MIENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MIENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 41-0254835)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 202023099349301812
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-04T12:50:04-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EIDE BAILLY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 E 10TH ST STE 500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SIOUX FALLS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 571046375 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 410254835 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MIENERGY COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRIC | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8004322285 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31110 COOPERATIVE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RUSHFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55971 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIAN KRAMBEER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8004322285 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-02 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LAURIE HANSON | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00851848 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6053391999 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-02 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.130.171.59 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-02 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:04:35 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A8DB27B0CC75174FC7797F8E3D6A96021CEF41AE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIAN KRAMBEER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31110 COOPERATIVE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RUSHFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55971 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $79,753,400 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.TEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY ENERGY SERVICES AT REASONABLE PRICES AND MAXIMIZE VALUE TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 85 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $45,094 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $7,117 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $76,251,543 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $78,733,862 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $998,626 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $580,351 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | -$5,858 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $488 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $77,244,311 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $79,314,701 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,669,336 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $3,754,895 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $8,923,801 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,406,719 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $64,530,550 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $65,604,849 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $77,123,687 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $78,766,463 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $120,624 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $548,238 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $189,771,432 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $196,621,194 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $120,207,662 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $125,024,535 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $69,563,770 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $71,596,659 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO DELIVER HIGH-QUALITY ENERGY SERVICES AT REASONABLE PRICES AND MAXIMIZE VALUE TO OUR MEMBERS CONSISTENT WITH THE WISE USE OF RESOURCES. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 18,838 MEMBERS AND MAINTAINED 5,544 MILES OF LINES PRIMARILY IN RURAL AREAS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 80 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 85 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $78,046,106 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $876,422 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIAN KRAMBEER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 5078647783 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 31110 COOPERATIVE WAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | RUSHFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55971 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KRAMBEER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $278,831 | $0 | $92,635 | ||
| KAYE BERNARD | |||||||
| COO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $138,955 | $0 | $70,072 | ||
| TEDDY KJOS | |||||||
| VP OF MARKETING & EXTERNAL RELATIONS | 40.00 | $118,777 | $0 | $87,675 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELLY HOVE | |||||||
| CFO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $128,330 | $0 | $57,574 | ||
| MICHAEL WALTON | |||||||
| VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $110,697 | $0 | $65,205 | Yes (X) | ||
| VASSIL VUTOV | |||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | $119,151 | $0 | $49,250 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER EIDE | |||||||
| JOURNEYMAN FOREMAN | 40.00 | $112,904 | $0 | $42,266 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHAD CHAFFEE | |||||||
| VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $115,373 | $0 | $35,998 | Yes (X) | ||
| JENNIFER SCHARMER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 16.00 | $20,725 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DONALD PETERSEN | |||||||
| TREASURER | 12.00 | Yes (X) | $18,375 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BETH OLSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | $18,325 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEAN NIERLING | |||||||
| CHAIR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $17,125 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DEAN FISHER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $16,725 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| JEFFREY REDALEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | $16,675 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RONALD STEVENS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $16,525 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| CHARLES FRANA | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | $16,075 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS YOUNG | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $15,775 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROGER HEGLAND | |||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 09/2019 | 7.00 | $13,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CARL REICKS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.00 | $11,775 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DENNIS PTACEK | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $11,745 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SKIP WIESER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | $11,275 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DARLA RANCE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR UNTIL 09/2019 | 5.00 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,337,538 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $500,675 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT COMP | |||||
| 708 BLAIR MILL RD | WILLOW GROVE | PA | 19090 | TREE CLEARING | $1,055,498 |
| TJADER & HIGHSTROM UTILITY SERVICES | |||||
| 622 170TH STR | HAMMOND | WI | 54015 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $865,657 |
| PUSH INC | |||||
| 1100 LINDY STREET | RICE LAKE | WI | 54868 | URD LINE BUILDING | $575,252 |
| DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 3200 EAST AVE S | LA CROSSE | WI | 55485 | LINE & SUBSTATION UPGRADES/MAINTENANCE | $534,172 |
| PULSE BROADBAND LLC | |||||
| 2121 COOPERATIVE WAY | HERNDON | VA | 20171 | BROADBAND TOWER INSTALLS | $397,566 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 13 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| OPERATING REVENUES | 221000 | $76,477,717 | $76,477,717 | |
| CAPITAL CREDITS | 221000 | $1,955,538 | $1,955,538 | |
| EQUITY EARNINGS | 517000 | $300,607 | $259,890 | $40,717 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $78,733,862 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $553,178 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $553,178 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $54,476 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,303 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $27,173 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,173 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,173 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $406,417 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $411,396 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,979 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$9,356 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $4,377 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NONOPERATING MARGINS | Desc |
| Business | 517000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $5,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,467 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $5,467 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $79,314,701 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $78,689,256 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $45,094 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $580,351 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,754,895 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $991,891 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,279,871 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,620,875 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $514,082 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,166 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,987,016 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,132,254 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,953 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| UBI TAXES | $23,395 |
| COST OF POWER | $48,989,131 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA | $4,628,373 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO | $4,522,589 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$2,955,028 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $78,766,463 | TotalAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,591,287 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,849 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,447,473 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,237,037 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $888,016 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $835,172 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,549,537 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,592,082 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,051,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,515,569 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $195,111,492 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $55,895,684 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $134,539,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,215,808 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$53,209 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,460 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,508,589 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,013,677 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,248,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,266,540 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,771,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,621,194 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,240,665 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,702,431 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,846 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,152 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $103,637,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,262,108 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $600,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,710,314 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,435,844 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,207,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,024,535 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,563,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,596,659 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,563,770 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $71,596,659 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $189,771,432 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,621,194 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $548,238 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,484,651 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $529,471 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $529,471 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,021,105 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $9,753,604 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $267,501 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $183,839,077 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $46,142,080 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $137,696,997 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $721,839 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $721,839 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $139,215,808 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (18 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DAIRYLAND POWER COOPERATIVE | $26,864,828 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $663,161 | C |
| ACE COMMUNICATIONS GROUP | $172,985 | C |
| RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE | $294,469 | C |
| COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER | $24,644 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL TELECOMMUNICATIONS COOPERATIVE | $210,903 | C |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATIVE | $118,069 | C |
| FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EQUITY | $332,381 | C |
| HEARTLAND SECURITY SERVICES LLC | $54,064 | C |
| MINNOWA ALLIANCE LLC | $208,618 | C |
| MINNESOTA THREE, LLC (33% OWNERSHIP) | $562,921 | C |
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION-CERTIFICATES | $1,300,212 | C |
| COBANK | $266,484 | C |
| MEMBERSHIPS AND OTHER | $47,983 | C |
| SOUTHERN MINNESOTA ENERGY COOPORATIVE | $308,890 | C |
| INVESTMENTS IN COMMUNITY SOLAR | $15,255 | C |
| MSG, INC | $509,895 | C |
| MIBROADBAND, LLC | $57,915 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $32,013,677 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $6,282,629 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $153,215 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,435,844 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $79,291,306 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$23,395 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$23,395 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $79,314,701 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $79,314,701 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $74,988,173 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $74,988,173 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,778,290 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,778,290 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $78,766,463 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | OPERATION ROUND UP, A VOLUNTARY COMMUNITY SUPPORT PROGRAM HELPS LOCAL ORGANIZATIONS AND WORTHY CAUSES VIA SPARE CHANGE. MEMBERS CAN CHOOSE TO HAVE THEIR MONTHLY ELECTRIC BILLS ROUNDED UP TO THE NEAREST DOLLAR, WITH THE EXCEEDING CENTS GOING TOWARDS OPERATION ROUND UP. THE AVERAGE ANNUAL CONTRIBUTION FROM A COOPERATIVE MEMBER IS $6. THE MOST A MEMBER COULD CONTRIBUTE IS $11.88 (99 CENTS PER MONTH). THESE FUNDS ARE SEGREGATED IN THE COOPERATIVE FINANCIALS AND ARE REPORTED IN FORM 990 PART IX LINE 21 AS AN ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY. THE RECARE PROGRAM PROVIDES MEMBERS WITH THE ABILITY TO DONATE MONEY THROUGH THE COOPERATIVE TO HELP NEEDY MEMBERS PAY THEIR ELECTRIC BILLS. THE ACCOUNT IS LISTED ON THE BALANCE SHEET AS AN ESCROW ACCOUNT LIABILITY. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AFFECTING ITS ANNUAL FILING REQUIREMENTS, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE WOUUD RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF SUCH INTEREST AND PENALTIES ARE INCURRED. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UBI TAXES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP -23,395. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ALLOCATION OF 2019 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2020 3,754,895. UBI TAXES NETTED TO REVENUE FOR GAAP 23,395. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIAN KRAMBEER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $244,323 | $0 | $31,790 | $0 | $2,718 | $0 | $64,778 | $0 | $29,796 | $0 | $373,405 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KAYE BERNARD | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $135,390 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,565 | $0 | $44,384 | $0 | $27,155 | $0 | $210,494 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TEDDY KJOS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING & EXTERNAL RELATIONS | $118,777 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,956 | $0 | $29,042 | $0 | $207,775 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELLY HOVE | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $128,080 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $250 | $0 | $33,675 | $0 | $25,179 | $0 | $187,184 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WALTON | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | $110,697 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $37,660 | $0 | $28,763 | $0 | $177,120 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VASSIL VUTOV | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $119,151 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,392 | $0 | $30,130 | $0 | $169,673 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TYLER EIDE | ||||||||||||||
| JOURNEYMAN FOREMAN | $112,904 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,498 | $0 | $25,768 | $0 | $156,170 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD CHAFFEE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF SYSTEM OPERATIONS | $115,373 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,249 | $0 | $3,983 | $0 | $152,605 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 5 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PER THE INSTRUCTIONS, INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) IS THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR 2019. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR BRIAN KRAMBEER IS $52,513. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $59,610. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR KAYE BERNARD IS $37,648. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $32,787. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR SHELLY HOVE IS $27,220. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $31,272. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR VASSIL VUTOV IS $14,134. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $30,367. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR TEDDY KJOS IS $53,851. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $29,713. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR CHAD CHAFFEE IS $27,400. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $28,426. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR MICHAEL WALTON IS $31,935. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $27,826. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR TYLER EIDE IS $13,254. THE ACTUAL DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN EXPENSE IS $19,562. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | CLASS A MEMBER-OWNERS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ONE VOTE PER MEMBERSHIP |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE CLASS A MEMBER-OWNERS APPROVE BY-LAW AMENDMENTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT HAVE COMMITTEES THAT ACT ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND MANAGER OF FINANCE/ADMINISTRATION REVIEW THE 990 IN DETAIL. AFTER THEIR REVIEW, THE 990 IS REVIEWED IN A BOARD MEETING WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | MIENERGY COOPERATIVE EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH EMPLOYEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE EMPLOYEE'S ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY AND OF DISCLOSING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY WILLFUL VIOLATION WILL RESULT IN DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING DISCHARGE AND REIMBURSEMENT TO MIENERGY OF ANY LOSS ATTRIBUTABLE TO SUCH ACTION. EACH SUPERVISOR AND THE PRESIDENT/CEO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR MAKING EVERY EFFORT TO SEE THAT THIS POLICY IS UNDERSTOOD BY AND FOLLOWED BY THOSE REPORTING TO THAT SUPERVISOR. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHALL MAKE DECISIONS ON THE ULTIMATE APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY CONSISTENTLY WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF MIENERGY. EACH DIRECTOR IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE DIRECTORS' ACTIONS AND BEHAVIOR ARE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY AND OF DISCLOSING ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PERIODIC REVIEW OF THIS POLICY AND MODIFICATIONS TO IT. AN EMPLOYEE MUST DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO HIS/HER SUPERVISOR ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE EMPLOYEE IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THIS POLICY. THE SUPERVISOR, IN COORDINATION WITH MANAGEMENT, SHALL DETERMINE HOW THE SITUATION WILL BE RESOLVED AND ADVISE THE AFFECTED EMPLOYEE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. A DIRECTOR MUST ANNUALLY COMPLETE A "BUSINESS ETHICS DISCLOSURE REPORT AND DISCLOSE IN WRITING TO THE BOARD CHAIR ANY SITUATION OR TRANSACTION IN WHICH THE DIRECTOR IS INVOLVED WHICH VIOLATES, MAY VIOLATE, OR COULD APPEAR TO VIOLATE THE INTENT OF THIS POLICY. THE BOARD CHAIR WILL ADVISE TO RESOLVE THE SITUATION AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. ANY EMPLOYEE, DIRECTOR, OR OFFICER WHO VIOLATES MIENERGY'S CODE OF ETHICS IS SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND INCLUDING POSSIBLE DISCHARGE. DIRECTORS ARE ALSO SUBJECT TO REMOVAL AS STIPULATED IN SECTION 3.07 OF THE COOPERATIVE BYLAWS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MONITORS COMPLIANCE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY COMPLETING A YEARLY REVIEW OF THE POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD USES THE NRECA WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY FOR NATIONAL, REGIONAL AND STATE COMPARISONS. THERE IS A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT AND BRIAN'S COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THIS PROCESS IS COMPLETED EVERY YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -2,270,244. 2019 MARGINS ALLOCATED TO MEMBERS IN 2020 3,754,895. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES: | THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION: | INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER/CEO. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS: | THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Predominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | Disproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsInd | General Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerInd | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MINNESOTA THREE LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 1775 LAKE SHADY AVE SOUTH | ORONOCO | MN | 55960 | 462958241 | ELECTRIC AND OTHER SERVICES | MN | MIENERGY COOPERATIVE | UNRELATED | -$13,103 | $622,865 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.33000 | |
| TEC COMMUNITY SOLAR I LLC | ||||||||||||||
| 31110 COOPERATIVE WAY | RUSHFORD | MN | 55971 | 371751538 | SOLAR ENERGY | MN | N/A | |||||||
| HAWKEYE COMMUNITY SOLAR I LLC | ||||||||||||||
| PO BOX 90 | CRESCO | IA | 52136 | 383926776 | COMMUNITY SOLAR PROJECT | IA | N/A | |||||||
| MIBROADBAND LLC | ||||||||||||||
| PO BOX 308 | HARMONY | MN | 55939 | 832786372 | PROVIDE BROADBAND SERVICE | MN | MIENERGY COOPERATIVE | RELATED | $30,976 | $383,625 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0.50000 | |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | Share Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmt | Share Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TEC COMMUNITY SOLAR HOLDINGS | ||||||||||||
| 31110 COOPERATIVE WAY PO BOX 626 | RUSHFORD | MN | 55971 | 464998426 | SOLAR POWER INVESTMENT | MN | MIENERGY COOPERATIVE | C | -$5,024 | $3,822 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| HTC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 90 | CRESCO | IA | 52136 | 680504643 | HOUSING DEVELOPMENT | IA | MIENERGY COOPERATIVE | C | $82,183 | $880,731 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| HREC COMMUNITY SOLAR HOLDINGS LLC | ||||||||||||
| PO BOX 90 | CRESCO | IA | 52136 | 465101728 | COMMUNITY SOLAR PROJECT | IA | MIENERGY COOPERATIVE | C | -$2,891 | $3,497 | 1.00000 | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |