STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SUMMIT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SUMMIT CREDIT UNION (EIN 39-0230585)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202023219349304432
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T09:30:34-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1109 N MAIN STREET SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55912ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390230585EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SUMMIT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSUMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKEITH PETERSONPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6082435000PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTANYA MEDGAARDENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01717240PTIN
Phone5074347000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-13IPDt
IP Tm08:07:53IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF630F1EEE6B1AF3350F47F5F27B062EA6FC5A2EFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIM SPONEMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$184,065,779GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SUMMITCREDITUNION.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscCUOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee738TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$134,067TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$147,326,393PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$174,791,657CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,286,585PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,356,341CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,540PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$153,615,518PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$183,147,998CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$251,324PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$161,893CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$11,097,255PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$20,367,196CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$42,546,019PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,650,482CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$60,590,670PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$70,267,061CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$114,485,268PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$139,446,632CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$39,130,250PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$43,701,366CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$3,224,170,223TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,689,604,395TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,845,874,600TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,265,770,166TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$378,295,623NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$423,834,229NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionA COOPERATIVE, NONPROFIT CORPORATION, INCORPORATED UNDER WISCONSIN STATE LAW TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG ITS MEMBERS, CREATE A SOURCE OF CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE COST, AND PROVIDE AN OPPORTUNITY FOR ITS MEMBERS TO IMPROVE THEIR ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL CONDITIONS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSUMMIT SERVED OVER 195,000 MEMBERS IN 2019. THE CREDIT UNION CONTINUED TO OFFER ATTRACTIVE RATES ON VARIOUS SAVING AND LENDING PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL POSITION. LOANS GREW 6% DEPOSITS GREW 17% DURING 2019.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSUMMIT OPERATES BRANCHES IN FOUR HIGH SCHOOLS TO SERVE STUDENTS. WE OFFER ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL EDUCATION SESSIONS IN THE COMMUNITIES WE SERVE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescWE SUPPORT NUMEROUS COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING UNITED WAY, GOODMAN COMMUNITY CENTER, URBAN LEAGUE AND NATIONAL CREDIT UNION FOUNDATION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document101410IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee738EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KEITH PETERSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6082435000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 8046AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP537088046ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT50.00Yes (X)$1,165,334$0$57,113
KEITH PETERSON
CFO50.00Yes (X)$551,370$0$191,295
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
COO50.00$463,927$0$98,913Yes (X)
NANCY KASTEN
SVP HR & LOD50.00$286,266$0$156,714Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER SCHELL
CMO50.00$284,365$0$149,439Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
CIO50.00$292,074$0$48,208Yes (X)
MARK KENNEDY
CLO50.00$235,915$0$26,945Yes (X)
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$207,704$0$38,308Yes (X)
KELLY ERBACH
VP - BUSINESS TECH SOLUTIONS40.00$165,536$0$65,576Yes (X)
DONALD LICKEL
VP - MORTGAGE LENDING50.00$179,300$0$46,399Yes (X)
ERIC MATHIAS
VP SALES DEVELOPMENT50.00$174,190$0$35,899Yes (X)
DANIEL POLLY
AVP - IT40.00$170,880$0$36,685Yes (X)
STEVE HANSEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$167,743$0$35,908Yes (X)
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT50.00$180,859$0$19,183Yes (X)
TIMOTHY GREENE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER40.00$173,436$0$17,297Yes (X)
DAVID RESZEL
VICE CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$1,300$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE O'BRIEN
DIRECTOR2.00$1,300$0$0Yes (X)
MIKE SCHENK
CHAIR4.00Yes (X)$1,025$0$0Yes (X)
MARY TURKE
SECRETARY4.00Yes (X)$750$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN LITSCHER
DIRECTOR2.00$750$0$0Yes (X)
DENNIS SAUEY
DIRECTOR2.00$650$0$0Yes (X)
BOB LINDNER
DIRECTOR2.00$650$0$0Yes (X)
DAN KAISER
TREASURER4.00Yes (X)$550$0$0Yes (X)
STEFANIE NORVAISAS
DIRECTOR2.00$250$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,706,124TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,023,882TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K61IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JH FINDORFF & SON INC
330 S BEDFORD STMADISONWI53703GENERAL CONTRACTOR$4,986,254
HIEBING GROUP INC
315 WISCONSIN AVEMADISONWI53703MARKETING$2,558,242
DART APPRAISAL
2600 W BIG BEAVER RDTROYMI48084MORTGAGE APPRAISAL$1,850,225
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708DATA PROCESSING SYSTEM$1,362,878
MORTGAGE CADENCE LLC
28662 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673MORTGAGE PROCESSING$1,108,324
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K84CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST900099$125,239,554$125,239,554
OTHER OPERATING INCOME900099$37,053,927$37,053,927
FEES & SERVICE CHGS522100$12,498,176$12,360,394$137,782
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$174,791,657TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$8,450,249TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$3,715UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,453,964ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$823,873OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$917,781OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$93,908OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$93,908TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$93,908ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$183,147,998TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$174,653,875RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$134,067UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,360,056ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$161,893TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,367,196TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,650,933TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,793,492TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,841,087TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,793,294TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,571,676TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$471,330TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,211TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,690,762TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,262,720TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,782,937TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$805,254TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,705,770TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,119,348TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$8,970,915
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,965,000
MISC. OPERATING EXPENSE$1,996,670
PROFESSIONAL & OUTSIDE$1,522,000

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,437,144TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$139,446,632TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,643,445BOYAmt
EOY$13,365,728EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,353,328BOYAmt
EOY$392,035,994EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,263,422BOYAmt
EOY$1,932,278EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,497,396BOYAmt
EOY$5,823,155EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,757,256,944BOYAmt
EOY$2,917,577,836EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,417,303BOYAmt
EOY$3,256,985EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$169,644,073LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$49,303,923LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,708,042BOYAmt
EOY$120,340,150EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,191,665BOYAmt
EOY$139,100,062EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,876,013BOYAmt
EOY$31,087,500EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,962,665BOYAmt
EOY$65,084,707EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,224,170,223BOYAmt
EOY$3,689,604,395EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,376,978BOYAmt
EOY$43,027,339EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,671,045BOYAmt
EOY$2,873,862EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$460,639,314BOYAmt
EOY$481,578,599EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,345,187,263BOYAmt
EOY$2,738,290,366EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,845,874,600BOYAmt
EOY$3,265,770,166EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,295,623BOYAmt
EOY$423,834,229EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$378,295,623BOYAmt
EOY$423,834,229EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,224,170,223BOYAmt
EOY$3,689,604,395EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$43,701,366ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,305,744NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,468,504OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,135,933OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,135,933BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,232,394OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,023,696DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,208,698BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,415,677OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,815,940DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,599,737BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,346,880OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$22,464,287DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,882,593BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,513,189OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,513,189BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$120,340,150TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$2,738,290,366Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,738,290,366TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$183,259,627TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$17,721OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$17,721RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$183,241,906RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$93,908OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$93,908RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$183,147,998TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$139,558,260TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$93,908OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$93,908ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$139,464,352ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$17,720OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$17,720ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$139,446,632TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION ACTS AS A CUSTODIAN FOR AMOUNTS IN ESCROW FOR LOANS TO MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER INTERNAL REVENUE CODE 501(C) (14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION HAS FILED TAX RETURNS IN THE PAST FOR ACTIVITIES IT HAS DEEMED TAXABLE. THE TAXING AUTHORITIES HAVE THE ABILITY TO ASSESS TAXES, PENALTIES AND INTEREST FOR ANY YEARS FOR WHICH NO TAX RETURN WAS FILED. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY RESULTING FROM TAXING AUTHORITIES IMPOSING INCOME TAXES ON THE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM ACTIVITIES POTENTIALLY DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO THE CREDIT UNION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. AS A RESULT, THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2019 AND 2018. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2016 THROUGH SUBSEQUENT TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME 17,721.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS SALE OF ASSETS -4,377. LOSS SALE OF OREO -89,531.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON SALE OF ASSETS 4,377. LOSS ON SALE OF OREO 89,531.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME -17,721. ROUNDING 1.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (6 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
UNITED WAY OF DANE COUNTY
2059 ATWOOD AVE PO BOX 7548MADISONWI53707390817532501(C)(3)$11,000UNITED WAY CORPORATE CONTRIBUTION/LOAN EXEC SPONSOR
EDGEWOOD COLLEGE
1000 EDGEWOOD COLLEGE DRMADISONWI53711390860620501(C)(3)$14,286RESIDENCE HALL CAPITAL CAMPAIGN
GIRL SCOUTS OF AMERICA
2710 SKI LANEMADISONWI53713390806331501(C)(3)$12,500GIRL SCOUTS CAPITAL CAMPAIGN YEAR 2 OF 2
WISCONSIN HISTORICAL FOUNDATIONS
816 STATE STMADISONWI53706390921093501(C)(3)$10,000GIFT AGREEMENT PLEDGE
GOODMAN COMMUNITY CENTER
149 WAUBESA STMADISONWI53704391919172501(C)(3)$6,250GENERAL SUPPORT
AMERICAN HEART ASSOCIATION
7272 GREENVILLE AVEDALLASTX75231135613797501(C)(3)$6,000GENERAL SUPPORT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org4Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CU DOES MAINTAIN RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNTS, THE GRANTEES' ELIGIBILITY, AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA. THE GRANTS ARE NOT CONTINGENT ON THE FUNDS BEING USED FOR A PARTICULAR PROJECT OR THEY MUST BE RETURNED, SO THE CU DOES NOT MONITOR HOW A PARTICULAR DONATION WAS USED. RECIPIENTS ARE TYPICALLY 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KIM SPONEM
CEO/PRESIDENT$866,466$0$271,194$0$27,674$0$55,735$0$1,378$0$1,222,447$0$0$0
KEITH PETERSON
CFO$284,388$0$100,189$0$166,793$0$172,032$0$19,263$0$742,665$0$159,166$0
REBECCA GEROTHANAS
COO$265,006$0$101,184$0$97,737$0$78,000$0$20,913$0$562,840$0$92,713$0
NANCY KASTEN
SVP HR & LOD$203,516$0$79,186$0$3,564$0$140,759$0$15,955$0$442,980$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER SCHELL
CMO$202,917$0$79,126$0$2,322$0$133,484$0$15,955$0$433,804$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER HEFTER
CIO$223,018$0$68,246$0$810$0$27,445$0$20,763$0$340,282$0$0$0
MARK KENNEDY
CLO$154,486$0$80,301$0$1,128$0$13,197$0$13,748$0$262,860$0$0$0
ADAM PELLETTER
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$33,902$0$173,519$0$283$0$20,132$0$18,176$0$246,012$0$0$0
KELLY ERBACH
VP - BUSINESS TECH SOLUTIONS$142,471$0$21,423$0$1,642$0$49,824$0$15,752$0$231,112$0$0$0
DONALD LICKEL
VP - MORTGAGE LENDING$153,965$0$20,140$0$5,195$0$32,574$0$13,825$0$225,699$0$0$0
ERIC MATHIAS
VP SALES DEVELOPMENT$151,481$0$22,323$0$386$0$17,636$0$18,263$0$210,089$0$0$0
DANIEL POLLY
AVP - IT$155,634$0$14,827$0$419$0$17,422$0$19,263$0$207,565$0$0$0
STEVE HANSEN
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$30,374$0$134,359$0$3,010$0$17,645$0$18,263$0$203,651$0$0$0
JEREMY EPPLER
VP RISK MANAGEMENT$155,684$0$24,789$0$386$0$17,572$0$1,611$0$200,042$0$0$0
TIMOTHY GREENE
MORTGAGE LOAN OFFICER$34,889$0$138,264$0$283$0$17,297$0$0$0$190,733$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKIM SPONEM - HEALTH CLUB $1,204 KIM SPONEM - PERSONAL SERVICES $960
PART I, LINE 4BKEITH PETERSON-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) AND 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS - $159,166 DISTRIBUTED IN 2019 REBECCA GEROTHANAS-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) NON-QUALIFIED PLAN - $92,713 DISTRIBUTED IN 2019 KIM SPONEM-PARTICIPATED IN 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLAN NANCY KASTEN-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) AND 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS CHRIS SCHELL-PARTICIPATED IN 457(F) AND 457(B) NON-QUALIFIED PLANS

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM SPONEMPersonNm
Relationship With OrgCEO/PRESIDENTRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$5,252,660OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$5,823,155BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$5,823,155TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURKE & STRAUSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSUMMIT BOARD MEMBER MARY TURKERelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$575,391TransactionAmt
TransactionLEGAL SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2NEW HEADQUARTERS AND NEW BRANCHES IN BROOKFIELD, WAUKESHA AND MIDDLETON
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION IS COMPRISED OF A SINGLE CLASS OF MORE THAN 195,000 MEMBER-OWNERS, EACH OF WHICH HAS EQUAL RIGHTS IN OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE AND VOTING RIGHTS AT THE ANNUAL MEETINGS, WITH THE EXCEPTION OF THE MEMBER-OWNERS WHO ARE ELECTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBER-OWNERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THREE-YEAR TERMS ON A ROTATING BASIS. CANDIDATES ARE ELECTED BY A SIMPLE PLURALITY VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED, ALTERED OR REPEALED IN ANY MANNER NOT INCONSISTENT WITH APPLICABLE LAW BY A MAJORITY VOTE OF THE BOARD AT ANY DULY CONVENED MEETING OF THE BOARD. THESE BY-LAWS MAY BE AMENDED BY THREE-FOURTHS MAJORITY VOTE OF THE MEMBERS PRESENT AT ANY ANNUAL OR SPECIAL MEETING OF THE MEMBERS, IF ALL NOTICE AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS APPLICABLE TO AMENDMENT OF THESE BY-LAWS ARE SATISFIED. NO AMENDMENT, ALTERATION, OR REPEAL OF THESE BYLAWS SHALL BECOME EFFECTIVE UNTIL FILED WITH AND APPROVAL BY THE OFFICE OF CREDIT UNIONS. MEMBERS ALSO VOTE ON APPROVAL OF A NAME CHANGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE VP-RISK MANAGEMENT AND CFO PRIOR TO FILING. IF THERE IS UNCERTAINTY ABOUT A RESPONSE, THEY WILL CONSULT WITH THE APPROPRIATE SUBJECT MATTER EXPERT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL EMPLOYEES AND VOLUNTEERS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, WHICH PROHIBITS ENGAGING IN TRANSACTIONS WITH PARTIES WHERE A CONFLICT EXISTS. ALL STAFF RECEIVE ANNUAL TRAINING ON CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ARE REQUIRED TO RE-READ THE DOCUMENT ANNUALLY. THE CORE SYSTEM ALSO PROHIBITS EMPLOYEES FROM COMPLETING TRANSACTIONS ON ACCOUNTS THAT CONTAIN THEIR SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER OR ADDRESS. VARIOUS MONTHLY FRAUD MONITORING REPORTS ARE REVIEWED BY RISK MANAGEMENT. POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE DISCUSSED WITH THE VP RISK MANAGEMENT AND FACILITIES, AND ESCALATED TO THE SVP HR AND ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT, CFO, AND CEO/PRESIDENT AS NEEDED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED WITHIN SALARY BANDS. EACH YEAR, ALL SALARY BANDS ARE REVIEWED AND MAY BE ADJUSTED TO REFLECT JOB MARKET CHANGES TO ENSURE THAT POSITIONS ARE CLASSIFIED APPROPRIATELY. EVERY TWO TO THREE YEARS ALL POSITIONS ARE RE-EVALUATED USING MULTIPLE EXTERNAL RESOURCES IN THIS PROCESS. THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD EACH YEAR AND MULTIPLE SOURCES ARE USED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS UPON REQUEST. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PRESENTED IN THE ANNUAL REPORT AND AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD FROM NCUA.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS -1,474,432. EQUITY ACQUIRED IN ACQUISITION 5,926. ROUNDING 2.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.