STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (EIN 41-0621437)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-25
IRS object ID
202522689349301557
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-25T11:50:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1345 N REID PL STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571037034ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410621437EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWRIGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7634773000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 330AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553730330ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSUSAN SORENSENPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7634773000PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTIMOTHY SULLIVANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 330AddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553730330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$125,206,567GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.WHE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWHCEA IS A MEMBER-OWNED, NOT-FOR-PROFIT ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE. ELECTRIC UTILITY THAT PROVIDES POWER TO RURAL WRIGHT COUNTY AND WESTERN HENNEPIN COUNTY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee136TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$120,246,142PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$121,040,171CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$185,602PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$184,288CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,621,251PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,975,498CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$125,052,995PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$125,199,957CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,200PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,593CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,132,773PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,984,040CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,495,706PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,667,675CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$112,200,519PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$111,593,559CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$121,841,198PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$124,257,867CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,211,797PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$942,090CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$262,748,920TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$284,291,714TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$159,881,773TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$175,184,003TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$102,867,147NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$109,107,711NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWE DELIVER THE POWER, PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE PRICING ESSENTIAL FOR IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDELIVER THE POWER, PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE PRICING ESSENTIAL FOR IMPROVING THE QUALITY OF LIFE OF THE MEMBERS AND COMMUNITIES WE SERVE. THIS IS DONE BY EXECUTING A COMPREHENSIVE STRATEGY PLAN, WHICH INCLUDES PURCHASING POWER FROM SEVERAL PROVIDERS, THE LARGEST COST TO THE COOPERATIVE.THE COOPERATIVE SERVED 49,396 MEMBERS ACROSS 4,379 MILES OF LINE AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee136EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$122,436,229MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$4,336,245OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or Procedure0WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOP ELECTRIC ASSOCPersonNm
Phone7634773000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 ELECTRIC DRAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55373ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ERICK HEINZ
CHAIR9.001.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,765$16,560$0
TIMOTHY YOUNG
VICE CHAIR/DIRECTOR (BEG APR)4.401.70Yes (X)Yes (X)$20,000$15,925$0
JOHN REYNOLDS
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIR (BEG APR)5.251.75Yes (X)Yes (X)$19,411$16,864$0
MICHAEL TIEVA
SECRETARY-TREASURER9.702.10Yes (X)Yes (X)$26,265$17,460$0
PAT BAKEBERG
DIRECTOR6.002.00Yes (X)$20,495$15,580$0
AUDREY BRITTON
DIRECTOR7.401.40Yes (X)$25,501$18,124$0
CHRIS LANTTO
DIRECTOR8.301.60Yes (X)$23,977$17,348$0
DUANE LINDENFELSER
DIRECTOR10.009.00Yes (X)$21,487$17,188$0
MARK SKINNER
DIRECTOR6.001.80Yes (X)$23,711$17,164$0
TIMOTHY SULLIVAN
PRESIDENT & CEO42.502.50Yes (X)$521,284$30,663$103,341
SUSAN SORENSEN
CFO (BEG MAR)27.0018.00Yes (X)$123,671$82,448$37,627
ROB DEWOLFE
CFO (END MAR)13.0010.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SANDBERG
VP OF POWER SUPPLY45.000.00$295,750$0$290,911Yes (X)
CURTIS CORDT
ENGINEERING DIRECTOR45.000.00$217,318$0$67,963Yes (X)
LEE NORDBY
OPERATIONS DIRECTOR45.000.00$243,078$0$44,204Yes (X)
JENNIFER SEVERSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES30.0015.00$153,384$76,692$75,789Yes (X)
MARTHA WEST
VP OF COMMUNICATIONS39.006.00$160,644$24,714$61,921Yes (X)
SCOTT GEAREY
LINE CREW FOREMAN54.640.00$204,831$0$59,809Yes (X)
JOHN STUEVEN
RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN53.400.00$197,844$0$37,033Yes (X)
DANIEL MORRIS
RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN54.050.00$196,219$0$56,675Yes (X)
KEITH BURANDT
LINE CREW FOREMAN52.160.00$189,330$0$60,248Yes (X)
NICK MATTSON
RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN52.880.00$185,021$0$51,815Yes (X)
BRIAN SWANSON
FORMER CFO0.000.00$106,878$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,002,864TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$366,730TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$947,336TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K48IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MP NEXLEVEL LLC
500 COUNTY ROAD 37 EMAPLE LAKEMN55358LINE CONSTRUCTION$2,552,498
ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO
PO BOX 532729ATLANTAGA303532729TREE TRIMMING$1,190,841
BEAR TREE CARE INC
5625 20TH ST NEBUFFALOMN55313TREE TRIMMING$796,455
ZIELIE'S TREE SERVICE INC
28190 STATE HWY 137ASHLANDWI54806TREE TRIMMING$712,885
M&J CONTRACTING & SUPPLY LLC
PO BOX 204MONTROSEMN55363POLE CONTRACTOR$623,428
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITYDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$121,040,171TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$121,040,171RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$121,040,171TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$75,081TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$75,081ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$42,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,610RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,390RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,390TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$35,390ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$109,207OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$109,207OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$109,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$109,207ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS900099$3,352,597$3,352,597
INCOME FROM SUBSIDIARY900099$576,730$576,730
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME/EXPENSE900099$10,781$10,781
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,940,108OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$125,199,957TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$124,980,279RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$219,678ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,593TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,984,040TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560,797TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,878TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,352,904TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,771,717TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$76,370,849
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$7,266,608
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$5,697,627
ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENE$3,926,834

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,207,020TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$124,257,867TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,625,412BOYAmt
EOY$1,122,146EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,558,151BOYAmt
EOY$7,952,767EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,962BOYAmt
EOY$2,339EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,065,543BOYAmt
EOY$5,369,456EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,981BOYAmt
EOY$763,820EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$264,541,534LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$89,074,842LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,417,364BOYAmt
EOY$175,466,692EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,781,217BOYAmt
EOY$26,483,539EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,581,135BOYAmt
EOY$60,267,128EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,244,155BOYAmt
EOY$6,863,827EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,748,920BOYAmt
EOY$284,291,714EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,699,017BOYAmt
EOY$23,147,214EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,148,409BOYAmt
EOY$7,273,409EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,480BOYAmt
EOY$43,772EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,493,579BOYAmt
EOY$122,974,699EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,650,000BOYAmt
EOY$13,200,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,869,288BOYAmt
EOY$8,544,909EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,881,773BOYAmt
EOY$175,184,003EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,867,147BOYAmt
EOY$109,107,711EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,867,147BOYAmt
EOY$109,107,711EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$262,748,920BOYAmt
EOY$284,291,714EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$942,090ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,298,474OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,639,668OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,639,668BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,833,631OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,752,967DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,080,664BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$240,444,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$82,321,875DepreciationAmt
Book Value$158,123,039BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,623,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$9,623,321BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$175,466,692TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
DEFERRED COMP INVESTMENTS$1,188,265C
INVESTMENT IN SUBSIDIARY$18,021,865C
SPECIAL FUNDS$7,273,409C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,483,539TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL FROM ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$59,139,489C
CFC CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,088,640C
STOCKS IN ASSOCIATED COMPANIES$38,999C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$60,267,128TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,892,782
DEFERRED COMPENSATION$1,081,772
DEFERRED CREDITS$5,544,046
LEASE LIABILITY$26,309
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,544,909TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,769,847TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$430,110OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$430,110RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$125,199,957RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$125,199,957TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$113,843,717TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$113,843,717ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$10,414,150OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$10,414,150ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$124,257,867TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:MEMBERS OF WRIGHT-HENNEPIN CAN ROUND UP THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILL TO THE NEXT DOLLAR. FUNDS COLLECTED FROM THE MEMBERSHIP ARE HELD IN AN ACCOUNT UNTIL THEY ARE RELEASED TO THE WRIGHT-HENNEPIN ELECTRIC TRUST FOR DISTRIBUTION TO LOCAL CHARITIES. OPERATION ROUND UP (ORU) FUNDS DISTRIBUTION IS DETERMINED BY THE ORU BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ALL DECISIONS ARE BASED ON NEED. PRIORITY IS GIVEN TO WH MEMBERS. REQUESTS MUST BENEFIT AREA RESIDENTS AND LOCAL COMMUNITIES. FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED TO THE TRUST MONTHLY. FUNDS THAT EXIST AT YEAR-END ARE A RESULT OF A TIMING DIFFERENCE IN THE RECEIPT OF THE FUNDS AND THEIR RELEASE TO THE TRUST. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024, THE ACCOUNT HELD $43,772.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOULD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY CONSERVATION IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM REBATES -430,110.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFY CONSERVATION IMPROVEMENT PROGRAM REBATES 430,110. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 9,984,040.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeLINEMAN SCHOLARSHIPGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$6,000CashGrantAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
TIMOTHY SULLIVAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$373,139$21,949$140,866$8,286$7,279$428$65,860$3,874$33,648$1,979$620,792$36,516$37,534$2,208
ROBERT SANDBERG
VP OF POWER SUPPLY$231,991$0$61,893$0$1,866$0$58,255$0$234,645$0$588,650$0$19,976$0
JENNIFER SEVERSON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$129,137$64,568$23,969$11,985$278$139$28,320$14,160$23,378$11,689$205,082$102,541$0$0
LEE NORDBY
OPERATIONS DIRECTOR$206,949$0$35,054$0$1,075$0$44,012$0$1,890$0$288,980$0$0$0
CURTIS CORDT
ENGINEERING DIRECTOR$181,641$0$35,677$0$0$0$42,252$0$27,322$0$286,892$0$0$0
SCOTT GEAREY
LINE CREW FOREMAN$195,796$0$1,526$0$7,509$0$26,810$0$35,504$0$267,145$0$0$0
DANIEL MORRIS
RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN$186,598$0$1,526$0$8,095$0$25,355$0$33,676$0$255,250$0$0$0
KEITH BURANDT
LINE CREW FOREMAN$182,168$0$1,533$0$5,629$0$27,640$0$35,112$0$252,082$0$0$0
MARTHA WEST
VP OF COMMUNICATIONS$146,078$22,473$13,434$2,067$1,132$174$25,755$3,962$29,234$4,498$215,633$33,174$0$0
SUSAN SORENSEN
CFO (BEG MAR)$120,958$80,639$2,104$1,403$609$406$8,100$5,400$15,386$10,257$147,157$98,105$0$0
NICK MATTSON
RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN$176,869$0$1,533$0$6,619$0$21,100$0$33,153$0$239,274$0$0$0
JOHN STUEVEN
RELIEF LINE CREW FOREMAN$189,868$0$1,526$0$6,450$0$25,113$0$14,358$0$237,315$0$0$0
BRIAN SWANSON
FORMER CFO$106,878$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$106,878$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINES 4A-BTHE COOPERATIVE SPONSORS TWO UNFUNDED NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. UNDER THE FIRST PLAN, ONLY EMPLOYEES WHO MEET CERTAIN ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS ARE ALLOWED TO PARTICIPATE. UNDER THIS PLAN, AN ANNUAL DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WITH INDIVIDUAL DISTRIBUTION AMOUNTS DETERMINED BY THE CEO. PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES WILL BE FULLY VESTED IN THE AWARDED AMOUNTS ONLY UPON MEETING ALL VESTING REQUIREMENTS AS DEFINED IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT. SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN (C) INCLUDES CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS ON THE 457(F) PLAN AS FOLLOWS: TIMOTHY SULLIVAN $44,293 ROBERT SANDBERG $27,178 JENNIFER SEVERSON $22,253 LEE NORDBY $22,336 CURTIS CORDT $22,040 MARTHA WEST $20,080 UNDER THE SECOND PLAN, A FIXED AWARD HAS BEEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ADDITIONAL AWARDS WILL BE MADE ANNUALLY TO THIS PLAN BASED ON AN EARNING FORMULA AND INDEX AS DEFINED IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT. VESTING REQUIREMENTS, AS DEFINED IN THE PLAN AGREEMENT, MUST BE MET BEFORE A PARTICIPANT IS ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE ANY COMPENSATION UNDER THIS PLAN. SCHEDULE J, PART II COLUMN (C) INCLUDES CONTRIBUTIONS AND EARNINGS ON THE 457(F) PLAN AS FOLLOWS: TIMOTHY SULLIVAN $39,742 ROBERT SANDBERG $19,976
SCHEDULE J, PART II:COLUMN B(I): BASE COMPENSATION IS EQUAL TO MEDICARE WAGES EXCLUDING THE FOLLOWING COMPENSATION COMPONENTS, IF APPLICABLE: - BONUS - PTO CASH OUT - HEALTH INSURANCE EQUALIZER (CASH IN LIEU/WAIVER PAYOUT) - EMPLOYER PROVIDED AUTOMOBILE TAXABLE BENEFIT AMOUNT *MEDICARE WAGES (W2 BOX 5) - MEDICARE WAGES DEFINED AS GROSS WAGES LESS: - EMPLOYEE HSA CONTRIBUTION - ALL EMPLOYEE PAID MEDICAL PREMIUMS (HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION) SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(II): BONUS & INCENTIVE COMPENSATION - THIS IS BONUS PAID OUT IN THE 990 CALENDAR YEAR, FOR WH, BONUS PAID IN THE CURRENT YEAR IS FOR THE PREVIOUS YEAR PERFORMANCE. SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN B(III): OTHER REPORTABLE COMPENSATION - PTO CASH OUT - HEALTH INSURANCE EQUALIZER (CASH IN LIEU/WAIVER PAYOUT) - EMPLOYER PROVIDED AUTOMOBILE-TAXABLE BENEFIT AMOUNT SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C: RETIREMENT AND OTHER DEFERRED COMPENSATION - EMPLOYER 401K CONTRIBUTION - DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTIONS TO DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN - DEFERRED COMPENSATION ALLOCATION (NOT SUBSTANTIALLY VESTED) - EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO 457(B) PLAN - EMPLOYER DISCRETIONARY ALLOCATIONS TO 457(F) PLAN SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN D: NONTAXABLE BENEFITS - INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID BY THE EMPLOYER THAT ARE NONTAXABLE - HEALTH, VISION, DENTAL, LIFE, LONG-TERM DISABILITY AND LONG-TERM CARE - CAFETERIA PLANS (NON-TAXABLE) - ALL EMPLOYEE PAID PRETAX INSURANCE PREMIUMS (HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (13 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3THE ASSOCIATION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH GROWTH OPERATORS ADVISORY SERVICES LLC FOR THE SERVICES OF CFO, ROB DEWOLFE. THE ASSOCIATION PAID $90,020 FOR ROB'S SERVICES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY, AND IS MADE UP OF MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AWRIGHT-HENNEPIN'S ELECTRIC SERVICE TERRITORY IS DIVIDED INTO NINE DISTRICTS, EACH OF WHICH IS REPRESENTED BY A BOARD MEMBER. THE MEMBERS FROM EACH DISTRICT ELECT THEIR OWN DIRECTOR TO SERVE ON WRIGHT-HENNEPIN'S BOARD FOR A THREE-YEAR TERM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS VOTE ON RESTATED BYLAWS, RESTATED ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND DISTRICT DIRECTOR ELECTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY COVERS BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF. BOARD MEMBERS WHO ARE DEEMED TO HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE REQUIRED TO ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON THE TOPIC. A CONFLICT MAY RESULT IN REMOVAL FROM THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WH ENGAGES AN INDEPENDENT OUTSIDE VENDOR FOR A COMPENSATION MARKET STUDY WHICH CREATES A BENCHMARK FOR ALL NON-UNION POSITIONS IN THE ORGANIZATION. ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEWS ARE CONDUCTED ALONG WITH WAGE AND SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. ADJUSTMENTS ARE TIED TO PERFORMANCE MEASURED BY A STRATEGY MAP AND WORKPLAN MADE ACCESSIBLE TO ALL EMPLOYEES. PAY SCALES MAY BE ADJUSTED BASED ON MARKET CONDITIONS. ALL UNION EMPLOYEES FOLLOW INCREASES AS DETERMINED BY THEIR UNION CONTRACT. CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. CFO AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON THE WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR A QUESTIONNAIRE TO FILL OUT REGARDING THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF HOURS SPENT PER WEEK ON DUTIES RELATED TO THE COOPERATIVE. COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES ARE USED TO ANSWER QUESTIONS ON THE 990. DIRECTOR COMPENSATION FOLLOWS WH POLICY CORP-120.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:AS REQUIRED BY FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 (BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS) INCLUDES PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID. THIS AMOUNT IS AN EXPENSE FOR PURPOSES OF FORM 990, BUT IS NOT RECOGNIZED AS AN EXPENSE UNDER GAAP REPORTING REQUIREMENTS, WHICH ARE USED FOR BOOK INCOME. THE RESULT IS A BOOK TO TAX DIFFERENCE WHICH IS DISCLOSED ON PART XI. IN REFERENCE TO PART IX, LINE 4, THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" AS CAPITAL CREDITS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS UNDER THE PREEXISTING OBLIGATIONS PURSUANT TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24A:THE COOPERATIVE PURCHASES POWER FOR RESALE FROM MULTIPLE SUPPLIERS. THIS PRACTICE HELPS WH KEEP COSTS COMPETITVE FOR THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED -4,685,566. ALLOCATION OF 2024 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2025 9,984,040.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE COOPERATIVE'S OVERSIGHT RESPONSIBILITIES THIS YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
WH GENERATION LLC
6800 ELECTRIC DRIVEROCKFORDMN55373200233791BACK UP POWER SOLUTIONSMNWRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY
WH SERVICES LLC
6800 ELECTRIC DRIVEROCKFORDMN55373203548423ELECTRICAL, PLUMBING, HEATING AND COLLING INSTALLATION AND REPAIRSMNWRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY
WH SECURITY LLC
6800 ELECTRIC DRIVEROCKFORDMN55373202895403INSTALLS, SERVICES AND MONITORS HOME AND COMMERCIAL SECURITY SYSTEMSMNWRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY
WH INTERNATIONAL RESPONSE CENTER LLC
6800 ELECTRIC DRIVEROCKFORDMN55373262895161SECURITY SYSTEM ALARM MONITORING FACILITYMNWRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY
WH HOLDING INVESTMENTS LLC
6800 ELECTRIC DRIVEROCKFORDMN55373274414837INVESTMENT HOLDING COMPANYMNWRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY
WH SOLAR LLC
6800 ELECTRIC DRIVEROCKFORDMN55373611740967PRODUCES SOLAR POWER; DESIGNS, CONSTRUCTS, AND OPERATES SOLAR ARRAYSMNWRIGHT HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-HENNEPIN ELECTRIC TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55373ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411801974EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES A FUNDING SOURCE FOR OTHER NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HEARTLAND SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP553730330ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411913777EIN
Primary ActivitiesENGINEERINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Predominant Income TypeUNRELATEDPredominantIncomeTypeTxt
Disproportionate Allocations0DisproportionateAllocationsInd
General Or Managing PartnerYes (1)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.50000OwnershipPct

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16800 ELECTRIC DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityROCKFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55373ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN203548124EIN
Primary ActivitiesSEE SCHEDULE R, PART VII FOR DESCRIPTION OF PRIMARY ACTIVITY.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ELECTRIC ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$576,729ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$21,900,846ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY
N$759,263CASH
WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY
O$1,143,270CASH
WRIGHT-HENNEPIN ELECTRIC TRUST
L$288,958CASH

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART IV:WH HOLDING EXISTS AS AN INDEPENDENT BUSINESS STRUCTURE THAT OFFERS INNOVATIVE AND COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS AND SERVICES; IT WAS CREATED TO MANAGE RISK, OPTIMIZE RESOURCES, INCREASE STRATEGIC ENERGY SALES, DELIVER COMPLEMENTARY BENEFITS AND GENERATE PROFITS TO OFFSET THE RETAIL PRICE OF ELECTRICITY FOR WH MEMBERS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART I, COLUMNS D & E:THE DISREGARDED ENTITIES LISTED IN PART I ARE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES OF WRIGHT-HENNEPIN HOLDING COMPANY (WH HOLDING), WHICH IS A WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF WRIGHT-HENNEPIN COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION. COLUMNS D AND E WERE LEFT BLANK TO AVOID DUPLICATIVE REPORTING AS THE REVENUE AND ASSETS ARE PART OF WH HOLDING'S NUMBERS IN PART IV.