STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAUL (EIN 41-0696906)
Tax period
2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
Filed
2020-10-15
IRS object ID
202022899349301562
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-10-15T13:29:35-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2020-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN410696906EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CONCORDIA UNIVERSITY ST PAULBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCONCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6516418811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11282 CONCORDIA AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityST PAULCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551045494ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael DornerPersonNm
Person TitleVice President - FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone6516418811PhoneNum
Signature2020-10-23SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address192.231.160.6IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBrian FriedrichPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Concordia University St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21282 Concordia AveAddressLine2Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55104ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,023,708GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1709GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.csp.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or Missionprivate, post-secondary higher education on the undergraduate and graduate levelsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1252TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$1,242,154TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$313,026NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,064,551PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,057,214CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$66,913,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$73,232,887CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,343,338PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,187,396CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$489,669PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$546,211CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$75,811,143PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$84,023,708CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$10,678,758PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$12,645,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,484,709PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$29,923,632CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$71,925PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$152,128CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,552,605CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,328,629PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$34,598,794CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$69,564,021PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$77,320,304CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,247,122PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,703,404CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$140,821,815TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$151,530,496TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,378,752TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$31,820,286TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$113,443,063NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$119,710,210NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Concordia University, St. Paul, a university of The Lutheran Church -- Missouri Synod, is to prepare students for thoughtful and informed living, for dedicated service to God and humanity, for enlightened care of God's creation, all within the context of the Christian Gospel.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,948,275ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,948,275GrantAmt
Revenue$67,265,058RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: financial aid to assist students unable to pay fully for the liberal arts or religious education and support programs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,536,358ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$5,967,829RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: Auxiliary enterprises such as student housing, food service, facility rentals and the bookstore.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$46,023,763ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescHigher education: educational and instructional divisions including support programs devoted to the liberal arts and/or religious education, encouragement and understandingDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$62,508,396TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1252EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMichael DornerPersonNm
Phone6516418811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Concordia University St PaulAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21282 Concordia AveAddressLine2Txt
CitySt PaulCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP551045494ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Eric LaMott
Provost50.000Yes (X)$241,653$0$0
Peter Rundquist
Professor500$151,277$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Craig
Vice President500$150,113$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Hill
Vice President500Yes (X)$147,630$0$0
Richard Brynteson
Professor500$145,383$0$0Yes (X)
Craig Lien
Professor500$141,184$0$0Yes (X)
Cheryl Chatman
Exec. Vice President5050Yes (X)$137,511$0$0
Josanne Christian
Professor500$132,682$0$0Yes (X)
Thomas Hanson
Professor500$130,358$0$0Yes (X)
Jason Rahn
Vice President500$126,400$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Dorner
Vice President500Yes (X)$120,620$0$0
Marilyn Reineck
Vice President5050Yes (X)$49,908$0$0
Kermit Butch Almstedt
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
James Anderson
Board member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ken Behm
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
David Bell
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jocelyn Benson
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sandra Frauenshuh
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
LaoLu Hang
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Susan Hewitt
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Jeremiah Johnson
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Andrew Herzberg
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark L'Heureux
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Carrie Meyer
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Moksnes
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paul Hinz
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Brent Parrish
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amy Wenthe
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rev Lucas Woodford
Board Member20$0$0$0Yes (X)
Brian Friedrich
President50.000Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,674,719TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Wiley Education LLC
427 S Fourth StSuite 300LouisvilleKY40202Enrollment management$7,852,907
Orbis Education Services
11595 N Meridian StCarmelIN46032Enrollment management$2,525,825
Sodexo Inc
9801 Washingtonian BlvdGaithersburgMD20878Food service and facilities management$1,859,304
K-12 Teachers Alliance
20624 Abbey Woods Ct NFrankfortIL60423Enrollment management$1,454,606
Concordia University System
1333 S Kirkwood RoadSt LouisMO63122Computer network support$832,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K25CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$32,305RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$4,934,232GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$4,090,677AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,057,214TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and fees611310$67,265,058$67,265,058$0$0
Auxiliary enterprises611310$4,725,675$4,725,675$0$0
Conference rentals711190$213,582$0$213,582$0
Office rental531120$1,028,572$0$1,028,572$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$73,232,887TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,187,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,187,396RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$546,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$546,211RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$546,211OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$84,023,708TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,724,340RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,242,154UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,645,750TotalAmt
Program Services$12,645,750ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,772,265TotalAmt
Program Services$1,114,909ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,726ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$147,630FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,746,160TotalAmt
Program Services$18,581,611ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,505,058ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$659,491FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,553,688TotalAmt
Program Services$1,165,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$324,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,159FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,263,103TotalAmt
Program Services$1,677,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497,004ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,979FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,588,416TotalAmt
Program Services$1,319,654ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,254FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,079TotalAmt
Program Services$82,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,423TotalAmt
Program Services$9,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$365,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,971FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,974TotalAmt
Program Services$2,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,704TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$162,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,128TotalAmt
Fundraising$152,128FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$159,833TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$159,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,968,511TotalAmt
Program Services$6,922,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,029,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,324FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,437TotalAmt
Program Services$190,211ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,818ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,408FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,991TotalAmt
Program Services$294,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,673ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$194,946FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,556TotalAmt
Program Services$478,216ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$715,606ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,734FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,011,469TotalAmt
Program Services$1,739,637ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,271,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$467FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$911,679TotalAmt
Program Services$818,374ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,665FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,219TotalAmt
Program Services$55,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,288ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,941FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$681,395TotalAmt
Program Services$645,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,949ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,590,839TotalAmt
Program Services$2,166,936ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,415,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,039FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,823TotalAmt
Program Services$910ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$441,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,616FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Hospitality$468,085$359,186$49,703$59,196
Bad debt and bank fees$729,285$5,274$715,228$8,783
Recruitment$11,917,486$11,904,824$12,662$0
Other$783,006$328,744$453,388$874

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,320,304TotalAmt
Program Services$62,508,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,259,303ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,552,605FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,757,126BOYAmt
EOY$44,231,773EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,124,304BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,575,716BOYAmt
EOY$2,731,836EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,616,680BOYAmt
EOY$2,079,648EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,519,527BOYAmt
EOY$1,363,016EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$682,369BOYAmt
EOY$931,693EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$97,494,599LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$44,800,930LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,572,771BOYAmt
EOY$52,693,669EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,354,212BOYAmt
EOY$7,259,687EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,129,496BOYAmt
EOY$30,143,568EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,489,614BOYAmt
EOY$10,095,606EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,821,815BOYAmt
EOY$151,530,496EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,360,200BOYAmt
EOY$6,941,562EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,008,435BOYAmt
EOY$6,689,606EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,535,000BOYAmt
EOY$14,635,000EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,160BOYAmt
EOY$736,108EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,380,957BOYAmt
EOY$2,818,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,378,752BOYAmt
EOY$31,820,286EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,689,191BOYAmt
EOY$74,967,576EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,753,872BOYAmt
EOY$44,742,634EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,443,063BOYAmt
EOY$119,710,210EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,821,815BOYAmt
EOY$151,530,496EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,703,404ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$436,257NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$162,704GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$162,704TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationConcordia University is a member of the Minnesota Private College Council (MPCC), an organization described in section 501(c)4 of the Internal Revenue Code. MPCC is an association of private nonprofit institutions of higher education that serves a variety of its members' shared needs, including, but not only, nonpartisan and non-electoral advocacy for public policy that meets students' needs and advances the interests of private higher education. Concordia University paid this amount in membership dues to MPCC during the taxable year. A portion of this amount, but not all of it, supported attempts to influence legislation within the meaning of section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code ("lobbying"). The amount of lobbying expenses paid from Concordia University dues was significantly less than that amount.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,916,105BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$931,993ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,048,798InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$732,173GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$399,034OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$142,060AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$35,623,629EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,733,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,397,549ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,899,386InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$610,003GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$346,460OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$158,218AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$34,916,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,850,970BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,141,700ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,777,001InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$593,843GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$300,575OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$141,402AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$32,733,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,570,754BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$602,959ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,632,806InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$498,843GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$321,743OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$134,963AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$30,850,970EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,549,030BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$846,530ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$227,257InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$536,251GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$390,939OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$124,873AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$28,570,754EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.08BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.81PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,622,991InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,622,991BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$77,098,362InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,550,840DepreciationAmt
Book Value$43,547,522BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$2,997,857InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,625,519DepreciationAmt
Book Value$372,338BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$11,775,389InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,624,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,150,818BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$52,693,669TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Financial Derivatives FinancialDerivativesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Closely Held Equity Interests CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Book Value$30,143,568BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$30,143,568TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Funds held by third-party trustees$9,040,145
Cash value of life insurance policies$774,485
Bond issuance costs$280,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,095,606TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Refundable advances - Federal Perkins loan$1,531,513
Refundable advance - food service company$461,538
Deposits payable$457,993
Interest rate swap agreements$366,966
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,818,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,479,352TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$436,248NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$436,248RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,915,600RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$159,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,948,275OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,108,108RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$84,023,708TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$65,212,196TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$65,212,196ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$159,833InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,948,275OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,108,108ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$77,320,304TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The primary use of the endowment is for student scholarships and the secondary use is to support general operations.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The university is exempt from federal income taxes under section 501(c)3 of the Internal Revenue Code. The university qualifies for the charitable deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(a) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The university's tax returns are subject to review and examination by federal, state, and local authorities. The university follows the accounting standards for contingencies in evaluating uncertain tax positions. This guidance prescribes threshold recognition principles for the financial statement recognition of tax positions taken or expected to be taken on a tax return that are not certain to be realized.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bScholarships awarded to students
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bScholarships awarded to students

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Concordia University publishes its policy of non-discrimination in the The Lutheran Witness magazine, the LCMS Reporter newspaper, the Star Tribune and Pioneer Press newspapers, its academic catalog and its website, www.csp.edu, and the admissions office literature available to prospective students.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Concordia University participates in the U.S. Department of Education federal financial aid programs - Perkins Loans, Pell Grants, Teach Grants, SEOG, work study, Direct loans as well as the Minnesota State Grant program and work study.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdActivityActivityTxtFundraiser Control Of FundsFundraiserControlOfFundsIndGross ReceiptsGrossReceiptsAmtRetained By ContractorRetainedByContractorAmtNet To OrganizationNetToOrganizationAmt
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA50303Consulting services for the direct mail program0$0$80,632-$80,632
LCMS Foundation
1333 S Kirkwood RdSt LouisMO63122Consulting services for deferred gifts0$0$30,000-$30,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$110,632TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization-$110,632TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
All StatesAll StatesAllStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt
Student financial aid1900$11,948,275$0
Federal Cares Act emergency grants to students1213$697,475$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFunds are awarded to students eligible to receive financial aid in accordance with institutional and federal guidelines.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Brian Friedrich
President$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Eric LaMott
Provost$241,653$0$0$0$0$0$140,408$0$0$0$382,061$0$0$0
Cheryl Chatman
Exec. Vice President$137,511$0$0$0$0$0$115,939$0$9,645$0$263,095$0$0$0
Michael Dorner
Vice President$120,620$0$0$0$0$0$39,554$0$41,756$0$201,930$0$0$0
Mark Hill
Vice President$147,630$0$0$0$0$0$30,579$0$6,756$0$184,965$0$0$0
Marilyn Reineck
Vice President$49,908$0$0$0$0$0$70,908$0$74,645$0$195,461$0$0$0
Kim Craig
Vice President$150,113$0$0$0$0$0$15,026$0$0$0$165,139$0$0$0
Jason Rahn
Vice President$126,400$0$0$0$0$0$22,868$0$0$0$149,268$0$0$0
Peter Rundquist
Professor$151,277$0$0$0$0$0$15,932$0$6,756$0$173,965$0$0$0
Thomas Hanson
Professor$130,358$0$0$0$0$0$14,931$0$9,427$0$154,716$0$0$0
Josanne Christian
Professor$132,682$0$0$0$0$0$7,469$0$0$0$140,151$0$0$0
Craig Lien
Professor$141,184$0$0$0$0$0$25,219$0$11,388$0$177,791$0$0$0
Richard Brynteson
Professor$145,383$0$0$0$0$0$17,538$0$6,756$0$169,677$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aThe president and two vice presidents are ordained and commissioned ministers of the Lutheran Church - Missouri Synod and are eligible to receive a housing allowance.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The board of regents approves the president's salary.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Minnesota Higher Education Facilities AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Variable Rate Demand Revenue Bond Series Six QBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN410988525BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP60416HKM5CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2007-10-18BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$18,155,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeConstruction of residence hallPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerYes (1)OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,520,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$18,155,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,435,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$2,008UnspentAmt
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestYes (1)BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecYes (1)HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1US BankBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Minneapolis MNBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Of Hedge10TermOfHedgePct
Superintegrated Hedge0SuperintegratedHedgeInd
Hedge Terminated0HedgeTerminatedInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe vice president for finance completes the form and has the finance committee of the board of regents review the document before giving it to the board for final approval. After that approval the vice president submits the return to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe president monitors the conflict of interest forms for the governing board members. The provost monitors the forms for officers and key employees.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The board of regents determines the salary for the president. The provost reviews the salaries for the other officers and key employees by working with the human resources office and the information provided from CUPA, the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The financial statements and 990 return are available to the public on the website at https://www.csp.edu/business-office/ in the the section for the vice president for finance.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aBrian Friedrich became President on January 1, 2020. He had no reportable compensation from Concordia University, St Paul in calendar year 2019, the amounts included in the section.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gOther services include cleaning and maintenance, security, food service, computer services, and other services.