THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1278209)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-10
- IRS object ID
- 202023159349305067
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-10T16:11:36-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 954083485 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TURNER WARREN HWANG & CONRAD ACCTCY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 NORTH FIRST ST STE 202 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BURBANK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91502 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 941278209 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POLI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4155643800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 GRUNDY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN BRUNO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94066 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDDIE YOUNG | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4155643800 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | VALENTINO CREUS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01054153 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8189549700 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.176.202.186 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:31:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | PS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 51B4B5CFB1B846EAB386B60D7B8B620F9BAA1806 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 048EE652F0479155537D3ADFC76134B616B923FF | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2021-04-22 16:20:28Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | EDDIE YOUNG | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 GRUNDY LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN BRUNO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94066 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,992,172 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.THEPOLICECU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1953 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 135 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $121,460 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $32,524,115 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $34,458,807 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,088,686 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,391,168 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $36,612,801 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,849,975 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $8,945 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $9,038 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,162,954 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $13,390,191 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $19,892,961 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $20,213,153 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $32,064,860 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $33,612,382 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,547,941 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,237,593 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $903,529,738 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $937,699,327 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $777,962,392 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $802,286,174 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $125,567,346 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $135,413,153 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA IS A COOPERATIVE, ORGANIZED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATING A SOURCE OF CREDIT FOR THEM AT RATES OF INTEREST SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND PROVIDING AN OPPORTUNITY FOR THEM TO USE AND CONTROL THEIR OWN MONEY ON A DEMOCRATIC BASIS IN ORDER TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS. AS A COOPERATIVE, THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA CONDUCTS ITS BUSINESS FOR THE MUTUAL BENEFIT AND GENERAL WELFARE OF ITS MEMBERS WITH THE EARNINGS, SAVINGS, BENEFIT, OR SERVICE OF THE CREDIT UNION BEING DISTRIBUTED TO ITS MEMBERS AS PATRONS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | ACHIEVED SATISFACTORY RESULTS IN PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH CONSUMER LOANS FROM A BROAD ARRAY OF PRODUCT OFFERINGS, INCLUDING VEHICLE LOANS, CREDIT CARDS AND PERSONAL LINES OF CREDIT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACHIEVED SATISFACTORY RESULTS IN PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH MORTGAGE LOANS, INCLUDING FIRST TRUST DEEDS, SECOND TRUST DEEDS AND HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ACHIEVED SATISFACTORY RESULTS IN PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH A BROAD ARRAY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS OFFERINGS, INCLUDING A NO FEE CHECKING ACCOUNT PRODUCTS AND HIGH RATE MONEY MARKET. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 12006 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 135 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | EDDIE YOUNG CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4155643800 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1250 GRUNDY LN | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SAN BRUNO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 94066 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEVE TACCHINI | ||||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN GOLDBERG | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIRPERSON | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT PUTS | ||||||||
| BOARD SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CROCE A CASCIATO | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MIKE HEBEL | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHELLE JEAN | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| GLENN R SYLVESTER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| EDDIE YOUNG | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 56.00 | $612,089 | $0 | $29,458 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL BARE | ||||||||
| SVP/CFO | 56.00 | $261,021 | $0 | $46,596 | Yes (X) | |||
| DEIRDRE CLOHERTY | ||||||||
| SVP/COO | 56.00 | $237,951 | $0 | $18,303 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHY CHEN FORMER | ||||||||
| SVP/LENDING | 56.00 | $223,343 | $0 | $28,308 | Yes (X) | |||
| BLAKE PELLETIER | ||||||||
| SVP/CIO | 56.00 | $219,650 | $0 | $45,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| ROBYN CALADIM | ||||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE | 40.00 | $185,591 | $0 | $19,360 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN GRAHAM | ||||||||
| SVP/MARKETING | 56.00 | $183,214 | $0 | $50,299 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHANEEL MAHARAJ | ||||||||
| SVP/MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 56.00 | $173,788 | $0 | $21,540 | Yes (X) | |||
| DARLENE HONG | ||||||||
| VP MEMBER DEVELOPMENT | 40.00 | $171,148 | $0 | $10,938 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL MASTERS | ||||||||
| VP BUSINESS APP SERVICES | 40.00 | $166,879 | $0 | $21,902 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATALIE SIGNORELLI | ||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | 40.00 | $156,436 | $0 | $7,710 | Yes (X) | |||
| SUSAN KIRK | ||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING & EPS | 40.00 | $154,077 | $0 | $13,580 | Yes (X) | |||
| KYMBERLI ROBERTS | ||||||||
| AVP LENDING | 40.00 | $149,093 | $0 | $20,125 | Yes (X) | |||
| VICTOR TO | ||||||||
| NETWORK SERVICES MANAGER | 40.00 | $145,567 | $0 | $11,970 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS HUGH | ||||||||
| AVP RISK MANAGEMENT | 40.00 | $142,591 | $0 | $21,942 | Yes (X) | |||
| PATRICK CHIN | ||||||||
| INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICE MANAGER | 40.00 | $133,513 | $0 | $28,121 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRIAN YOUNG FORMER | ||||||||
| AVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | 40.00 | $129,964 | $0 | $44,715 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,445,915 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $440,837 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 30 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NCR CORPORATION | |||||
| 14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DR | CHICAGO | IL | 60693 | SYSTEM SUPPORT | $841,795 |
| Q2 SOFTWARE INC | |||||
| 13785 REARCH BLVD | AUSTIN | TX | 78750 | SYSTEM SUPPORT | $716,566 |
| SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP | |||||
| 290 DAVIDSON AVE | SOMERSET | NJ | 08873 | SOFTWARE SUPPORT | $619,817 |
| CUSHMAN & WAKEFIELD US INC | |||||
| 525 UNIVERSITY AVE | EAST PALO ALTO | CA | 94301 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $382,395 |
| JOHNSON CONTROLS | |||||
| PO BOX 371967 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15250 | SYSTEM SUPPORT/CONSTRUCTION | $349,597 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 31 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $28,182,633 | $28,182,633 | |
| OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $4,349,768 | $4,237,400 | $112,368 |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $1,926,406 | $1,917,314 | $9,092 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $34,458,807 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,891,168 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,891,168 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,642,197 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $142,197 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $1,500,000 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,500,000 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,500,000 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,849,975 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,728,515 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $121,460 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,038 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,445,915 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,686,665 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $735,388 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $762,651 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $759,572 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,250 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,434 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,000 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,279 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,587,751 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,357,656 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,650,468 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,423,221 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $229,543 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,142,375 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,004,146 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $285,565 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $1,785,583 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $1,326,909 |
| MISC OPERATING EXPENSE | $132,750 |
| OPERATING FEES | $107,517 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,706 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,612,382 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,147,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,469,696 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,308,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $78,327,454 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,940,644 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,208,852 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,264,248 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,738,934 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $68,036,026 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,119,153 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,619,662 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,916,873 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $120,351,834 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $87,063,268 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $672,262,865 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $684,752,092 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $131,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $131,475 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,502,577 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,090,683 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $903,529,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $937,699,327 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,498,269 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,814,495 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $773,464,123 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $796,471,679 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $777,962,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $802,286,174 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,567,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,413,153 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,567,346 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,413,153 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $903,529,738 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $937,699,327 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $6,237,593 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $3,608,214 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $4,038 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $4,038 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $4,038 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CCUL PAC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 51476 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONTARIO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 91761 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 940357265 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $4,038 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,155,905 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $6,155,905 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $53,051,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,219,266 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $45,832,378 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,828,477 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,899,887 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,928,590 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $53,916,873 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DEPOSITS IN COMMERCIAL BANKS | $14,084,000 | C |
| NET LOANS & LEASES | $652,784,339 | F |
| INVESTMENTS IN NATURAL PERSON CUS | $3,286,300 | C |
| NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSITS | $6,878,417 | C |
| MEMBERSHIP CAPITAL | $600,000 | C |
| ALL OTHER INVESTMENTS | $7,119,036 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $684,752,092 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | TOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $796,471,679 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $796,471,679 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,814,268 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,814,268 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $35,707 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $35,707 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,849,975 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $33,576,675 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $33,576,675 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $35,707 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $35,707 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $33,612,382 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | FASB ASC 740-10-65, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE CREDIT UNION'S TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS DEEMED TO NOT MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD SHOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND ACCORDINGLY, THE CREDIT UNION HAS NOT RECORDED A LIABILITY FOR THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST OR PENALTIES. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSES |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECLASSIFIED BETWEEN REVENUE AND EXPENSES |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDDIE YOUNG | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $492,495 | $0 | $86,560 | $0 | $33,034 | $0 | $21,650 | $0 | $7,808 | $0 | $641,547 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL BARE | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CFO | $242,034 | $0 | $6,935 | $0 | $12,052 | $0 | $21,371 | $0 | $25,225 | $0 | $307,617 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEIRDRE CLOHERTY | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/COO | $232,324 | $0 | $4,949 | $0 | $678 | $0 | $18,233 | $0 | $70 | $0 | $256,254 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY CHEN FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/LENDING | $206,749 | $0 | $16,025 | $0 | $569 | $0 | $17,341 | $0 | $10,967 | $0 | $251,651 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAKE PELLETIER | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/CIO | $213,236 | $0 | $4,949 | $0 | $1,465 | $0 | $18,800 | $0 | $27,170 | $0 | $265,620 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBYN CALADIM | ||||||||||||||
| VP REAL ESTATE | $155,887 | $0 | $29,251 | $0 | $453 | $0 | $11,552 | $0 | $7,808 | $0 | $204,951 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHLEEN GRAHAM | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/MARKETING | $176,346 | $0 | $5,487 | $0 | $1,381 | $0 | $16,043 | $0 | $34,256 | $0 | $233,513 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHANEEL MAHARAJ | ||||||||||||||
| SVP/MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $168,002 | $0 | $5,644 | $0 | $142 | $0 | $13,732 | $0 | $7,808 | $0 | $195,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DARLENE HONG | ||||||||||||||
| VP MEMBER DEVELOPMENT | $155,482 | $0 | $4,406 | $0 | $11,260 | $0 | $9,555 | $0 | $1,383 | $0 | $182,086 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MASTERS | ||||||||||||||
| VP BUSINESS APP SERVICES | $156,586 | $0 | $3,750 | $0 | $6,543 | $0 | $12,633 | $0 | $9,269 | $0 | $188,781 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATALIE SIGNORELLI | ||||||||||||||
| VP HUMAN RESOURCES | $138,012 | $0 | $2,965 | $0 | $15,459 | $0 | $7,710 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $164,146 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN KIRK | ||||||||||||||
| VP ACCOUNTING & EPS | $149,930 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $4,147 | $0 | $12,317 | $0 | $1,263 | $0 | $167,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KYMBERLI ROBERTS | ||||||||||||||
| AVP LENDING | $121,276 | $0 | $23,670 | $0 | $4,147 | $0 | $12,317 | $0 | $7,808 | $0 | $169,218 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VICTOR TO | ||||||||||||||
| NETWORK SERVICES MANAGER | $136,361 | $0 | $3,580 | $0 | $5,626 | $0 | $11,580 | $0 | $390 | $0 | $157,537 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| THOMAS HUGH | ||||||||||||||
| AVP RISK MANAGEMENT | $138,149 | $0 | $3,877 | $0 | $565 | $0 | $10,975 | $0 | $10,967 | $0 | $164,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK CHIN | ||||||||||||||
| INFRASTRUCTURE SERVICE MANAGER | $119,497 | $0 | $3,358 | $0 | $10,658 | $0 | $11,510 | $0 | $16,611 | $0 | $161,634 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN YOUNG FORMER | ||||||||||||||
| AVP MEMBER EXPERIENCE | $105,957 | $0 | $23,724 | $0 | $283 | $0 | $11,911 | $0 | $32,804 | $0 | $174,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT WAS SIGNED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND ITS CEO EFFECTIVE JULY 29, 2016. THE CEO IS THE SOLE OWNER OF THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PURCHASED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | EDDIE YOUNG | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | OFFICER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | FUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $8,320,717 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $9,208,852 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $9,208,852 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA IS A COOPERATIVE FINANCIAL INSTITUTION THAT IS OWNED AND CONTROLLED BY ITS MEMBERS, AND OPERATED FOR THE PURPOSE OF PROMOTING THRIFT AND SAVINGS TO ITS MEMBERS. THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE GOVERNING BOARD OF THE POLICE CREDIT UNION OF CALIFORNIA IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER MEMBERS WHO ARE DIRECTLY ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. EACH MEMBER OF THE GOVERNING BOARD SERVES FOR A PERIOD AS PRESCRIBED BY OUR BY-LAWS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | AT THE END OF EACH TERM OF THE BOARD MEMBERS, ELECTIONS ARE HELD AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE VOTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION PURSUANT TO ITS BY-LAWS. MEMBER VOTES ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO RATIFY DECISIONS DEALING WITH REORGANIZATIONS AS IN THE CASE OF MERGER OR DISSOLUTION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE COMPLETED FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT FOR ACCURACY AND A COPY OF THE 990 WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EACH EMPLOYEE RECEIVES, REVIEWS AND PROVIDES A SIGNED ACKNOWLEDGEMENT OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK UPON BEING HIRED. THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK INCLUDES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. DECISIONS MADE AT THE EXECUTIVE AND DEPARTMENTAL LEVELS CONSIDER CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ANNUALLY THE HR DEPARTMENT CONDUCTS A FULL ANALYSIS UTILIZING 1-3 CREDIT UNION INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY SURVEYS. THIS DATA IS THEN TRENDED UP TO LEAD THE MARKET. THE MARKET DATA IS THEN COMPARED TO INTERNAL COMPENSATION STRUCTURES. SPECIAL ATTENTION IS GIVEN TO GREEN AND RED CIRCLE SITUATIONS. INTERNAL PAY EQUITY ANALYSIS IS ALSO CONDUCTED. HR THEN PREPARES A MERIT INCREASE MATRIX BASED UPON PROJECTED BUDGETING AND PRESENTS TO CEO, COO AND CFO. ONCE AGREED UPON, THE ANALYSIS IS PRESENTED TO THE BOD. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE BUILDING LOBBY AND MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED EITHER ITS OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |