STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN HEALTH PLAN (EIN 38-2356288)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202023189349304647
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T11:03:20-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN383133790PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANDREWS HOOPER PAVLIK PLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14295 OKEMOS RD STE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityOKEMOSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP488646201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382356288EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLANBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlPHYSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5173648400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 30377AddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48909ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS REESEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5173648400PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJULIE M PFEIFLEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00751307PTIN
Phone5177060800PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-11PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address52.37.240.203IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm11:03:20IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7EAAAA8737DE4B218ECA784B8663C2F42330AC2AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB61FCFACF4DC7316CEEE1EFA998B902DB577BE66AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES F DOVERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11215 E MICHIGAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$189,559,145GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.PHPMICHIGAN.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS MEMBERS BY FACILITATING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body8VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee144TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$201,613,791PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$179,219,675CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,385,644PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,591,760CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$58,701PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$107,347CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$206,058,136PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$180,918,782CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$177,567,791PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$156,315,486CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,790,113PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,523,999CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,076,720PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,237,547CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$199,434,624PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$182,077,032CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,623,512PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,158,250CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,848,627TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$104,484,330TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,784,726TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,056,366TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$61,063,901NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$78,427,964NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionPHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN'S MISSION IS TO IMPROVE THE HEALTH STATUS OF ITS MEMBERS BY FACILITATING QUALITY, COMPASSIONATE, ACCESSIBLE, COST EFFECTIVE HEALTHCARE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$175,018,565ExpenseAmt
Revenue$179,327,022RevenueAmt
DescPHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN (PHP) IS OWNED BY SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM (SPARROW) AND HOLDS A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY AS AN HMO IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. PHP IS PRIMARILY A COMMERCIAL HMO AND ALSO OPERATES THREE SUBSIDIARIES, PHP INSURANCE COMPANY (PHPIC), A COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANY, PHP MEDICARE (PHPMA), A MICHIGAN MEDICARE PLAN, AND PHP SERVICE COMPANY A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR. ALL STAFFING FUNCTIONS AND REPORTING ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SAME STAFF AS PHP. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY NOTED, ALL REFERENCES TO PHP APPLY TO PHP, PHPIC, PHPTPA, AND PHPMA. PHPS SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE MICHIGAN COUNTIES OF INGHAM, EATON, CLINTON, SHIAWASSEE, MONTCALM, GRATIOT, IONIA, JACKSON, HILLSDALE AND PORTIONS OF ISABELLA, SAGINAW, WASHTENAW, AND LENAWEE. PHPIC OFFERS PRODUCTS ACROSS MICHIGAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 33,000 ENROLLEES IN PHPS COMMERCIAL HMO, 15,700 IN TPA, 3,600 IN PHPIC, AND 0 ENROLLEES IN PHPMA. PHP CONTRACTS DIRECTLY WITH PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK (PHN), A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF SHS. THE PHP NETWORK IS APPROXIMATELY 848 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, 1,368 SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS, 697 ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, 1,092 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS AND 509 ORGANIZATIONAL PROVIDERS THAT INCLUDE 34 HOSPITALS. PHP CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS HDNS WHO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. PHPS COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE COSTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. PHPS SUCCESS IN MANAGING HEALTH CARE IS DUE IN PART TO THE EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS IN THE HDN NETWORK. THE HMO/HDN CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS ALLOW PHP TO ARRANGE FOR HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS COVERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGANS MEDICAID BENEFIT PLAN. THIS ARRANGEMENT ALLOWS THE MEMBERS TO ACCESS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS WITHIN EACH HDN INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS, PHARMACIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. PHP MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE CARE FOR SERVICES FROM A NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDER IF SUCH REFERRAL IS RECOMMENDED BY AN HDN PARTICIPATING PHYSICIAN AND THE SERVICE REQUIRED FOR TREATMENT, AS DETERMINED BY HDN, IS NOT AVAILABLE WITHIN THE HDNS NETWORK. PHP OFFERS A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS, OR PRODUCTS TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS. PHP OFFERS CHOICES THAT PROVIDE COVERAGE WITHIN THE NETWORK OF CONTRACTED HDN PROVIDERS, LIMITED COVERAGE OUTSIDE OF THE PHP NETWORK, VARIOUS LEVELS OF DEDUCTIBLES, CO-PAYMENTS, AND COVERAGE LIMITS, ALL OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO BE RESPONSIVE TO CUSTOMER NEEDS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEW OF INDICATORS SUCH AS: - DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AND OUTCOMES. - QUALITY OF CARE CONCERNS. - HEDIS MEASURES THE HEALTH PLAN EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) IS A GROUP OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED MEASURES OF HEALTH PLANS PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND NON-CLINICAL AREAS. PHP USES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARE MEASURES TO DETERMINE PROGRESS AND IMPROVEMENT IN AREAS SUCH AS: DIABETES, ASTHMA, DEPRESSION AND FOLLOW-UP AFTER MENTAL HEALTH ADMISSIONS, BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, USE OF BETA-BLOCKERS AFTER HEART ATTACKS, CHILD AND ADOLESCENT IMMUNIZATIONS, CHOLESTEROL MANAGEMENT, CONTROLLING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, SMOKING CESSATION, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, AND TREATMENT OF CHILDHOOD RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES BY THE REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE MEASURES RELATED TO: - ACCESS AND AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS, - ENROLLEE COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS, - CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE ACCESS PERFORMANCE, AND - MEMBER ASSESSMENT: THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY GIVES A GENERAL INDICATION OF HOW WELL THE ORGANIZATION MEETS MEMBERS EXPECTATIONS. THE PHP QI PROGRAM IS ULTIMATELY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2018 PHP RECEIVED FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM URAC FOR BOTH HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION WITH HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. URAC ACCREDITATION SIGNIFIES AN ISSUER HAS UNDERGONE AND PASSED A RIGOROUS AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF ITS OPERATION, INCLUDING THE QUALITY OF CARE AND LEVEL OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ENROLLEES. ACCREDITATION HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS INCORPORATE MARKET TRENDS AND ADDRESS MAJOR POLICY ISSUES WHILE ALIGNING WITH CORE REQUIREMENTS FOUND IN THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. PHP HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY URAC UNDER THE HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS SINCE 2012. THE CURRENT ACCREDITATION IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH JULY 1, 2021 AT WHICH TIME REACCREDITATION WILL OCCUR.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$175,018,565TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (true)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (true)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document224IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee144EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members8GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDENNIS REESEPersonNm
Phone5173648400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11400 E MICHIGAN AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLANSINGCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48909ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeIndOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JOSEPH RUTH
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$635,973$120,976
PAULA REICHLE
TREASURER1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$535,378$103,598
MARK BRETT
FORMER DIREC0.0040.00$0$547,175$55,281Yes (X)
DOUGLAS EDEMA MD
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$466,814$45,477
JAMES F DOVER
PRES/CEO - S1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$446,164$41,808
DENNIS REESE
PRESIDENT &40.005.00Yes (X)$393,000$0$49,611Yes (X)
PETER GRAHAM MD
MEDICAL DIRE5.0040.00$317,707$0$60,787Yes (X)
GEORGE SCHNEIDER
CFO/COO40.005.00$332,378$0$37,894Yes (X)
SCOTT NORMAN
VP OF SALES40.005.00$254,720$0$48,044Yes (X)
ANDREA KOSLOSKI
DIRECTOR1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$261,227$35,807
E W TIBBS
BOARD MEM-PA0.000.00Yes (X)$0$254,612$25,758
SUSAN ARMBRUSTER
DIRECTOR OF40.005.00$220,916$0$35,541Yes (X)
KENNETH WALKER
DIR OF NETWO40.005.00$149,288$0$40,806Yes (X)
NICHOLAS D'ISA
DIR LEGAL/CO40.005.00$150,647$0$23,869Yes (X)
ANN HUNT-FUGATE RPH
MGR CLINICAL40.005.00$148,978$0$23,998Yes (X)
JOY WAHAWISAN
CLINICAL ANA40.005.00$138,089$0$30,851Yes (X)
BRITTANY BOGAN
DIRECTOR1.003.00Yes (X)$0$1,416$0
DAVID KAUFMAN DO
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$1,416$0
JAMES BUTLER III
BOARD CHAIR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$1,416$0Yes (X)
DIANA RODRIGUEZ ALGRA
BOARD VICE C1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IFTIKER AHMAD MD
DIRECTOR1.003.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHALIMAR MAYNARD
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH MUCHMORE
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS HOFMAN PHD
TREASURER/SE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MERRITTA PROCTOR
DIRECTOR1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,105,723TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,151,591TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$780,106TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRIZETTO
1085 MORRIS AVENUEUNIONNJ07083HEALTHCARE IT$3,045,087
MILLIMAN
15800 BLUEMOUND RD SUITE 100BROOKFIELDWI53005MGMT CONSULTING$1,057,288
CHANGE HEALTHCARE INC
3055 LEBANON PIKENASHVILLETN37214COST CONT & CIR$787,830
ZELIS HEALTHCARE
6875 SHILOH RD EALPHARETTAGA300058403COST CONT & CIR$746,175
CHANGE HEALTHCARE
2187 NETWORK PLCHICAGOIL606731219COST CON & CIR$280,899
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREPAID HEALTHCAREDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$179,219,675TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,219,675RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$179,219,675TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,491,094TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,491,094ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,741,029SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,640,363SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$899,334SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$899,334TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$899,334ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$107,347TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$107,347RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$107,347OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$180,918,782TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$179,327,022RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,591,760ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,315,486TotalAmt
Program Services$156,315,486ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,191,376TotalAmt
Program Services$901,872ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$289,504ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,718,502TotalAmt
Program Services$4,328,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,389,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,936TotalAmt
Program Services$305,023ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$97,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$685,330TotalAmt
Program Services$518,795ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$166,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$525,855TotalAmt
Program Services$398,072ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$127,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,106,790TotalAmt
Management And General$3,106,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,166TotalAmt
Program Services$47,166ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,394TotalAmt
Management And General$104,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,238,621TotalAmt
Program Services$3,238,621ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,143TotalAmt
Program Services$206,769ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,374ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$550,083TotalAmt
Program Services$416,413ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$945,151TotalAmt
Program Services$715,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,162TotalAmt
Management And General$146,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,444TotalAmt
Management And General$89,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709TotalAmt
Management And General$1,709ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,164,520TotalAmt
Program Services$1,164,520ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$73,013TotalAmt
Program Services$73,013ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
LOSS - UNCONSOLIDATED SUB$3,213,968$3,213,968
BROKER COMMISSONS$2,284,852$2,284,852
MISCELLANEOUS$1,175,178$889,610$285,568
ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES$823,353$823,353

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$182,077,032TotalAmt
Program Services$175,018,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,058,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,545,947BOYAmt
EOY$31,715,093EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,671,065BOYAmt
EOY$7,816,089EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,760,497BOYAmt
EOY$1,626,204EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$18,407,461LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,007,778LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,061,182BOYAmt
EOY$5,399,683EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,920,530BOYAmt
EOY$30,627,064EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,743,721BOYAmt
EOY$26,141,753EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,145,685BOYAmt
EOY$1,158,444EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,848,627BOYAmt
EOY$104,484,330EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,319,683BOYAmt
EOY$21,906,232EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,707,393BOYAmt
EOY$3,517,104EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,757,650BOYAmt
EOY$633,030EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,784,726BOYAmt
EOY$26,056,366EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,063,901BOYAmt
EOY$78,427,964EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,063,901BOYAmt
EOY$78,427,964EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,848,627BOYAmt
EOY$104,484,330EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,158,250ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,910,313NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$14,612,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,700,296BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$39,943ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$232,639InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$4,972,878EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,236,464BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$314,065ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$55,042InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,605,571EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,070,379BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$114,433ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$51,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,236,465EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,839,263BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$191,313ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$39,803InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,070,379EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,481,728BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$361,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$4,048InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,839,263EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (true)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (true)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$455,895OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$455,895BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,276,388OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,108,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,167,847BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,675,178OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,899,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,775,941BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,399,683TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN PHP INSURANCE COMPANY$14,633,277C
INVESTMENT IN PHP MEDICARE$9,354,491C
INVESTMENT IN PHP SERVICE COMPANY$2,153,985C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$26,141,753TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRELATED PARTY PAYABLEDesc
Amt$633,030Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$633,030TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$180,016,778TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,213,968NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$291,817OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,505,785RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$176,510,993RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$315,082InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,092,707OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,407,789RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$180,918,782TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$177,961,502TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$291,817OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$291,817ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$177,669,685ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$315,082InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,092,265OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,407,347ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$182,077,032TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4PHP DOES NOT HOLD ENDOWMENTS. THE ENDOWMENTS ARE HELD BY SPARROW FOUNDATION, CARSON FOUNDATION INC, AND SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL. SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF PHP, SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL, CARSON FOUNDATION INC, AND SPARROW FOUNDATION. THE ENDOWMENTS ARE MAINTAINED TO PROVIDE A PERMANENT SOURCE OF INCOME, WITH THE STIPULATION THE PRINCIPAL IS KEPT INTACT IN PERPETUITY AND THE INCOME GENERATED FROM INVESTMENTS OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS CAN BE USED FOR THE PURPOSE ESTABLISHED BY THE ENDOWMENT.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DACA FEES 240,041 OTHER 51,776
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BINCOME FROM CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARIES 107,347 REINSURANCE 1,245,937 RISK ADJ INCOME/EXPENSE RECLASS -474,545 LOSS ON UNCONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 3,213,968
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DACA FEES 240,041 PENSION NON-OPERATING 51,776
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BRISK ADJ/EXPENSE RECLASS -474,545 MISCELLANEOUS 106,905 REINSURANCE 1,245,937 LOSS ON UNCONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 3,213,968
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XIIIDURING THE PREPARATION OF THE 2019 FORM 990, IT WAS DETERMINED THAT AMOUNTS WERE BEING REPORTED ON PART V ENDOWMENT FUNDS FROM AN AFFILIATED HOSPITAL THAT DID NOT MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN ENDOWMENT FUND. THESE AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN REMOVED FROM THE CURRENT SCHEDULE, INCLUDING PREVIOUS YEARS' REPORTING.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (true)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
JOSEPH RUTH
DIRECTOR$611,013$24,960$85,259$35,717$756,949
PAULA REICHLE
TREASURER$507,438$27,940$55,319$48,279$638,976
MARK BRETT
FORMER DIRECTOR$546,252$923$34,570$20,711$602,456
DOUGLAS EDEMA MD
DIRECTOR$457,169$9,645$8,250$37,227$512,291
JAMES F DOVER
PRES/CEO - SHS$445,338$826$41,808$487,972
DENNIS REESE
PRESIDENT & CEO$342,832$42,600$7,568$16,650$32,961$442,611
PETER GRAHAM MD
MEDICAL DIRECTOR$314,368$1,351$1,988$26,320$34,467$378,494
GEORGE SCHNEIDER
CFO/COO$300,184$30,000$2,194$15,788$22,106$370,272
SCOTT NORMAN
VP OF SALES$254,343$377$16,026$32,018$302,764
ANDREA KOSLOSKI
DIRECTOR$258,533$2,694$14,973$20,834$297,034
E W TIBBS
BOARD MEM-PART YEAR$224,367$5,245$25,758$280,370$25,000
SUSAN ARMBRUSTER
DIRECTOR OF OPER.$202,043$18,873$6,923$28,618$256,457
KENNETH WALKER
DIR OF NETWORK SERV.$149,156$132$4,475$36,331$190,094
NICHOLAS D'ISA
DIR LEGAL/COMPLIANCE$150,369$278$8,844$15,025$174,516
ANN HUNT-FUGATE RPH
MGR CLINICAL PHARM$125,340$23,638$23,998$172,976
JOY WAHAWISAN
CLINICAL ANALYTICS$137,799$200$90$3,988$26,863$168,940

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 1ACERTAIN BOARD MEMBERS- AND EXECUTIVES' MICHIGAN ATHLETIC CLUB DUES ARE PAID BY AN AFFILIATED ENTITY. THESE AMOUNTS ARE CONSIDERED TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM IS THE SOLE MEMBER OF PHYSICIAN HEALTH PLAN. SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM IS AN INTEGRATED NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT INCLUDES A NUMBER OF NON-PROFIT ENTITIES. THE METHODS SELECTED FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE METHODS WHICH ARE BEING USED BY ALL SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM RELATED ENTITIES.
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 4JOSEPH RUTH 0 58,939 0 PAULA REICHLE 0 47,069 0 E. W. TIBBS 25,000 0 0
SCHEDULE J, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 7COMPENSATION INCLUDES BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION (NON-FIXED PAYMENTS). IN ACCORDANCE WITH ITS POLICIES, ALL ELEMENTS (BASE, VARIABLE, BENEFITS, AND PERQUISITES) ARE COMPARED TO MARKET.
SCHEDULE J, PART IIIMARK BRETT IS A FORMER BOARD MEMBER OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN. THE BOARD MEMBER IS BEING COMPENSATED BY SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES FOR SERVICES PROVIDED TO SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM AND AFFILIATES IN POSITIONS OTHER THAN AS BOARD MEMBER OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN. THE BOARD MEMBER IS NOT BEING COMPENSATED FOR ANY PAST SERVICES PROVIDED TO PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990ALL LINES LEFT BLANK ARE NOT APPLICABLE TO THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4APHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN (PHP) IS OWNED BY SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM (SPARROW) AND HOLDS A CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY AS AN HMO IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. PHP IS PRIMARILY A COMMERCIAL HMO AND ALSO OPERATES THREE SUBSIDIARIES, PHP INSURANCE COMPANY (PHPIC), A COMMERCIAL INSURANCE COMPANY, PHP MEDICARE (PHPMA), A MICHIGAN MEDICARE PLAN, AND PHP SERVICE COMPANY A THIRD PARTY ADMINISTRATOR. ALL STAFFING FUNCTIONS AND REPORTING ARE ACCOMPLISHED THROUGH THE USE OF THE SAME STAFF AS PHP. UNLESS SPECIFICALLY NOTED, ALL REFERENCES TO PHP APPLY TO PHP, PHPIC, PHPTPA, AND PHPMA. PHPS SERVICE AREA INCLUDES THE MICHIGAN COUNTIES OF INGHAM, EATON, CLINTON, SHIAWASSEE, MONTCALM, GRATIOT, IONIA, JACKSON, HILLSDALE AND PORTIONS OF ISABELLA, SAGINAW, WASHTENAW, AND LENAWEE. PHPIC OFFERS PRODUCTS ACROSS MICHIGAN. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019, THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 33,000 ENROLLEES IN PHPS COMMERCIAL HMO, 15,700 IN TPA, 3,600 IN PHPIC, AND 0 ENROLLEES IN PHPMA. PHP CONTRACTS DIRECTLY WITH PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK (PHN), A WHOLLY-OWNED SUBSIDIARY OF SHS. THE PHP NETWORK IS APPROXIMATELY 848 PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIANS, 1,368 SPECIALTY CARE PHYSICIANS, 697 ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, 1,092 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH PROVIDERS AND 509 ORGANIZATIONAL PROVIDERS THAT INCLUDE 34 HOSPITALS. PHP CONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS HDNS WHO PROVIDE HEALTHCARE SERVICES TO MEMBERS. PHPS COMMITMENT IS TO DEVELOP AND DELIVER QUALITY MANAGED CARE PRODUCTS AT REASONABLE COSTS FOR ITS MEMBERS. PHPS SUCCESS IN MANAGING HEALTH CARE IS DUE IN PART TO THE EXTENSIVE NETWORK OF PARTICIPATING PROVIDERS IN THE HDN NETWORK. THE HMO/HDN CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS ALLOW PHP TO ARRANGE FOR HEALTHCARE TO PATIENTS COVERED BY THE STATE OF MICHIGANS MEDICAID BENEFIT PLAN. THIS ARRANGEMENT ALLOWS THE MEMBERS TO ACCESS A WIDE VARIETY OF INDEPENDENT PROVIDERS WITHIN EACH HDN INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, HOSPITALS, PHARMACIES, SKILLED NURSING FACILITIES, AND ALLIED HEALTH PROFESSIONALS. PHP MEMBERS MAY ALSO RECEIVE CARE FOR SERVICES FROM A NONPARTICIPATING PROVIDER IF SUCH REFERRAL IS RECOMMENDED BY AN HDN PARTICIPATING PHYSICIAN AND THE SERVICE REQUIRED FOR TREATMENT, AS DETERMINED BY HDN, IS NOT AVAILABLE WITHIN THE HDNS NETWORK. PHP OFFERS A VARIETY OF HEALTHCARE PROGRAMS, OR PRODUCTS TO GROUPS AND INDIVIDUALS. PHP OFFERS CHOICES THAT PROVIDE COVERAGE WITHIN THE NETWORK OF CONTRACTED HDN PROVIDERS, LIMITED COVERAGE OUTSIDE OF THE PHP NETWORK, VARIOUS LEVELS OF DEDUCTIBLES, CO-PAYMENTS, AND COVERAGE LIMITS, ALL OF WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO BE RESPONSIVE TO CUSTOMER NEEDS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF CARE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES THROUGH ANNUAL REVIEW OF INDICATORS SUCH AS: - DISEASE MANAGEMENT PROGRAM PARTICIPATION AND OUTCOMES. - QUALITY OF CARE CONCERNS. - HEDIS MEASURES THE HEALTH PLAN EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) IS A GROUP OF NATIONALLY RECOGNIZED MEASURES OF HEALTH PLANS PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY OF CLINICAL AND NON-CLINICAL AREAS. PHP USES THE EFFECTIVENESS OF CARE MEASURES TO DETERMINE PROGRESS AND IMPROVEMENT IN AREAS SUCH AS: DIABETES, ASTHMA, DEPRESSION AND FOLLOW-UP AFTER MENTAL HEALTH ADMISSIONS, BREAST AND CERVICAL CANCER SCREENING, USE OF BETA-BLOCKERS AFTER HEART ATTACKS, CHILD AND ADOLESCENT IMMUNIZATIONS, CHOLESTEROL MANAGEMENT, CONTROLLING HIGH BLOOD PRESSURE, SMOKING CESSATION, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, AND TREATMENT OF CHILDHOOD RESPIRATORY INFECTIONS. PHP MEASURES THE QUALITY OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ITS ENROLLEES BY THE REVIEW OF PERFORMANCE MEASURES RELATED TO: - ACCESS AND AVAILABILITY OF PROVIDERS, - ENROLLEE COMPLAINTS AND APPEALS, - CUSTOMER SERVICE TELEPHONE ACCESS PERFORMANCE, AND - MEMBER ASSESSMENT: THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY GIVES A GENERAL INDICATION OF HOW WELL THE ORGANIZATION MEETS MEMBERS EXPECTATIONS. THE PHP QI PROGRAM IS ULTIMATELY ACCOUNTABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. IN 2018 PHP RECEIVED FULL ACCREDITATION STATUS FROM URAC FOR BOTH HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION AND HEALTH PLAN ACCREDITATION WITH HEALTH INSURANCE MARKETPLACE. URAC ACCREDITATION SIGNIFIES AN ISSUER HAS UNDERGONE AND PASSED A RIGOROUS AND INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF ITS OPERATION, INCLUDING THE QUALITY OF CARE AND LEVEL OF SERVICE PROVIDED TO ENROLLEES. ACCREDITATION HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS INCORPORATE MARKET TRENDS AND ADDRESS MAJOR POLICY ISSUES WHILE ALIGNING WITH CORE REQUIREMENTS FOUND IN THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. PHP HAS BEEN ACCREDITED BY URAC UNDER THE HEALTH PLAN STANDARDS SINCE 2012. THE CURRENT ACCREDITATION IS EFFECTIVE THROUGH JULY 1, 2021 AT WHICH TIME REACCREDITATION WILL OCCUR.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM (SHS) IS THE PARENT AND SOLE MEMBER OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN AND HAS 100% OWNERSHIP.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7ATHE NON-ENROLLEE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN ARE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7BTHE NON-ENROLLEE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN ARE RATIFIED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM. THE DECISIONS OF THE PHYSICIANS HEALTH PLAN BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BCOPIES OF THE 2019 FORM 990 ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE MANAGEMENT COMPLETED ITS REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 COPIES WERE PROVIDED AT THE FALL 2020 BOARD MEETING FOR ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO REVIEW AND COMMENT ON.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C1) CORPORATE COMPLIANCE SENDS OUT THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND QUESTIONNAIRES TO ALL VOTING BOARD MEMBERS AND THE EXECUTIVE TEAM ANNUALLY. 2) ALL DISCLOSURES ARE RECEIVED AND REVIEWED BY CORPORATE COMPLIANCE. 3) ALL DISCLOSURES ARE GIVEN A RESOLUTION CODE AND PRESENTED TO THE CEO AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD. 4) ALL BOARD/COMMITTEE LEVEL DISCLOSURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE RESPECTIVE BOARD CHAIR AND EXECUTIVE LIAISON TO ENSURE ISSUES CAN BE ADDRESSED ON A TRANSACTIONAL LEVEL (I.E. IF A VOTE IS REQUIRED ON A TRANSACTION INVOLVING AN INTERESTED PERSON).
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO INVOLVED THE FOLLOWING: UTILIZING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS, REVIEWING OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' 990S, USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND FINAL APPROVAL BY THE SPARROW BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS WELL AS FINALIZING THE SALARY PACKAGE WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BTHE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION INVOLVED THE FOLLOWING: UTILIZING THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, USING INDEPENDENT CONSULTANTS, REVIEWING OTHER SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS' 990S, USING COMPENSATION SURVEYS, AND FINAL APPROVAL BY THE SPARROW BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AS WELL AS FINALIZING THE SALARY PACKAGE WITH A WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC AS FOLLOWS: THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OF PHP ARE SUBMITTED TO THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE AND FINANCIAL SERVICES (DIFS). THOSE ARE PUBLICLY AVAILABLE TO INTERESTED PARTIES. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS AVAILABLE THROUGH SPARROW BY REQUESTING THE POLICY FROM THE SPARROW COMPLIANCE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9CAPITAL CONTRIBUTIONS 14,612,000

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (14 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SPARROW HEALTH SYSTEM
1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912382542859PARENTMI501C312AN/Afalse
PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK
1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912382594856HMOMI501C4Yes (true)SHS
SPARROW FOUNDATION
1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912386100687FUNDRAISEMI501C312BYes (true)SHS
SPARROW COMMUNITY CARE
3315 E MICHIGAN AVENUE STE 4LANSINGMI48912382543305HOME HLTHMI501C310Yes (true)SHS
SPARROW CLINTON HOSPITAL
805 S OAKLAND STREETST JOHNSMI48879381358172HLTH CAREMI501C33Yes (true)SHS
EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL
1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912381360584HLTH CAREMI501C33Yes (true)SHS
SPARROW IONIA HOSPITAL
3565 S STATE RDIONIAMI48846383218134HLTH CAREMI501C33Yes (true)SHS
SPARROW SPECIALTY HOSPITAL
1215 E MICH AVE 8W SPARROW TOWERLANSINGMI48912141885340LT ACUTEMI501C33Yes (true)SHS
SPARROW CLINICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
1200 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912383075242RESEARCHMI501C34Yes (true)SHS
SPARROW CARSON HOSPITAL
406 E ELM STREET PO BOX 879CARSON CITYMI48811381490180HLTH CAREMI501C33Yes (true)SHS
CARSON CITY FOUNDATION
406 E ELM STREET PO BOX 879CARSON CITYMI48811460877509FUNDRAISEMI501C312AYes (true)CCH
PHP MEDICARE
1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912832766121HMOMI501C4Yes (true)PHP
SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL
321 E HARRIS STCHARLOTTEMI48813382007629HLTH CAREMI501C33Yes (true)SHS
SPARROW EATON HOSPITAL AUXILIARY
321 E HARRIS STCHARLOTTEMI48813382377160FUNDRAISEMI501C33Yes (true)SHS

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
PHP INSURANCE COMPANY
1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912205565219INSURANCEMIN/AYes (true)
PHP SERVICE COMPANY
1400 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912383344741MED SVSMIN/AYes (true)
SPARROW DEVELOPMENT INC
1215 E MICHIGAN AVENUELANSINGMI48912382595963MED SUPPLMIN/AYes (true)
EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB
2900 HANNAH BLVDEAST LANSINGMI48823382886420HLTH CLUBMIN/AYes (true)
MAC RESTAURANT LLC
2900 HANNAH BLVDEAST LANSINGMI48823205120690RESTAURANTMIN/AYes (true)
CLINTON SERVICES CORPORATION
805 S OAKLANDST JOHNSMI48879382494110SERVICESMIN/AYes (true)
EAST LANSING ATHLETIC CLUB & HSP
1200 E MICHIGAN AVENUE STE 600LANSINGMI48912813131851CONDO ASSOMIN/AYes (true)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (true)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
PHYSICIANS HEALTH NETWORK
M$148,827,179COST
EDWARD W SPARROW HOSPITAL
Q$13,821,219COST
PHP INSURANCE COMPANY
Q$2,353,724COST
PHP SERVICE COMPANY
Q$4,230,916COST
PHP MEDICARE
Q$923,884COST
PHP MEDICARE
B$14,612,000COST