STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

EMPLOYEE WELFR BENFT PLN TR OF FPL GRP INC & ITS AFFLT INCL FL POWR &: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
EMPLOYEE WELFR BENFT PLN TR OF FPL GRP INC & ITS AFFLT INCL FL POWR & (EIN 59-2183080)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202023189349312512
Schema version
2019v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T17:00:49-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1401 East Las Olas Blvd Suite 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityFort LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP333014230ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592183080EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Employee Welfare Benefit Plans Trust of FPL Group Inc & Its AffiliatesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlEMPLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5613046123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 UNIVERSE BOULEVARD HRB/JBAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNO BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33408ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRebecca LewisPersonNm
Person TitleSECRETARY, EBPACPersonTitleTxt
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrittney KocajPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01320603PTIN
Phone9542028600PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1REBECCA LEWIS SECRETARY EBPACBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 UNIVERSE BOULEVARD HRB/JBAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNO BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$208,485,684GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addressn/aWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1991FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE PURPOSE OF THE VEBA TRUST IS TO HOLD ASSETS OF THE "NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN" AND THE "NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. RETIREE BENEFITS PLAN".ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body1VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$9TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$200,272,426PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$203,420,104CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,954,055PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,767,703CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$202,226,481PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$206,187,807CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$195,765,944PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$189,586,766CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,206PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,243CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,686,906PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,235,095CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$205,466,056PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$200,840,104CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,239,575PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,347,703CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$37,947,174TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$43,098,562TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$778,403TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$864,952TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,168,771NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,233,610NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE VEBA TRUST HOLDS THE ASSETS OF THE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN AND THE RETIREE BENEFITS PLAN FOR THE PURPOSE OF ADMINISTERING THE FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES OF BOTH PLANS, PRIMARILY THE PAYMENTS OF ELIGIBLE EXPENSES INCURRED BY THE PLANS' PARTICIPANTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE HEALTH AND WELFARE PLAN'S ACTIVITIES ARE TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, DENTAL, LIFE, VISION, PRESCRIPTION DRUG AND LONG/SHORT TERM DISABILITY BENEFITS, COUNSELING, REFERRAL SERVICES, AND REIMBURSEMENT OF PAID MEDICAL AND DEPENDENT CARE EXPENSES THROUGH IRS APPROVED FLEXIBLE SPENDING ACCOUNTS TO ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES OF NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. THE PLAN IS ADMINISTERED BY INSURANCE COMPANIES AND BY THE COMPANY. AT THE END OF THE YEAR, THERE WERE 15,014 PARTICIPANTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTHE RETIREE BENEFIT PLAN'S ACTIVITIES ARE TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, LIFE INSURANCE, PRESCRIPTION DRUG BENEFITS, DENTAL, VISION, COUNSELING AND REFERRAL SERVICES TO RETIREES OF NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. THE PLAN IS ADMINISTERED BY INSURANCE COMPANIES AND BY THE COMPANY. AT THE END OF THE YEAR, THERE WERE 7,687 PARTICIPANTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members1GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressYes (true)OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EMP BENEFIT PLANS ADMIN COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5613046123PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 UNIVERSE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNO BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33408ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BANK OF NEW YORK MELLONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Title500 GRANT ST., PITTSBURGH, PA 15258TitleTxt
Average Hours Per Week1.0AverageHoursPerWeekRt
Institutional TrusteeYes (X)InstitutionalTrusteeInd
Reportable Comp From Org$18,243ReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Reportable Comp From Rltd Org$0ReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt
Other Compensation$0OtherCompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$18,243TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CIGNA
900 Cottage Grove RoadBloomfieldCT06152BENEFITS ADMINISTRATION$5,023,770
UNITED HEALTHCARE
9900 Bren Rd EMinnetonkaMN55343BENEFITS ADMINISTRATION$1,215,412
CAREMARK
9501 E SHEA BLVDSCOTTSDALEAZ85260BENEFITS ADMINISTRATION$934,890
FIDELITY
245 SUMMER STREETBOSTONMA02210BENEFITS ADMINISTRATION$904,154
ALIGHT
4 OVERLOOK POINT STE 4OPLINCOLNSHIREIL60069BENEFITS ADMINISTRATION$871,608
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525920$140,612,923$140,612,923
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS525920$58,175,452$58,175,452
EGWP FEDERAL SUBSIDY525920$4,631,729$4,631,729

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$203,420,104TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$543,195TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$543,186ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,522,385SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,297,877SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,224,508SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,224,508TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,224,508ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,187,807TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$203,420,104RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$9UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,767,694ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,586,766TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,243TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$119,319TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,107TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,002,655TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescReimbursement to affiliateDesc
Total$105,014TotalAmt

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$200,840,104TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$235,505EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,263,958BOYAmt
EOY$524,264EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,200,204BOYAmt
EOY$35,057,783EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,130,545BOYAmt
EOY$5,322,769EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$352,467BOYAmt
EOY$1,958,241EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,947,174BOYAmt
EOY$43,098,562EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,403BOYAmt
EOY$864,952EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,403BOYAmt
EOY$864,952EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,168,771BOYAmt
EOY$42,233,610EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,168,771BOYAmt
EOY$42,233,610EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,947,174BOYAmt
EOY$43,098,562EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,347,703ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$759,856NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$476,992OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
WESTERN ASSET US CORE PLUS LLC$1,992,198F
SSGA MSCI ACWI EX-US INDEX Fund$1,096,329F
SSGA US TOTAL MARKET INDEX FUND$2,234,242F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,322,769TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$205,427,951TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$759,856NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$759,856RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$206,187,807RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$206,187,807TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$200,840,104TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$200,840,104ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$200,840,104TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Trust established under the Plan to hold the Plan's net assets is intended to qualify pursuant to Section 501(c)(9) of the Internal Revenue Code, and, accordingly, the Trust's net investment income is exempt from income taxes. The Trust obtained a favorable tax determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service dated February 5, 1988, and the Plan Sponsor believes that the Trust, as amended, continues to qualify and to operate in accordance with applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code. Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require plan administrators to evaluate tax positions taken by the Plan and Trust. The plan administrator has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Plan and Trust, and has concluded that as of December 31, 2019 and 2018, respectively, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing authorities; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The plan administrator believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations by the IRS for years prior to 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15 COMPENSATIONTHERE ARE NO OFFICERS OR KEY EMPLOYEES THAT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THE ORGANIZATION. THEREFORE LINES 15A AND 15B HAVE BEEN ANSWERED "NO" IN ACCORDANCE WITH FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe organization has an employee benefits advisory committee which has been designated by the plan sponsor as the committee that has approval to adopt, amend, and terminate all employee benefit plans as well as appoint members to two sub-committees which make plan administration and investment decisions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 9 Interested person not at organization's addressBANK OF NEW YORK MELLON - TRUSTEE 500 GRANT ST., PITTSBURGH, PA 15258
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE COMPLETED FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH THE SECRETARY OF THE EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE OF NEXTERA ENERGY, INC. THE EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE HAS BEEN DELEGATED THE AUTHORITY TO ADMINISTER THE TWO PLANS PARTICIPATING IN THE TRUST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE MEMBERS OF THE EMPLOYEE BENEFITS PLANS ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEE ARE BRIEFED AT LEAST ANNUALLY REGARDING CONFLICTS OF INTEREST BY COUNSEL. EACH MEMBER THEN AFFIRMS THEIR ELIGIBILITY ON THE COMMITTEE
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION AT ITS OFFICES LOCATED AT 700 UNIVERSE BOULEVARD, JUNO BEACH, FL 33408.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesTRANSFER OF ASSETS RELATED TO ACQUISITION OF FLORIDA CITY GAS, A SUBSIDIARY OF SOUTHERN COMPANY GAS (A SUBSIDIARY OF THE SOUTHERN COMPANY) - 320; TRANSFER OF ASSETS RELATED TO ACQUISITION OF GULF POWER COMPANY, A SUBSIDIARY OF THE SOUTHERN COMPANY - 476672;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NEXTERA ENERGY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 UNIVERSE BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityJUNO BEACHCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33408ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592449419EIN
Primary ActivitiesPLAN SPONSORPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorporationEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd