STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (EIN 75-2464091)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2020-01-07
IRS object ID
202030079349302268
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2020-01-07T16:49:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14650 E 53RD STAddressLine1Txt
CityDAVENPORTCityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP528073479ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN752464091EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBAYLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2148217500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE NO 1151AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752461911ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT J BIGHAM JRPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2148217500PhoneNum
Signature2019-12-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJENIFER L CHASEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01306883PTIN
Phone5638884000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address173.20.82.182IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-12-09IPDt
IP Tm18:23:38IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9D8C4631151EF1E1BB3DDB3444689A82E6B5C400AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-09-23 17:36:50ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT J BIGHAM JRPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE NO 1151AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752461911ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,634,704GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressBOHF.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1993FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee4TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers19TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$21,368NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$870,793PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,545,958CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$60,607PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$70,511CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,993,211PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,698,993CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$63,495PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$55,937CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,988,106PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,371,399CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,526,842PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,311,658CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$416,520PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$473,795CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$174,564PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$422,864CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,117,926PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,208,317CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$870,180PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$163,082CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$68,680,704TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$71,182,881TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,208,672TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,033,922TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$67,472,032NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,148,959NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSEE SCHEDULE OMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,311,658ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,311,658GrantAmt
Revenue$126,448RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR ACTIVITIES & PROGRAMS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,311,658TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee4EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT J BIGHAM JRPersonNm
Phone2148217500PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13600 GASTON AVENUE NO 1151AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752461911ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
MR NEAL W ADAMS
DIRECTOR2.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STANLEY E ALLRED
CHAIRMAN2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS BECKY BELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PATRICIA L BLANTON
FORMER DIRECTOR0.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR PHILLIP CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JAMES COLE
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JOHN S FINDLEY
DIRECTOR3.30Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR KATHY HAMILTON SLEEPER
FORMER DIRECTOR0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR LARRY J HAYNES
VICE-CHAIR2.80Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MS MICHELLE HICKOX
DIRECTOR3.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR FRANK HIGGINBOTTOM
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PATRICK HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROYCE W MEDLIN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR STEVEN R NEWTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MATTHEW D PEIFFER
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR JOHN SOLANA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR W SCOTT WAUGH
DIRECTOR1.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL A WOMBLE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR ROBERT J BIGHAM JR
PRESIDENT & TREASURER28.00$191,814$0$19,204Yes (X)
MR RAY COVINGTON
FORMER ASST. TREASURER8.00$37,806$0$2,185Yes (X)
MS LANELLE WATKINS
ASST TREASURER15.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$229,620TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$21,389TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$1,545,958AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,545,958TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMANAGEMENT FEESDesc
Business561000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$70,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$70,511RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$70,511TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,312,610TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,312,610ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$649,688SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$263,305SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$386,383SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$386,383TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$386,383ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$55,937TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$55,937RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$55,937OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,371,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$126,448RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,698,993ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,303,834TotalAmt
Program Services$2,303,834ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,824TotalAmt
Program Services$7,824ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,009TotalAmt
Management And General$251,009ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,340TotalAmt
Management And General$136,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,446TotalAmt
Management And General$86,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,907TotalAmt
Management And General$25,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,240TotalAmt
Management And General$57,240ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$700TotalAmt
Management And General$700ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,453TotalAmt
Management And General$13,453ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,423TotalAmt
Management And General$9,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,651TotalAmt
Management And General$34,651ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,769TotalAmt
Management And General$2,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,397TotalAmt
Management And General$11,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGE EX$259,000$259,000
DEVELOPMENT$3,255$3,255
BOARD EXPENSE$2,630$2,630
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,640$1,640

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799TotalAmt
Management And General$799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,208,317TotalAmt
Program Services$2,311,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$896,659ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$160,840BOYAmt
EOY$1,684,813EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,420,660BOYAmt
EOY$1,566,442EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$464,075BOYAmt
EOY$261,708EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$414EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,955BOYAmt
EOY$10,458EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,220LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,220LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,067,783BOYAmt
EOY$38,314,043EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,399,498BOYAmt
EOY$27,076,278EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,161,893BOYAmt
EOY$2,268,725EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,680,704BOYAmt
EOY$71,182,881EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,352BOYAmt
EOY$77,370EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$702,273BOYAmt
EOY$541,203EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$428,047BOYAmt
EOY$415,349EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,672BOYAmt
EOY$1,033,922EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,451,442BOYAmt
EOY$61,761,383EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,759,038BOYAmt
EOY$4,093,333EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,261,552BOYAmt
EOY$4,294,243EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,472,032BOYAmt
EOY$70,148,959EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,680,704BOYAmt
EOY$71,182,881EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$163,082ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,513,845NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$375,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$498,929CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$555,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$870,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$584,974CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,886,280TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$375,968CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$498,929CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$555,616CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$870,793CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$584,974CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,886,280TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$116,511SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$2,769,769PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,206,179CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,309,702CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,098,776CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$860,888CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,312,610CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,788,155TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$8,674,435TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.31930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.34840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests PY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsPY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,006,261BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,022,674ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$255,693InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$42,980GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$5,241,648EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,815,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$162,198ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$225,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$197,319GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$4,006,261EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,367,774BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$107,943ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$340,055InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,815,772EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,206,110BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$261,748ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$100,084InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,367,774EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,146,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$158,638ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$98,985InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$3,206,110EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01900BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.79100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,220OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,220DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FIXED INCOME FUNDS$6,063,628F
FOREIGN EQUITY FUNDS$11,354,188F
ALTERNATIVE INVESTMENTS$9,658,462F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$27,076,278TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPOSTRETIREMENT MED/LIFE INSUR.Desc
Amt$415,349Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$415,349TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,885,244TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,513,845NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,513,845RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,371,399RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,371,399TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,208,317TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,208,317ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,208,317TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE DESIGNATED TO SUPPORT CERTAIN PROGRAMS OR DEPARTMENTS OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY.
PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN IRC SECTION 501(C)(3). ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE RELATED TO THE FOUNDATION; HOWEVER, SHOULD THE FOUNDATION ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES UNRELATED TO THE PURPOSE FOR WHICH IT WAS CREATED, TAXABLE INCOME COULD RESULT. CAPITAL GAINS RECEIVED THROUGH PARTNERSHIP INTERESTS ARE TAXABLE. THE FOUNDATION HAS NOT INCURRED ANY FEDERAL INCOME TAX FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018. THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS BOARD (FASB) PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR HOW UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS SHOULD BE RECOGNIZED, MEASURED, DISCLOSED AND PRESENTED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS REQUIRES THE EVALUATION OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN THE COURSE OF PREPARING THE FOUNDATION'S TAX RETURN TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" OF BEING SUSTAINED "WHEN CHALLENGED OR "WHEN EXAMINED" BY THE APPLICABLE TAX AUTHORITY. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE RECORDED AS A TAX BENEFIT OR EXPENSE AND LIABILITY IN THE CURRENT YEAR. MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN INCOME TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY OF TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 660677AddressLine1Txt
CityDALLASCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP752660677ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN742907553RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$1,800,000CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSUPPORT THE EDUCATION OF DENTISTRY STUDENTS AT COLLEGE OF DENTISTRYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION CENTENNIAL AWARDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient2RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,500CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAT EACH BOARD MEETING, THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY REPRESENTATIVE PROVIDES AN UPDATE OF PROGRAMS AND USE OF GRANTS TO THE BOARD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMR ROBERT J BIGHAM JRPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT & TREASURERTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$184,614BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$7,200OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,644DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$8,560NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$211,018TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1:THE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION WAS ESTABLISHED TO FOSTER AND SUPPORT THE ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAM OF THE TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF DENTISTRY (THE COLLEGE) TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR EXCELLENCE AT THE COLLEGE, AND TO ADVANCE THE ORAL HEALTH, EDUCATIONAL AND RESEARCH OBJECTIVES OF THE COLLEGE THROUGH DISTRIBUTIONS TO THE COLLEGE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PRESIDENT/TREASURER, CONTROLLER, BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEW FORM 990 IN DETAIL BEFORE FILING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (FOUNDATION) CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AFFIRMATION STATEMENTS ARE DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO ALL SIXTEEN BOARD MEMBERS AND THE FOUNDATION PRESIDENT/TREASURER. BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO RETURN THE SIGNED AFFIRMATIONS TO THE FOUNDATION WITHIN TWO WEEKS PRIOR TO THE FIRST QUARTER BOARD MEETING, GENERALLY HELD IN NOVEMBER. THE AFFIRMATIONS ARE FORWARDED TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE. IF A CONFLICT IS IDENTIFIED, THE COMMITTEE CHAIRMAN DISCUSSES THE ISSUE WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER. THE COMMITTEE CHAIR REPORTS HIS FINDINGS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. SINCE THE FOUNDATION'S INCEPTION IN 1993, THERE HAVE BEEN NO CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES. ANY QUESTIONS OF POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARE ADDRESSED WITH THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR. ANY RESTRICTIONS IMPOSED WOULD DEPEND ON THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT. THE PRESIDENT OF THE FOUNDATION MONITORS POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST ISSUES ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE PRESIDENT REQUESTS THE MOST CURRENT SALARY SURVEYS FROM EXPONENT PHILANTHROPY, AN ASSOCIATION OF SMALL FOUNDATIONS OF WHICH BAYLOR ORAL HEALTH FOUNDATION (BOHF) IS A MEMBER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS THESE SURVEYS AS WELL AS SALARY AND TOTAL COMPENSATION INFORMATION GATHERED FROM OTHER ASSOCIATIONS. DURING THE BOARD MEETING, THE BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND COMPARE THE CEO SALARY LEVELS AT BOHF TO THE COMPENSATION INFORMATION OBTAINED WITH REGARD TO THE BOHF BUDGET AND CURRENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BOARD MEMBERS DISCUSS AND VOTE ON ANY COMPENSATION PROPOSALS AND CHANGES. THE PRESIDENT/TREASURER AND STAFF ARE NOT PRESENT AT THE MEETING DURING THESE COMPENSATION DISCUSSIONS. AFTER ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED, THE CHAIRMAN SIGNS A DOCUMENT WHICH DETAILS THIS INFORMATION AND PROVIDES IT TO THE PRESIDENT FOR THE BOHF RECORDS. THE DECISIONS ON COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE RECORDED IN BOARD MINUTES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE OVERSIGHT AND SELECTION PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR TAX YEARS.