THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2019
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION (EIN 58-0905515)
- Tax period
- 2019-01-01 to 2019-12-31
- Filed
- 2020-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202023229349301707
- Schema version
- 2019v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-11-17T13:23:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 580692043 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MAULDIN & JENKINS LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 200 GALLERIA PKWY SE STE 1700 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ATLANTA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 303395946 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2019-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 580905515 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SOUT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7704603267 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 EAST LANIER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7704603216 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-11-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARY JO ALEXANDER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00002534 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7709558600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2020-11-16 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.192.51.169 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-11-16 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:13:19 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 1D80EF4C2A8753E0332C9BC6492B45673CE6356A | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 40EFD6C15DAA5FDA575BE62F01DD4FED009120DB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2019 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2022-01-07 14:23:13Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | RAY HULL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 EAST LANIER AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,186,388 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.SOUTHERNONLINE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1963 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | GA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION, WE PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 6 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 96 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 2 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $83,125 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$113,914 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,339,024 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $14,563,157 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $3,146,329 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,528,416 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $316,548 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $93,360 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $16,801,901 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $18,184,933 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,253,146 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,877,949 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $7,170,341 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $7,963,219 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,423,487 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $15,841,168 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,378,414 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,343,765 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $392,126,405 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $406,672,797 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $352,629,924 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $362,516,965 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $39,496,481 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $44,155,832 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | OUR MISSION IS TO ENHANCE THE LIVES OF THE MEMBERS WE SERVE BY HELPING MAKE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS A REALITY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE THRIFT SAVINGS, LOANS, AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS, AS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7053 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 96 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 6 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | GA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JIM PHILLIPS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 7707191111 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 430 E LANIER AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | FAYETTEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | GA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 30214 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MORRIS KELLY | ||||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILTON MARCHMAN | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT MATTHEWS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY HOBBS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL FORAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN RICK HALBERT | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,400 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY HULL | ||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $485,913 | $0 | $291,664 | ||
| JIM PHILLIPS | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $295,552 | $0 | $129,829 | |||
| TRISHA SHERPY | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $295,681 | $0 | $129,976 | |||
| JAMES RICHARDS | ||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGES | 40.00 | $197,168 | $0 | $49,772 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL POSEY | ||||||||
| CIO | 40.00 | $176,579 | $0 | $28,414 | Yes (X) | |||
| BARRY GRIFFIN | ||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH SERVICES | 40.00 | $149,410 | $0 | $45,196 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN PURDY | ||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | 40.00 | $157,016 | $0 | $16,192 | Yes (X) | |||
| KEITH SALTZMAN | ||||||||
| SENIOR DATA ANALYST | 40.00 | $138,792 | $0 | $22,401 | Yes (X) | |||
| MICHAEL LEAR | ||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | 40.00 | $161,565 | $0 | $19,741 | Yes (X) | |||
| RYAN EDGE | ||||||||
| FORMER REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | $143,587 | $0 | $12,546 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,269,663 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $745,731 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FISERV | |||||
| 255 FISERV DRIVE | BROOKFIELD | WI | 53045 | CARD AND CORE PROCESSING | $1,091,487 |
| DIGITAL INSIGHT | |||||
| PO BOX 740641 | LOS ANGELES | CA | 900740641 | HOMEBANKING | $649,895 |
| BITDIAMOND COMMUNICATIONS SOLUTIONS | |||||
| 710 SW 34TH STREET | RENTON | WA | 98057 | STATEMENT PROCESSOR | $209,318 |
| DIEBOLDNIXDORF | |||||
| 5995 MAYFAIR ROAD | NORTH CANTON | OH | 44720 | ATM AND ATM SERVICES | $162,353 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $8,929,827 | $8,929,827 | |
| FEES & OTHER OPERATING INCOME | 522100 | $5,633,330 | $5,550,205 | $83,125 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $14,563,157 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,478,146 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,478,146 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $93,360 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $93,360 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $51,725 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $747 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $708 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$747 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $51,017 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,270 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,184,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $14,480,032 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $83,125 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,621,776 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,148,946 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,481,207 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $460,859 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $388,283 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $398,654 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,645 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $114,761 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,476 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $325,132 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $306,900 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,439,940 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,091 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $658,719 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $142,151 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,670 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,353 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $781,020 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $119,716 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| LOAN SERVICING | $1,222,214 |
| DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST | $955,955 |
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $742,988 |
| INTERNET BANKING EXPENS | $642,864 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $397,624 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,841,168 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,200,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,201,883 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $79,797,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,878,507 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,795,527 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,819,399 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $193,886,792 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $204,132,437 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,298,175 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $9,669,643 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,363,675 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,628,532 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,953,296 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,189,534 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $354,286 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $360,586 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,774,830 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,461,919 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,126,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,672,797 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,399,351 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,740,687 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $347,230,573 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $356,776,278 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $352,629,924 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,516,965 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,496,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,155,832 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,496,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,155,832 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $392,126,405 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $406,672,797 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,343,765 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $2,315,586 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,279,334 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,279,334 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,032,600 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,864,972 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,167,628 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $326,633 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $322,421 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,212 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,659,608 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,482,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,177,358 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,628,532 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | SHARES AND DEPOSITS | Desc |
| Amt | $356,776,278 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $356,776,278 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,500,519 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $2,315,586 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $2,315,586 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $18,184,933 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $18,184,933 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,841,168 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $15,841,168 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $15,841,168 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Travel For Companions | Yes (X) | TravelForCompanionsInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HULL | ||||||||||||||
| CEO/TREASURER | $394,329 | $0 | $90,000 | $0 | $1,584 | $0 | $280,201 | $0 | $11,463 | $0 | $777,577 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM PHILLIPS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $250,000 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $120,787 | $0 | $9,042 | $0 | $425,381 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TRISHA SHERPY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $250,321 | $0 | $45,000 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $120,787 | $0 | $9,189 | $0 | $425,657 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES RICHARDS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF MORTGAGES | $185,428 | $0 | $11,500 | $0 | $240 | $0 | $19,150 | $0 | $30,622 | $0 | $246,940 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL POSEY | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $169,027 | $0 | $7,000 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $17,500 | $0 | $10,914 | $0 | $204,993 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BARRY GRIFFIN | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF BRANCH SERVICES | $140,128 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $1,032 | $0 | $16,075 | $0 | $29,121 | $0 | $194,606 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN PURDY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF LENDING OFFICER | $146,125 | $0 | $10,675 | $0 | $216 | $0 | $14,817 | $0 | $1,375 | $0 | $173,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| KEITH SALTZMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DATA ANALYST | $132,840 | $0 | $5,400 | $0 | $552 | $0 | $13,500 | $0 | $8,901 | $0 | $161,193 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL LEAR | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER | $131,450 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,115 | $0 | $11,042 | $0 | $8,699 | $0 | $181,306 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RYAN EDGE | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER REGIONAL VICE PRESIDENT | $138,677 | $0 | $4,550 | $0 | $360 | $0 | $8,841 | $0 | $3,705 | $0 | $156,133 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | BOARD SPOUSES ATTENDED ANNUAL PLANNING SESSION |
| PART I, LINE 4B | CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE DURING 2019 TO THE 457F RETIREMENT PLAN, BY THE SOUTHERN CREDIT UNION ON BEHALF OF THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES: RAY HULL, PRESIDENT & CEO $252,201 TRISHA SHERPY, EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT 95,617 JIM PHILLIPS, CFO 95,617 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RAY HULL | |||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $2,000,000 | $2,476,016 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| TRISHA SHERPY | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $3,061,018 | $3,351,040 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| JIM PHILLIPS | |||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,893,295 | $1,992,343 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $7,819,399 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | ALL QUALIFIED PERSONS WITH A PAR VALUE SHARE ACCOUNT ARE MEMBERS. DURING THIS REPORTING YEAR THERE WERE APPROXIMATELY 32,947 MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | RETURN WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BY THE CFO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | EMPLOYEES AND OFFICERS ARE PROVIDED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT INSTRUCTS THEM ON WHO TO CONTACT WITH ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | TOP MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION PACKAGES ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. KEY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES ARE SET BY MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | FINANCIALS ARE DISPLAYED IN CREDIT UNION BRANCH LOCATIONS AND AT THE ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT. |
| FORM 990 PART X | THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX LIABILITIES REPORTED UNDER FIN 48(ASC 740-10). |