BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP CORP (EIN 56-0154512)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-16
- IRS object ID
- 202023219349315207
- Schema version
- 2019v5.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-16T12:48:22-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 541320089 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ADAMS JENKINS CHEATHAM PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 231 WYLDEROSE DR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MIDLOTHIAN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23113 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 560154512 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | CORPORATION | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | BRUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9107544391 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 826 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHALLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28459 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Joshua Winslow | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/General Manager | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2020-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | G STEVEN GILLIAM CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00348264 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8043231313 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Joshua Winslow | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 826 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Shallotte | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $190,915,807 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.bemc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 182 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $173,387 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$652 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $620,310 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,948,906 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $196,071,637 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $186,856,414 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $813,677 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,311,180 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $254,817 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $127,070 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $197,760,441 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $190,243,570 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $241,077 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $233,959 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,771,078 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $12,825,571 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $29,823,505 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $22,407,281 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $148,323,178 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $156,122,467 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $191,158,838 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $191,589,278 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,601,603 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,345,708 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $429,154,883 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $453,887,577 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $265,945,669 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $284,789,494 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $163,209,214 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $169,098,083 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | See Schedule O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $177,195,779 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $226,459 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $183,945,916 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Distribution of electricity to members, which includes the purchase of electric power from suppliers, transmission operations and maintenance, distribution operations and maintenance, customer accounting, customer service, marketing, general administration, and minor non-operating activities. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $12,825,571 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Patronage dividends paid to members' accounts. See Part IX, line 4, "Benefits paid to or for members", per IRS instructions. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,567,928 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,283,181 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | Operation, maintenance and construction of electric distribution lines for (1) the Military Ocean Terminal Sunny Point, under the terms of a long-term contract with the United States Government, and (2) the City of Southport, NC. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $191,589,278 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (true) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (true) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 74 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 182 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $184,280,191 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $4,733,996 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (true) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUNSWICK ELECTRIC MEMBERSHIP | PersonNm |
| Phone | 9107544391 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 826 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHALLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28459 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Don Hughes | |||||||
| CEO Retired | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $484,919 | $0 | $34,895 | |
| Bobby R Davis | |||||||
| VP Tech. Serv. Retired | 50.00 | 0.00 | $446,845 | $0 | $34,767 | ||
| Lewis Shaw | |||||||
| VP Oper. & Eng. | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $244,820 | $0 | $175,400 | |
| Joshua Winslow | |||||||
| CEO / Gen Mgr. | 50.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $248,867 | $0 | $92,110 | |
| Bobby Johnson | |||||||
| Dist Super Retired | 50.00 | 0.00 | $275,630 | $0 | $33,860 | ||
| Russell E Shipe | |||||||
| VP Retired | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $250,556 | $0 | $42,182 | |
| Corey Thurlow | |||||||
| COO | 50.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $200,025 | $0 | $91,058 | |
| David Adams | |||||||
| Mgr. Infor. Syst. | 50.00 | 0.00 | $164,254 | $0 | $97,637 | ||
| Ronald Wilson | |||||||
| Sup. Cont. Retired | 50.00 | 0.00 | $212,669 | $0 | $33,320 | ||
| Bonita Hughes | |||||||
| Former Manager of HR | 0.00 | 0.00 | $183,628 | $0 | $33,024 | ||
| Hector Batchelor | |||||||
| Director of Procurement | 50.00 | 0.00 | $179,809 | $0 | $36,542 | ||
| James D Green | |||||||
| Mgr Customer Svc | 50.00 | 0.00 | $176,376 | $0 | $36,492 | ||
| John R Coleman | |||||||
| Manager, Operations | 50.00 | 0.00 | $166,050 | $0 | $36,203 | ||
| John Johnson | |||||||
| Manager, Operations | 50.00 | 0.00 | $161,975 | $0 | $36,203 | ||
| Lisa Winfree | |||||||
| Supervisor Retired | 50.00 | 0.00 | $164,121 | $0 | $33,422 | ||
| James T Tippett | |||||||
| Manager, Operations | 50.00 | 0.00 | $158,171 | $0 | $36,126 | ||
| Dana Mauldin | |||||||
| Dir. Corp Safety / Loss Contr | 50.00 | 0.00 | $156,853 | $0 | $36,083 | ||
| Monte Herring | |||||||
| Mgr Dist Retired | 50.00 | 0.00 | $167,505 | $0 | $12,473 | ||
| David Reel | |||||||
| VP Technology | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $144,179 | $0 | $33,024 | |
| Lisa Fitzgerald | |||||||
| VP Finance | 50.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $106,690 | $0 | $56,579 | |
| FREDERICK A TEDDER | |||||||
| President | 8.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $30,400 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| L CALVIN DUNCAN | |||||||
| Director | 9.00 | 5.00 | $24,250 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN D WARD | |||||||
| Director | 10.00 | 2.00 | $22,800 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| PHILLIP W CHEERS | |||||||
| Vice President | 8.00 | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $22,570 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Dan Strickland | |||||||
| Director | 7.00 | 2.00 | $21,671 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOHN L KOPP | |||||||
| Director | 14.00 | 8.00 | $21,576 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DAVID L GORE | |||||||
| Sect. / Treas. | 14.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $20,914 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| LARRY G FOWLER | |||||||
| Asst. Sec / Tre | 10.00 | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $20,900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| JACKIE W MILLER | |||||||
| Director | 12.00 | 4.00 | $16,801 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| BRYAN R SMITH | |||||||
| Director | 17.00 | 6.00 | $16,794 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| HUBERT K BRITTAIN | |||||||
| Director | 25.00 | 15.00 | $16,402 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| MOSES C HERRING | |||||||
| Director | 3.00 | 2.00 | $11,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JOANN B SIMMONS | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 2.00 | $6,850 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Perry Sellers | |||||||
| Director | 5.00 | 2.00 | $5,300 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Deborah Ahlers | |||||||
| Director | 2.00 | 0.00 | $900 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,553,170 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,021,400 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 79 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (true) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lee Electrical | |||||
| 12828 Highway 15-501 | South Aberdeen | NC | 28315 | Utility line const. | $8,931,468 |
| Pike Electric LLC | |||||
| 100 Pike Way | Mt Airy | NC | 27030 | Utility Line Cosnt. | $1,550,890 |
| Sumter Utilities Inc | |||||
| 1151 N Pike W | Sumter | SC | 29153 | Utility line const. | $1,743,687 |
| Bellwether Management Solutions | |||||
| PO Box 2176 | Cornelius | NC | 28031 | Utility Line Construction | $727,341 |
| New South Maintenance | |||||
| 837 Savannah Road | Tabor City | NC | 28643 | Right of way maint. | $2,599,932 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 19 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,948,906 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,948,906 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital credits received | 221000 | $1,344,146 | $1,344,146 |
| Contrib. in aid of const. | 221000 | $1,232,077 | $1,232,077 |
| Elec. sale/distribution | 221000 | $181,997,010 | $181,997,010 |
| Southport O&M contract | 221000 | $1,015,714 | $1,015,714 |
| Sunny Point O&M contract | 221000 | $1,267,467 | $1,267,467 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $186,856,414 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,813,850 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,813,850 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $100,588 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $103,807 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $101,426 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$838 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $103,807 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $102,969 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | -$838 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $103,807 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $68,141 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $570,811 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$502,670 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$502,670 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$502,670 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | BusinessBusinessCd | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common Costs Allocation | $32,850 | $32,850 | ||
| Loan servicing fees | $141,189 | $141,189 | 221000 | |
| Other nonoperating rev | $969 | 221000 | $969 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$150,907 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$151,093 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $186 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $24,101 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $190,243,570 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $186,706,290 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $173,387 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,414,987 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,459 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,825,571 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,163,027 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,883,928 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,975,734 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,023,786 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,360,806 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $106,589 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $675,918 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,890 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $146,334 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,752 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $838,557 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,715,285 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $505,965 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,393,108 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,889,825 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Cost of power | $109,953,856 |
| Administrative and general | $6,037,905 |
| Distribution maintenance | $5,992,122 |
| Distribution operations | $5,496,516 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | -$3,102,155 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $191,589,278 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,800 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,025 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,126,084 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,674,976 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,883,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,501,280 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,648,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,678,999 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,648,342 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,315,158 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,769,980 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,711,094 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $524,713,335 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $194,218,594 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $320,517,978 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $330,494,741 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,795,124 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,385,976 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,361,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,103,340 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,355,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $40,972,934 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,575 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,054 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,154,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,887,577 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,770,538 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,813,720 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $187,978,236 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $208,372,688 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,634,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,692,353 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $46,562,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,910,733 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $265,945,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $284,789,494 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,209,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,098,083 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $163,209,214 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,098,083 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $429,154,883 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $453,887,577 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,345,708 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $7,234,577 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consol And Sep Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $524,713,335 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $194,218,594 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $330,494,741 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $330,494,741 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $40,972,934 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Accrued annual leave | $9,239,007 |
| Capital Lease | $1,329,244 |
| Consumer deposits | $3,118,753 |
| Deferred credits | $10,301,961 |
| Economic development grant | $1,000,000 |
| Other postretirement benefits | $24,921,768 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $49,910,733 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $189,496,331 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $3,971,995 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,971,995 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $185,524,336 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $4,719,234 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $4,719,234 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $190,243,570 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $175,276,550 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $175,276,550 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $16,312,728 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $16,312,728 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $191,589,278 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | Note A to the Financial Statements: Income Taxes.The Corporation has been granted exemption from income tax under Internal Revenue Service Code Section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code. The Corporation evaluates components of the annual test for compliance to maintain its filing status as a tax exempt entity. In accordance with Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740 for uncertain tax positions, the Corporation had determined that it is more likely than not that their tax positions will be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. |
| Part XI, Line 2d: Other revenue amounts included in F/S but not included on form 990 | Noncash patronage not revenue per IRS $3971995 |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | CIAC not revenue per GAAP $1232077 Nonoperating items netted on F/S $1600777 FEMA Reclassification $1886380 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Nonoperating items netted on F/S $1600777 Patronage div. paid to members' accts $12825571 FEMA reclassificaton $1886380 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brunswick County Shrine Club | |||||||
| 596 Midway Road SE | Bolivia | NC | 28422 | 362193608 | $5,829 | $0 | Golf tournament fund raiser |
| Brunswick Family Assistance | |||||||
| PO Box 333 | Supply | NC | 28462 | 561309961 | $25,000 | $0 | Assistance for electric bills |
| Columbus County Dept of Aging | |||||||
| PO Box 1327 | Whiteville | NC | 28472 | 566000289 | $27,500 | $0 | Assistance for electric bills |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 3 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | College scholarships | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 2 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Brunswick Family Assistance and the Columbus County Department of Aging are government agencies. Any "monitoring" of the use of the proceeds could be viewed as an inappropriate invasion of the ultimate recipients' privacy; therefore, Brunswick EMC does not investigate the use of these funds (the identity of the ultimate recipients) once the funds are disbursed to the government agencies. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bobby Johnson | ||||||
| Dist Super Retired | $159,316 | $116,314 | $836 | $33,024 | $309,490 | |
| Bobby R Davis | ||||||
| VP Tech. Serv. Retired | $253,213 | $193,632 | $1,743 | $33,024 | $481,612 | $4,873 |
| Bonita Hughes | ||||||
| Former Manager of HR | $183,628 | $33,024 | $216,652 | $1,676 | ||
| Corey Thurlow | ||||||
| COO | $198,775 | $1,250 | $78,585 | $12,473 | $291,083 | |
| Dana Mauldin | ||||||
| Dir. Corp Safety / Loss Contr | $155,603 | $1,250 | $3,059 | $33,024 | $192,936 | $143,831 |
| David Adams | ||||||
| Mgr. Infor. Syst. | $163,004 | $1,250 | $64,613 | $33,024 | $261,891 | $25,420 |
| David Reel | ||||||
| VP Technology | $142,929 | $1,250 | $33,024 | $177,203 | ||
| Don Hughes | ||||||
| CEO Retired | $484,919 | $1,871 | $33,024 | $519,814 | $11,500 | |
| Hector Batchelor | ||||||
| Director of Procurement | $178,559 | $1,250 | $3,518 | $33,024 | $216,351 | $38,314 |
| James D Green | ||||||
| Mgr Customer Svc | $175,126 | $1,250 | $3,468 | $33,024 | $212,868 | $42,281 |
| James T Tippett | ||||||
| Manager, Operations | $156,921 | $1,250 | $3,102 | $33,024 | $194,297 | $4,873 |
| John Johnson | ||||||
| Manager, Operations | $160,725 | $1,250 | $3,179 | $33,024 | $198,178 | |
| John R Coleman | ||||||
| Manager, Operations | $164,800 | $1,250 | $3,179 | $33,024 | $202,253 | $3,025 |
| Joshua Winslow | ||||||
| CEO / Gen Mgr. | $179,809 | $69,058 | $59,086 | $33,024 | $340,977 | |
| Lewis Shaw | ||||||
| VP Oper. & Eng. | $243,570 | $1,250 | $142,763 | $32,637 | $420,220 | |
| Lisa Fitzgerald | ||||||
| VP Finance | $105,440 | $1,250 | $23,555 | $33,024 | $163,269 | |
| Lisa Winfree | ||||||
| Supervisor Retired | $102,840 | $61,281 | $685 | $32,737 | $197,543 | $3,025 |
| Monte Herring | ||||||
| Mgr Dist Retired | $167,505 | $12,473 | $179,978 | $25,420 | ||
| Ronald Wilson | ||||||
| Sup. Cont. Retired | $97,117 | $115,552 | $296 | $33,024 | $245,989 | |
| Russell E Shipe | ||||||
| VP Retired | $250,556 | $9,158 | $33,024 | $292,738 | $96,380 | |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d: Other Program Services Description | OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 4: Operation, maintenance and construction of electric distribution lines for (1) the Military Ocean Terminal Sunny Point, under the terms of a long-term contract with the United States Government, and (2) the City of Southport, NC. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 5: Capital credits received from suppliers for the furtherance of the distribution of electricity to members. Expenses on Form 990 = $0. Revenue on Form 990 = $1,344,146. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES 6: Other non-operating reveune including Investment income and other miscellaneous reveune totaling $1,438,250 |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 2: Description of Business or Family Relationship of Officers, Directors, Et | Each director of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation has a business relationship with all other directors of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation, in their capacities as directors of Rural Consumer Services Corporation.John Ward has a business relationship with Don Hughes in their capacities as directors of the North Carolina Electric Membership Corporation.Calvin Duncan has a business relationship with Don Hughes in their capacities as directors of the North Carolina Association of Electric Cooperatives, Inc. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or Shareholder | The Corporation is an electric cooperative that distributes electricity to its members. Membership is available to any individual or business that desires electric service within the Corporation's assigned service territory. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a: How Members or Shareholders Elect Governing Body | All members of the governing body (the Directors) of the Corporation are elected by the general membership of the cooperative at the Corporation's annual membership meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b: Describe Decisions of Governing Body Approval by Members or Shareholders | All decisions made by the governing body of the Corporation are ratified by the general membership of the cooperative at the Corporation's annual membership meeting. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | Prior to filing, the Form 990 is presented to the full Board of Directors, at a regularly scheduled meeting, by the CEO and VP of Finance. The Board authorizes the CEO to sign and file the return. In addition, at various meetings throughout the year, the Board receives training regarding the elements of the Form 990 by the Corporation's tax consultant and special outside legal counsel. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Officers, directors, and key employees are required to disclose interests that could give rise to conflicts at the beginning of each regularly scheduled monthly meeting of the Board of Directors. In addition, officers, directors and key employees are required to sign an annual statement disclosing any such interests. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | CEO compensation is determined by the Board of Directors of the Corporation after (1) review by the Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors, (2) comparisons with compensation surveys, (3) consultation with outside professionals, and (4) review of any other pertinent data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key Employees | Compensation of officers and key employees is determined by the CEO after (1) consultation with the Director of Human Resources, (2) comparisons with compensation surveys, (3) consultation with outside professionals, and (4) review of other pertinent data. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | All governing documents and policies (including the conflict of interest policy) are available at the Corporate offices, upon request, in accordance with State and Federal statutes. Summary financial statements are provided free of charge to members at the annual membership meeting. Complete audited financial statements are available upon request, either paper or electronic, without charge. The Form 990 is available upon request, paper or electronic, without charge. The Form 990 is also available on-line at "guidestar.com", free of charge. |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Contributions in aid of construction not revenue per GAAP = -$1232077 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Noncash patronage capital allocations not revenue per IRS = $3971995 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Other Comprehensive loss = -$2511010 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increases | Patronage div. paid to members' accts not expense per GAAP = $12825571 |
| Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Decreases | Retirement of capital credits = -$5819902 |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 4 Benefits Paid To or For Members | This amount represents patronage dividends paid to members' accounts in accordance with the pre-existing obligation in Section 9.02 of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation's by-laws. The Corporation is obligated to pay by credits to a capital account for each patron all such amounts in excess of operating costs and expenses.IRS instructions for line 4 changed in 2011 to include patronage dividends paid by section 501(c)(12) organizations to their members. Accordingly, these amounts are now reported on line 4. |
| Part 1 question 1 and Part III question 1 - Organization Mission | The mission of Brunswick Electric Membership Corporation is to provide our cooperative membership with superior electric and consumer services through open communication, utilizing a highly-trained, efficient work force in conjunction with a knowledgeable and well-informed membership. Our primary goal is to distribute safe, affordable, reliable, and environmentally responsible electricity to our membership. |
| Part IX, Line 17 Travel | Per IRS instructions,the total travel costs on this line represent all transportation costs of the Corporation, including the expense of purchasing, leasing, operating and repairing over 100 vehicles owned by the Corporation. This includes all the line and service trucks used in the daily operations of the Corporation. These trucks log approximately 1,000,000 miles each year constructing and maintaining the electric plant of the Corporation. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rural Consumer Services Corporation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 826 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHALLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561553250 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 (C) 4 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brunswick Electric Membership Corp | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SENC Energy LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 826 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHALLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28459 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 474149471 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Energy sales | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Brunswick EMC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Entity Type | C Corp | EntityTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$95,561 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $1,408,255 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Ownership | 1.00000 | OwnershipPct |
| Controlled Organization | Yes (true) | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| Rural Consumer Services Corporation | ||
| j | $100,588 | Fully Dist Cost |
| Rural Consumer Services Corporation | ||
| o | $27,998 | Fully Dist Cost |
| Rural Consumer Services Corporation | ||
| q | $141,189 | fully Dist Cost |
| SENC Energy LLC | ||
| o | $3,900 | Fully Dist Cost |