STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

FOREST AT DUKE INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FOREST AT DUKE INC (EIN 56-1630158)
Tax period
2023-10-01 to 2024-09-30
Filed
2025-02-03
IRS object ID
202520349349300432
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-03T13:32:46+00:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN440160260PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Forvis Mazars LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Ridgefield CourtAddressLine1Txt
CityAshevilleCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28806ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN561630158EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1The Forest At Duke IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFOREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9199408000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 PICKETT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAnita L HoltPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9199408000PhoneNum
Signature2025-02-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonAmy BibbyPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00445891PTIN
Phone8282542254PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-03PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anita L HoltBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 PICKETT ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,948,001GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FORESTDUKE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE A CARING, RESPONSIBLE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY BY ENHANCING RESIDENTS' LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee457TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$333,485PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$47,472CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,206,249PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,607,518CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$3,504,215PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,481,184CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$294,026PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$209,287CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,329,545PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,345,461CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,033,578PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,213,144CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,695,736PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$14,764,682CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$8,397PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$6,588CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$6,588CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$14,535,976PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,498,323CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,273,687PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,482,737CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$4,944,142PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,137,276CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$146,426,388TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$183,251,223TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$134,418,996TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$173,080,715TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,007,392NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,170,508NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE A CARING, RESPONSIBLE COMMUNITY THAT FOSTERS THE INDEPENDENCE OF RESIDENTS OF RETIREMENT AGE BY ENHANCING THEIR CAPABILITY TO LEAD PURPOSEFUL, ACTIVE, HEALTHY AND SECURE LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$28,768,396ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,213,144GrantAmt
Revenue$28,607,518RevenueAmt
DescThe Forest at Duke welcomed its first residents in 1992 with a mission to provide a caring, responsible community that fosters the independence of residents of retirement age by enhancing their ability to lead purposeful, active, healthy and secure lives. The 47-acre campus is home to approximately 400 residents and includes 235 independent living residences, 32 assisted living suites and 58 skilled nursing residences. In 2007, The Forest was awarded a BBB+ credit rating by Fitch Ratings, achieved national Commission on Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities/Continuing Care Accreditation Commission (CARF-CCAC) accreditation, and received another health center deficiency free survey from the NC Department of Health Regulators. In 2007, The Forest also chose to participate in the Medicare Part A program and gained certification under Medicare. In December 2022, The Forest at Duke was reviewed by CARF-CCAC and earned another five-year term as an accredited continuing retirement community. The Forest has completed the construction of 15 cottage homes and all were occupied by the end of fiscal year 2015. The renovation to the Community Center, including enlarging the Fitness Center, enhancing dining and other interior program modifications, was completed by the end of fiscal year 2016. In June 2021, The Forest completed the financing to build a new health center on its current campus. The facility will have 90 new units in the "small house" format in a five-story, approximately 110,000 square foot building. The small house model of care is designed around houses (or groups of rooms) in which each house has 10 private rooms each with a bathroom and all common spaces and support areas located within the house. The small house model will provide the same scope of services, each neighborhood will have a team that provides the care, residents will have short walking distances to increase level of independence, resident privacy, additional dining and fitness venues. The project is complete and the residents moved into the new health center in February 2023. In November 2022, The Forest completed the financing for Phase Two of the project. The project includes the addition of seventy-one (71) new independent living apartments and an expanded community center which connects the existing community center to the health center. The expanded community center also includes service and amenity spaces such as additional dining, fitness area, classroom, multipurpose rooms, a clinic and office spaces. The new apartments have an average of 1,450 square feet with spacious open-living design floorplans, ten foot ceilings, and finishes commensurate with high-end real estate in the market area. Other features include gourmet kitchens with stainless steel appliances, large covered balconies or ground level patios for outdoor living in each apartment home. Each apartment home is expected to include assigned underground parking. Site work began in May 2023 and is anticipated to be completed by summer 2025. The Forest at Duke takes seriously its commitment to social responsibility and leadership. Outreach includes major annual corporate financial assistance to the Durham Council for Senior Citizens, the Durham Center for Senior Life, the Senior PHARMAssist Program, and Rogers-Herr Middle School. Throughout the year, other local non-profits are helped with cash, in-kind and volunteer donations as well. More than 75,000 resident volunteer hours per year benefit local schools, churches, Duke Hospitals and other area service organizations. The Forest Employee Educational Assistance Fund continues to award monies to over 20 Forest staff each year to further their education. The Forest continues to have strong associations with educational and licensing institutions. The community serves as a training site for: * Geriatric Fellows - Duke University Medical Center * Internal Medicine Residents - Duke University Medical Center * Nursing students - Watts School of Nursing * Interns in the Leadership in Aging Program - Duke University * Therapeutic recreation interns from surrounding universities * Nursing Home Administrators - The North Carolina Board of Licensing of Nursing Home Administrators The Forest actively participates with its peers in the industry through Association involvement. Forest employees often serve in leadership and as presenters at state and national educational sessions. The Forest maintains memberships in the following professional associations: * LeadingAge * Leading Age North Carolina * North Carolina Health Care Association * American Health Care Association * Durham Chamber of Commerce * North Carolina Coalition for Long Term Care Enhancement * Society for the Advancement of Gerontological EnvironmentsDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$28,768,396TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document92IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee457EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Karen HenryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9194908000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12701 Pickett RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityDurhamCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27705ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Chuck Kennedy
Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Lewis
Vice Chairman4.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Craig Daniels
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Denise Barnes
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Embree
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
George Brothers Jr
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harvey Cohen
Past Chairman4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Freedman
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Wells
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kimberly Rehberg
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Larry Moneta
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lynne Farber
Board Member4.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anita L Holt
President, CEO40.0Yes (X)$315,308$0$34,846
Karen E Henry
CFO, Treasurer40.0Yes (X)$210,164$0$32,548
Lee Ann Bailey-Clayton
Director of Health Services40.0$137,222$0$10,725Yes (X)
Nathan Summers
Director of Community Services40.0$132,128$0$3,025Yes (X)
Sharon Pitt
COO40.0$187,627$0$26,318Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$982,449TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$107,462TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
QHC Staffing LLC
230 Scotland DrYoungsvilleNC27596agency staffing$923,523
Sysco Raleigh LLC
PO Box 129SelmaNC27516food distributor$670,569
Duke Health Integrated Practice Inc
PO Box 604161CharlotteNC28260physician services$491,635
Directional Landscape Management
65 Glen Road Suite 205GarnerNC27529landscaping services$395,428
NEMA Management LLC
1020 Southhill Drive Suite 180CaryNC27513project management$333,447
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K8CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$47,472AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$47,472TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Service Fees623000$18,487,097$18,487,097
Clinic and Health Center623000$5,315,095$5,315,095
Entrance Fees623000$4,682,718$4,682,718
Dining Services623000$62,008$62,008
Application Fees623000$60,600$60,600

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,607,518TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,315,356TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,315,356ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,564TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,564ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,246RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,246RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,246TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,246ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,708,409SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,601,145SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,107,264SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,107,264TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,107,264ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$5,135GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,395CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,740TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,740ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescAuxiliary ServicesDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$200,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$200,301ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$200,301OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,345,461TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,607,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,690,471ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,213,144TotalAmt
Program Services$1,213,144ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$496,095TotalAmt
Program Services$99,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$396,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,389,205TotalAmt
Program Services$8,678,364ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,710,841ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$257,485TotalAmt
Program Services$212,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,161ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,753,949TotalAmt
Program Services$1,446,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$307,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,948TotalAmt
Program Services$754,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,580ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,774TotalAmt
Management And General$14,774ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$213,224TotalAmt
Management And General$213,224ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,588TotalAmt
Fundraising$6,588FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,760TotalAmt
Management And General$158,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,485,840TotalAmt
Program Services$1,397,074ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$116,373TotalAmt
Program Services$116,373ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,324,706TotalAmt
Program Services$1,730,742ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$593,964ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$280,942TotalAmt
Program Services$272,835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,107ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,903,668TotalAmt
Program Services$1,903,668ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,207TotalAmt
Program Services$94,879ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,328ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,021,373TotalAmt
Program Services$2,021,373ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,028,036TotalAmt
Program Services$7,028,036ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,584TotalAmt
Program Services$267,584ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Food$1,289,140$1,289,140
Medical Supplies$242,951$242,951
Miscellaneous$9,745$9,745

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,482,737TotalAmt
Program Services$28,768,396ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,707,753ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,588FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,013,581BOYAmt
EOY$26,702,756EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$806,541BOYAmt
EOY$726,458EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,082BOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,720BOYAmt
EOY$103,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$189,462,743LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,636,084LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,525,870BOYAmt
EOY$121,826,659EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,944,045BOYAmt
EOY$33,805,495EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$963,245BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,304BOYAmt
EOY$86,304EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,426,388BOYAmt
EOY$183,251,223EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,247,180BOYAmt
EOY$1,523,557EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,976,615BOYAmt
EOY$59,706,595EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$77,756,522BOYAmt
EOY$104,972,382EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,438,679BOYAmt
EOY$6,878,181EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,418,996BOYAmt
EOY$173,080,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,556,430BOYAmt
EOY$9,773,237EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$450,962BOYAmt
EOY$397,271EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,007,392BOYAmt
EOY$10,170,508EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,426,388BOYAmt
EOY$183,251,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,137,276ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$4,201,468NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,901,076OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$100,811CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$66,054CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$83,169CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$333,485CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$47,472CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$630,991TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,559,320CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,094,614CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,740,809CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,206,249CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,607,518CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,208,510TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,660,131CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,160,668CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,823,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,539,734CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,654,990CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$133,839,501TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$194,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$187,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$214,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$223,826CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,635CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,046,352TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$194,388CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$187,199CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$214,304CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$223,826CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$226,635CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,046,352TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$132,793,149PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$698,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$725,152CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$710,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,379,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,439,529TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$698,504CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$725,152CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$710,144CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,926,563CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,379,166CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,439,529TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$180,423CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$44,673CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,382,402CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$288,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$204,043CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,099,962TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$27,539,058CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,930,493CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$27,916,524CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$29,754,718CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,238,199CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$141,378,992TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9393PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9421PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.04InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0345InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - MISCELLANEOUS, COLUMN A - 180423.0, COLUMN B - 44673.0, COLUMN C - 1382402.0, COLUMN D - 288421.0, COLUMN E - 204043.0, COLUMN F - 2099962.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,111,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,111,141BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$87,243,678OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$42,900,535DepreciationAmt
Book Value$44,343,143BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,032,376OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,130,166DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,902,210BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$36,380,907OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,605,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,775,524BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$47,694,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$47,694,641BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$121,826,659TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Retainage Payable$3,940,350
FV of Interest Rate Swap Payable$2,937,831
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,878,181TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,389,564TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$4,201,468NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,395OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,202,863RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,186,701RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$158,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$158,760RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,345,461TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,325,372TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,395OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,395ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,323,977ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$158,760InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$158,760ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,482,737TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteTHE FOREST IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE FOREST HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2024 AND 2023.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990GIFT SHOP PURCHASES WITH REVENUE - 1395
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990GIFT SHOP PURCHASES WITH REVENUE - 1395

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (43 entries)

Recipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd
Alzheimers of North Carolina
133039601501 c(3)$15,000Operating Support
American Dance Festival
060932294501 c(3)$15,000Operating Support
Bennie Girl Healthy Lifestyle
463535375501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
Book Harvest
452610533501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
Boys & Girls Club of Durham
566001906501 c(3)$30,000Operating Support
Caring House
561647154501 c(3)$80,000Operating Support
CASA
561778714501 c(3)$60,000Operating Support
Center for Child and Family Health
581446309501 c(3)$40,000Operating Support
Chamber Orchestra of the Triangle
561610461501 c(3)$15,000Operating Support
Carolina Theater
561759337501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
Community Health Coalition Inc
562269385501 c(3)$35,000Operating Support
Cristo Rey Research Triangle
832700481501 c(3)$36,000Operating Support
Dress for Success
262229898501 c(3)$20,000Operating Support
Durham Center for Senior Life
560886647501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
Durham Colored Library
566001420501 c(3)$30,000Operating Support
Durham Library Foundation
562189129501 c(3)$30,000Operating Support
Durham Literacy Center
561479524501 c(3)$45,275Operating Support
Durham Nativity School
562274228GOVT$30,000Operating Support
Durham School of Technology
566001021501 c(3)$17,460Operating Support
Exchange Family Center
581978668501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
Fayetteville Symphony Orchestra
581393271501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
Full Frame Documentary Film Festival
561655039501 c(3)$20,000Operating Support
Greater Durham Chamber of Commerce
560207530501 c(3)$15,000Operating Support
Habitat for Humanity of Durham Inc
581674794501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
Hayti Film Festival
851016955501 c(3)$20,000Operating Support
Hill Learning Center
562089788501 c(3)$45,000Operating Support
Housing for New Hope
582089068501 c(3)$25,000Operating Support
Kate's Corner
501 c(6)$30,000Operating Support6409 Fayetteville Road Suite 120-2DurhamNC27713
Lakewood School
566001021GOVT$42,800Operating Support
Lincoln Community Health Center
561031244501 c(3)$30,150Operating Support
Local Start Dental
833397388501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
Lyons Farm Elementary School
881410553GOVT$15,000Operating Support
Meals on Wheels of Durham
561729111501 c(3)$45,624Operating Support
Museum of Durham History
943455685501 c(3)$9,000Operating Support
Music Maker Foundation Inc
133782018501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
North Carolina Reading Service
581528968501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
Preservation Durham
237361218501 c(3)$7,500Operating Support
Rogers-Herr Middle School
566001021GOVT$20,000Operating Support
Senior PharmAssist
562084639501 c(3)$35,000Operating Support
Step Up Durham
474578727501 c(3)$25,000Operating Support
TROSA
561861158501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
UNC - WUNC Public Radio
566001393501 c(3)$10,000Operating Support
Urban Ministries of Durham
581505891501 c(3)$50,000Operating Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org42Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org1TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMUNITY RELATIONS COMMITTEE CONSISTING OF BOARD MEMBERS, STAFF AND RESIDENTS THAT OVERSEES THE CONTRIBUTIONS MADE TO THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Anita L Holt
President, CEO$315,308$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$4,846$0$350,154$0$0$0
Karen E Henry
CFO, Treasurer$210,164$0$0$0$0$0$30,000$0$2,548$0$242,712$0$0$0
Sharon Pitt
COO$187,627$0$0$0$0$0$23,938$0$2,380$0$213,945$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
A5213094022017-08-24$20,210,000refinance series 2007falsefalsefalse
NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
B5213094022021-06-03$50,818,934Column B: To construct and equip replacement health care centerfalsefalsefalse65820YSM9
North CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION
C5213094022022-11-16$95,570,000Column C: To construct and equip expansionfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtUnspentUnspentAmt
A$8,370,000$20,210,000$333,998$19,876,0022004Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$0$50,818,934$890,237$1,303,9642023falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)$2,423,582$46,201,151
C$95,570,000$998,420falsefalsefalseYes (true)$5,413,383$44,979,293$1,012,000$50,590,707

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalseYes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)false0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)
CfalsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)false0.00.00.0falsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
AfalsefalseYes (true)falseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
(no name)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
Truist Bank
CfalseYes (true)falsefalseYes (true)Yes (true)falsefalseYes (true)14.8falsefalse

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (3 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)
CYes (true)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IPURPOSE OF SERIES 2017 ISSUE (Column A): THE PROCEEDS OF THIS ISSUE WERE USED TO REFINANCE THE SERIES 2007 BONDS ISSUED JULY 12, 2007. PURPOSE OF SERIES 2007 ISSUE: A PORTION OF THE RECEIPTS DERIVED FROM THE SALE OF THE SERIES 2007 BONDS WAS USED TO REFUND THE ISSUER'S SERIES 2002 BONDS, WHICH WERE ISSUED UNDER A TRUST AGREEMENT DATED MARCH 15, 2002 AND THE SERIES 2003B BONDS, WHICH WERE ISSUED UNDER A TRUST AGREEMENT DATED NOVEMBER 1, 2003. PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2003B BONDS WERE USED TO REFUND BONDS PREVIOUSLY ISSUED BY THE ISSUER IN 1994, WHICH WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE THE COST OF ACQUIRING, CONSTRUCTING, AND EQUIPPING A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT FACILITY IN DURHAM, NC KNOWN AS THE FOREST AT DUKE. PROCEEDS OF THE SERIES 2002 BONDS WERE ISSUED TO FINANCE THE COSTS OF AN EXPANSION AND RENOVATION OF THE FACILITY. Proceeds of the series 2021 bonds (Column B) were issued to construct and equip the replacement health center. Purpose of series 2022 issue (Column C): To construct and equip an expansion of and renovation to the facility, including 71 new independent living units and related improvements.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11 Schedule K, Part II, Line 11, Column ATHE AMOUNTS PRESENTED ON LINE 11 for Column A AS OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS REPRESENT AMOUNTS USED TO REFUND PRIOR ISSUES. SEE THE EXPLANATION OF EACH BOND'S USE ABOVE.
Schedule K, Part II, Line 11The amounts presented on Line 11 for Column B as other spent proceeds represent unexpected surplus proceeds after completion of construction that were then used to pay interest on the 2021 Bonds.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. ADDITIONALLY, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM ARE AVAILABLE ON WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyTHE SUBCOMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWED THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS SUBMITTED TO THE IRS. THE SUBCOMMITTEE REPORTED TO THE BOARD ON THE REVIEW OF THE FORM 990. EACH BOARD MEMBER RECEIVED AN ELECTRONIC VERSION OF THE RETURN FOR PERSONAL REVIEW WITH ANY QUESTIONS DIRECTED TO THE CFO. AFTER THE BOARD'S PERSONAL REVIEW, THE RETURN WAS APPROVED TO BE SUBMITTED TO THE IRS AS PRESENTED.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyBEFORE EACH BOARD MEETING, THE AGENDA IS PRESENTED TO THE BOARD. EACH BOARD MEMBER IS REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE MEETING AGENDA AND INDICATE IF THERE IS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT BY COMPLETING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORM AND HANDING IT IN PRIOR TO THE MEETING. IT IS REVIEWED AT THE TIME BY THE CEO AND ANY RELEVANT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT, AS IT RELATES TO A SPECIFIC AGENDA ITEM, IS BROUGHT TO THE BOARD'S ATTENTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialEACH YEAR, THE CEO AND CFO'S COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR OCTOBER MEETING. COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FROM SURVEYS, OTHER 990S, AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE UTILIZED AS PART OF THE PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesEACH YEAR, THE CEO AND CFO'S COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THEIR OCTOBER MEETING. COMPARABLE SALARY DATA FROM SURVEYS, OTHER 990S, AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS ARE UTILIZED AS PART OF THE PROCESS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON SITE. THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON SITE, ON THE EMMA WEBSITE FOR MUNICIPAL SECURITIES, AND IN THE DISCLOSURE STATEMENT WITH THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balanceschange in FMV of Interest Rate - -3901076;
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2cTHE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.