STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURAL ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATION (EIN 35-6043583)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202023219349315007
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T14:37:40-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN356043583EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA RURALBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSOUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7653423344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES TANNEBERGERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002647362PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address65.182.80.152IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2020-11-16IPDt
IP Tm12:44:03IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id93747BBE803527A59C7AA0A113D32836965EB064AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES TANNEBERGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$88,473,069GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SCIREMC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE SAFE, RELIABLE, COST-EFFECTIVE ELECTRICITY AND ENERGY SOLUTIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee186TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$277,863TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$86,425,814PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$87,309,891CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$114,492PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$55,018CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,130,545PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$638,098CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,670,851PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$88,003,007CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$8,897PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,601CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,932,176PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,340,567CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,095,939PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,683,968CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$70,900,412PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$71,507,352CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$87,937,424PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$89,547,488CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$266,573PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,544,481CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$189,437,128TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$221,096,480TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$113,020,155TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$139,746,694TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$76,416,973NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$81,349,786NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSCI REMC IS A TRUSTED ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE SERVING OUR DIVERSE COMMUNITIES WITH INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS AND LIFE-ENHANCING SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescELECTRIC DIVISION:PROVIDING RELIABLE ELECTRICITY TO OUR MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 33,963 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIBER DIVISION:A SEPERATE DIVISION OF THE COOPERATIVE WAS CREATED TO PROVIDE BROADBAND INTERNET SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE CONSTRUCTION OF A FIBER OPTIC NETWORK. THE FIRST CONNECTIONS BEGAN RECEIVING SERVICE DURING 2019. FIBER OPTIC BROADBAND SERVICES OF THIS DIVISION WILL BE PROVIDED TO MEMBERS ON A PATRONAGE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO THE EXTENT NET MARGINS WILL EXCEED CUMULATIVE LOSSES FOR SUCH DIVISION.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document31IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee186EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$85,393,006MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,929,529OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDY ELLIOTT VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICESBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7653423344PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
JAMES TANNEBERGER
PRESIDENT & CEO55.000.50Yes (X)$226,933$0$91,184
TIMOTHY LEMERE
VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES50.00$158,808$0$51,280Yes (X)
JOSHUA SAWYERS
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER59.00$154,101$0$47,787Yes (X)
MARILOU IDLAND
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$147,830$0$49,314Yes (X)
RANDY ELLIOT
VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICES54.00Yes (X)$150,210$0$47,773
JAMES HUGART
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER55.00$145,278$0$47,194Yes (X)
JASON DIPERT
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER59.00$157,207$0$31,240Yes (X)
ANDREW POLLEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER55.00$146,259$0$36,201Yes (X)
REX FRANKLIN
DIRECTOR9.00$29,770$0$0Yes (X)
LISA PROSSER
DIRECTOR5.600.50$28,423$0$0Yes (X)
JIM COX
VICE CHAIRMAN9.30Yes (X)$19,447$0$0Yes (X)
BRUCE HAMLIN
CHAIRMAN10.70Yes (X)$18,080$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE WILLIAMSON
DIRECTOR5.90$15,631$0$0Yes (X)
HEATHER MOLLO
DIRECTOR4.100.50$15,285$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES KOCH
DIRECTOR13.80$14,235$0$0Yes (X)
MARK SMITH
DIRECTOR3.10$13,560$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY PHEIFER
SECRETARY-TREASURER8.70Yes (X)$10,106$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,451,163TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$401,973TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
LSB UTILITY CONSTRUCTION
601 HAPPY VALLEY RDGLASGOWKY42141FIBER CONTRACT SERVICES$7,614,598
PULSE BROADBAND LLC
225 MORTON AVEMARTINSVILLEIN46151FIBER CONTRACT SERVICES$3,046,330
PRINCE EXCAVATING
5412 E GUTHRIE ROADHELTONVILLEIN47436UNDERGROUND CONTRACTOR SERVICES$1,690,250
PIKE ELECTRIC
PO BOX 1000 DEPT 517MEMPHISTN38148ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR SERVICES$1,345,447
ERVIN CABLE CONSTRUCTION
450 PRYOR BLVDSTURGISKY42459FIBER CONTRACT SERVICES$985,497
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K23CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$83,695,639$83,695,639
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$2,215,438$2,215,438
SERVICE FEES221000$821,168$821,168
FIBER REVENUE221000$577,646$535,540$42,106
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$87,309,891TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$96,343TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$96,343ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,880RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$15,880RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,880TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15,880ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$70,593OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$111,918OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$41,325OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$41,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$41,325ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$208,229GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$358,144CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$149,915TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$122,026RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$27,889UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
POLE ATTACHEMENT INCOME221000$503,487$503,487
SECURITY SYSTEMS & MONITORING561700$243,414$243,414
THIRD PARTY BILLING & COLLECTING561000$20,232$20,232

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$772,133OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$88,003,007TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$87,145,759RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$277,863UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$579,385ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,601TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,340,567TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$890,725TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,190,719TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,388,884TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,483TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$627,157TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,831,117TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,368,438TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$48,917,277
DISTRIUBTION EXPENSE$4,882,988
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$2,281,892
OPERATING TAXES$1,774,833

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,450,807TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$89,547,488TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$827,685BOYAmt
EOY$887,175EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,997,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,760,405EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,038,793BOYAmt
EOY$4,581,177EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,240EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,792,884BOYAmt
EOY$3,652,464EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,179,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,819,231EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$245,544,753LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$80,030,118LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,973,712BOYAmt
EOY$165,514,635EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$114,989BOYAmt
EOY$114,989EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,352,763BOYAmt
EOY$37,276,509EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,156,830BOYAmt
EOY$4,487,655EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,437,128BOYAmt
EOY$221,096,480EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,494,049BOYAmt
EOY$12,260,178EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,333,625BOYAmt
EOY$120,501,098EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,192,481BOYAmt
EOY$6,985,418EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,020,155BOYAmt
EOY$139,746,694EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$243,982BOYAmt
EOY$232,580EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,172,991BOYAmt
EOY$81,117,206EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,416,973BOYAmt
EOY$81,349,786EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,437,128BOYAmt
EOY$221,096,480EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,544,481ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$6,477,294OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA FOREBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 24517AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46214ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351998087EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COOPERATIVE'S SOLE DIRECT POLITICAL ACTIVITY WAS A $2,000 DONATION OF ITS OWN FUNDS TO INDIANA FRIENDS OF RURAL ELECTRIFICATION (INDIANA FORE). THE COOPERATIVE WAS INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITIES OF INDIANA FORE. RESOURCES TO INDIANA FORE ARE USED EXCLUSIVELY TO SUPPORT STATE AND FEDERAL CANDIDATES WHO UNDERSTAND AND CONSISTENTLY SUPPORT THE ISSUES AND POLICIES IMPACTING INDIANA'S ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$694,344OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$694,344BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,200,397OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,529,493DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,670,904BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$207,893,438OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$77,500,625DepreciationAmt
Book Value$130,392,813BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,756,574OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$21,756,574BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$165,514,635TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES$1,399,415C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$34,995,863C
RURAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT LOAN PROGRAM$458,316C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$422,915C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$37,276,509TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$1,257,489
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,172,581
EMPLOYEE POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION$2,463,349
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$1,153,283
FIBER UNEARNED REVENUES$938,716
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,985,418TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$88,063,961TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$60,954OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$60,954RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$88,003,007RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$88,003,007TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$83,267,875TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$60,954OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$60,954ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$83,206,921ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$6,340,567OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,340,567ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$89,547,488TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS PROVIDES DETAILED GUIDANCE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION, MEASUREMENT AND DISCLOSURE OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE REQUIRES AN ENTITY TO RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT IMPACT OF A TAX POSITION WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION. THE ADOPTION OF THIS ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE DOES NOT HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS AS THE REMC DOES NOT BELIEVE THEY ARE TAKING UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF COST OF GOODS SOLD 27,018. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 33,936.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF COST OF GOODS SOLD 27,018. RECLASSIFICATION OF NON-OPERATING EXPENSES 33,936.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,340,567.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16 COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INDIANA STATEWIDE ASSOCIATION OF RURAL ELECTRICS COOPERATIVES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18888 KEYSTONE XING STE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityINDIANAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP462404606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN351499808RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(6)IRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$8,931NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedBOOKValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceWIRE DONATIONSNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantASSISTANCE FOR STATEWIDE ORGANIZATIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES TANNEBERGER
PRESIDENT & CEO$218,225$0$8,000$0$708$0$66,393$0$24,791$0$318,117$0$0$0
TIMOTHY LEMERE
VP DISTRIBUTION SERVICES$158,289$0$0$0$519$0$26,937$0$24,343$0$210,088$0$0$0
JOSHUA SAWYERS
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$153,847$0$0$0$254$0$24,132$0$23,655$0$201,888$0$0$0
MARILOU IDLAND
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$145,799$0$0$0$2,031$0$37,994$0$11,320$0$197,144$0$0$0
RANDY ELLIOT
VP OF FINANCE & MEMBER SERVICES$148,087$0$2,123$0$0$0$21,942$0$25,831$0$197,983$0$0$0
JAMES HUGART
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$144,897$0$0$0$381$0$24,540$0$22,654$0$192,472$0$0$0
JASON DIPERT
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$156,826$0$0$0$381$0$12,267$0$18,973$0$188,447$0$0$0
ANDREW POLLEY
JOURNEYMAN LINEWORKER$146,045$0$0$0$214$0$11,246$0$24,955$0$182,460$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE J, PART II, COLUMN C:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JAMES TANNEBERGER: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 55,233 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 11,160 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 66,393 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (55,233) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 54,239 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 65,399 TIMOTHY LEMERE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 18,889 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 8,048 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 26,937 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (18,889) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 8,882 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 16,930 JOSHUA SAWYERS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,535 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,597 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,132 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,535) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,142 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 19,739 MARILOU IDLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 37,994 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 0 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 37,994 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (37,994) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 31,378 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 31,378 RANDY ELLIOT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,166 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 7,776 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 21,942 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,166) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 219 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 7,995 JAMES HUGART: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 22,212 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,328 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,540 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (22,212) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,142 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 19,470 JASON DIPERT: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 9,670 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,597 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 12,267 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (9,670) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,142 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 19,739 ANDREW POLLEY: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 6,617 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 4,629 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 11,246 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (6,617) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,142 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 21,771ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS HAVE THE OPPORTUNITY TO VOTE AND ELECT THEIR OWN MEMBER REPRESENTATIVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. EACH ELIGIBLE MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW WAS PERFORMED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, A SURVEY IS DISTRIBUTED TO ALL THE RELEVENT PARTIES WHICH ASKS ABOUT ANY RELATIONSHIPS AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IT IS THE DUTY OF THE BOARD MEMBER TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. A BOARD MEMBER WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST MUST RECUSE HIMSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSION OR VOTING ON ISSUES THAT ARISE AS A RESULT OF THAT CONFLICT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO AND OTHER EMPLOYEE OFFICER'S COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE DETERMINED BY USING COMPARABILITY DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS. THIS DATA IS THEN REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WITH CONTEMPORANEOUS SUBSTANTIATION OF THE DELIBERATION OF THE DECISION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19A CURRENT COPY OF THE BYLAWS AND MONTHLY BOARD MINUTES ARE AVAILABLE ON THE COOPERATIVE'S WEBSITE AT WWW.SCIREMC.COM/BOARD-DIRECTORS. ADDITIONALLY, CURRENT MEMBERS MAY SUBMIT A REQUEST TO REVIEW THE COOPERATIVE'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN, AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:THE COOPERATIVE MAINTAINS ITS BOOKS AND RECORDS IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES PRESCRIBED OR PERMITTED BY THE UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL UTILITIES SERVICES (RUS) AND THE INDIANA UTILITY REGULATORY COMMISSION (IURC), ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER REGULATED BY THESE AGENCIES. THE APPLICABLE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) FOLLOWED BY THE COOPERATIVE DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 1:ALL GRANTS, DONATIONS, AND/OR SPONSORSHIPS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE. EACH GRANT, DONATION, AND/OR SPONSORSHIP MADE DURING THE YEAR WAS BELOW THE REPORTING THRESHOLD OF SCHEDULE I, PART II.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2019 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 8,081,444 LESS: DIRECTORS FEES AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION (164,537) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (190,237) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 2,664,508 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 594,087 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $10,985,265
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 1,676,423 EMPLOYEE DUES & MEMBERSHIP 16,069 TRAINING & SEMINARS 149,470 BUSINESS MEALS 7,530 SUBSCRIPTIONS 2,465 MAINTENANCE OF OFFICE EQUIPMENT 743 MILEAGE 2,554 MOBILE PHONES 59,313 OFFICE SUPPLIES 731,648 UTILITIES & MONTHLY CHARGES 846,811 OUTSIDE SERVICES 185,493 INSURANCE & REGULATORY FEES 327,892 PUBLIC RELATIONS 49,701 ANNUAL MEETING 111,161 DIRECTORS 216,267 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 700,395 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL EXPENSE 468,241 INTERCOMPANY CONSOLIDATIONS PER AUDITED FINANCIALS (5,447) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 5,546,729 LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,826,074) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (900,097) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (164,537) LESS: RECLASS OF ROW MAINTENANCE TO DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE (374,129) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 2,281,892
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E:OTHER EXPENSES IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: CONSUMER EXPENSE $ 561,787 SECURITY - COST OF SALES 807,004 MERCHANDISING - INSTALLATION COSTS 3,008 OTHER DEDUCTIONS 79,008 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSES PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,450,807
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 6,340,567. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -127,017. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - DISCOUNT 64,995. OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME - POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS 210,151. NET DECREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS -11,402.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAVE ASSIGNED MEMBERS TO AN AUDIT COMMITTEE TO OVERSEE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECT THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCI SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN352091210EIN
Primary ActivitiesRIGHT OF WAY MAINTENANCEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,536,192TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$2,386,912EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 MORTON AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityMARTINSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46151ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351937189EIN
Primary ActivitiesDISBURSEMENT OF FUNDS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSES IN THE COOP'S SERVICE AREAPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 7PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SOUTH CENTRAL INDIANA REMCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INC
NN/A - LESS THAN $50,000
SCI MEMBERSHIP COMMUNITY FUND INC
ON/A - LESS THAN $50,000