,065 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (true) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 38 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 798 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TANYA PERRY | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4806755506 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6210 E OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85257 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY CAGLIOTI | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 55.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $638,619 | $0 | $31,403 | |||
| EUGENE ROBERTSON PHD | |||||||||
| VP, Chief Operating Officer | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $374,136 | $0 | $38,696 | |||
| PHILIP WILLIAMSON PHD | |||||||||
| VP, Chief Scientific Officer | 45.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $336,400 | $0 | $31,241 | |||
| MARC PEARCE | |||||||||
| VP, BUSINESS OPERATIONS | 45.0 | 0.0 | $311,024 | $0 | $31,874 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOAN DUNN-WILLIAMS | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS II | 45.0 | 0.0 | $241,929 | $0 | $36,985 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOANNE VOORDECKERS | |||||||||
| VP, OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE | 45.0 | 0.0 | $241,091 | $0 | $35,881 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL PHILLIPS | |||||||||
| DIR., LABORATORY INTEGRATION | 45.0 | 0.0 | $232,125 | $0 | $36,933 | Yes (X) | |||
| NANCY L HAUBERT | |||||||||
| DIR., LABORATORY INTEGRATION | 45.0 | 0.0 | $234,374 | $0 | $30,283 | Yes (X) | |||
| JANE HIPPISLEY | |||||||||
| DIR., OPERATIONS II | 45.0 | 0.0 | $236,049 | $0 | $27,817 | Yes (X) | |||
| BHAVI SHAH | |||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | 14.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $60,508 | $0 | $8,509 | |||
| TANYA PERRY | |||||||||
| CFO | 4.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $20,114 | $0 | $1,632 | |||
| ROBERT S COLE | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| ALLAN GOLDBERG | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID GREEN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN HAMIL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHRIS HROUDA | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN S PUSHOR | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| GEORGE SCHOLL | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRIS STILES | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (THRU 04/19) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| RON WAECKERLIN MD | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KATHY WALDMAN | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN WINDHAM | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR/CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NORMA SUTTON | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR (STARTED 08/19) | 1.0 | 0.0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,926,369 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $311,254 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 64 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS | |||||
| PO BOX 100805 | PASADENA | CA | 91189 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $3,754,251 |
| VITALANT | |||||
| 6210 E OAK STREET | SCOTTSDALE | AZ | 85257 | MANAGEMENT SERVICES | $3,278,560 |
| ABBOTT LABORATORIES | |||||
| PO BOX 92679 | CHICAGO | IL | 606752679 | EQUIPMENT SERVICES | $2,153,073 |
| FEDERAL EXPRESS | |||||
| PO BOX 7221 | PASADENA | CA | 911097321 | DELIVERY SERVICES | $657,890 |
| TRICOR AMERICA INC | |||||
| PO BOX 8100 - SFIA | SAN FRANCISCO | CA | 94128 | DELIVERY SERVICES | $507,392 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 18 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LABORATORY SERVICES | Desc |
| Business | 621500 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $398,225,366 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $398,225,366 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $398,225,366 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,743,805 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,743,805 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $114,847,729 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $105,201,551 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $149,480 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $9,646,178 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$149,480 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,496,698 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,496,698 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $409,465,869 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $398,225,366 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,240,503 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,660,179 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,660,179 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,720,808 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,922,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,798,446 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,074,882 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,867,394 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $207,488 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,404,621 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,664,159 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $740,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,295,154 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,728,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $566,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,133,402 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,133,402 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $90,223 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $90,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,206 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $91,206 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $79,834 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $79,834 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,589,724 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,009,692 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $580,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,993 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $142,993 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,478,076 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,321,197 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $156,879 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,285,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,272,273 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,851 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,576,819 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,435,171 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $141,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,232,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $103,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,129,010 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,806,713 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,538,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $268,150 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $400,546 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $53,651 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $346,895 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATING & TESTING SUPPLIES | $266,015,345 | $266,015,345 | $0 | $0 |
| INTER-CENTER STORAGE FEES | $8,401,614 | $8,401,614 | $0 | $0 |
| EQUIP LEASES, REPAIR & MAIN | $5,200,052 | $5,148,051 | $52,001 | $0 |
| ALL OTHER EXPENSES | $442,065 | $442,065 | $0 | $0 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $370,122,158 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $344,924,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,198,093 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,134,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $98,385,338 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,369,015 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,329,214 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,802,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,748,701 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,385,001 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,898,881 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,814,725 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $13,533,179 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,467,052 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,281,546 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,900,987 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,443,639 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,293 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,158,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,188,612 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,862,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,394,951 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,862,780 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $45,394,951 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,295,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,793,661 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,295,989 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $140,793,661 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,158,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $186,188,612 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $39,343,711 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,153,961 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Test Public Safety | Yes (X) | TestPublicSafetyInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,358,992 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,505,357 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $853,635 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $16,895,717 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,302,917 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,592,800 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,560,016 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,724,905 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,835,111 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,281,546 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $410,769,310 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,153,961 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,153,961 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $409,615,349 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$149,480 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$149,480 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $409,465,869 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $370,271,638 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $149,480 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $149,480 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $370,122,158 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $370,122,158 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 | AT DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE COMPANY EVALUATED WHETHER IT HAD UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED OR DERECOGNIZED BASED ON A 'MORE LIKELY THAN NOT' THRESHOLD FOR TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN, INCLUDING THOSE TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH GUIDANCE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION SECTION 740, ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE TAX YEARS FOR THE COMPANY THAT ARE OPEN TO AUDIT BY THE IRS AND STATE DEPARTMENTS OF REVENUE ARE THE TAX YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016, THROUGH THE CURRENT TAX YEAR EXCEPT IN CERTAIN STATES WHERE THE OPEN TAX YEARS GENERALLY BEGIN WITH THE TAX YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2015. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, THE COMPANY HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD REQUIRE THE RECORDING OF A TAX LIABILITY. THE COMPANY DOES NOT ANTICIPATE A CHANGE IN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS FOR THE 12 MONTHS FOLLOWING THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019. |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - RECLASSED FROM EXPENSES $(149,480) |
| SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2D | LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF ASSETS - RECLASSED TO REVENUE $ 149,480 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALLY CAGLIOTI | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $483,899 | $0 | $144,020 | $0 | $10,700 | $0 | $21,500 | $0 | $9,903 | $0 | $670,022 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TANYA PERRY | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $18,079 | $0 | $1,500 | $0 | $535 | $0 | $784 | $0 | $848 | $0 | $21,746 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BHAVI SHAH | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL COUNSEL/ASST SECRETARY | $54,403 | $0 | $4,500 | $0 | $1,605 | $0 | $2,689 | $0 | $5,820 | $0 | $69,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARC PEARCE | ||||||||||||||
| VP, BUSINESS OPERATIONS | $243,344 | $0 | $58,080 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $15,412 | $0 | $16,462 | $0 | $342,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EUGENE ROBERTSON PHD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Chief Operating Officer | $298,656 | $0 | $65,880 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $14,000 | $0 | $24,696 | $0 | $412,832 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP WILLIAMSON PHD | ||||||||||||||
| VP, Chief Scientific Officer | $263,709 | $0 | $63,091 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $14,757 | $0 | $16,484 | $0 | $367,641 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOAN DUNN-WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS II | $188,780 | $0 | $45,649 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $12,221 | $0 | $24,764 | $0 | $278,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOANNE VOORDECKERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP, OPERATIONAL EXCELLENCE | $186,436 | $0 | $45,055 | $0 | $9,600 | $0 | $12,168 | $0 | $23,713 | $0 | $276,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| DIR., LABORATORY INTEGRATION | $180,730 | $0 | $43,895 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $11,776 | $0 | $25,157 | $0 | $269,058 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NANCY L HAUBERT | ||||||||||||||
| DIR., LABORATORY INTEGRATION | $182,893 | $0 | $43,981 | $0 | $7,500 | $0 | $11,800 | $0 | $18,483 | $0 | $264,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JANE HIPPISLEY | ||||||||||||||
| DIR., OPERATIONS II | $189,233 | $0 | $45,374 | $0 | $1,442 | $0 | $11,809 | $0 | $16,008 | $0 | $263,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B | THERE WERE NO TAXABLE DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE SUPPLEMENTAL EXECUTIVE RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2019 FOR THE PERSONS LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII. THIS PLAN WAS FROZEN AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2011. SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 7 CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS HAS AN INCENTIVE PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND EXECUTIVES. AWARDS UNDER THE PROGRAM ARE AT THE DISCRETION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE PLAN MEASURES PERFORMANCE AGAINST MULTIPLE METRICS WHICH CARRY VARIOUS WEIGHTINGS, THE MOST HEAVILY WEIGHTED BEING QUALITY, SAFETY AND CUSTOMER SERVICE. TO ASSURE FINANCIAL STABILITY OF THE COMPANY, ONE OF THE METRICS IS ALSO A MEASUREMENT OF NET MARGIN FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE AS A PERCENT OF REVENUES. |
| SCHEDULE J, PART II | TANYA PERRY AND BHAVI SHAH RECEIVED COMPENSATION FROM VITALANT FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS IN THEIR ROLES AS CFO AND GENERAL COUNSEL, RESPECTIVELY. CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS REIMBURSES VITALANT FOR THESE SALARY RELATED EXPENSES THROUGH AN ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AGREEMENT. THE AMOUNTS RELATED TO THESE SERVICES ARE REPORTED ACCORDINGLY ON FORM 990, PART VII AND SCHEDULE J, PART II. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINES 4A AND 4B | 4A) DONOR TESTING BLOOD DONOR TESTING SERVICES PROVIDED BY CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS ("CTS") ARE ESSENTIAL TO ENSURING THE SAFETY OF THE NATION'S BLOOD SUPPLY. THESE TESTING ACTIVITIES ARE ABSOLUTELY NECESSARY AND MANDATED BY THE UNITED STATES FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION ("FDA") TO PROVIDE A SAFE BLOOD PRODUCT FOR TRANSFUSION TO PATIENTS. DUE TO THE SIGNIFICANT HEALTH RISKS ASSOCIATED WITH THE USE OF HUMAN BLOOD AND BLOOD COMPONENTS, IT IS CRITICAL FOR PUBLIC SAFETY PURPOSES THAT BLOOD BE PROPERLY TESTED BEFORE BEING INTRODUCED INTO THE HEALTHCARE SYSTEM FOR USE BY PATIENTS. A SAFE BLOOD SUPPLY IS CRITICAL TO THE WELL-BEING OF THE NATION'S HEALTHCARE SYSTEM AND ITS PATIENTS. THE SIGNIFICANCE OF THE TESTING OF BLOOD FOR PUBLIC SAFETY IS EVEN MORE PRONOUNCED IN THIS AGE OF THREATS FROM PANDEMICS AND TERRORISM. CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS HAS SIX DONOR TESTING LABORATORIES (DTL). OUR FIRST ESTABLISHED LABORATORY IS IN TEMPE, ARIZONA. THE ADDITIONAL LABORATORIES ARE LOCATED IN BEDFORD, TEXAS, CHARLOTTE, NORTH CAROLINA, PORTLAND, OREGON, ST. LOUIS, MISSOURI AND ST. PETERSBURG, FLORIDA. THESE LOCATIONS ARE STRATEGICALLY POSITIONED NEAR MAJOR AIRPORTS IN PHOENIX, DALLAS, CHARLOTTE, PORTLAND, ST. LOUIS AND TAMPA. ALL SIX DTL LABORATORIES ARE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION (FDA) REGISTERED FACILITIES AND HOLD CURRENT CERTIFICATIONS FOR THE CLINICAL LABORATORY IMPROVEMENT ACT (CLIA) AS WELL AS ACCREDITATION WITH THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF BLOOD BANKS (AABB), THE NEW YORK STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, CALIFORNIA DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH SERVICES AND STATE OF FLORIDA AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION. IN ADDITION TO DONOR SPECIMEN TESTING, THE LABORATORIES PARTICIPATE IN CLINICAL EVALUATION OF REAGENTS, TEST KITS, AND EQUIPMENT. CTS PROVIDES THE HIGHEST QUALITY IN TESTING AND SERVICE. THE LABORATORIES MAINTAIN INTERNAL QUALITY CONTROL PROGRAMS AND PARTICIPATE VOLUNTARILY IN EXTERNAL QUALITY CONTROL PROGRAMS. BLOOD SPECIMENS ARE PROCESSED UTILIZING STATE OF THE ART TECHNOLOGY WITH FDA LICENSED TEST KITS AND REAGENTS. ALL LABORATORIES ARE EQUIPPED WITH MULTIPLE AND REDUNDANT INSTRUMENTS REQUIRED FOR ROUTINE PROCESSING. ADDITIONALLY, EACH FACILITY ACTS AS A BACKUP LABORATORY TO THE OTHER CTS LABS. SPECIAL TESTING OUR SPECIAL TESTING LABORATORIES IN THE PHOENIX AND TAMPA AREAS PERFORM CONFIRMATORY AND SUPPLEMENTAL TESTING OF DONOR SAMPLES AS WELL AS NON-DONATION TESTING SUCH AS DONOR RE-ENTRY, POST EXPOSURE AND DONOR FOLLOW-UP. THEY ALSO PROVIDE TESTING FOR EYE BANKS, TISSUE BANKS AND CORD BLOOD CENTERS. THE SPECIAL TESTING LABORATORIES ALSO COMPLY WITH CLIA, FDA, CA, NY, MD, AND FL STATE REGULATIONS. COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL OUR COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL LABORATORY IN PHOENIX PROVIDES BLOOD COMPONENT QUALITY CONTROL TESTING. RESIDUAL WHITE BLOOD CELL (RWBC) COUNTS ARE PERFORMED ON LEUKOREDUCED PRODUCTS. FACTOR VIII AND FIBRINOGEN ASSAYS ARE PERFORMED ON CRYOPRECIPITATE AND PLASMA PRODUCTS. BACTERIAL DETECTION IS PERFORMED ON APHERESIS PLATELETS. 4B) RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM IS DEDICATED TO ADVANCING BLOOD SAFETY AND EVIDENCE-BASED TRANSFUSION PRACTICES THROUGH SCEINTIFIC RESEARCH. THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM FOCUSES ON THE DEVELOPMENT AND/OR EVALUATION OF NEW BLOOD DONOR SCREENING TECHNOLOGIES WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY IMPROVE AND PROMOTE BLOOD SAFETY IN THE AREAS OF INFECTIOUS DISEASE, IMMUNOLOGY, MOLECULAR DIAGNOSTICS, AND EPIDEMIOLOGY. ADDITIONALLY, THE CTS RESEARCH PROGRAM SERVES AS THE FOCUS FOR A MULTI-INSTITUTIONAL CONSORTIUM WHICH COLLECTS AND INTEGRATES TESTING DATA FROM APPROXIMATELY 75% OF THE US BLOOD SUPPLY FOR THE PURPOSE OF NATIONAL HAEMOVIGILANCE, HORIZON SCANNING FOR EMERGING INFECTIOUS DISEASES RELEVANT TO BLOOD SAFETY, AND PROVIDING CRITICAL INFORMATION FOR THE EVALUATION OF BEST PRACTICES IN TRANSFUSION MEDICINE, THE PROMOTION OF DONOR HEALTH, AND THE IMPROVEMENT OF TRANSFUSION RECIPIENT OUTCOMES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 6 | CREATIVE TESTING SOLUTIONS HAD THREE NONPROFIT CORPORATE MEMBERS IN 2019: THE AMERICAN NATIONAL RED CROSS, ONEBLOOD, INC. AND VITALANT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7A | VITALANT SHALL BE ENTITLED TO DESIGNATE 4 directors. THE American NATIONAL Red Cross shall be entitled to designate 4 directors. Oneblood shall be entitled to designate 3 directors. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 7B | CERTAIN ACTIONS AND DECISIONS OF THE CORPORATION REQUIRE PRIOR UNANIMOUS APPROVAL FROM MEMBERS PER THE BYLAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CFO AND THE FINANCE TEAM. A COPY OF THE DRAFT FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES IS SUPPLIED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO THE MEETING HELD to approve the filing of the returns. MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE FORM 990 WITH THE BOARD AND ARE AVAILABLE FOR ANSWERING QUESTIONS. ANY COMMENTS FROM THE BOARD ARE CONSIDERED PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C | EACH YEAR, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN AND RETURN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM TO COMPANY COUNSEL and attest to compliance with the Board's Conflict of Interest Policy. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD AND RESOLVED. IN ADDITION, IN PREPARATION FOR THE FORM 990 FILING, THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IDENTIFIED ARE REQUIRED TO RESPOND TO A COMPREHENSIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND FAMILY RELATIONSHIP QUESTIONNAIRE. ANY CONFLICTS DISCLOSED ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD AND DISCLOSED APPROPRIATELY ON THE FORM 990. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 15A AND 15B | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HIRES AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM ONCE EVERY 2-3 YEARS TO PROVIDE DATA ON COMPETITIVENESS OF SALARIES AND BENEFITS FOR the CEO, OTHER OFFICERS, and key employees OF THE CORPORATION. THIS PROCESS WAS LAST COMPLETED IN 2018. The Board of Directors has arranged to engage an independent consulting firm to perform this market study in the 2020 Fiscal Year. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT COLLECTS INFORMATION THROUGH SURVEYS AND OTHER SOURCES IN ADDITION TO THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTING FIRM. NO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD ARE MEMBERS OF the corporation's MANAGEMENT. COMPENSATION FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS IS SET AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR. THE RESULTS OF THESE DISCUSSIONS, REVIEWS AND APPROVALS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE EXECUTIVE SESSION MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST, THE FORM 990 CAN BE PRINTED OR VIEWED ON-LINE. UPON WRITTEN REQUEST TO THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE MAILED TO THE REQUESTOR. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GENESIS GLOBAL PURCHASING ORGANIZATION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 6210 E OAK STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SCOTTSDALE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AZ | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 85257 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 844212779 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PURCHASING | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | AZ | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CTS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |