MOUNTAIN AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- MOUNTAIN AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER INC (EIN 56-1071426)
- Tax period
- 2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
- Filed
- 2020-02-11
- IRS object ID
- 202030429349300713
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2020-02-11T09:02:55-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2019-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 227 WEST TRADE STREET SUITE 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | CHARLOTTE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 561071426 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MOUNTAIN AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | MOUN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8282574400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 HENDERSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JEFFERY HECK MD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8282574400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2020-02-10 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JOHN NORMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01506766 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7049985200 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-12-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2020-02-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 10:41:35 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6DDA54EA556A281A3BC6813436C812994A730E40 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3D440F39EED042ABC3EA8AA79F6556715EBB5D9A | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-09-23 17:36:50Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JEFFERY HECK MD | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 HENDERSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $74,017,739 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.MAHEC.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1974 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | GRADUATE MEDICAL EDUCATION AND ACADEMIC HEALTH CENTER | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 17 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 780 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 18 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,142,888 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $5,237,187 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $58,514,659 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $68,365,453 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $260,017 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $244,130 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $95,128 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $141,039 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $67,012,692 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $73,987,809 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $42,657,206 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $46,490,389 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,940,052 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $18,109,007 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $58,597,258 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $64,599,396 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $8,415,434 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $9,388,413 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $64,973,975 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $79,517,983 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $24,081,459 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $30,918,795 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $40,892,516 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $48,599,188 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | MOUNTAIN AREA HEALTH EDUCATION CENTER'S (MAHEC'S) MISSION IS TO TRAIN THE NEXT GENERATION OF HEALTHCARE PROFESSIONALS FOR WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA THROUGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE, INNOVATIVE EDUCATION, AND BEST PRACTICE MODELS THAT CAN BE REPLICATED NATIONALLY. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,177,876 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $20,546,529 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENCY PROGRAM GRADUATED 16 FROM THREE-YEAR PROGRAMS BASED IN ONE URBAN AND TWO RURAL FAMILY HEALTH CENTERS. PHARMACY GRADUATED 2 FROM A TWO-YEAR PROGRAM IN AN URBAN AND RURAL SETTING. HOSPICE/PALLIATIVE CARE GRADUATED 2. SPORTS MEDICINE FELLOW GRADUATED 2. SERVICES PROVIDED IN THE HEALTH CENTERS RESULTED IN 88,462 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS. FAMILY MEDICINE PROVIDED $757,362 IN CHARITY CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,548,097 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $13,313,859 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY RESIDENCY PROGRAM GRADUATED 5 FROM FOUR-YEAR PROGRAM BASED IN OUR WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER, A HIGH RISK MATERNITY AND OTHER CARE CLINIC SERVING OUR 16-COUNTY REGION. SERVICES PROVIDED IN THE HEALTH CETNERS RESULTED IN 41,825 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS AND 2,945 DELIVERIES. INCLUDED IN THESE VOLUMES ARE HIGH-RISK MATERNAL FETAL MEDICAL SERVICES PROVIDED TO THE 16 COUNTIES IN WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA. OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY PROVIDED $632,964 IN CHARITY CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $11,649,851 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $11,649,851 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | THE UNC HEALTH SCIENCES AT MAHEC WILL SUPPORT THE EXPANSION OF THE UNC SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASHEVILLE CAMPUS, MEDICAL RESIDENCIES AND FELLOWSHIPS AND PUBLIC HEALTH, PHARMACY, RURAL HEALTH AND ALLIED HEALTH PROGRAMS. THE GOAL IS TO TRAIN AND RETAIN THE HIGHEST QUALITY CARE IN OUR RURAL, MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES.OFFICE OF REGIONAL PRIMARY CARE PROVIDED PRECEPTED ROTATIONS FOR HEALTH SCIENCES AND MEDICAL STUDENTS IN OUR 16-COUNTY REGION. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $13,836,494 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $22,855,214 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | REGIONAL SERVICES: PROVIDED CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICE PROFESSIONALS IN ALLIED HEALTH, DENTISTRY, HEALTHCARE LEADERSHIP, MEDICINE, MENTAL HEALTH, NURSING, PHARMACY AND PUBLIC HEALTH. ALSO EDUCATED IN HEALTH CAREERS & DIVERSITY. REGIONAL EDUCATION PROVIDED 975 CONTINUING EDUCATION PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 20,932 PARTICIPANTS IN WESTERN NORTH CAROLINA TO PROFESSIONALS IN ALL FIELDS OF HEALTHCARE.GENERAL PRACTICE RESIDENCY PROGRAM IN DENTISTRY: GRADUATED 6 FROM A ONE-YEAR PROGRAM. OPERATED PRACTICE SERVICING MEDICAID AND OTHER PATIENTS. SERVICES PROVIDED IN THE DENTAL HEALTH CENTER RESULTED IN 13,089 PATIENT ENCOUNTERS. DENTAL HEALTH CARE PROVIDED UNDERINSURED CARE FOR A TOTAL SAFETY NET CARE OF $35,674.GME AND RURAL HEALTH INITIATIVE: ESTABLISHED A 5 YEAR GENERAL SURGERY RESIDENCY PROGRAM WITH COMMMUNITY PARTNERS. RECRUITED FIRST THREE YEARS OF INNAUGURAL CLASS. ESTABLISHED A 4 YEAR PSYCHIATRY RESIDENCY PROGRAM WITH COMMMUNITY PARTNERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $13,836,494 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $0 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $22,855,214 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $59,212,318 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 206 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 780 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 17 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ZACH LEVIN CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8282574412 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 121 HENDERSONVILLE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28803 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (34 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALAN STILES MD | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALFRED MINA MD | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN MOORE MD | ||||||||
| MEMBER THROUGH 12/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE DEIGHTON PHD | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CAROL BURTON PHD | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CASEY COOPER | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CLIFTON METCALF | ||||||||
| MEMBER THROUGH 12/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DANIELLE MAHAFFEY MD | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARIN WATERS PHD | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID FRANKLIN MD | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY MCDADE III MD | ||||||||
| MEMBER THROUGH 12/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES M KIRBY II | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JANICE BRUMIT | ||||||||
| MEMBER THROUGH 12/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEFFERY HECK MD | ||||||||
| CEO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $297,176 | $0 | $33,100 | ||
| JILL HOGGARD GREEN PHD RN | ||||||||
| MEMBER THROUGH 6/19 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOSEPH PINO MD MHA | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KENNETH M PARTIN | ||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MELISSA HIMELEIN PHD | ||||||||
| MEMBER THROUGH 12/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL MCDOWELL | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROBERT A BLOUIN PHARMD | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RON A PAULUS MD | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W LOUIS BISSETTE JR | ||||||||
| MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM R HATHAWAY MD | ||||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL J FRAYNE MD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $190,287 | $0 | $28,970 | |||
| TAMMY WOOD | ||||||||
| COO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $149,950 | $0 | $21,367 | |||
| TRIGG JAMES | ||||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CFO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $129,228 | $0 | $13,464 | |||
| ZACH LEVIN | ||||||||
| CFO | 55.00 | Yes (X) | $83,948 | $0 | $11,533 | |||
| DR ELIZABETH BUYS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OB/GYN AND OB/GY | 55.00 | $270,735 | $0 | $30,691 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR STEVE HULKOWER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FAMILY MEDICIN | 55.00 | $187,044 | $0 | $26,752 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ARTHUR OLLENDORF | ||||||||
| OB/GYN GENERALIST PHYSICIA | 55.00 | $238,054 | $0 | $26,844 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR CAROL COULSON | ||||||||
| MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE FA | 55.00 | $430,407 | $0 | $38,982 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR JENNIFER WARREN | ||||||||
| MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE FA | 55.00 | $302,391 | $0 | $23,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR SUZANNE DIXON | ||||||||
| OB/GYN GENERALIST PHYSICIA | 55.00 | $233,232 | $0 | $28,396 | Yes (X) | |||
| DR ZACHARY BOWMAN | ||||||||
| MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE FA | 55.00 | $278,114 | $0 | $33,539 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $2,790,566 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $317,297 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CROSSCOUNTRY CONSULTING | |||||
| 1600 TYSONS BLVD SUITE 1100 | MCLEAN | VA | 22209 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $232,996 |
| THE PISGAH INSTITUTE | |||||
| 158 ZILLICOA STREET | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | PROFESSIONAL SERVICES | $215,255 |
| VAN WINKLE LAW FIRM | |||||
| 11 N MARKET STREET | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28801 | LEGAL | $205,144 |
| LS3P ASSOCIATES LTD | |||||
| PO BOX 601577 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28620 | ACRHITECTURE DESIGN FEES | $109,215 |
| CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 531878 | ATLANTA | GA | 30353 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $105,603 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,374,159 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,863,028 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $5,237,187 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SERVICE FEES | 623000 | $39,479,946 | $39,479,946 |
| NET PATIENT FEES | 623000 | $18,502,888 | $18,502,888 |
| HEALTH SCIENCES EXPANSION AND RUR | 623000 | $8,685,444 | $8,685,444 |
| CONTINUING PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPME | 611710 | $1,303,617 | $1,303,617 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $393,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $393,558 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $68,365,453 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $274,060 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $274,060 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $141,039 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $141,039 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $141,039 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $141,039 | ExclusionAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $29,930 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$29,930 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$29,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$29,930 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $73,987,809 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $68,365,453 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $385,169 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,511,388 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,354,296 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $157,092 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,144,930 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,136,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,008,816 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,329,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,223,534 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $106,394 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,000,893 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,520,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $480,071 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,503,250 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,302,990 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $200,260 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $200,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $200,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,858 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $77,858 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $120,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $120,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,548,573 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,004,714 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $543,859 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $432,142 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $432,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,972,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,604,094 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $368,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,128,561 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,038,276 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,259,438 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,158,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $100,755 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $636,970 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $586,027 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,943 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,099,603 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,870,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $229,600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $633,440 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $582,765 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $50,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $64,599,396 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,212,318 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,387,078 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,400 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,576,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,120,106 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,102,152 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,132,077 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,959,740 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $566,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $374,575 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,468,377 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,271,385 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $50,094,768 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,367,397 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,662,261 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,727,371 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,010,988 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,634,669 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,095,680 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,318,585 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,973,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,517,983 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,103,590 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,813,649 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $250,190 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,794,062 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,129,070 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,574,232 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,598,609 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,736,852 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,081,459 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,918,795 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,144,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,488,875 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,298,060 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,596,507 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,057 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $513,806 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,892,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $48,599,188 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,973,975 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $79,517,983 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $9,388,413 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$43,937 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$1,637,804 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,226,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,055,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,343,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,142,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,237,187 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,006,353 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,226,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,055,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,343,666 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,142,888 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $5,237,187 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $32,006,353 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,499,548 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $29,506,805 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $28,636 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $33,242 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $155,278 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $252,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $415,099 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $884,844 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $32,891,197 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $266,871,919 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.89710 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.89470 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $120,000 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $120,000 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES VISTA STRATEGIES TO LOBBY ON ITS BEHALF TO THE NORTH CAROLINA STATE LEGISLATURE ON VARIOUS LEGISLATIVE ISSUES THAT IMPACT ITS PROGRAM ACTIVITIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $450,057 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $52,607 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $11,142 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $513,806 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $117,309 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $325,592 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $7,156 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $450,057 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $100,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $17,309 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $117,309 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 1.00000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,036,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $7,036,063 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $23,039,973 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,894,981 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $19,144,992 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,035,453 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,472,416 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $5,563,037 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,983,279 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $5,983,279 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $37,727,371 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COOMPENSATION PLAN | Desc |
| Amt | $1,736,852 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,736,852 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $73,987,809 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $73,987,809 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $73,987,809 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $64,599,396 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $64,599,396 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $64,599,396 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | SUZANNE LANDIS GERIATRIC MEDICINE FUND IS ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE INNOVATION IN HEALTH CARE FOR THE ELDERLY, IMPROVED HEALTH CARE ACCESS FOR VULNERABLE AND FRAIL ELDERLY, RESEARCH EFFORTS THAT CONTRIBUTE TO THE KNOWLEDGE AND PRACTICE OF CLINICAL GERIATRICS, AND ENHANCED SERVICES TO THE COMMUNITY THAT IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OLDER PEOPLE. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE CENTER IS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION AS DEFINED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE CENTER'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES. THE ORGANIZATION IS NOT AWARE OF ANY ACTIVITIES THAT WOULD JEOPARDIZE ITS TAX-EXEMPT STATUS OR ANY ACTIVITIES THAT ARE SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, EXCISE, OR OTHER TAXES. THE CENTER FOLLOWS THE INCOME TAX STANDARD FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THIS STANDARD CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THIS STANDARD PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THIS STANDARD HAD NO IMPACT ON THE CENTER'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEFFERY HECK MD | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $297,176 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,230 | $0 | $15,870 | $0 | $330,276 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL J FRAYNE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $190,287 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,513 | $0 | $18,457 | $0 | $219,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TAMMY WOOD | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $149,950 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,219 | $0 | $13,148 | $0 | $171,317 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ELIZABETH BUYS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, OB/GYN AND OB/GY | $270,735 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,908 | $0 | $15,783 | $0 | $301,426 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR STEVE HULKOWER | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF FAMILY MEDICIN | $187,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $10,972 | $0 | $15,780 | $0 | $213,796 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ARTHUR OLLENDORF | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN GENERALIST PHYSICIA | $238,054 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,948 | $0 | $13,896 | $0 | $264,898 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CAROL COULSON | ||||||||||||||
| MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE FA | $430,407 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $23,199 | $0 | $15,783 | $0 | $469,389 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JENNIFER WARREN | ||||||||||||||
| MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE FA | $302,391 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,950 | $0 | $6,709 | $0 | $326,050 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SUZANNE DIXON | ||||||||||||||
| OB/GYN GENERALIST PHYSICIA | $233,232 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,613 | $0 | $15,783 | $0 | $261,628 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR ZACHARY BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| MATERNAL FETAL MEDICINE FA | $278,114 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,307 | $0 | $18,232 | $0 | $311,653 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING AND DETERMINING THE SALARY OF THE CEO. THE BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE APPROVE AN OPERATING BUDGET ANNUALLY WHICH INCLUDES SALARY EXPENSE. THE CFO, COO, AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEW KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES WITH VARIOUS MARKET COMPARISONS AND INTERNAL SALARY SCALES. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THESE PARTIES COLLECTIVELY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A DRAFT OF THE FORM 990 WILL BE REVIEWED AT THE DECEMBER BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS ARE COMPLETED ANNUALLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR EVALUATING AND DETERMINING THE SALARY OF THE THE CEO. THE BOARD AND FINANCE COMMITTEE APPROVE AN OPERATING BUDGET ANNUALLY WHICH INCLUDES SALARY EXPENSE. THE CFO, COO AND DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES REVIEW KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES WITH VARIOUS MARKET COMPARISONS AND INTERNAL SALARY SCALES. COMPENSATION IS APPROVED BY THESE PARTIES COLLECTIVELY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | NET ASSETS RELEASED -1,701,553. ENDOWMENT CONTRIBUTIONS 63,749. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | NO CHANGE FROM THE PREVIOUS YEAR. |