STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HENRY FORD VILLAGE: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HENRY FORD VILLAGE (EIN 38-3087328)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202023189349301817
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T08:02:09-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390859910PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAKER TILLY US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1777 E WISCONSIN AVENUE FLOOR 32AddressLine1Txt
CityMILWAUKEECityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP53202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383087328EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HENRY FORD VILLAGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHENRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3135841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE BLALOCKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone3135841000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTROY MARINE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00187863PTIN
Phone4147775500PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.26.60.15IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-12IPDt
IP Tm23:16:18IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id61F2587C9083E5D801196A980749F72D4837C79BAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-01-29 14:40:06ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerBRUCE BLALOCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,703,930GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTION OF HEALTH FOR THE ELDERLY BY PROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY IN DEARBORN, MI WITH RECREATION, SOCIAL, AND RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR RESIDENTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee680TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers336TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$993,217PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,661,520CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$37,838,694PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$37,626,751CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$330,821PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$231,093CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$191,855PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$184,566CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,354,587PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,703,930CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,885,165PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,120,506CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$169,751CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,151,736PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,118,183CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,036,901PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,238,689CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$682,314PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$534,759CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$100,386,517TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,327,981TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$175,068,012TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$172,165,515TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$74,681,495NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$74,837,534NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTION OF HEALTH FOR THE ELDERLY BY PROVIDING A CONTINUING CARE RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY LOCATED IN DEARBORN, MICHIGAN WITH RECREATIONAL, SOCIAL, AND RELIGIOUS ACTIVITIES FOR RESIDENTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,922,073ExpenseAmt
Revenue$37,744,323RevenueAmt
DescHENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. IS A MICHIGAN NON-STOCK CORPORATION ESTABLISHED TO OPERATE A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY LOCATED IN DEARBORN, MICHIGAN. THE PROPERTY IS PRESENTLY ZONED FOR 853 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 96 ASSISTED LIVING UNITS, AND 89 SKILLED NURSING BEDS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 THERE WERE 789 OCCUPIED UNITS, WHICH CONSISTED OF 627 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 94 ASSISTED LIVIING UNITS AND 68 SKILLED NURSING BEDS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,922,073TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document67IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee680EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KUSHANT SHAHBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3135841000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line115101 FORD ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDEARBORNCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48126ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
BRUCE BLALOCK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$331,660$0$0
WAYNE HINDMARSH
DIRECTOR OF SALES40.00$137,733$0$0Yes (X)
CHARLIQUE NELSON TO 102919
FORMER DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$118,992$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT O DISANTO
DIRECTOR OF GENERAL SERVICES40.00$113,686$0$0Yes (X)
KAMEL ELKADRI
DIRECTOR OF DINING40.00$107,245$0$0Yes (X)
ADAM STERLING
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENT LIFE40.00$101,172$0$0Yes (X)
KUSHANT SHAH
DIRECTOR OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$78,072$0$0
JOE LIPIEC TO 32219
CFO/VP OF FINANCE40.00Yes (X)$49,132$0$0
JOHN BYRNE
BOARD CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CURT YUN
SECRETARY/TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KAREN ROSS
MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DR WALTER TALAMONTI
MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DONALD JESMORE
BOARD VICE CHAIRMAN4.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA HIVELEY
MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PETER FALZON
MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY LOU POSA
MEMBER4.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
LYNN FORD ALANDT
HONORARY BOARD MEMBER0.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,037,692TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
REHABCARE GROUP THERAPY SERVICES
680 SOUTH FOURTH STREETLOUISVILLEKY48202PHYSICAL, OCCUPACTIONAL AND SPECIAL THER$1,821,231
SYSCO FOOD SERVICES
PO BOX 33580DETROITMI48233FOOD AND KITCHEN SUPPLIES$1,582,239
ALTERNATIVE CONTRACTING INC
7703 DONNAWESTLANDMI48185GENERAL CONTRACTOR$1,461,410
DRIVEN SOLUTIONS INC
404 E 10 MILE RD STE 100PLEASANT RIDGEMI48069SALES AND ADVERTISING$910,902
SBM MANAGEMENT SERVICES LP
5241 ARNOLD AVEMCCLELLANCA95652HOUSEKEEPING$861,349
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K34CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,661,520AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,661,520TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
OCCUPANCY REVENUE623000$34,379,065$34,379,065
ANCILLARY FEES623000$1,921,055$1,921,055
RESIDENT FEE AMORTIZATION623000$1,120,905$1,120,905

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$205,726TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$205,726RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$37,626,751TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,797TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,797ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,572RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$117,572RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$117,572TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$117,572RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,296SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,296SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$49,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$49,296ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$66,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,994ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$66,994OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,703,930TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$37,744,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$298,087ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$331,660TotalAmt
Program Services$278,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,846ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$805FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,353,979TotalAmt
Program Services$10,355,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,968,463ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,977FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,935TotalAmt
Program Services$22,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,411,733TotalAmt
Program Services$1,786,225ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$616,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,383FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,199TotalAmt
Program Services$832,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$156,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,385FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$401,945TotalAmt
Management And General$395,916ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,029FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,790TotalAmt
Management And General$304,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,632FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,750TotalAmt
Management And General$58,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$896FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,798,037TotalAmt
Program Services$2,073,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$714,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$10,876FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,755TotalAmt
Management And General$1,225,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,656FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,647,609TotalAmt
Program Services$1,767,299ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$867,105ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,205FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,954,386TotalAmt
Management And General$3,895,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,316FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,654,238TotalAmt
Program Services$4,634,085ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,851ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$302FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,397TotalAmt
Management And General$488,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,446FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIETARY AND RELATED SUP$3,664,573$3,664,573
BUILDING, GROUNDS AND M$2,314,961$2,153,612$158,929$2,420
SUPPLIES$824,517$786,059$37,881$577
BAD DEBT$433,285$389,956$42,679$650

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$315,940TotalAmt
Program Services$179,196ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,051FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,238,689TotalAmt
Program Services$28,922,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,146,865ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$169,751FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,376,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,553,429EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$863,361BOYAmt
EOY$897,499EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,693,827BOYAmt
EOY$4,476,059EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$167,976BOYAmt
EOY$176,896EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$426,923BOYAmt
EOY$811,945EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$176,237,647LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$94,896,325LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,230,853BOYAmt
EOY$81,341,322EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,627,202BOYAmt
EOY$8,070,831EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,386,517BOYAmt
EOY$97,327,981EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,252,607BOYAmt
EOY$6,666,789EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,628,891BOYAmt
EOY$11,735,322EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,223,211BOYAmt
EOY$50,585,746EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$787,026BOYAmt
EOY$882,781EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,176,277BOYAmt
EOY$102,294,877EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$175,068,012BOYAmt
EOY$172,165,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$75,999,798BOYAmt
EOY-$75,637,090EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,318,303BOYAmt
EOY$799,556EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$74,681,495BOYAmt
EOY-$74,837,534EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,386,517BOYAmt
EOY$97,327,981EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$534,759ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$378,720NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$603,036CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$555,651CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$993,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$993,217CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,661,520CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,807,402TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,278,488CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,713,798CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$36,845,588CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$37,838,694CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$37,626,751CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$183,303,319TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,881,524CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,269,449CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,839,566CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$38,831,911CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,288,271CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$188,110,721TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$188,110,721PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$408,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$299,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$939,043TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$95,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,527CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,378CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$408,457CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$299,369CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$939,043TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$36,976,836CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$35,297,976CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,946,944CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$39,240,368CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$39,587,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$189,049,764TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99500PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99600PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00500InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00400InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,558ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$113,803OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,105EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,805BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$95,412ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$93,867OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,228ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$105,135OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,805EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$29,438BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,645ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$139,371OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,712EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,506BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$99,855ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$113,923OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$29,438EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,992,523OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,992,523BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$156,663,069OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,412,926DepreciationAmt
Book Value$71,250,143BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,622,418OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,258,014DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,364,404BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,562,932OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,225,385DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,337,547BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$396,705OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$396,705BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$81,341,322TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
ASSETS WHOSE USE IS LIMITED$5,697,322
BOARD-RESTRICTED INVESTMENTS$2,373,509
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$8,070,831TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
RESIDENT DEPOSITS$93,626,090
FUNDS HELD FOR RESIDENTS$116,897
REFUNDS DUE TO RESIDENTS$5,752,759
ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - RELATED PARTY$2,765,136
CHARITABLE GIFT ANNUITY$33,995
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$102,294,877TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,082,650TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$378,720NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$378,720RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,703,930RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,703,930TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,238,689TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,238,689ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,238,689TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO REMIT ENTRANCE DEPOSITS, WHICH MAY VARY IN AMOUNT DEPENDING UPON THE UNIT TO BE OCCUPIED. PROSPECTIVE RESIDENTS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE CERTAIN INSTALLMENT PAYMENTS PRIOR TO THE FINAL SETTLEMENT OF THE GIVEN UNIT. THESE AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN ADVANCE DEPOSITS IN THE ACCOMPANY BALANCE SHEETS. DEPOSIT TIMING DIFFERENCES MAY CAUSE ESCROW CASH NOT TO BE EQUAL TO ADVANCE DEPOSITS. AS OF 12/31/2019 ADVANCE DEPOSITS WERE $531,282
PART V, LINE 4:HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. ADMINISTERS AN ENDOWMENT FUND WITH THE PURPOSE TO FUND THE STAFF APPRECIATION FUND. THE TOTAL ASSET AS OF 12/31/19 WAS $1,105
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMMUNITY IS A NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON ITS EXEMPT INCOME UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRUCE BLALOCKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$203,881BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$127,779BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$0DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$331,660TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR HAS A MEMBERSHIP TO DEARBORN COUNTRY CLUB, PAID FOR BY THE ORGANIZATION.
PART I, LINE 3ON DECEMBER 1, 2010, THE COMMUNITY CONTRACTED WITH LIFE CARE SERVICES, (LCS) FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES. THE LCS CONTRACT TERM WAS FOR FIVE YEARS AND WAS EXTENDED UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021. MANAGEMENT FEES INCURRED UNDER THIS CONTRACT WERE $401,945. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ADMINISTRATOR ARE EMPLOYEES OF LCS, BUT THEIR SALARIES AND RELATED EMPLOYEE BENEFITS ARE REIMBURSED BY THE COMMUNITY. REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO LCS FOR LCS EMPLOYEES IN 2019 TOTALED $575,668 AND IS INCLUDED IN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. OTHER CORPORATE SERVICES THAT THE COMMUNITY MAY OBTAIN ARE NOT REQUIRED CONTRACTUALLY AND ARE ON AN AS-NEEDED BASIS.
PART I, LINE 4ACHARLIQUE NELSON $8,445.08

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
EDC OF CITY OF DEARBORN
A521310485242563AX22017-09-28$14,185,000CAPITAL INVESTMENT AND IMPROVEMENTS000
EDC OF CITY OF DEARBORN
B521310485242563AWY2008-10-01$42,535,000CAPITAL INVESTMENT AND IMPROVEMENTS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRetiredRetiredAmt
A$14,185,000$1,418,500$837,000$13,803,91520190000
B$42,535,000$1,004,7570000$3,520,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000
B0000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 3LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC IS A FOR-PROFIT IOWA LIMITED LIABILITY COMPANY WHICH OPERATES AND MANAGES A VARIETY OF CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITIES NATIONWIDE, INCLUDING HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. (THE COMMUNITY) IS GOVERNED BY AN INDEPENDENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND IS ADVISED BY A RESIDENTS COUNSIL ELECTED BY THE HENRY FORD VILLAGE COMMUNITY. ON DECEMBER 1, 2010, HENRY FORD VILLAGE CONTRACTED WITH LIFE CARE SERVICES LCS) FOR MANAGEMENT SERVICES. THE LCS CONTRACT WAS EXTENDED UNTIL SEPTEMBER 30, 2021. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ASST. EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND ADMINISTRATOR ARE EMPLOYEES OF LCS, BUT THEIR SALARIES AND RELATED EMPLOYEE BENEFITS ARE REIMBURSED BY THE COMMUNITY. REIMBURSEMENT PAID TO LCS FOR LCS EMPLOYEES IN 2019 TOTALED $575,668 AND IS INCLUDED IN GENERAL AND ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS. OTHER CORPORATE SERVICES THAT THE COMMUNITY MAY OBTAIN ARE NOT REQUIRED CONTRACTUALLY AND ARE ON AN AS-NEEDED BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BBRUCE BLALOCK (EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR) AND KUSHANT SHAH (CURRENT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE) WILL REVIEW THE 2019 FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCOMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, WHISTLEBLOWER, AND DOCUMENT RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION POLICIES WAS MONITORED BY THE MANAGMENT COMPANY, LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC. BOARD MEMBERS SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MANAGEMENT (HENRY FORD VILLAGE, INC. & LIFE CARE SERVICES, LLC) CONDUCTS MARKET SURVEYS ON AN ANNUAL BASIS TO DETERMINE IF A COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENT IS WARRANTED. BASED ON THIS INFORMATION MAMANAGMENT RECOMMENDS ANNUAL SALARIES, TYPICALLY A PERCENTAGE INCREASE FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. THE BOARD APPROVES THE BUDGET ON AN ANNUAL BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. KUSHANT SHAH, HENRY FORD VILLAGE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, HAS PUBLIC INSPECTION COPIES AVAILABLE AT 15101 FORD ROAD, DEARBOR, MI 48126.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS AN AUDIT COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITIES FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PREVIOUS YEARS.