STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN LOUISIANA (EIN 72-0498240)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 202023179349305747
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-12T14:25:14-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 382492570 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DOEREN MAYHEW | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 12060 S W 129TH COURT STE 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIAMI | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 331864582 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720498240 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PELICAN STATE CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PELI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2254086100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2675 ONEAL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70816 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY CONRAD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2254086100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | DOUGLAS J ORTH | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01076394 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3052328272 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 104.11.88.150 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:28:37 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | B2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Change | Yes (X) | AddressChangeInd |
| Principal Officer | JEFFREY CONRAD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2675 ONEAL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70816 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $48,572,194 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PELICANSTATECU.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1956 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF OUR MEMBERS THROUGH SAFE, COMPETITIVE PRODUCTS, AND EDUCATIONAL SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 292 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 13 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $493,892 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $43,358,636 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $47,143,783 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $596,713 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,039,603 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $1,185,068 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $388,808 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $45,140,417 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $48,572,194 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $17,797,887 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $18,865,456 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $22,513,623 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $25,681,536 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $40,311,510 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $44,546,992 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,828,907 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,025,202 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $367,266,283 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $396,477,801 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $328,203,542 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $353,306,290 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,062,741 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $43,171,511 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDING BANKING RELATED SERVICES TO OVER 55,000 MEMBERS OF WHICH MANY FALL BELOW FEDERAL AND STATE POVERTY LEVELS. MANY DO NOT QUALIFY FOR FINANCIAL SERVICES WITH BANKS, INCLUDING CHECKING ACCOUNTS AND MORTGAGE LOANS DUE TO LOW INCOME OR PRIOR CREDIT HISTORY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | LOAN PROGRAM WITH COMPETITIVE INTEREST PRICING TO ALL MEMBERS, INCLUDING MEMBERS WITH LITTLE OR POOR CREDIT HISTORY. WIDE SPECTRUM OF LENDING PRODUCTS INCLUDING AUTO LOANS WITH NO DOWN PAYMENT, MORTGAGE LENDING, CREDIT CARDS, UNSECURED LENDING AND PAYDAY ALTERNATIVE LENDING. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEPOSIT PROGRAM OFFERING VARIETY OF SAVINGS AND TRANSACTIONAL PRODUCTS, MOST WITH NO MONTHLY FEE AND ABOVE MARKET INTEREST RATES. CHECKING ACCOUNTS GEARED FOR EASY ENTRY REGARDLESS OF PRIOR CHECKING HISTORY. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PARTNERS IN EDUCATION PROGRAMS; PROVIDED FREE FINANCIAL EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS THROUGHOUT THE STATE, INCLUDING CREDIT MANAGEMENT, CREDIT REPAIR, BUDGETING, AND CHECKING ACCOUNT BALANCING. SEMINARS ARE CONDUCTED IN LOCAL K-12 SCHOOLS, COMMUNITY CENTERS, PRISONS, HOMELESS SHELTERS, AND HOSPITALS THROUGHOUT THE STATE. WE PROVIDED A FREE CREDIT COUNSELING PROGRAM TO MEMBERS, HELPING THEM CREATE BUDGETS, REBUILD CREDIT, START SAVING, AND BUILDING ASSETS. 7 EMPLOYEES ARE DEDICATED TO THIS PROGRAM FULL TIME. STAFF CONDUCTED 190 WORKSHOPS THROUGHOUT THE STATE, WITH 5643 ATTENDEES, OF WHICH 401 WERE MEMBERS AND 5242 WERE NONMEMBERS. WE ALSO TEACH FINANCIAL EDUCATION TO HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS - LAST YEAR WE HELD 16 WORKSHOPS SPEAKING TO 470 STUDENTS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14591 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 292 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MELISSA OTT | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2254086100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2675 ONEAL LANE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BATON ROUGE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 70816 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GARY CROCKETT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANELLE FOLSE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/V. PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID GILL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/V. PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY ARYON MCGUIRE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM MULLINIX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SHARON THORN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $5,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID COLVIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LINDA LOCKBRUNNER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,500 | $0 | $0 | |||
| SAMUEL MCDANEIL | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $4,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JONATHAN PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TAWANA CARMOUCHE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFREY CONRAD | ||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $407,217 | $0 | $31,252 | Yes (X) | |||
| MELISSA OTT | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.00 | $197,717 | $0 | $23,895 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANNETTE THAMES | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | 40.00 | $213,033 | $0 | $25,366 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES MORGAN | ||||||||
| SR. VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS | 40.00 | $185,944 | $0 | $14,990 | Yes (X) | |||
| PAIGE CORCORAN | ||||||||
| SR. VP OF LENDING | 40.00 | $167,477 | $0 | $16,727 | Yes (X) | |||
| KATHLEEN FORD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $127,449 | $0 | $22,362 | Yes (X) | |||
| LEIGH PORTA | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $123,022 | $0 | $11,463 | Yes (X) | |||
| BENJAMIN MANRY | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $126,082 | $0 | $15,315 | Yes (X) | |||
| SHARON COLLINS | ||||||||
| ASST VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $113,484 | $0 | $16,945 | Yes (X) | |||
| LINDSEY RICHARD | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $137,139 | $0 | $23,962 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,834,064 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $202,277 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 10 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LABARRE ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| 8385 RUSHING RD EAST | DENHAM SPRINGS | LA | 70726 | FACILITY MAINTENANCE/ACHITECT | $9,339,179 |
| JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC | |||||
| PO BOX 609 | MONETT | MO | 65708 | DATA PROCESSOR | $906,758 |
| KASASA LTD | |||||
| PO BOX 527 | LUBBOCK | TX | 79408 | MARKETING AND SOFTWARE | $454,526 |
| ALPHA OMEGA LASER INC | |||||
| PO BOX 36976 | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71133 | STATEMENT PRINTING | $343,942 |
| PSCU | |||||
| 560 CARILLON PARKWAY | ST PETERSBURG | FL | 33716 | AFTER HOURS CALL CENTER | $235,992 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 25 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME ON LOANS | 522100 | $24,685,527 | $24,685,527 | |
| FEES/CHARGES/OTHER | 522100 | $21,964,364 | $21,964,364 | |
| SHARED BRANCHING | 900099 | $192,477 | $192,477 | |
| NON MEMBER ATMS | 525990 | $175,815 | $175,815 | |
| WARRANTY INCOME | 524298 | $125,600 | $125,600 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $47,143,783 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,039,603 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,039,603 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 522100 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $388,808 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $388,808 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $388,808 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $48,572,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $48,078,302 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $493,892 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,319,118 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,157,116 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,035,772 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,296,421 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,057,029 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,767 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $122,995 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,019,742 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $558,595 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,892,387 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $662,111 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $484,148 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $738,277 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,972,872 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,310 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,754,392 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $597,760 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $6,086,954 |
| VISA CREDIT/DEBIT EXPEN | $2,000,371 |
| MAINTENANCE | $1,764,895 |
| LOAN SERVICING | $853,462 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,063,498 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,546,992 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,155,110 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,215,421 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,978,259 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,972,502 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,068,131 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,981,593 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,710,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,592,419 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $300,107,828 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,117,011 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $973,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,000,353 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,341,487 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,728,884 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,699,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,612,603 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,580,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,938,872 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,392 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $506,305 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $234,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $194,867 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,271,064 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,345,855 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,266,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,477,801 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,992,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,707,156 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $324,211,036 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $349,599,134 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $328,203,542 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $353,306,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,062,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,171,511 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,062,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $43,171,511 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $367,266,283 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $396,477,801 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,025,202 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $83,568 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,723,320 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,723,320 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,193,060 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,151,228 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,041,832 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,237,095 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,094,354 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,142,741 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,188,012 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $6,483,302 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,704,710 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $12,612,603 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (7 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| CIP | $10,368,814 |
| NCUSIF | $3,394,485 |
| EXECUTIVE BENEFITS - LIFE INSURANCE | $3,988,832 |
| ACCRUED INTEREST | $1,682,956 |
| INVESTMENTS IN CUSOS | $150,000 |
| OTHER FIXED ASSETS | $70,958 |
| PROPERTY HELD FOR SALE | $4,689,810 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $24,345,855 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBER SHARES | Desc |
| Amt | $349,599,134 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $349,599,134 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,572,194 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $48,572,194 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $48,572,194 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $44,546,992 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $44,546,992 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $44,546,992 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) SECTION 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX. THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC CLARIFIES ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES REPORTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE INTERPRETATION PROVIDES CRITERIA FOR ASSESSMENT OF INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITIONS AND A PROCESS FOR RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. TAX POSITIONS ARE EVALUATED ON WHETHER THEY MEET THE "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" STANDARD FOR SUSTAINABILITY UPON EXAMINATION BY TAX AUTHORITIES. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION AS DEFINED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES DIRECTLY RELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (UBI) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. IN MARCH 2008, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS) RELEASED TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDUMS (TAMS) TO SPECIFIC STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS SPECIFYING THE REVENUE SOURCES SUBJECT TO UBI TAX. UBI MAY ALSO BE SUBJECT TO TAX IN CERTAIN STATES. MANAGEMENT HAS ASSESSED THE CREDIT UNION'S ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY AND DETERMINED THAT THE CREDIT UNION HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ADDITIONALLY, NO INTEREST AND PENALTIES HAVE BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. CURRENTLY, THE 2018, 2017, AND 2016 FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. THE FILING YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE STATE, IF APPLICABLE, MAY BE EQUAL TO, GREATER THAN OR LESS THAN THE YEARS OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY THE IRS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFREY CONRAD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/PRESIDENT | $323,154 | $0 | $57,915 | $0 | $26,148 | $0 | $28,000 | $0 | $3,252 | $0 | $438,469 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MELISSA OTT | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | $169,682 | $0 | $24,833 | $0 | $3,202 | $0 | $17,598 | $0 | $6,297 | $0 | $221,612 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ANNETTE THAMES | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER | $186,583 | $0 | $22,397 | $0 | $4,053 | $0 | $19,268 | $0 | $6,098 | $0 | $238,399 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLES MORGAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP OF INFORMATION SYSTEMS | $160,811 | $0 | $15,032 | $0 | $10,101 | $0 | $11,086 | $0 | $3,904 | $0 | $200,934 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PAIGE CORCORAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VP OF LENDING | $145,600 | $0 | $16,602 | $0 | $5,275 | $0 | $14,939 | $0 | $1,788 | $0 | $184,204 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LINDSEY RICHARD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $118,868 | $0 | $9,674 | $0 | $8,597 | $0 | $13,668 | $0 | $10,294 | $0 | $161,101 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE CEO, JEFFREY CONRAD THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANT MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFREY CONRAD | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | CEO | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Loan Purpose | SPLIT DOLLAR - LIFE INSURANCE | LoanPurposeTxt |
| Loan From Organization | Yes (X) | LoanFromOrganizationInd |
| Original Principal | $2,500,000 | OriginalPrincipalAmt |
| Balance Due | $2,592,419 | BalanceDueAmt |
| Default | 0 | DefaultInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (1) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Written Agreement | Yes (1) | WrittenAgreementInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,592,419 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCH L, PART II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ORGANIZATION IS MADE UP OF INDIVIDUALS WHO EACH PAY $5.00 MEMBERSHIP FEE AND DEPOSIT OF $5.00 MINIMUM BALANCE INTO A SHARE (SAVINGS) ACCOUNT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | ANY MEMBER WITH A $5.00 MINIMUM BALANCE (PAR VALUE OF A SHARE) IN THEIR REGULAR SHARE (SAVINGS) ACCOUNT IS ENTITLED TO A VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS OCCUR AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING HELD IN APRIL EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | MODIFICATIONS TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION UNDER WHICH THE CREDIT UNION IS CHARTERED ARE REQUIRED TO BE APPROVED BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES BEFORE BEING EMAILED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | OUR INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE, REVIEWS INTERNAL CONTROLS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY (ANNUALLY). THIS INFORMATION IS REPORTED DIRECTLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND MANAGEMENT. IN BETWEEN THOSE REVIEWS OUR INTERNAL AUDIT DEPARTMENT REVIEWS THE "CONFLICT OF INTEREST" POLICY, AND REPORTS BACK TO SENIOR MANAGEMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION SUBSCRIBES TO "ETHICSPOINT" SOFTWARE, WHERE EMPLOYEES CAN ANONYMOUSLY REPORT SUSPICIONS OR CONCERNS. THESE REPORTS ARE IMMEDIATELY COMMUNICATED TO ALL OF SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND HR UNLESS A CONCERN LIES WITH A SENIOR MANAGER, AT WHICH POINT THE REPORT WOULD BE COMMUNICATED TO ALL OTHER SENIOR MANAGERS AND A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | ALL EMPLOYEES SALARIES INCLUDING KEY EMPLOYEES ARE DETERMINED BY A SALARY SOFTWARE. SOFTWARE INTEGRATED SALARY SURVEYS FROM 3 INDEPENDENT SOURCES TO FORMULATE A SALARY RANGE FOR EACH POSITION, WITH STEP INCREASES BASED ON TENURE IN POSITION. EMPLOYEES UNDERGO A PERFORMANCE REVIEW ANNUALLY WITH A SCORE THAT IS APPLIED AS A MERIT INCREASE, THE SALARY SURVEY DATA DETERMINES IF MARKET INCREASES ARE APPLICABLE IN ADDITION TO THE MERIT INCREASE. ALL EMPLOYEES WERE REVIEWED IN 2018 WITH SALARY ADJUSTMENTS. THE CEO WAS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND GIVEN A MERIT INCREASE BASED ON THE SCORING OF THAT REVIEW. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST, WITH FINANCIAL DATA PRESENTED TO MEMBERSHIP AT THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING HELD IN APRIL. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES 1,019,742. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E | ATM EXPENSES 700,949. ON-LINE MEMBER SERVICES 627,918. MISCELLANEOUS 527,459. SHARED BRANCHING 197,802. REPOSSESSED ASSETS LOSS 68,053. FIXED ASSETS GAINS & LOSSES -58,683. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. |