STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPTIONS: Form 990, tax year 2019

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPTIONS (EIN 45-3416923)
Tax period
2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
Filed
2020-11-16
IRS object ID
202023219349319512
Schema version
2019v5.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-11-16T16:13:07-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2019-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN453416923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPTIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOANNE LAUTERBACHInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMAINBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2074023330PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 MILL STREET THIRD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE LAUTERBACHPersonNm
Person TitleINTERIM CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2073302390PhoneNum
Signature2020-11-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEPHANIE LONCZAKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01880207PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2020-11-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.207.253.96IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04502320203215000221FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2020-11-16FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9D555F16C7E89F93C59A72F8520745FF1D3DA448AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9C37FB02EE77A6FF00EC66693955615721E3AD8AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2019TaxYr
Build TS2021-04-22 16:20:28ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKEVIN LEWISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 MILL STREET THIRD FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04240ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$331,190,259GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HEALTHOPTIONS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2011FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PARTNER WITH MAINE PEOPLE, BUSINESSES AND HEALTH PROFESSIONALS TO PROVIDE AFFORDABLE, HIGH QUALITY BENEFITS THAT PROMOTE HEALTH AND WELL BEING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee207TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$19,176TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$16,218NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$422,131,585PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$314,606,284CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,084,065PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,559,190CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$424,215,650PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$318,165,474CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$500,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$353,702,763PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$249,484,693CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,422,638PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,532,012CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,803,430PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$21,461,925CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$398,928,831PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$292,978,630CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$25,286,819PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,186,844CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$170,659,367TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$182,400,877TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$113,325,811TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$98,211,956TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$57,333,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$84,188,921NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionESTABLISHING AND OPERATING A CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PLAN ("CO-OP") IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 1322 OF THE PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT(SEE SCH O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescESTABLISHING AND OPERATING A CONSUMER OPERATED AND ORIENTED PLAN ("CO-OP") IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE SECTION 1322 OF THE PATIENT PROTECTION AND AFFORDABLE CARE ACT. AS A CONSUMER-GOVERNED NONPROFIT HEALTH INSURANCE ISSUER THAT WILL PROMOTE INTEGRATED MODELS OF CARE AND ENHANCE COMPETITION BY OFFERING ONE OR MORE QUALIFIED HEALTH PLANS IN THE AFFORDABLE INSURANCE EXCHANGES. PROMOTING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF MAINE AND EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT HEALTH, HEALTH CARE AND RELATED TOPICS.Desc
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntYes (true)BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document2048IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee207EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Licensed More Than One StateYes (true)LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
State Required Reserves$100,000StateRequiredReservesAmt
Reserves Maintained$100,000ReservesMaintainedAmt
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMEStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOANNE LAUTERBACHPersonNm
Phone2073302390PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BATES MILL PO BOX 1121AddressLine1Txt
CityLEWISTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04243ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KEVIN LEWIS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$456,585$0$19,338
ROBERT HILLMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$387,218$0$25,220
EDWARD VOZZO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$299,533$0$29,991
EDWARD YOON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$295,170$0$24,192
WILLIAM KILBRETH
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00.0Yes (X)$272,522$0$28,856
NANCY JOHNSON
AVP COMPLIANCE & REG. AFFAIRS40.00.0$193,897$0$22,680Yes (X)
GRAYSON STUNTZ
DIRECTOR OF INFO. TECHNOLOGY40.00.0$179,477$0$27,295Yes (X)
MARGARET KELLEY
AVP OF MEDICAL SERVICES40.00.0$180,856$0$22,383Yes (X)
KIRK MIKLAVIC
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00.0$187,020$0$14,354Yes (X)
JANE CARIELLO
AVP SERVICE OPERATIONS40.00.0$174,907$0$21,764Yes (X)
W DOUGLAS SMITH
PRESIDENT2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHAEL DELORENZO
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FREDERIC C GRAIGIE JR
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JUDIANN FERRETTI SMITH
DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/2019)2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH HINES
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HOLLY KORDA
DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/2019)2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT LORENZO
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
HEIDI LUKAS
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROCELL MARCELLINO
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF NORRIS
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
SHARON REISHUS
DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/2019)2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID SHIPMAN
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID SHULTZ
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
MITCHELL STEIN
DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/1/2019)2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
LISA TAPERT
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
RONNIE WESTON
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
DOUGLAS WILSON
DIRECTOR2.00.0$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,627,185TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$236,073TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UST GLOBAL INC
PO BOX 31001-1967PASADENACA911101967CLAIMS PLATFORM VEND$3,996,835
FREEPORT METRICS INC
15 FRANKLIN STREET 2ND FLOORPORTLANDME04101SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT$1,723,182
EVICORE
400 BUCKWATER PLACE BLVDBLUFFTONSC29910UTILITZATION MGMT$1,579,922
MPX
2301 CONGRESS STREETPORTLANDME04102PRINT/MAIL VENDOR$1,064,425
SUMMIT REINSURANCE SERVICES INC
7030 POINTE INVERNESS WAY STE 350FORT WAYNEIN46804REINSURANCE PREM.$932,218
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K36CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPREMIUM REVENUEDesc
Total Revenue Column$314,606,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$314,606,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$314,606,284TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,583,975TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,176UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,564,799ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,000,000SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,024,785SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$24,785SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$24,785TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$24,785ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,165,474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$314,606,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$19,176UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,540,014ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,000TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,484,693TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,863,554TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,007,495TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,520TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,179,708TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,735TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$164,335TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,510TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,212TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$249,169TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,396,999TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$561,126TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$713,281TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,531,119TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$465,035TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,682TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,229TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$686,505TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,408TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
GOVERNMENT MANDATED FEES$9,716,584
DUES,ASSOC. AND MEMBERSHIPS$88,731

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$292,978,630TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,576,556BOYAmt
EOY$10,109,643EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,572,555BOYAmt
EOY$103,777,257EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,345,920BOYAmt
EOY$4,626,942EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,435BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$189,085BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,597,588LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,597,588LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$755,661BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,177,336BOYAmt
EOY$51,384,627EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$988,819BOYAmt
EOY$12,502,408EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,659,367BOYAmt
EOY$182,400,877EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,945,266BOYAmt
EOY$68,295,297EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$569,116BOYAmt
EOY$450,565EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,811,429BOYAmt
EOY$29,466,094EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,325,811BOYAmt
EOY$98,211,956EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,333,556BOYAmt
EOY$84,188,921EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,333,556BOYAmt
EOY$84,188,921EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,659,367BOYAmt
EOY$182,400,877EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,186,844ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,668,521OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting OtherYes (X)MethodOfAccountingOtherInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INSURANCE RECEIVABLES$12,145,187
INVESTMENT INC. RECEIVABLE$357,221
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$12,502,408TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
UNPAID CLAIMS AND LOSS$24,849,003
UNEARNED PREMIUMS$4,617,091
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$29,466,094TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$244,415,555TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$21,144,422OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,144,422RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$265,559,977RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$249,169InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$52,356,328OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$52,605,497RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$318,165,474TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$219,228,711TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$52,356,328OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$52,356,328ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$271,585,039ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$249,169InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$21,144,422OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$21,393,591ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$292,978,630TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X LINE 2:EXPLANATION: MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPTIONS HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(29) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. ACCORDINGLY NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH CLARIFIES THE CRITERIA THAT AN INDIVIDUAL TAX POSITION MUST BE RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IT ALSO PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD OF MORE LIKELY THAN NOT, AND A MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR ALL TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN, IN ORDER FOR THOSE TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE WAS NO CUMULATIVE EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELATED TO FOLLOWING THESE PROVISIONS, AND NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WERE ACCRUED. THE ORGANIZATION IS CURRENTLY OPEN TO AUDIT UNDER THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2016 THROUGH 2018.
PART XI, LINE 2DCONTRA-PREMIUMS AND REINSURANCE PREMIUMS $(21,144,422) PART XI, LINE 4B OTHER REIMBURSEMENTS AND REBATES $52,356,328 PART XII, LINE 2D OTHER REIMBURSEMENTS AND REBATES $(52,356,328) PART XII, LINE 4B CONTRA-PREMIUMS AND REINSURANCE PREMIUMS $21,144,422

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAINE COMMUNITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1245 MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityELSWORTHCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP046051613ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN010391479RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C) (3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$500,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantGENERAL SUPPORTPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ISSUED COMMUNITY BENEFIT GRANTS IN 2019. THERE WERE SPECIFIC CRITERIA TO BE MET BEFORE THE GRANTS WERE AWARDED. EACH GRANTEE MUST SUBMIT A FINAL REPORT DOCUMENTING THE USE AND IMPACT OF THE GRANT FUNDS. THESE REPORTS WILL BE SUBMITTED TO THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KEVIN LEWIS
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$359,918$0$96,667$0$0$0$7,293$0$12,045$0$475,923$0$0$0
ROBERT HILLMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$304,859$0$82,359$0$0$0$7,801$0$17,419$0$412,438$0$0$0
EDWARD VOZZO
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$235,515$0$64,018$0$0$0$8,535$0$21,456$0$329,524$0$0$0
EDWARD YOON
CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$239,112$0$56,058$0$0$0$8,919$0$15,273$0$319,362$0$0$0
WILLIAM KILBRETH
CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$215,552$0$56,970$0$0$0$7,768$0$21,088$0$301,378$0$0$0
NANCY JOHNSON
AVP COMPLIANCE & REG. AFFAIRS$163,020$0$30,877$0$0$0$6,732$0$15,948$0$216,577$0$0$0
MARGARET KELLEY
AVP OF MEDICAL SERVICES$176,118$0$4,738$0$0$0$7,312$0$15,071$0$203,239$0$0$0
KIRK MIKLAVIC
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$161,138$0$25,882$0$0$0$7,506$0$6,848$0$201,374$0$0$0
GRAYSON STUNTZ
DIRECTOR OF INFO. TECHNOLOGY$151,178$0$28,299$0$0$0$7,204$0$20,091$0$206,772$0$0$0
JANE CARIELLO
AVP SERVICE OPERATIONS$145,744$0$29,163$0$0$0$6,775$0$14,989$0$196,671$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
DFD RUSSELL MEDICAL CENTER
KEVIN LEWIS, CEO OF MCHO$61,862CLAIMS PAIDYes (true)
DFD RUSSELL MEDICAL CENTER
JOHN YINDRA, CMO OF MCHO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation(A) NAME OF PERSON: DFD RUSSELL MEDICAL CENTER (B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: KEVIN LEWIS, CEO OF ORGANIZATION'S WIFE IS CEO OF DFD RUSSELL MEDICAL. JOHN YINDRA, CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION, IS A SERVICE PROVIDER AT DFD RUSSELL MEDICAL CENTER.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:AS A CONSUMER - GOVERNED NONPROFIT HEALTH INSURANCE ISSUER THAT WILL PROMOTE INTEGRATED MODELS OF CARE AND ENHANCE COMPETITION BY OFFERING ONE OR MORE QUALIFIED HEALTH PLANS IN THE AFFORDABLE INSURANCE EXCHANGES. CREATING AND DEVELOPING INNOVATIVE FORMS OF HEALTHCARE DELIVERY FOR THE PURPOSE OF CREATING BETTER HEALTHCARE VALUE THROUGH IMPROVED HEALTH OUTCOMES AT LOWER COSTS. PROMOTING THE HEALTH OF THE PEOPLE OF MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE AND EDUCATING THE PUBLIC ABOUT HEALTH, HEALTH CARE AND RELATED TOPICS. FORM 990, PART V, LINE 13: MCHO IS LICENSED TO ISSUE QUALIFIED HEALTH PLANS IN THE FOLLOWING STATES: ME,NH MCHO MAINTAINS AND REPORTS THE FULL AMOUNT OF RESERVES REQUIRED BY MAINE AND NEW HAMPSHIRE STATE LAW OF $100,000 AND $0, RESPECTIVELY. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6: EXPLANATION: THIS CORPORATION HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS CONSISTING OF ALL INDIVIDUALS COVERED UNDER HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES ISSUED BY THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A:EXPLANATION: EACH MEMBER 18 YEARS AND OLDER SHALL HAVE A SINGLE VOTE. ALL DECISIONS OF THE MEMBERS SHALL BE BY A MAJORITY VOTE. THE MEMBERS SHALL BE LISTED ON A SCHEDULE THAT SHALL BE MAINTAINED WITH THIS CORPORATION'S OTHER BOOKS AND RECORDS. THE MEMBERS SHALL HAVE THE SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE POWER AND AUTHORITY: TO AMEND THIS CORPORATION'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION; TO ELECT OR REMOVE DIRECTORS OF THIS CORPORATION; AND TO APPROVE THE MERGER, CONSOLIDATION, DISSOLUTION, OR SALE OF ALL OR SUBSTANTIALLY ALL OF THE ASSETS OF THIS CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B:EXPLANATION: A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO BOARD MEMBERS FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEXPLANATION: WHEN OFFICERS AND BOARD MEMBERS START, THEY ARE REQUIRED TO SIGN A STATEMENT INDICATING THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. THEY ARE THEN REQUIRED TO RECERTIFY ANNUALLY THAT THEY DO NOT HAVE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:EXPLANATION: NUMEROUS LEVELS OF OVERSIGHT WERE INVOLVED IN SETTING BOTH CEO AND OFFICERS' COMPENSATION FOR MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPTIONS. FIRST AND FOREMOST, THE FORMATION BOARD OF MCHO WAS CRITICALLY INVOLVED IN THE DECISION ABOUT THE COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. SALARIES OF CEOS OF OTHER NON-PROFIT INSURANCE ORGANIZATIONS WERE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD AND THE CEO SALARY WAS APPROVED. ONCE APPROVED BY THE BOARD, CMS REVIEWED THE SALARY FOR REASONABLENESS AND ADEQUATE COMPARABILITY PRIOR TO EXECUTION OF THE LETTER OF AGREEMENT. TO DETERMINE SALARIES FOR THE REMAINING OFFICERS OF MCHO, THE CEO AND THE CHRO UTILIZED THE 2011 ACAP SURVEY TO UNDERSTAND COMPARABLE SALARIES BASED ON WHAT WOULD BE PAID FOR SERVICES PERFORMED BY AN OFFICER FOR LIKE ENTERPRISES UNDER LIKE CIRCUMSTANCES. ONCE A SALARY WAS DETERMINED, THE CEO PROVIDED THE CONTRACT AND SALARY TO CMS TO ENSURE OVERSIGHT, COMPARABILITY AND REASONABLENESS. ONCE CMS APPROVED THE CONTRACT AND SALARY, THE CONTRACT WAS EXECUTED. ALL COMPENSATION DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:EXPLANATION: MCHO WILL MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC IN PRINT UPON REQUEST. MCHO'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE PUBLIC WITH THE MAINE BUREAU OF INSURANCE AND THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INSURANCE COMMISSIONERS AS WELL AS THROUGH FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS CHANGE IN NONADMITTED ASSETS $1,668,521 FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 1 MAINE COMMUNITY HEALTH OPTIONS PREPARED ITS 2019 AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS USING THE STATUTORY BASIS, WHICH IS A COMPREHENSIVE METHOD OTHER THAN U.S. GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP).
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:EXPLANATION: THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.