MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF BALTIMORE INC (EIN 52-0284053)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202023159349303037
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-10T12:55:06-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520284053 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION OF | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | BALTIMORE INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MUNI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4107528313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ADRIAN JOHNSON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SVP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4107528313 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-10 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS J ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 104.11.88.150 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:47:32 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | A7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MECU OF BALTIMORE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JOHN HAMILTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $115,206,013 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.MECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1936 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | MECU IS A CREDIT UNION WHICH PROVIDES A FULL ARRAY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBER OWNERS . | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 10 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 352 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $450,956 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $59,835,488 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $60,913,846 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $7,563,176 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $11,160,776 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $67,398,664 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $72,074,622 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $287,849 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $433,225 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $6,947,203 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $24,791,342 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $26,764,557 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,222,397 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,280,425 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $63,248,791 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $68,478,207 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,149,873 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,596,415 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,180,671,010 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,197,660,345 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,057,011,974 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,057,973,594 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $123,659,036 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $139,686,751 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO EMPOWER OUR MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR FINANICAL WELL-BEING AND LIVE BETTER. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | Yes (1) | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | MECU PROVIDES CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS TO MEMBERS AT COMPETITIVE RATES. THESE LOANS INCLUDE: MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, VEHICLE, CREDIT CARD, AND UNSECURED LOANS. IN 2019, MECU PAID A BONUS REWARD TO ITS MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MECU PROVIDES DEPOSIT PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO CONSUMER AND BUSINESS MEMBERS. THESE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, MECU HAD 203,572 DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS OUTSTANDING. MECU'S DEPOSIT RATES CONTINUE TO BE SOME OF THE MOST COMPETITIVE RATES OFFERED BY FEDERALLY INSURED FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS. MECU ALSO PAID A BONUS REWARD DIVIDEND TO ITS MEMBERS IN 2019. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MECU STRIVES TO OFFER PRODUCTS AND SERVICES DESIGNED TO IMPROVE THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL BEING OF ALL MEMBERS FROM ALL SOCIO-ECONOMIC BACGROUNDS. MECU IS COMMITTED TO MEMBER FINANCIAL EDUCATION. SOME OF THE PROGRAMS THAT MECU PROVIDES INCLUDE DISCOUNTED MORTGAGE RATES THROUGH FIRST-TIME HOMEBUYER'S PROGRAMS AND BUY IN BALTIMORE LOANS, HOME BUYER'S WORKSHOPS, CREDIT REPAIR WORKSHPS, BASICS OF MONEY MANAGEMENT, NEW EMPLOYEE AND PRE-RETIREMENT WORKSHOPS, AND FREE CREDIT COUNSELING SERVICES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 115 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 352 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 10 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEAN TYLER | PersonNm |
| Phone | 4107528313 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | ONE SOUTH STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BALTIMORE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21202 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HERMAN WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $19,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROMAN CLARK | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR PERSON | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENJAMIN MELI | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $19,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERNEST GLINKA | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HARRY DEITCHMAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $8,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| G LOUISE GREEN | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $24,500 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GARY MCLHINNEY | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $22,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBORAH MOORE-CARTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PEGGY PEACOCK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $10,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LORRETTA JOHNSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $7,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KARA KING-BASS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KALIOPE PARTHEMOS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $13,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ADRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP AND CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $209,419 | $0 | $46,518 | |||
| JOHN HAMILTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $459,067 | $0 | $76,995 | |||
| RICHARD SMITH | ||||||||
| VP LENDING | 45.00 | $186,431 | $0 | $35,589 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY SHELTON | ||||||||
| SENIOR VP PRESIDENT AND COO | 45.00 | $193,939 | $0 | $65,285 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHELLE WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 45.00 | $148,209 | $0 | $60,258 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARY TAYLOR | ||||||||
| VP CHIEF COMMERCIAL LENDING OFFICER | 45.00 | $190,398 | $0 | $24,702 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE WOOMER | ||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLER (FORMER) | 45.00 | $350,829 | $0 | $32,071 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY | ||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES | 45.00 | $162,276 | $0 | $60,048 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS POE | ||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | 45.00 | $162,427 | $0 | $20,639 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,249,795 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $422,105 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARRILLON PKWY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | CARD PROCESSOR | $3,204,078 |
| FIS | |||||
| PO BOX 4535 | CAROL STREAM | IL | 601974535 | CHEXSYSTEM, IN-HOUSE TELEPHONE BANKING P | $2,159,756 |
| ROCK CREEK PUBLISHING GROUP INC | |||||
| 1800 MASSACHUSETTS AVE NW | WASHINGTON | DC | 20036 | ADVERTISING | $1,450,002 |
| ONE SOUTH STREET LLC | |||||
| 1 SOUTH STREET SUITE 820 | BALTIMORE | MD | 212023201 | HEADQUARTERS RENT | $1,221,156 |
| CONSTANTINE COMMERCIAL CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| 9494 DEERECO ROAD | TIMONIUM | MD | 21093 | NEW BRANCH CONSTRUCTION AND CURRENT BRAN | $786,315 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 49 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS | 522100 | $38,733,962 | $38,733,962 | |
| SERVICE CHARGES AND OTHER FEES | 522100 | $17,652,326 | $17,652,326 | |
| OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME | 522100 | $4,076,602 | $4,076,602 | |
| INSURANCE/WARRANTY PRODUCT SALES | 900099 | $241,862 | $241,862 | |
| NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME | 524298 | $130,341 | $130,341 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $78,753 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $78,753 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $60,913,846 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,488,811 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $8,488,811 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,852,507 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,950,849 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $42,588,756 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $542,635 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $263,751 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $2,408,214 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,671,965 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,671,965 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $72,074,622 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $71,623,666 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $450,956 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $433,225 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,460,043 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,073,176 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,510,668 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,225,406 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,495,264 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,703 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,852 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $679,776 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,679,944 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,110,073 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,739,039 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,464,089 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $565,687 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,361,659 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,721,200 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,754 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,093,824 |
| ATM/DEBIT CARD EXPENSE | $5,103,717 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $2,873,017 |
| OTHER EXPENSES | $937,243 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,970,848 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $68,478,207 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,171,033 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,936,136 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,111,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $117,617,156 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,149,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,297,865 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $731,105,793 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $729,567,533 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,198,177 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,349,895 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $23,586,867 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $11,566,422 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,071,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,020,445 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $299,496,807 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $245,924,064 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $99,117 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,078 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60,266,740 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,881,173 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,180,671,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,197,660,345 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,993,242 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,748,155 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $158,469 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $145,321 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,904,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,285,716 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,005,955,501 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,028,794,402 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,057,011,974 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,057,973,594 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,659,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,686,751 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $123,659,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $139,686,751 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,180,671,010 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,197,660,345 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,596,415 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $4,681,267 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,750,033 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $311,898 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $311,898 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,677,571 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $817,637 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,859,934 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,882,341 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,468,094 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,414,247 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,715,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,280,691 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,434,366 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,020,445 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| SECURITIES | $241,463,064 | C |
| CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT | $4,461,000 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $245,924,064 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES AND SAVINGS | Desc |
| Amt | $1,028,794,402 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,028,794,402 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $72,074,622 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $72,074,622 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $72,074,622 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $68,478,207 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $68,478,207 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $68,478,207 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS ESCROWED FUNDS FOR THE PAYMENT OF PROPERTY TAXES AND HOMEOWNERS' INSURANCE. THE CREDIT UNION THEN REMITS THESE FUNDS TO THE APPLICABLE THIRD PARTIES ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS AS A SERVICE TO OUR MEMBERS WHO HAVE MORTGAGES WITH THE CREDIT UNION OR HAVE MORTGAGES SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM MOST FEDERAL, STATE, AND LOCAL TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND STATE TAX LAWS. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC) CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY ON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. BEGINNING IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX (UBIT). UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OF DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017, AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYSTIC FIBROSIS FOUNDATION | |||||||
| 10626 YORK ROAD STE A | COCKEYSVILLE | MD | 21030 | 131930701 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| BALTIMORE CITY FOUNDATIONYOUTH WORKS | |||||||
| 6131 HILLEN ROAD | BALTIMORE | MD | 21239 | 521371304 | 501(C)(3) | $11,258 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| ABC 2019 GALA TABLE 2 SPONSORSHIP | |||||||
| 1114 CATHEDRAL ST | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 521427774 | 501(C)(3) | $6,000 | SPONSORSHIP |
| AACUC CORP CONTRIBUTION | |||||||
| PO BOX 392136 | SNELLVILLE | MD | 30039 | 571091138 | 501(C)(3) | $25,450 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| CU FOUNDATION ANNUAL SUPPORT | |||||||
| PO BOX 190 | GLENELG | MD | 21737 | 521749045 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| ARTS EVERY DAY 20192020 | |||||||
| 120 W NORTH AVE SUITE 303 | BALTIMORE | MD | 21201 | 900091850 | 501(C)(3) | $62,500 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| LIBERTY VOLUNTEER FIRE DONATION RANDELLSTOWN | |||||||
| 10010 LIBERTY ROAD | RANDALLSTOWN | MD | 21133 | 520783087 | 501(C)(3) | $5,420 | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 7 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MECU HAS A COMMITTEE THAT MEETS AND DETERMINES WHAT CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS WILL BE MADE. THE COMMITTEE SELECTS 501(C)(3), PUBLIC CHARITIES, THAT BENEFIT THE CREDIT UNION MOVEMENT AND THE BALTIMORE COMMUNITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ADRIAN JOHNSON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP AND CFO | $209,419 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,662 | $0 | $33,856 | $0 | $255,937 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN HAMILTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $459,067 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,956 | $0 | $40,039 | $0 | $536,062 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| VP LENDING | $186,431 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,737 | $0 | $31,852 | $0 | $222,020 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY SHELTON | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR VP PRESIDENT AND COO | $193,939 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,146 | $0 | $44,139 | $0 | $259,224 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHELLE WILLIAMS | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $148,209 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,902 | $0 | $40,356 | $0 | $208,467 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY TAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| VP CHIEF COMMERCIAL LENDING OFFICER | $180,398 | $0 | $10,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,282 | $0 | $22,420 | $0 | $215,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE WOOMER | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF ACCOUNTING AND CONTROLER (FORM | $84,130 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $266,699 | $0 | $4,182 | $0 | $27,889 | $0 | $382,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF INFORMATION SERVICES | $162,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,344 | $0 | $33,704 | $0 | $222,324 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS POE | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MARKETING | $142,427 | $0 | $20,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,639 | $0 | $183,066 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINES 4A-B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SCH J, PART I, LINE 4A: THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO A DIRECTOR SEVERANCE PLAN WITH MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT PROVIDES SEVERANCE PAYMENTS TO DIRECTORS UPON THEIR DEPARTURE FROM THE BOARD. THE ESTIMATED LIABILITY UNDER THESE AGREEMENTS IS BEING ACCRUED ON A STRAIGHT-LINE BASIS. ONE PARTICIPANT, KALIOPE PARTHEMOS, RECEIVED A DISBURSEMENT OF $8,000 FROM THE PLAN DURING THE 2019. SCH J, PART I, LINE 4B: THE BELOW-LISTED INDIVIDUALS PARTICIPATED IN A NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. MICHELLE WILLIAMS KATHY DAY SHELTON ADRIAN JOHNSON NATALIE WOOMER* JOHN HAMILTON CHRISTOPHER LUMLEY *NATALIE WOOMER RECEIVED A DISBURSEMENT OF $266,699 DURING 2019. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART III, LINE 3 | DISCOUNTINUED SHARED BRANCH ACQUIRER TRANSACTION IN APRIL 2019. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEY MUST APPROVE AMENDMENTS TO CHANGE THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION. THE MEMBERSHIP MUST ALSO APPROVE CHANGES TO THE BYLAWS THAT IMPACT MEMBERSHIP MEETINGS, VOTING RIGHTS OF THE MEMBERS, ANY CHANGE IN THE FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP AND ANY CHANGE TO THE BYLAWS REGARDING THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE VP OF ACCOUNTING/CONTROLLER PERFORMS A DETAILED REVIEW OF THE TAX RETURN. THE CFO AND BOARD THEN REVIEW THE TAX RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | BOARD DIRECTORS, MECU EMPLOYEES AND SUPERVISORY AND CREDIT COMMITTEE MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE ANNUALLY. THE RESPONSES ARE REVIEWED BY MECU'S HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT TO VERIFY THAT EVERYONE IS IN COMPLIANCE WITH MECU'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | FOR THE CEO, A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD REVIEW DATA FROM INDUSTRY RELATED SURVEYS. OTHER ANALYSIS MAY BE PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT AS NEEDED. THIS DATA IS USED TO REVIEW COMPENSATION ALONG WITH CEO PERFORMANCE TO DETERMINE SALARY. FOR VP LEVEL EMPLOYEES AND ABOVE, A DESIGNATED COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD REVIEW DATA FROM INDUSTRY RELATED SURVEYS. OTHER ANALYSIS AS NEEDED MAY BE PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL CONSULTANT AND IS ALSO REVIEWED. WITH DIRECTION FROM THE BOARD, THE CEO WORKING WITH THE HR DEPARTMENT, MAKES DECISIONS ON EXECUTIVE LEVEL COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | CONSULTING FEES 644,616. OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 35,160. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | MEMBER STATEMENT EXPENSE 781,959. MAINTENANCE 667,591. FRAUD LOSSES 521,298. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECLASSIFICATION ADJUSTMENT FOR NET INVESTMENT GAINS/LOSSES AFS -263,751. DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN NET PENSION GAINS/LOSSES 6,270,747. DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN AMORITZATION OF PRIOR SERVICE COSTS 1,743,037. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |