STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1524325)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-09-24
IRS object ID
202522679349301962
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-09-24T17:42:33-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN994260840PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18785 SW 165TH AVENUE SUITE 303AddressLine1Txt
CityMIAMICityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33193ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381524325EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TLC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTLCCBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5174239120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 S ADRIAN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityADRIANCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49221ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF BREHMERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5174239120PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAUBREY CLEGGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076395PTIN
Phone3052328272PhoneNum
Preparation2025-09-24PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF BREHMERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 S ADRIAN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityADRIANCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49221ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$51,200,567GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TLCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCREDIT UNIONOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1956FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee170TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$72,318TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$17,721NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,241,975PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$27,777,306CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$9,188,816PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,794,762CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$8,099PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,557CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$34,438,890PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,573,625CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$184,869PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$211,213CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,717,832PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,700,259CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,757,496PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,911,275CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,660,197PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,822,747CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,778,693PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,750,878CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$715,763,418TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$784,182,164TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$641,150,356TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$696,540,451TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$74,613,062NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$87,641,713NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROMOTE THE PHILOSOPHY OF PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE. STRIVING TO BE THE PRIMARY PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS AND THEIR FAMILIES BY PROVIDING THE OPPORTUNITY TO ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SECURITY AND WELL-BEING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 55,790 MEMBERS WITH SAVINGS, SHARE DRAFTS, CLUB, MONEY MARKET, BUSINESS, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WITH AGGREGATE DEPOSIT BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $667,988,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 15,775 NEW AND USED AUTO, UNSECURED, OVERDRAFT, COMMERCIAL, REAL ESTATE, HOME EQUITY, STUDENT AND CREDIT CARD LOANS WITH AGGREGATE LOAN BALANCES THAT APPROXIMATED $371,589,000 AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER ATM, ON-LINE BANKING, AUDIO RESPONSE, ACH, SAFE DEPOSIT BOXES, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION, CHECK CASHING, TRAVEL CARDS, MOBILE BANKING, MOBILE DEPOSIT CAPTURE AND VARIOUS INSURANCE PROGRAMS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document21885IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee170EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TLC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5174239120PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13030 S ADRIAN HWYAddressLine1Txt
CityADRIANCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49221ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARK SPOHR
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA WEDDIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TROY BEVIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD EGLI
VICE CHAIRPERSON1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE MURPHY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BRUGGEMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MEREDITH FRANCIS
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF BREHMER
CEO40.00$349,302$0$118,522Yes (X)
JENNIFER FROST
SR VP FINANCE40.00$128,049$0$15,901Yes (X)
MICHAEL ZARNECKI
SVP OPERATIONS40.00$156,224$0$38,801Yes (X)
PAUL CORAZZOL
SVP INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$162,677$0$44,784Yes (X)
BAILEY DAMON
VP BRANCH OPERATIONS40.00$107,016$0$13,261Yes (X)
ALYCIA NICHOLS
EVP-OPERATIONS & LENDING40.00$183,965$0$48,672Yes (X)
LINDA TOMFORD
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$112,291$0$13,816Yes (X)
RANDALL SMITH
FORMER CEO40.00$139,323$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,338,847TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$293,757TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
KRIEGHOFF LENAWEE COMPANY
1610 EAST MAUMEE STADRIANMI49221CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,829,222
QSI INC
107 SCHULER DRIVEBARDSTOWNKY40004ATM/ITM BRANCH SOLUTIONS, SECURITY PROVI$1,619,451
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708COMPUTER SERVICES$1,521,455
BUSINESS DATA INC
PO BOX 91218LOS ANGELESCA90009MARKETING & MAILING SERVICES$448,334
INSIGHT
PO BOX 731069DALLASTX75373COMPUTER SOFTWARE AND PERIPHERALS$191,778
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$18,244,317$18,244,317
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$9,460,671$9,460,671
FINANCE AND INSURANCE520000$72,318$72,318
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$27,777,306TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,104,216TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$13,104,216RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$81,600RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$80,043RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,557RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,557TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,557RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,235,945SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,546,899SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$310,954SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$309,454TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$309,454RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,573,625TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,501,307RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$72,318UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,295TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,918TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$611,774TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,396,912TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$891,489TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,197,326TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$602,758TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,452TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$193,298TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,494TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$404,537TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,102TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,098TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,849TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$199,759TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,600,286TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$786,550TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,633TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
990T EXPENSE$5,669
LOAN SERVICING$2,562,606
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$523,653
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$332,096

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,193TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,822,747TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,600,518BOYAmt
EOY$8,449,240EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,739,561BOYAmt
EOY$4,928,726EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,702BOYAmt
EOY$168,075EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$353,592,651BOYAmt
EOY$370,414,226EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,678BOYAmt
EOY$516,934EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$22,372,825LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$8,311,674LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,615,859BOYAmt
EOY$14,061,151EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$284,448,187BOYAmt
EOY$343,232,032EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,420,422BOYAmt
EOY$13,311,080EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,723,840BOYAmt
EOY$29,100,700EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,763,418BOYAmt
EOY$784,182,164EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,325,926BOYAmt
EOY$3,552,673EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$25,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$635,824,430BOYAmt
EOY$667,987,778EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$641,150,356BOYAmt
EOY$696,540,451EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,613,062BOYAmt
EOY$87,641,713EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,613,062BOYAmt
EOY$87,641,713EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$715,763,418BOYAmt
EOY$784,182,164EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,750,878ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,298,440NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$20,667OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,674,663OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,674,663BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,993,592OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,062,972DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,930,620BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,804OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,804DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,682,766OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,226,898DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,455,868BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,061,151TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS (AFS)$247,265,007F
FHLB STOCK$1,201,800C
PRIVATE LABEL COLLATERALIZED MORTGAGE OBLIGATIONS (AFS)$22,545,122F
MORTGAGE-BACKED SECURITIES (AFS)$46,177,626F
U.S. TREASURY SECURITIES (AFS)$12,046,484F
MUNICIPAL BONDS (AFS)$13,995,993F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$343,232,032TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$667,987,778Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$667,987,778TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,653,668TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,653,668RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$80,043OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$80,043RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,573,625TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,902,790TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$80,043OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$80,043ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,822,747ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,822,747TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:TLC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE THREE YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2024.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE IS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. -80,043.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE IS REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF RENTAL REVENUE IN THE STATEMENT OF REVENUE WITHIN FORM 990 BUT INCLUDED IN EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. 80,043.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
LENAWEE COUNTY HUMANE SOCIETY
705 WEST BEECHER STREETADRIANMI49221381574080501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY SUPPORT
HPSDOLD MILL MUSEUM
242 TOLEDO STREETDUNDEEMI48131383612610501(C)(3)$7,500$0COMMUNITY SUPPORT
HOUSING HELP OF LENAWEE
PO BOX 687ADRIANMI49221383091170501(C)(3)$8,000$0COMMUNITY SUPPORT
LENAWEE COMMUNITY FOUNDATION
1440 WEST MAUMEE STREETADRIANMI49221386095474501(C)(3)$10,000$0COMMUNITY SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION CHOOSES DONATION RECIPIENTS BASED ON CERTAIN CRITERIA AND RETAINS DOCUMENTS SUPPORTING THE CREDIT UNION'S DECISIONS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART IIITO QUALIFY FOR THE ASSISTANCE, INDIVIDUALS MUST HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED TO AN ACCREDITED POST-SECONDARY SCHOOL, MUST BE ATTENDING COLLEGE FULL-TIME AND MAINTAIN A 3.0 GPA, MUST BE APPLYING FOR SCHOLARSHIPS THROUGH LCEF AND MUST HAVE AN ACTIVE ACCOUNT WITH TLC. SUBSEQUENT MONITORING ISN'T REQUIRED BUT WE DO ASK RECIPIENTS TO KEEP US POSTED ON HOW THEY ARE DOING.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF BREHMER
CEO$348,786$0$0$0$516$0$43,012$0$75,510$0$467,824$0$0$0
ALYCIA NICHOLS
EVP-OPERATIONS & LENDING$183,845$0$0$0$120$0$24,168$0$24,504$0$232,637$0$0$0
PAUL CORAZZOL
SVP INFORMATION SERVICES$162,161$0$0$0$516$0$20,867$0$23,917$0$207,461$0$0$0
MICHAEL ZARNECKI
SVP OPERATIONS$156,224$0$0$0$0$0$19,517$0$19,284$0$195,025$0$0$0
RANDALL SMITH
FORMER CEO$0$0$0$0$139,323$0$0$0$0$0$139,323$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRANDALL SMITH'S W-2 COMPENSATION REPORTED IN COLUMN B(III) OF SCH J INCLUDES A 457(B) BENEFIT DISTRIBUTION. THE EXECUTIVE'S ANNUAL 457(B) DEFERRALS WERE REPORTED AS A COMPONENT OF BOX 5 COMPENSATION WITHIN PRIOR YEARS' FORMS W-2. SINCE BOX 5 HAS HISTORICALLY EXCEEDED THE DOLLAR AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 1, THE COMPENSATION RELATIVE TO THE 457(B) DISTRIBUTION OF $139,323 INCLUDED IN 2024 COMPENSATION, HAS ALREADY BEEN REPORTED AS W-2 COMPENSATION IN PRIOR YEARS' FORMS 990. IN 2024, THE COMPENSATION AMOUNT REPORTED IN FORM 990 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 1 OF FORM W-2. THAT IS, BOX 1 COMPENSATION EXCEEDED THE AMOUNT REPORTED IN BOX 5, AS A RESULT OF THE DISTRIBUTION OF RANDALL SMITH'S 457(B) BENEFIT. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS A CREDIT UNION OWNED LIFE INSURANCE PLAN FOR THE BELOW-LISTED EMPLOYEES. AS THE OWNER OF THE POLICIES, THE CREDIT UNION IS THE BENEFICIARY OF THE CORRESPONDING DEATH BENEFITS. THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF EACH POLICY IS ALSO PROVIDED. JEFF BREHMER - $4,306,384 ALYCIA NICHOLS - $4,301,510 PAUL CORAZZOL - $4,306,001 MICHAEL ZARNECKI - $4,301,897 THE CREDIT UNION ALSO CONTRIBUTES TO A POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN FOR JEFF BREHMER. THE BENEFIT LIABILITY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024, WAS $92,752.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERSHIP FOR 3 YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERSHIP OF THE CREDIT UNION MUST APPROVE MERGERS, FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP CHANGES, BY-LAW CHANGES, AND CHARTER CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES ARE CAREFULLY REVIEWED BY THE SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. THE CEO ALSO REVIEWS IN SUMMARY. THE FORM 990 AND SCHEDULES ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE MONITORED BY A SYSTEM OF DUAL CONTROLS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINES CEO COMPENSATION THROUGH THE USE OF MULTIPLE SALARY SURVEYS AND THIRD PARTY APPRAISAL AND COMPENSATION SYSTEM. THE CEO USES THE SAME RESOURCES FOR DETERMINING VP COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBIES OF THE CREDIT UNION. OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 122,767. INTERNET BANKING 577,063. NETWORK ADMINISTRATION 1,277,664.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EOPERATING FEES 93,193.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS -20,667.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.