SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 63-0182345)
- Tax period
- 2019-07-01 to 2020-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 202023049349300107
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-10-30T09:06:50-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2020-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 621114363 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HENDERSON HUTCHERSON & MCCULLOUGH PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1200 MARKET STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHATTANOOGA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 37402 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630182345 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2566382153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | P O BOX 277 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35986 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TYLER COOPER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2566382153 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-09-29 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | KIM HUSKEY CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00958962 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4237567771 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-09-22 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.88.174.3 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-09-29 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:33:54 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 2816277B8DDB46A475A7887EAA4D9440AB68C185 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A24E5862B196F1FA8B5E44A5DA8FB47973235DE0 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | TYLER COOPER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 402 MAIN STREET WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35986 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $73,157,465 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SMEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1940 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES ELECTRICITY TO ITS MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $73,097,028 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $71,490,386 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $671,516 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $627,393 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $946,956 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $1,039,686 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $74,715,500 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $73,157,465 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,502,646 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,491,084 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $65,915,030 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $63,586,160 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $73,417,676 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $71,077,244 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,297,824 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,080,221 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $115,177,104 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $114,711,610 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $51,910,238 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $49,391,663 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $63,266,866 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $65,319,947 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO THE PEOPLE IN RURAL AREAS AT THE LOWEST COST POSSIBLE, CONSISTENT WITH SOUND BUSINESS PRACTICES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $71,077,244 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $72,530,072 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS 31,749 CONSUMERS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $71,077,244 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 63 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $71,490,386 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,667,079 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TYLER COOPER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2566382153 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 402 MAIN STREET WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RAINSVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 35986 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HENDERSON | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $17,973 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LARRY G GODWIN | |||||||||
| VICE-PRESIDENT | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $25,083 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| BRAD GILBERT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $25,901 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LEO BOMIAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $17,262 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROLAND HENDON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $20,926 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RAYMOND LONG | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $19,340 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DANNY LACEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $26,651 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LUKE FREEMAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $16,973 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RANDY L BAILEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $26,401 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| MIKE SIMPSON | |||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 45.00 | $280,358 | $0 | $95,734 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MARK MALONE | |||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | 45.00 | $169,657 | $0 | $111,994 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TYLER COOPER | |||||||||
| CFO/MANAGER OF FINANCE | 45.00 | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| KEVIN ANDERSON | |||||||||
| COO | 45.00 | $181,317 | $0 | $119,833 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BOYD GRABEN | |||||||||
| MANAGER OF SAFETY, REGULAT | 45.00 | $137,067 | $0 | $18,036 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DIANE B HALE | |||||||||
| MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES | 45.00 | $126,836 | $0 | $64,015 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BILLY R CLANTON | |||||||||
| MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR | 45.00 | $127,003 | $0 | $42,950 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOE REED | |||||||||
| ENGINEERING SUPERVISOR | 45.00 | $126,445 | $0 | $85,753 | Yes (X) | ||||
| JOSEPH BATES | |||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING & POWER SUPPLY | 45.00 | $125,026 | $0 | $18,681 | Yes (X) | ||||
| R LEE BAILEY | |||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | 0.00 | $10,006 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,480,225 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $556,996 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 26 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 532729 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | RIGHT OF WAY CLEARING | $1,459,905 |
| SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOP INC | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CENTER NORTH SUITE 500 | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | DATA PROCESSING SERVICES | $578,704 |
| MDR CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 621 EAST BAYLIS CHAPEL | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $441,179 |
| CORBITT POWER & LIGHT LLC | |||||
| 203 PECAN STREET | ALBERTVILLE | AL | 35950 | UTILITY CONSTRUCTION | $357,579 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICE INC | |||||
| PO BOX 117284 | ATLANTA | GA | 30368 | POLE TESTING | $129,235 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC SALES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $71,490,386 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $71,490,386 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $71,490,386 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $627,393 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $627,393 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,039,686 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $1,039,686 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,039,686 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,039,686 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,157,465 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $73,157,465 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,155,403 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,335,681 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,667,620 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,361,538 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $49,269,988 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $4,188,566 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $2,958,766 |
| TAX EXPENSE | $2,507,600 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$2,367,918 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,077,244 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $758,479 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $476,040 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,466,578 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,489,667 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $745,337 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $679,373 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,712,607 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,174,109 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $162,112,645 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $60,095,847 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $100,572,598 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,016,798 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,705,683 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,789,533 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,822 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $86,090 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,177,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,711,610 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,430,366 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,956,500 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,626,309 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,433,539 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,853,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,001,624 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $51,910,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,391,663 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $502,135 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $510,750 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,764,731 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,809,197 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $63,266,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $65,319,947 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $115,177,104 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,711,610 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,080,221 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$27,140 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $150,374 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $150,374 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,285,808 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,498,137 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,787,671 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $157,526,602 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $58,597,710 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $98,928,892 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,149,861 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,149,861 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $102,016,798 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $2,819,312 |
| POSTRETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $2,182,312 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $5,001,624 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,157,465 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $73,157,465 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $73,157,465 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $71,077,244 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $71,077,244 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $71,077,244 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART VI, LINE 1E | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER FIXED ASSETS IS MADE UP OF CONSTRUCTION AND RETIREMENT WORK IN PROGRESS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MIKE SIMPSON | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $280,358 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $93,921 | $0 | $1,813 | $0 | $376,092 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK MALONE | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | $169,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $94,902 | $0 | $17,092 | $0 | $281,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEVIN ANDERSON | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $181,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $102,741 | $0 | $17,092 | $0 | $301,150 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BOYD GRABEN | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF SAFETY, REGULAT | $137,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $944 | $0 | $17,092 | $0 | $155,103 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE B HALE | ||||||||||||||
| MANAGER OF MEMBER SERVICES | $126,836 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,923 | $0 | $17,092 | $0 | $190,851 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BILLY R CLANTON | ||||||||||||||
| MAINTENANCE SUPERVISOR | $127,003 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $41,137 | $0 | $1,813 | $0 | $169,953 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE REED | ||||||||||||||
| ENGINEERING SUPERVISOR | $126,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $83,940 | $0 | $1,813 | $0 | $212,198 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| R LEE BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER TRUSTEE | $10,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,006 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS 31,749 CONSUMERS TO WHOM IT PROVIDES ELECTRICITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF SAND MOUNTAIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THROUGH A DEMOCRATIC PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | VOTE OF MEMBERS IS REQUIRED TO ELECT TRUSTEES, CHANGE BY-LAWS, APPROVE CERTAIN PROPERTY SALES AND APPROVE SOME LIMITED OTHER ISSUES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE 990 BEFORE SUBMITTING IT TO THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | KEY EMPLOYEES AND TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO FILL OUT TWO SEPARATE QUESTIONNAIRES ANNUALLY DISCLOSING ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION SEPARATELY FROM THE OTHER EMPLOYEES AFTER REVIEWING AREA (ALABAMA RURAL ELEC. ASSOC.) SALARY SURVEYS. THE GM HAS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. THE OTHER OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES (LISTED MANAGERS) SALARY IS SET BY THE BOARD WITH A RECOMMENDATION FROM THE GM. THEY USE THE AREA SALARY SURVEY IN THE PROCESS. ALL OF OUR EMPLOYEE PAY RATES ARE SET BY THE BOARD. THE MAJORITY ARE UNDER A UNION CONTRACT THAT IS NEGOTIATED BY A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | INCREASE IN CAPITAL STOCK (MEMBERSHIPS) 8,615. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - APBO -35,755. |
| PART XII, LINE 2C EXPLANATION | AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS REMAINS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| PART I, LINE 15: | SALARIES AND WAGES AMOUNT LISTED HERE DOESN'T INCLUDE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS (OTHER THAN THAT OF OFFICERS, KEY EMPLOYEES) |
| PG. 10, PART IX, LINES 8-23: | SOME OF LINES 8 THROUGH 23 WERE NOT COMPLETED BECAUSE EXPENSES WERE SPREAD TO OTHER ACCOUNTS. THIS WAS DONE IN AN EFFORT TO MAKE THE EXPENSE STRUCTURE OF THE ELECTRIC UTILITY MORE MEANINGFUL AND ACCURATE FOR THE READERS OF THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PG. 10, PART IX, LINE 24E, OTHER EXPENSES: | FOR PRESENTATION PURPOSES, $7,491,084 WAS RECLASSIFIED TO SALARIES AND WAGES TO GIVE A MORE ACCURATE FIGURE. A LARGE AMOUNT OF SALARIES EXPENSE IS CAPITALIZED INTO PLANT DURING THE YEAR WHICH LEAVES THE SALARIES AND WAGES EXPENSE AMOUNT UNDERSTATED. SINCE WE RECLASSIFIED THIS AMOUNT ON PART IX, OTHER EXPENSES SHOW A NEGATIVE BALANCE. |