STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION (EIN 95-2015359)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202023189349312612
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T17:01:00-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line120 EAST THOMAS ROAD SUITE 2300AddressLine1Txt
CityPHOENIXCityNm
State AbbreviationAZStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP85012ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN952015359EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COASTHILLS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8057337619PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 E BETTERAVIAAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MARIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93454ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTIMOTHY JENSENPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone8057337619PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARY C GREENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00447183PTIN
Phone6022662248PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm16:00:20IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8ECECD2934116A1446D5A984C58DA1E2D1128512AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4F631A0F2353C82BFC42DEEE796FCAEBE8189237AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address ChangeYes (X)AddressChangeInd
Principal OfficerPAUL C COOKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 E BETTERAVIAAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MARIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93454ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$94,961,298GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.COASTHILLS.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSERVE MEMBERS WITH FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SUPERIOR CUSTOMER SERVICE TO HELP THEM ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee322TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$332,985TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$56,804,901PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$61,493,231CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,456,987PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,713,771CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,318,897PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,035,155CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$61,580,785PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$66,242,157CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$119,154PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$126,580CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,805,922PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,522,112CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,604,097PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,198,792CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,857,790PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$24,851,865CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$56,386,963PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$58,699,349CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,193,822PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,542,808CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,158,529,417TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,201,163,128TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,055,022,914TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,090,006,490TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$103,506,503NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$111,156,638NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE SEE EACH DAY AS AN OPPORTUNITY TO SERVE OUR COMMUNITIES AND MAKE A DIFFERENCE IN OUR NEIGHBORS' LIVES. YES, THAT MEANS MAKING AFFORDABLE CAR LOANS AND HELPING PEOPLE SAVE MONEY, BUT IT'S MORE THAN THAT. YOU'LL SEE US OUT IN THE COMMUNITY, SLEEVES ROLLED UP, GETTING THINGS DONE. LENDING OUR TIME, EFFORT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE CENTRAL COAST IS WHAT WE DO. AND WE LOVE IT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES DRAFT AND SHARE ACCOUNTS, CONSUMER AND BUSINESS LOANS, SHARE CERTIFICATES, AND OTHER EXEMPT ACTIVITIES TO ITS MEMBERS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18590IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee322EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TIMOTHY JENSENBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8057337600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11075 EAST BETTERAVIAAddressLine1Txt
CitySANTA MARIACityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93454ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
PAUL C COOK
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$444,789$0$50,173
BRUCE A ALTHEIDE
CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER40.00$395,796$0$37,356Yes (X)
PAMELA RASMUSSEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER40.00$298,962$0$25,306Yes (X)
JAMES LEDFORD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$265,552$0$45,857Yes (X)
DAVID L SALM
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER40.00$275,102$0$23,019Yes (X)
DANIEL WALLS
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER40.00$245,872$0$43,359Yes (X)
MARTY L CHATHAM
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (LEFT 07/19)40.00Yes (X)$253,391$0$33,863
SUZANNE M LEEDALE
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER40.00$247,322$0$33,862Yes (X)
SCOTT D COE
CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER40.00$226,963$0$25,840Yes (X)
SCOTT OLSON
SVP TECHNOLOGY40.00$166,097$0$28,297Yes (X)
SCOTT T DOI
VP BRANCH EXPERIENCE40.00$167,305$0$24,230Yes (X)
DEAN P LADAS
VP FINANCE40.00$170,588$0$14,799Yes (X)
VICTOR JASPER
SVP LENDING40.00$163,704$0$19,649Yes (X)
MARC SEXTON
VP SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT40.00$157,352$0$23,121Yes (X)
BARBARA ALTHEIDE
INTERIM CFO40.00Yes (X)$152,259$0$14,867
ARTHUR C SCHEITHAUR JR
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$2,012$0$0Yes (X)
HOMERO CONTRERAS
DIRECTOR2.00$1,893$0$0Yes (X)
R BRUCE COGGIN
DIRECTOR2.00$1,849$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM H ANDERS
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$1,571$0$0Yes (X)
KATHLEEN GRIFFITH
DIRECTOR2.00$1,517$0$0Yes (X)
BERNARD E JONES
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$1,297$0$0Yes (X)
KRISTOPHER L ANDREWS
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$998$0$0Yes (X)
HUGH J RAFFERTY
DIRECTOR2.00$869$0$0Yes (X)
LEE VOLKER COX
DIRECTOR2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,643,060TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$443,598TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K26IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SPECIALTY CONSTRUCTION INC
645 CLARION COURTSAN LUIS OBISPOCA93401CONSTRUCTION & REMODELING OF FACILITIES$5,421,469
DIGITAL WEST
3620 SACRAMENTO DRIVE 102SAN LUIS OBISPOCA93401NETWORK SERVICE PROVIDER$1,080,114
NCR CORPORATION
14181 COLLECTIONS CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL60693MAINTENANCE OF ATM AND ITMS$917,211
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708CORE PROCESSING SOFTWARE & MAINTENANCE$849,892
EXPERIAN INFORMATION SOLUTIONS
PO BOX 881971LOS ANGELESCA900881971CREDIT REPORTING SERVICES$388,041
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K39CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$46,470,692$46,470,692
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$5,100,667$5,100,667
FEES AND CHARGES522100$3,797,308$3,619,919$177,389
COURTESY PAY PROGRAM FEES522100$2,734,787$2,734,787
WEALTH MANAGEMENT INCOME522100$1,259,206$1,259,206

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,130,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,130,571RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$61,493,231TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,435,305TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,435,305ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,139,972SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,857,635OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$28,719,141OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,139,972SecuritiesAmt
Other$138,494OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,278,466TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,278,466ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNONINTEREST INCOMEDesc
Business522100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,030,155TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$874,559RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$155,596UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,030,155OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,242,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$62,190,401RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$332,985UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,718,771ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,580TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,522,112TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,151,516TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,938,128TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$832,145TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,999,045TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,277,958TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,019TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$289,185TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,885,081TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$745,987TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,371,967TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,515,083TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,433,061TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,605TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,838,366TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,028,276TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$4,566,582
PROCESSING EXPENSES$2,426,567
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$1,959,524
MEMBER EXPENSES$992,909

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,714,653TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,699,349TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,619,987BOYAmt
EOY$11,633,667EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,849,507BOYAmt
EOY$51,895,785EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,112,167BOYAmt
EOY$1,681,385EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,127,135BOYAmt
EOY$4,447,666EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,688,515BOYAmt
EOY$974,963,167EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,407,404BOYAmt
EOY$1,757,785EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,642,467LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$17,423,039LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,501,114BOYAmt
EOY$41,219,428EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,021,116BOYAmt
EOY$79,896,237EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,767,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,767,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,435,472BOYAmt
EOY$29,901,008EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,529,417BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,163,128EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,680,756BOYAmt
EOY$8,593,677EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,500,000BOYAmt
EOY$69,500,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$962,842,158BOYAmt
EOY$1,011,912,813EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,022,914BOYAmt
EOY$1,090,006,490EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,506,503BOYAmt
EOY$111,156,638EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$103,506,503BOYAmt
EOY$111,156,638EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,529,417BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,163,128EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,542,808ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$107,327NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,781,406OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,781,406BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,298,139OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,839,170DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,458,969BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,805,975OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,564,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,241,066BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,562,585OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,018,960DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,543,625BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,194,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,194,362BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$41,219,428TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS$1,010,681,918
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$1,230,895
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,011,912,813TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$66,273,445TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$66,273,445RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$31,288OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$31,288RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$66,242,157TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,730,637TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$31,288OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$31,288ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$58,699,349ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$58,699,349TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. WHEN THE CREDIT UNION CONVERTED FROM A FEDERAL TO A STATE CHARTER IN 2014, IT STARTED FILING TAX RETURNS FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE THAT HAS RESULTED IN NO SIGNIFICANT TAXES PAID. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES, AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 THROUGH 2018 TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS INCLUDED IN EXPENSES AND MOVED TO REVENUE -31,288.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS INCLUDED IN EXPENSES AND MOVED TO REVENUE 31,288.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
RACESSLO
PO BOX 4510SAN LUIS OBISPOCA93403272625758501(C)3$15,000EVENT SPONSORSHIP
ELKS RECREATION INC
2325 SKYWAY DRIVE STE H1SANTA MARIACA93454952485566501(C)4$12,000EVENT SPONSORSHIP
THE FOUNDATION FOR SANTA BARBARA CITY COLLEGE
721 CLIFF DRIVESANTA BARBARACA93109953234551501(C)3$11,000SCHOLARSHIPS
ALLAN HANCOCK COLLEGE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 5170SANTA MARIACA93456953143396501(C)3$10,000SCHOLARSHIPS
CUESTA COLLEGE FOUNDATION
PO BOX 8106SAN LUIS OBISPOCA93403237225601501(C)3$10,000GENERAL SUPPORT AND SCHOLARSHIPS
ARROYO GRANDE HOSPITAL FOUNDATION
345 SOUTH HALCYON ROADARROYO GRANDECA93420203256066501(C)3$9,580SCHOLARSHIPS
CAMBRIDGE CENTER
410 NEWTON ROADLITTLETONMA01460042751296501(C)3$7,000EVENT SPONSORSHIP
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org6Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOASTHILLS VERIFIES THE STATUS OF THE ORGANIZATION AS A REGISTERED 501(C)(3) OR OTHER TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION. OTHERWISE, WE IN GOOD FAITH ASSUME THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS USING THE FUNDS AS IT SAID IT WOULD, WHETHER IN ITS SPECIFIC REQUEST TO THE CREDIT UNION OR OTHER PUBLIC STATEMENTS. ASSISTANCE TO INDIVIDUALS IS OUR GOLD STANDARD SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. THE CREDIT UNION AWARDS 2 SCHOLARSHIPS OF $2,500 EACH TO ACCREDITED COMMUNITY COLLEGES LOCATED WITHIN OUR FIVE COUNTY FIELD OF MEMBERSHIP. THE COLLEGES THEN ISSUE CHECKS TO THE STUDENTS WHO ARE SELECTED AS RECIPIENTS. THE STUDENTS ARE FREE TO USE THE FUNDS AS NECESSARY FOR EXPENSES. THE CREDIT UNION IS ALLOWED TO REVIEW ALL APPLICATION FROM RECIPIENTS AND WITH SOME SCHOOLS, BUT NOT ALL, IS ALLOWED TO SELECT THE RECIPIENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
PAUL C COOK
CEO/PRESIDENT$366,581$0$39,140$0$39,068$0$23,866$0$26,307$0$494,962$0$0$0
BRUCE A ALTHEIDE
CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER$28,166$0$40,001$0$327,629$0$23,867$0$13,489$0$433,152$0$0$0
PAMELA RASMUSSEN
CHIEF RISK OFFICER$237,618$0$46,000$0$15,344$0$17,499$0$7,807$0$324,268$0$0$0
JAMES LEDFORD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$202,097$0$34,545$0$28,910$0$20,899$0$24,958$0$311,409$0$0$0
DAVID L SALM
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER$219,886$0$40,700$0$14,516$0$20,929$0$2,090$0$298,121$0$0$0
DANIEL WALLS
CHIEF CREDIT OFFICER$201,908$0$24,850$0$19,114$0$19,701$0$23,658$0$289,231$0$0$0
MARTY L CHATHAM
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (LEFT 07/19)$139,573$0$46,789$0$67,029$0$20,063$0$13,800$0$287,254$0$0$0
SUZANNE M LEEDALE
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER$212,024$0$24,284$0$11,014$0$20,373$0$13,489$0$281,184$0$0$0
SCOTT D COE
CHIEF COMMUNICATION OFFICER$161,273$0$30,223$0$35,467$0$18,033$0$7,807$0$252,803$0$0$0
SCOTT OLSON
SVP TECHNOLOGY$139,882$0$16,620$0$9,595$0$12,142$0$16,155$0$194,394$0$0$0
SCOTT T DOI
VP BRANCH EXPERIENCE$140,266$0$17,692$0$9,347$0$16,373$0$7,857$0$191,535$0$0$0
DEAN P LADAS
VP FINANCE$130,776$0$23,867$0$15,945$0$7,340$0$7,459$0$185,387$0$0$0
VICTOR JASPER
SVP LENDING$131,478$0$16,727$0$15,499$0$12,190$0$7,459$0$183,353$0$0$0
MARC SEXTON
VP SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$123,401$0$17,698$0$16,253$0$15,662$0$7,459$0$180,473$0$0$0
BARBARA ALTHEIDE
INTERIM CFO$117,168$0$20,000$0$15,091$0$5,408$0$9,459$0$167,126$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS REIMBURSED FOR TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS/SPOUSE AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT WERE REIMBURSED FOR HEALTH INSURANCE COSTS. THESE COSTS WERE INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME OF THE INDIVIDUAL.
PART I, LINE 4BSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE: THE CREDIT UNION HAS MADE LOANS FOR LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUM PAYMENTS TO CURRENT AND FORMER MEMBERS OF TOP MANAGEMENT. THE LOANS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE POLICY DEATH BENEFITS AND CASH VALUES OF EACH RESPECTIVE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY. THE POLICIES ARE OWNED BY THE CURRENT AND FORMER EXECUTIVES AND THEY HAVE THE RIGHT TO NAME THE BENEFICIARIES FOR AMOUNTS NOT SECURED BY THE ASSIGNMENTS. ONE OF THE LOAN ARRANGEMENTS TO A FORMER EXECUTIVE INCLUDES A RECOURSE PROVISION WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION HAS THE INTENT AND ABILITY TO SEEK COLLECTION OUTSIDE THE LIFE INSURANCE POLICY IF THE EXECUTIVE'S EMPLOYMENT WERE TO BE TERMINATED WITH OR WITHOUT CAUSE. THE REMAINING LOANS ARE CONSIDERED NON-RECOURSE.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (26 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BRUCE ALTHEIDE
CHIEF WEALTH OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$396,000$368,84900Yes (1)
BRUCE ALTHEIDE
CHIEF WEALTH OFFICER2ND MORTGAGEYes (X)$49,500$38,67700Yes (1)
BRUCE ALTHEIDE
CHIEF WEALTH OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$70,223$59,96300Yes (1)
DANIEL WALLS
CHIEF CREDIT OFFIER1ST MORTGAGEYes (X)$688,000$684,44900Yes (1)
DAVID L SALM
CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$400,000$368,28000Yes (1)
JAMES LEDFORD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERAUTO LOANYes (X)$25,128$8,62300Yes (1)
JAMES LEDFORD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$30,000$16,64600Yes (1)
MARC T SEXTON
VP SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT1ST MORTGAGEYes (X)$240,000$231,47900Yes (1)
MARC T SEXTON
VP SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENTCREDIT CARDYes (X)$31,000$1,14100Yes (1)
MARTY CHATHAM
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERSECOND MORTGAGEYes (X)$52,500$37,29900Yes (1)
MARTY CHATHAM
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$420,000$515,00000Yes (1)
PAUL C COOK
CEO/PRESIDENT1ST MORTGAGEYes (X)$660,000$658,96300Yes (1)
PAUL C COOK
CEO/PRESIDENT2ND MORTGAGEYes (X)$80,000$79,02300Yes (1)
PAUL C COOK
CEO/PRESIDENTAUTO LOANYes (X)$15,000$1,78800Yes (1)
PAUL C COOK
CEO/PRESIDENTCASDYes (X)$101,000$303,00000Yes (1)
SCOTT B OLSON
SVP TECHNOLOGYCREDIT CARDYes (X)$23,600$14,33100Yes (1)
SCOTT B OLSON
SVP TECHNOLOGY1ST MORTGAGEYes (X)$500,000$499,04600Yes (1)
SCOTT COE
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$35,000$3,80400Yes (1)
SCOTT COE
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICERHELOCYes (X)$94,281$78,18300Yes (1)
SCOTT COE
CHIEF COMMUNICATIONS OFFICERMORTGAGEYes (X)$240,000$123,25000Yes (1)
SCOTT DOI
VP BRANCH EXPERIENCEAUTO LOANYes (X)$10,803$9,51700Yes (1)
SCOTT DOI
VP BRANCH EXPERIENCECREDIT CARDYes (X)$30,000$42300Yes (1)
SUZANNE M LEEDALE
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICERCREDIT CARDYes (X)$10,000$32800Yes (1)
SUZANNE M LEEDALE
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER2ND MORTGAGEYes (X)$75,000$48,67800Yes (1)
SUZANNE M LEEDALE
CHIEF EXPERIENCE OFFICER1ST MORTGAGEYes (X)$383,000$296,72100Yes (1)
VICTOR JASPER
SVP LENDINGCREDIT CARDYes (X)$500$20500Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,447,666TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE CREDIT UNION HAS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINT TO ACT AS EXPRESSLY APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN ACCORDANCE WITH APPLICABLE LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BRUCE ALTHEIDE AND BARBARA ALTHEIDE HAVE A FAMILY RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6PARTICIPATION IN THIS CREDIT UNION IS LIMITED TO THOSE WHO QUALIFY FOR MEMBERSHIP AS DEFINED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S CHARTER AND BYLAWS. THIS GENERALLY CONSISTS OF INDIVIDUALS WHO LIVE, WORK, WORSHIP, OR GO TO SCHOOL WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA OR VENTURA, CALIFORNIA, AS WELL AS ANY AND ALL BUSINESSES, CORPORATIONS, AND OTHER LEGAL ENTITIES LOCATED WITHIN THE COUNTIES OF SANTA CRUZ, MONTEREY, SAN LUIS OBISPO, SANTA BARBARA OR VENTURA, CALIFORNIA, WHO HAVE PETITIONED FOR MEMBERSHIP. IN ADDITION TO A REGULARLY QUALIFIED MEMBER, THE SPOUSE OF A MEMBER, THE BLOOD OR ADOPTIVE RELATIVES OF EITHER OF THEM AND THEIR SPOUSES MAY BE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL HOLDERS OF BASIC SHARES ARE ALLOWED TO VOTE IN ANNUAL ELECTION FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMATTERS CONCERNING THE ALLOWED NUMBER OF DIRECTORS, ABILITY OF THE MEMBERSHIP TO VOTE BY MAIL, OR DISSOLUTION OF THE CREDIT UNION REQUIRES APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MANAGEMENT. ONCE THE DRAFT IS AVAILABLE, IT IS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND ANY CHANGES INCORPORATED INTO THE FILING. ONCE THIS DETAILED REVIEW IS COMPLETE, THE DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENTS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CLOANS TO OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REPORTED QUARTERLY TO THE NCUA AND AGGREGATED BY SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER. THE CREDIT UNION VETS PROSPECTIVE BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS FOR RELATIVES WHO ARE CREDIT UNION EMPLOYEES PRIOR TO BE ALLOWED ON THE BALLOT FOR ELECTION. WE ROUTINELY MONITOR SHARE AND LOAN ACCOUNTS FOR EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS. THE PARTIES AND PRINCIPALS MENTIONED IN CONTRACTS ARE REVIEWED FOR KNOWN RELATIONSHIPS WITH THE CREDIT UNION PRIOR TO SIGNING. PER THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: A. SECTION 1205 BOARD OF DIRECTORS - 1D. LIMITATIONS I. MAY NOT BE COMPENSATED AS A DIRECTOR. II. NO PERSON MAY SERVE AS A VOTING MEMBER ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IF THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER IS A PAID COASTHILLS EMPLOYEE. III. MAY NOT SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE AT THE SAME TIME. B. SECTION 1205 LOAN OFFICERS SECTION - 7C. LIMITATIONS I. LOAN OFFICERS MAY NOT DISBURSE FUNDS FOR LOANS THEY APPROVE II. LOAN OFFICERS MAY NOT APPROVE LOANS FOR HIS/HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY OR FOR ANY INDIVIDUAL WHOSE RELATIONSHIP WITH THE LOAN OFFICER REPRESENTS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. IMMEDIATE FAMILY IS DEFINED IN SECTION 1150. C. SECTION 1205 NOMINATING COMMITTEE - 10C. QUALIFICATIONS. ANY MEMBER 18 OR OLDER MAY SERVE AS A BOARD MEMBER OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF COASTHILLS BONDING COMPANY. HOWEVER, NO PERSON SHALL SERVE AS A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, COMMITTEE MEMBER, OR EMPLOYEE OF THE CREDIT UNION WHO HAS BEEN CONVICTED OF ANY CRIMINAL OFFENSE INVOLVING DISHONESTY OR BREACH OF TRUST. THE NOMINATING COMMITTEE IS ALSO REQUIRED TO CONSIDER THE FOLLOWING CRITERIA FOR ELIGIBILITY TO SERVE AS A BOARD MEMBER OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER. I. NO NEGATIVE SHARES II. NO DELINQUENCY III. THE MEMBER HAS NOT FILED A LAWSUIT AGAINST COASTHILLS; HAS NOT THREATENED TO FILE A LAWSUIT AGAINST COASTHILLS; OR HAS SHARED AN UNFILED LAWSUIT. IV. NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS THAT WOULD EFFECTIVELY PREVENT THE CANDIDATE FROM EXERCISING INDEPENDENT JUDGEMENT AND ACTING IN THE BEST INTEREST OF COASTHILLS. V. NO FORMER EMPLOYEE OF COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION CAN SERVE AS A BOARD OR SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBER UNTIL 3 YEARS HAVE PASSED FROM THEIR LAST DAY OF EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION USES MARKET DATA BALANCECOMP ALONG WITH DATA FROM CUES TO HELP SET CEO COMPENSATION. COASTHILLS BOARD OF DIRECTORS COMMISSIONED D. HILTON ASSOCIATES TO CONDUCT A SEPARATE STUDY OF CEO COMPENSATION. AFTER DISCUSSIONS WITH BALANCECOMP AND D. HILTON ASSOCIATES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAKES A DECISION WHERE TO SET CEO COMPENSATION BASED UPON BOTH PERFORMANCE AND MARKET FACTORS. THESE DECISIONS ARE RECORDED IN THE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE MINUTES AND CONFIRMED BY THE ENTIRE BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. FOR OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, COASTHILLS CREDIT UNION USES A COMPENSATION MATRIX PROVIDED BY BALANCECOMP THAT INCORPORATES MARKET DATA. THIS DATE IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO WHO REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE EMPLOYEE'S COMPENSATION. THIS DECISION IS THEN DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19COPIES OF MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE KEPT IN EACH OF OUR 11 BRANCH LOCATIONS AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COASTHILLS WEALTH MANAGEMENT LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13880 CONSTELLATION ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityLOMPOCCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP93436ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN861097244EIN
Primary ActivitiesMANAGEMENT OF MEMBER INVESTMENT ACCOUNTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$0TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$572EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COASTHILLS CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt