STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MORTON PLANT MEASE HEALTH SERVICES INC: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MORTON PLANT MEASE HEALTH SERVICES INC (EIN 59-2600684)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-10-16
IRS object ID
202022909349300117
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-16T13:31:57-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592600684EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Morton Plant Mease Health Services IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7273946412PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 210AddressLine1Txt
CityClearwaterCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33757ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCarl TremontiPersonNm
Person TitleVP, CFO - BMG/AmbulatoryPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-10-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrittney KocajPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jim CoteBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18452 118th Ave NAddressLine1Txt
CityLargoCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33773ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$49,482,544GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMorton Plant Mease Health Services, Inc. will improve the health of all we serve through community-owned healthcare services that set the standard for high-quality, compassionate care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee278TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers25TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,317TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$517NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,423,907PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$47,850,273CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$25,537PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$24,741CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,518,587PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,607,530CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,968,031PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$49,482,544CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,323,274PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,856,818CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$30,955,433PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,211,223CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,278,707PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,068,041CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,689,324PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,414,503CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,989,653TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$51,486,028TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,376,972TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$18,077,557TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$44,612,681NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$33,408,471NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionMorton Plant Mease Health Services, Inc. will improve the health of all we serve through community-owned healthcare services that set the standard for quality, compassionate care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$37,019,402ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$47,856,340RevenueAmt
DescThe organization owns and operates three outpatient imaging facilities; owns, leases, and Manages three medical office buildings; and operates two wellness centers to provide Efficient, high quality medical care and wellness services to the local communities in The counties it serves.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$37,019,402TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee278EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Janice Polo EVP & CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7278208021PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12985 Drew StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityClearwaterCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33759ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CARL TREMONTI
TRUSTEE/VP, CFO BMG, AMB1.051.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$742,494$27,347
GLENN WATERS
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT/EVP, COO BAYCARE1.063.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,722,143$62,974
JAMES COTE
TRUSTEE/VP/SVP AMB SVCS1.048.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$593,303$108,696
JANICE POLO
TRUSTEE/TREASURER/EVP, CFO BAYCARE1.051.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,171,912$81,937
JEFFREY HELD
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY/VP,CMO, AMB & CLIN INTEGR1.047.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$961,501$147,938
ANTHONY MCARTOR
MANAGER, IMAGING SERVICES45.00$117,352$0$15,939Yes (X)
DEBRA VOLLMERS
MANAGER OUTPT DIAGNOSTIC45.00$123,396$0$22,087Yes (X)
KAREN ABBASSI
MANAGER OUTPT DIAGNOSTIC45.00$114,066$0$16,130Yes (X)
RAYMOND JONES
NUCLEAR MEDICINE COORD - OUTPT45.00$100,266$0$16,227Yes (X)
SUKHDEV DEOGAN
MRI TECHNOLOGIST - OUTPT45.00$102,518$0$21,040Yes (X)
TOM RIBBLE
DIRECTOR, AMB FINANCE0.048.0$0$251,371$16,485Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$557,598TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$5,442,724TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$536,800TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
RADIOLOGY ASSOCIATES OF CLEARWATER
1106 DRUID RD SCLEARWATERFL33756medical services$7,602,772
EXOS COMMUNITY SERVICES LLC
25 HANOVER RDFLORHAM PARKNJ07932professional services$1,474,035BLDG A
SIEMENS MEDICAL SOLUTIONS USA
PO BOX 120001 DEPT 0733DALLASTX753120733Software support$689,535
TAMPA BAY SYSTEM SALES INC
PO BOX 919309ORLANDOFL328919309survey testing services$442,477DBA TAMPA BAY TRANE
TERBO GROUP INC
1410 SANTA ANNA DRDUNEDINFL346984334Construction Services$414,132
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
HOSPITAL PATIENT CARE621990$22,409,845$22,409,845
MEDICARE / MEDICAID PMNT621990$20,205,658$20,205,658
RENTAL INCOME AFFLT531120$2,779,606$2,779,606
COMMUNITY AFFAIRS621990$1,057,891$1,057,891
FITNESS CENTERS621990$1,397,273$1,397,273

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$47,850,273TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,741TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,741ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,599,146RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,599,146RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,599,146TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,599,146ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC REVENUEDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$8,384TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,067RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,317UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$8,384OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,482,544TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,856,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,317UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,623,887ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,944,196TotalAmt
Program Services$10,907,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$424,922TotalAmt
Program Services$424,922ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,771,559TotalAmt
Program Services$1,765,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$716,141TotalAmt
Program Services$713,414ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,727ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,580TotalAmt
Management And General$1,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,638,410TotalAmt
Program Services$9,479,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$248,356TotalAmt
Program Services$248,356ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$756,544TotalAmt
Program Services$306,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$450,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,595TotalAmt
Program Services$200,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$212ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,536,894TotalAmt
Program Services$3,913,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,623,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,397TotalAmt
Program Services$819ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$34,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,270,269TotalAmt
Program Services$3,270,269ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$414,566TotalAmt
Program Services$414,566ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
CORPORATE ALLOCATION$8,079,150$8,079,150
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$3,406,101$3,406,101
PURCHASED SERVICES$2,489,951$635,252$1,854,699

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$133,410TotalAmt
Program Services$113,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,027ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,068,041TotalAmt
Program Services$37,019,402ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,048,639ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,481BOYAmt
EOY$1,580EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,761,493BOYAmt
EOY$2,376,421EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$805,217BOYAmt
EOY$762,159EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,579BOYAmt
EOY$5,092EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,098BOYAmt
EOY$22,040EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$101,149,587LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,826,582LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,374,316BOYAmt
EOY$42,323,005EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,604BOYAmt
EOY$36,867EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,956,865BOYAmt
EOY$5,958,864EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,989,653BOYAmt
EOY$51,486,028EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,866,737BOYAmt
EOY$2,971,621EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$461,235BOYAmt
EOY$462,254EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$14,590,319EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,000BOYAmt
EOY$53,363EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,376,972BOYAmt
EOY$18,077,557EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,612,681BOYAmt
EOY$33,408,471EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,612,681BOYAmt
EOY$33,408,471EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,989,653BOYAmt
EOY$51,486,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,414,503ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$12,618,713OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,713,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,363,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,298,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,423,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,858,657CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$215,658,024TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$48,713,893CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$36,363,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$38,298,310CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$44,423,907CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,858,657CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$215,658,024TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$215,658,024PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,601,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,442,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,475,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,524,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,623,887CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,667,859TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,601,880CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,442,680CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,475,172CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,524,240CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,623,887CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,667,859TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$517CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$517TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$104,702CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,678CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$31,546CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$19,884CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$186,810TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,420,475CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,836,615CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,805,028CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$46,968,031CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$49,483,061CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$227,513,210TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9479PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.941PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0513InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0579InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - , COLUMN A - 104702.0, COLUMN B - 30678.0, COLUMN C - 31546.0, COLUMN D - 19884.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 186810.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$52,820,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$30,537,441DepreciationAmt
Book Value$22,282,753BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$323,420OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$232,949DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,471BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,949,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,029,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,919,629BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,152BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,323,005TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEPOSITS$845
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$5,958,019
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,958,864TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANT DEPOSITS LIABILITYDesc
Amt$53,363Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$53,363TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$49,482,544TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$49,482,544RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$49,482,544TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,068,041TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,068,041ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,068,041TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT BELIEVES THAT ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO EXEMPT STATUS ISSUES AND UBTI ISSUES, IF EXAMINED BY THE IRS WITH FULL KNOWLEDGE OF ALL MATERIAL FACTS, ARE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED. THEREFORE, THE FULL BENEFITS OF THE TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARL TREMONTI
TRUSTEE/VP, CFO BMG, AMB$0$416,544$0$138,632$0$187,318$0$14,165$0$13,182$0$769,841$0$67,134
GLENN WATERS
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT/EVP, COO BAYCARE$0$955,203$0$441,696$0$325,244$0$20,330$0$42,644$0$1,785,117$0$56,588
JAMES COTE
TRUSTEE/VP/SVP AMB SVCS$0$422,518$0$150,953$0$19,832$0$94,607$0$14,089$0$701,999$0$0
JANICE POLO
TRUSTEE/TREASURER/EVP, CFO BAYCARE$0$713,138$0$309,207$0$149,567$0$37,199$0$44,738$0$1,253,849$0$0
JEFFREY HELD
TRUSTEE/SECRETARY/VP,CMO, AMB & CLIN INTEGR$0$171,787$0$108,766$0$680,948$0$130,671$0$17,267$0$1,109,439$0$194,095
TOM RIBBLE
DIRECTOR, AMB FINANCE$0$210,878$0$27,402$0$13,091$0$11,520$0$4,965$0$267,856$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3 Arrangement used to establish the top management official's compensationTHE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT USE ANY OF THE OPTIONS LISTED IN SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3 TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. HOWEVER, THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM INC, USES A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, COMPENSATION SURVEY OR STUDY AND APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS A MEANS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION OF THE FILING ORGANIZATION.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4a Severance or change-of-control paymentJeffrey Held received a severance payment in the amount of $352,789 during 2019.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement planBayCare Health System provides two nonqualified deferred compensation plans to executive level employees: Executive Nonqualified Defined Contribution Plan The plan provides for annual credits of a specified percentage of an eligible participant's eligible compensation paid in a plan year and interest credits. Plan participants vest in increasing percentages based on years of service. Further, a participant shall become fully vested upon the participant's death, total and permanent disability or due to involuntary separation of employment other than for cause, or upon reaching retirement age. Payments made during employment are made for required tax withholding and reduce the participant's account balance. Distribution of the vested account balance occurs upon termination of employment. The plan is frozen for the participants hired after 1.1.2018. Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan The plan provides for annual credits to the participant's company contribution account of a specified percentage of an eligible participant's eligible compensation paid in a plan year and investment income credits. Plan participants vest on January 1 of the fifth Plan Year following the Plan Year for which the contribution was made. Further, a participant shall become fully vested upon the participant's death, total and permanent disability or due to involuntary separation of employment other than for cause, or upon reaching retirement age. Distribution of the vested amounts shall be made no later than the earlier of 90 days following the date the amounts become vested or the March 15th following the Plan Year in which the participant became vested. Amounts accrued, vested and distributed for plan participants are provided below. James Cote - Participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. He had $78,478 of nonvested benefits accrue during 2019. This amount is included in Part II (C) Retirement and other deferred compensation. Jeffrey Held - Participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. He had $263,206 in benefits vest in 2019. This amount is included in Part II (B)(iii) Other compensation. He became 100% vested in 2019. The plan made cash distribution of $103,572 in 2019. Janice Polo - Participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. She had $117,532 in benefits vest in 2019. This amount is included in Part II (B)(iii) Other compensation. She had $20,486 of nonvested benefits accrue during 2019. This amount is included in Part II (C) Retirement and other deferred compensation. The plan made cash distribution of $46,249 in 2019. Glenn Waters - Participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. He had $286,780 in benefits vest in 2019. This amount is included in Part II (B)(iii) Other Compensation. The plan made cash distribution of $112,848 in 2019. Carl Tremonti - Participated in a supplemental nonqualified deferred compensation plan. He had $159,463 in benefits vest in 2019. This amount is included in Part II (B)(iii) Other compensation. The plan made cash distribution of $62,749 in 2019.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 1a Number in Box 3 of Form 1096THE TOTAL NUMBER FROM BOX 3 OF FORM 1096 IS REPORTED BY BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC, EIN 59-2796965, A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT PROCESSES FORMS 1099 FOR ITS AFFILIATES. SUCH REPORTING ALIGNS THE FORM 1096, BOX 3 REPORTING TO THE ISSUING EIN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONTHE FILING ORGANIZATION DOES NOT DIRECTLY COMPENSATE SOME OF ITS TOP MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES; RATHER COMPENSATION IS PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT FOLLOWS THE COMPENSATION POLICY OF THE INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE'S PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE OVERSIGHT FOR THE ORGANIZATION'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM, REVIEW AND APPROVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS FOR ALL "DISQUALIFIED PERSONS" SUBJECT TO THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS ISSUED UNDER SECTION 4958 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (INCLUDING THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER, CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER & CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER, OTHER SYSTEM AND ENTITY EXECUTIVES, AND OTHER DISQUALIFIED PERSONS AS DEFINED IN THE INTERMEDIATE SANCTIONS REGULATIONS (I.E., VOTING MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, FAMILY MEMBERS, FORMER OFFICERS), AND ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION PHILOSOPHY FOR ALL OTHER EXECUTIVES. THIS COMMITTEE ENGAGES NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS TO ASSIST THEM IN REVIEW OF EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. THE COMPENSATION CONSULTANTS PROVIDE A REVIEW OF EACH VICE PRESIDENT AND ABOVE IN THE SYSTEM TO DETERMINE IF THAT EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION IS REASONABLE WHEN COMPARED AGAINST MARKET STANDARDS. THE DATA REVIEWED COMES FROM COMPENSATION STUDIES THAT INCLUDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR SIMILARLY QUALIFIED PERSONS IN FUNCTIONALLY COMPARABLE POSITIONS AT SIMILARLY SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS. THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS CONTEMPORANEOUS MINUTES OF THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEES MEETINGS AND DECISIONS. EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS REVIEW COMPENSATION EVERY OTHER YEAR, THE LAST REVIEW OCCURING IN 2019, BUT THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REGULARLY MONITORS COMPENSATION AND ALL OTHER PROCEDURES ARE FOLLOWED ANNUALLY.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONSee narrative for Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1b INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBERSMorton Plant Mease Health Services, Inc. is controlled by Morton Plant Mease Health Care, Inc., a 501(c)(3) tax-exempt organization. A majority of the voting members of the board of Morton Plant Mease Health Care, Inc. are independent.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsJANICE POLO - Business relationship, GLENN WATERS - Business relationship, JIM COTE - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersTHE SOLE MEMBER OF MORTON PLANT MEASE HEALTH SERVICES, INC IS MORTON PLANT MEASE HEALTH CARE, INC.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION SHALL CONSIST OF AT LEAST FIVE (5) PERSONS. THE CEO OF THE MEMBER AND THE MEDICAL DIRECTOR OF THE CORPORATION SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE MEMBER SHALL APPOINT ALL OTHER MEMBERS OF THE BOARD. THE POLICY MAKING POWERS OF THE CORPORATION, SUBJECT TO THE RESERVATION OF POWERS REFERRED TO HEREAFTER, SHALL BE VESTED IN THE BOARD WHICH SHALL HAVE CHARGE, CONTROL AND MANAGEMENT OF THE POLICES, PROPERTY, AFFAIRS AND FUNDS OF THE CORPORATION AND SHALL HAVE THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO DO AND PERFORM ALL ACTS OR FUNCTIONS NOT INCONSISTENT WITH THESE BYLAWS OR THE CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. APPOINTMENT/VACANCIES THE MEMBER SHALL APPOINT THE DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL HAVE A TWO-YEAR TERM; HOWEVER, THERE SHALL BE NO RESTRICTION ON THE NUMBER OF TERMS A DIRECTOR MAY SERVE. VACANCIES ON THE BOARD DUE TO DEATH, RESIGNATION OR OTHER CAUSE MAY, BUT NEED NOT BE, FILLED UNTIL THE NEXT ANNUAL MEETING BY THE MEMBER.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersTHE TAXPAYER IS A PARTICIPANT, AS DEFINED IN THE SECOND RESTATED JOINT OPERATING AGREEMENT DATED AS OF MAY 23, 2006, AS AMENDED (THE "JOA"). UNDER THE JOA, BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE OPERATIONS OF THE PARTICIPANTS. THE JOA PARTICIPANTS INCLUDE THE TAXPAYER AND OTHER HOSPITALS AND NON-HOSPITAL ORGANIZATIONS. NOTICE OF THE JOA WAS PREVIOUSLY PROVIDED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE BY THE LETTER DATED JULY 1, 1997. THE MEMBER RESERVES TO ITSELF IN ITS CAPACITY AS THE CORPORATE MEMBER OF THE CORPORATION THE FOLLOWING TWO CATEGORIES OF ACTIONS: CLASS I MEMBER RESERVED RIGHTS AND CLASS II MEMBER RESERVED RIGHTS. A. CLASS I MEMBER RESERVED RIGHTS 1. ADDITION, DELETION OR RECONFIGURATION OF SERVICES OF THE CORPORATION. 2. ESTABLISHMENT OF OVERALL CAPITAL AND OPERATING BUDGETS AND STRATEGIC PLANS APPLICABLE TO THE CORPORATION, INCLUDING THE USE OF THE FUNDS OF THE CORPORATION. 3. EXCLUSIVE AUTHORITY TO ENTER INTO MANAGED CARE CONTRACTS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION. 4. APPROVAL OF CONTRACTS ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION (BUT THE CLASS I MEMBER MAY ESTABLISH POLICIES FROM TIME TO TIME PROVIDING THAT ONLY SPECIFIC TYPES OF CONTRACTS OR CONTRACTS INVOLVING OBLIGATIONS IN EXCESS OF SPECIFIED LEVELS NEED TO BE APPROVED BY THE CLASS I MEMBER). 5. AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH FEES AND CHARGES ON BEHALF OF THE CORPORATION. 6. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER THE CORPORATION SHOULD JOIN ANY NETWORKS OR ALTERNATIVE OR INTEGRATED DELIVERY SYSTEMS. 7. ESTABLISHMENT OF EMPLOYMENT AND OTHER POLICIES APPLICABLE TO ALL PERSONNEL EMPLOYED BY THE CORPORATION. 8. APPROVAL OF THE PHILOSOPHY, MISSION STATEMENT AND PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION. 9. APPROVAL OF CHANGES IN THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR IN THE BYLAWS OF THE CORPORATION. 10. APPROVAL OF THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, DISSOLUTION, SALE OR OTHER TRANSFER OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, OR OTHER CHANGE IN CORPORATE FORM, CAUSING A FUNDAMENTAL REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION. 11. APPROVAL OF THE INCURRENCE OF INDEBTEDNESS BY THE CORPORATION ABOVE CERTAIN LIMITS ESTABLISHED BY THE CLASS I MEMBER. 12. APPROVAL OF THE ESTABLISHMENT OF ADDITIONAL AFFILIATES OR SUBSIDIARIES OF THE CORPORATION. 13. ADOPTION OF STRATEGIC PLANS OR MAJOR CHANGES IN PROGRAMS OR SERVICES OF THE CORPORATION. 14. APPROVAL OF THE PURCHASE, SALE, TRANSFER, OR OTHER ENCUMBRANCE OF ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION ABOVE SPECIFIED LEVELS ESTABLISHED BY THE CLASS I MEMBER. B. CLASS II MEMBER RESERVED RIGHTS 1. APPROVAL OF THE PHILOSOPHY, MISSION STATEMENT AND PURPOSES OF THE CORPORATION. 2. APPROVAL OF THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, DISSOLUTION, SALE OR OTHER TRANSFER OF SUBSTANTIALLY ALL ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION, OR OTHER CHANGE IN CORPORATE FORM, CAUSING A FUNDAMENTAL REORGANIZATION OF THE CORPORATION. 3. WITH REGARD TO ANY ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION NO LONGER REQUIRED IN THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION, APPROVAL OF ANY SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF ANY ASSETS NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE WHICH HAVE A VALUE IN EXCESS OF $3 MILLION, AND WITH REGARD TO ALL OTHER ASSETS OF THE CORPORATION USED IN THE OPERATIONS OF THE CORPORATION, APPROVAL OF ANY SALE OR OTHER DISPOSITION OF SUCH ASSETS NOT IN THE ORDINARY COURSE (BUT THE FOREGOING IS NOT INTENDED TO LIMIT ANY TRANSFER OF THE LOCATION OF THE ASSETS FROM THE CORPORATION TO ANOTHER ENTITY IN CONNECTION WITH A DULY AUTHORIZED RECONFIGURATION OF SERVICES).
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe form 990 is prepared by the organization and reviewed by the CFO as well as the organization's paid preparer. Prior to filing with the IRS, a final copy of the form 990 is made available to the entire Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyMORTON PLANT MEASE HEALTH SERVICES, INC. HAS TWO SEPARATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROCEDURES; ONE THAT RELATES TO BOARD MEMBERS AND ANOTHER THAT RELATES TO NONBOARD MEMBER EMPLOYEES. BOTH GROUPS ARE REQUIRED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO COMPLETE, SIGN AND FILE AN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENT DETAILING EXISTING OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERESTS. DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS OF BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS PRIOR TO ANY AND ALL BOARD OR COMMITTEE MEETINGS, EACH BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL REVIEW THE MEETING AGENDA FOR ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH ANY AGENDA ITEM IS CONCLUDED BY A BOARD/ COMMITTEE MEMBER AFTER SUCH REVIEW, THE IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL INFORM THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON OF THE CONFLICT IN ADVANCE OF THE MEETING. REQUIRED ACTION AFTER DISCLOSURE OF THE BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER'S ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT TO THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON AS SET FORTH ABOVE, THE FOLLOWING PROCEDURES FOR ADDRESSING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL BE ADHERED TO BY EACH BOARD AND ALL COMMITTEES WITHOUT EXCEPTION: 1. THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON SHALL, UPON DISCLOSURE BY AN IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER, HAVE THE DISCRETION (BASED UPON THE SEVERITY OF THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT) TO EXCUSE THE IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER FROM THE BOARD/COMMITTEE DISCUSSIONS ON THAT AGENDA ITEM. 2. REGARDLESS OF WHETHER THE IMPACTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER IS ASKED TO LEAVE THE ROOM DURING THE AGENDA ITEM DISCUSSION, THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON SHALL NOTIFY ALL BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBERS OF THE ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SO EVERYONE IS AWARE OF THE SAID CONFLICT BEFORE ANY DISCUSSIONS AND/OR VOTE ON THE MATTER. 3. THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE BAYCARE ENTITY CAN OBTAIN A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT WITH REASONABLE EFFORTS FROM AN INDIVIDUAL OR ENTITY THAT WOULD NOT GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. 4. IF A MORE ADVANTAGEOUS TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS NOT REASONABLY AVAILABLE, THE BOARD OR COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT IS IN THE BAYCARE ENTITY'S BEST INTEREST, AND WHETHER THE TRANSACTION IS FAIR AND REASONABLE TO BAYCARE. AN INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER SHALL NOT VOTE, PARTICIPATE IN, INFLUENCE, OR ATTEMPT TO INFLUENCE ANY DETERMINATION OR PROCEEDINGS. AS REQUESTED BY THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON, THE INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY, HOWEVER, RESPOND TO QUESTIONS POSED BY THE BOARD/COMMITTEE REGARDING THE CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION. ANY SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION MUST BE AUTHORIZED BY A VOTE OF AT LEAST TWO-THIRDS (2/3) OF THE BOARD/ COMMITTEE MEMBERS ENTITLED TO VOTE AT A MEETING AT WHICH A QUORUM WAS PRESENT. ANY INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER MAY NOT BE COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM. 5. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD AND ALL COMMITTEES SHALL REFLECT THE FOLLOWING: A. THE NAME(S) OF THE BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER(S) WHO DISCLOSED OR WAS OTHERWISE FOUND TO HAVE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE NATURE OF THE ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, ANY ACTION TAKEN TO DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WAS PRESENT, AND THE BOARD/COMMITTEE CHAIRPERSON'S DECISION AS TO WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IN FACT, EXISTED. B. THE NAMES OF THE BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBERS WHO WERE PRESENT FOR DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES RELATING TO THE TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, THE CONTENT OF THE DISCUSSION, INCLUDING ANY ALTERNATIVES TO THE PROPOSED TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT, AND A RECORD OF ANY VOTES TAKEN ON THE SUBJECT AT ISSUE. C. THE INTERESTED BOARD/COMMITTEE MEMBER'S REMOVAL FROM THE ROOM (IF REQUESTED BY THE CHAIRPERSON), EXCLUSION FROM VOTING AND PARTICIPATION IN DISCUSSIONS, AND THE EXISTENCE OF A PROPER QUORUM. FOR EMPLOYEES, THE REVIEW OF CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS GOES TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DETERMINATION COMMITTEE. THIS COMMITTEE CONSISTS OF THE BAYCARE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER, THE CORPORATE RESPONSIBILITY OFFICERS, AND THE BAYCARE VICE PRESIDENT OF TEAM RESOURCES. THIS COMMITTEE SHALL DETERMINE IF AN ACTUAL CONFLICT EXISTS AND ANY ACTION REQUIRED TO ADDRESS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF ITS AFFILIATE, BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM, INC. ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH EMMA FOR BOND INVESTORS. THE ORGANIZATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND AMENDMENTS THERETO ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY THE FILING OF THOSE DOCUMENTS WITH THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF STATE AND CAN BE LOCATED AT SUNBIZ.ORG. THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOTHER EXPENSE - Total Expense: 22128, Program Service Expense: 22128, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; OTHER OUTSIDE SERVICES - Total Expense: 496561, Program Service Expense: 337610, Management and General Expenses: 158951, Fundraising Expenses: ; CONSULTING FEES - Total Expense: 32259, Program Service Expense: 32259, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; PHYSICIAN FEES - Total Expense: 9087462, Program Service Expense: 9087462, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; - Total Expense: , Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ;
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesEquity Transfer to BayCare Medical Group, Inc. - -12618713;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MORTON PLANT MEASE DIAGNOSTIC CARDIOLOGYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 PINELLAS STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityCLEARWATERCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP337563804ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461453814EIN
Primary ActivitiesHEALTH SRVCSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$5,374,850TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$5,854,456EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MPMHSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
BAYCARE HEALTH SYSTEM INC
2985 DREW STCLEARWATERFL337593012592796965SUPPORT SRVCSFL501(c)(3)Type INAfalse
TRUSTEES OF MEASE HOSPITAL INC
601 MAIN STREETDUNEDINFL346985848590855412HEALTH SRVCSFL501(c)(3)3MPMHCYes (true)
MORTON PLANT HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
300 PINELLAS STREETCLEARWATERFL337563804590624462HEALTH SRVCSFL501(c)(3)3MPMHCYes (true)
MORTON PLANT MEASE HEALTH CARE INC
300 PINELLAS STREETCLEARWATERFL337563804592374556SUPPORT SRVCSFL501(c)(3)Type IINAfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GLOBAL HEALTH CARE INC
8452 118TH AVENUE NORTHLARGOFL337731995591853449HEALTH SRVCSFLMPHVC CorporationYes (true)
MFP INC
628 BYPASS ROADCLEARWATERFL337645024592374569COLLECTIONSFLMPHVC CorporationYes (true)
MORTON PLANT HEALTH VENTURES INC
8452 118TH AVENUE NORTHLARGOFL337731995592728600HEALTH SRVCSFLMPMHCC CorporationYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TRUSTEES OF MEASE HOSPITAL INC
A$8,626FMV
MORTON PLANT HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
A$294FMV
MORTON PLANT HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
K$112,469FMV
MORTON PLANT HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
O$59,978FMV
MORTON PLANT HOSPITAL ASSOCIATION INC
S$1,620,620FMV
TRUSTEES OF MEASE HOSPITAL INC
S$66,215FMV