STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MONROE COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-1449622)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-13
IRS object ID
202023189349308687
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-13T14:13:04-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381449622EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OFBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2MONROE COUNTY COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7342423222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKRISTINE BRENNERPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7342423222PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOSEPH ZITO CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00648440PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm09:26:58IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB2EFC313AB4EEA4760135470907D022D8B217834AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2022-01-07 14:23:13ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKRISTINE BRENNERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,028,517GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MCCCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1953FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA MEMBER OWNED, QUALITY SERVICE ORIENTED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, POSITIONED TO MEET THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS IN A PERSONABLE AND COURTEOUS MANNER.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee95TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers8TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$61,046TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$1,980NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,927,170PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,815,242CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,176,022PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,036,229CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$111,196PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$61,046CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,214,388PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,912,517CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,400,410PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,624,057CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,779,799PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,009,422CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$9,180,209PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,633,479CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,034,179PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,279,038CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$204,472,303TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$221,708,515TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$184,796,878TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$199,052,493TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,675,425NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$22,656,022NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionA MEMBER OWNED, QUALITY SERVICE ORIENTED FINANCIAL INSTITUTION, POSITIONED TO MEET THE FINANCIAL NEEDS OF OUR MEMBERS IN A PERSONABLE AND COURTEOUS MANNER.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescLOANS TO MEMBERSDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCARD SERVICESDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOURTESY PAYDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4336IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee95EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MARK RADWANSKIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7343842704PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1715 N TELEGRAPH RDAddressLine1Txt
CityMONROECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48162ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT DEGRAER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MILLER
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY SIEVERT
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER POUPARD
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONNIE OCHS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH STRITT
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARIA ZAGORSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK RADWANSKI
CFO50.00$162,080$0$39,636Yes (X)
STEPHEN GRECH
CEO50.00$250,424$0$47,138Yes (X)
SUSAN RAFKO-BAYER
SVP COO50.00$135,112$0$32,541Yes (X)
MICHELLE MICALLEF
SVP CLO50.00$103,043$0$25,842Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$650,659TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$145,157TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FIS
601 RIVERSIDE AVENUEJACKSONVILLEFL32204CREDIT/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$1,095,016
CU ANSWERS
6000 28TH SE STE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546DATA PROCESSING$626,945
DIEBOLD
5995 MAYFAIR ROADNORTH CANTONOH44720ATM PROCESSING$294,177
JAMES S JACOBS ARCHITECT
25 WASHINGTON STREETMONROEMI48161BUILDING ARCHITECT$236,625
PSCU
560 CARILLON PARKWAYST PETERSBURGFL33716CREDIT/DEBIT CARD PROCESSOR$197,649
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INCOME ON MEMBER LOANS522100$5,877,380$5,877,380
FEES/CHARGES/OTHER522100$3,937,862$3,937,862
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,815,242TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,915,796TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,915,796RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,236,433OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,116,000OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$120,433OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$120,433RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescATM INCOMEDesc
Business525990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$61,046TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,046UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$61,046OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,912,517TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,851,471RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$61,046UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,278TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,735,453TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$343,765TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$780,877TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,684TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,752TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$49,306TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,478TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,171TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,874TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$521,386TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$319,327TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,943TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,754TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,425TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$286,840TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$107,897TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSE$1,323,388
LOAN SERVICING$266,583
EQUIPMENT/BUILDING MAIN$258,050
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$147,700

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,548TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,633,479TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,280,662BOYAmt
EOY$3,153,806EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,732,979BOYAmt
EOY$32,759,465EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$771,924BOYAmt
EOY$968,269EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,651,556BOYAmt
EOY$118,611,045EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,976BOYAmt
EOY$233,157EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,758,949LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,103,879LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,739,633BOYAmt
EOY$3,655,070EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,483,609BOYAmt
EOY$37,264,806EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,262,600BOYAmt
EOY$17,257,600EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,051BOYAmt
EOY$25,980EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,253,313BOYAmt
EOY$7,779,317EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,472,303BOYAmt
EOY$221,708,515EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,461,407BOYAmt
EOY$3,170,015EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$182,335,471BOYAmt
EOY$195,882,478EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$184,796,878BOYAmt
EOY$199,052,493EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,675,425BOYAmt
EOY$22,656,022EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,675,425BOYAmt
EOY$22,656,022EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,472,303BOYAmt
EOY$221,708,515EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,279,038ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$895,893NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$194,334OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,325,867OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,325,867BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,165,074OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,398,656DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,766,418BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,077OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$135,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,132,931OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,570,146DepreciationAmt
Book Value$562,785BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,655,070TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FHLB STOCK$395,800C
PERPETUAL CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL$566,800C
LONG TERM CDS$16,295,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$17,257,600TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS SHARESDesc
Amt$195,882,478Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$195,882,478TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,912,517TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,912,517RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,912,517TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,633,479TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,633,479ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,633,479TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE, FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON INCOME RELATED TO THE EXEMPT PURPOSE OF THE CREDIT UNION. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS FOR THE THREE YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31,2019.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MARK RADWANSKI
CFO$145,721$0$10,000$0$6,359$0$15,157$0$24,479$0$201,716$0$0$0
STEPHEN GRECH
CEO$215,815$0$20,000$0$14,609$0$22,189$0$24,949$0$297,562$0$0$0
SUSAN RAFKO-BAYER
SVP COO$124,904$0$5,250$0$4,958$0$12,991$0$19,550$0$167,653$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION CAN ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B990 IS PREPARED BY 3RD PARTY AND A DRAFT RETURN IS THEN SENT TO THE CFO FOR REVIEW AND FINAL APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED BY COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND ADDED TO EMPLOYEE/DIRECTOR THIRD PARTY ACCOUNT RELATIONSHIPS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15SALARIES ARE PAID BASED ON PERFORMANCE REVIEWS AND REVIEW OF MARKETPLACE SALARY DATA. THE BOARD CONDUCT THE REVIEW OF THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GCONSULTING FEES 168,014. OTHER PROFESSIONAL FEES 110,464.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24ELOSS ON DISPOSAL OF BUILDING 147,617. ATM EXPENSE 13,931.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL LOSSES ON POST-RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN -194,334.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.